LaGrange High School 
Class of 1910

A BIG thank you to Stacie Libey Poppell, the
granddaughter of Beryl Elliot Libey, for sharing this information with us!. 
She copied the information directly from
the original printed graduation announcement.
 

Cover Page:

LHS '10

The Class of Nineteen Hundred Ten of the LaGrange High School requests the
honor of your presence at the Commencement Exercises Thursday afternoon and
evening, May 26th Nineteen hundred ten

Page One:

Agnes E. Lambright
Demorest Ruick
Ray Fisher
Bertha W. Garmire
Wilma H. Minich
Inez V. Johnston (Salutatorian)
Bessie Schermerhorn
Rose Helen Crowl
Beryl E. Elliott
S. Lester Greenawalt (Valedictorian)
Raymond H. Walterspaugh
Karl D. Gilbert
Clela E. Gilhams
Hazel A. Streeter
Ruth Blough
Amanda E. Holcomb
Hallie Bennett
Arnold D. Smith
Ray W. Malone
Ercel J. Myers

Class Motto: "Be Men and Women of Honor and Worth"
Class Colors:  Turquoise and Black
Class Flower:  Sweet Pea

Page Two:

Class Day Program
At OPERA HOUSE, 2:30 P. M.

----------------

"Idilio"  (Th. Lack), Orchestra
Invocation, Rev. J. F. Slagle
Salutatory---------------------------------Inez V. Johnston
   Song (Music composed by Rose Crowl)  Senior Class
Class History--------------------------------------Homer L. Smith
Theme, "Imitations"-----------------------------Hazel A. Streeter
Clarinet Solo (Selected"----------------------------------Clela E. Gilhams
Class Prophesy-------------------------------------------Wilma H. Minich
Class Oration, "Studies Worth While"-------------------Agnes E. Lambright
Vocal Solo, (Selected)-------------------------------------Rose H. Crowl
Class Poem---------------------------------------Demorest Ruick
Theme, "Music as an Influence"----------------------------Clela E. Gilhams
Class Grumble--------------------------------------------Ray Fisher
Music, Senior Class
Class Will---------------------------------------------Arnold Smith
Junior Farewell--------------------------------------Paul Dunten
Valedictory-------------------------------------Lester Greenawalt
"Arabian Nights"  (Fr. Abt),  Orchestra


Page Three:

Commencement
AT OPERA HOUSE, 8:00 P.M.

------------------

Selection, "The Sho-Gun"  (Ade and Luders),---------Orchestra
Class Address, "A Batch of Biscuits"--------------------Dr. L. E. Brown
Music, "Flowers by the Way"----------------Messrs. Brant and Boesinger
Presentation of Diplomas----------------------Superintendent J. M. Geiser
March, "The Potentate" (Geo. Sanford)------------------Orchestra

-------------------

Baccalaureate Sermon

At Methodist Episcopal Church
Sunday Evening, May 22, by Rev. Alfred H. Backus

-------------------

Board of Education

Henry C. Elsner
Geo. C. Morgan
J. L. Norris

------------------

High School Faculty

J. M. Geiser
H. H. Wikel
G. E. Boesinger
Lucile Didlake
Ardelle Street
Sadie Whitney

Graphics from-

Return to Home Page