INDEX  TO  BIRTH  RECORDS
LaGRANGE COUNTY,INDIANA
1882-1920
Vol.1  A-L             Vol.2  M-Z
Compiled by Indiana Works Progress Administration  1939

A-Am

These records have been transcribed exactly as they appear in the index. There are many names with different spellings that are obviously the same family, so be sure to check all possible spellings when searching for your lines here.



 
Child's name
Father's name
Mother's maiden 
name
Sex
Color
Date of 
Birth
Book
Page
Abbey --- Jno. ------ M  -  Dec.6,1885 H-2 73
Abright,Ester A Roy Clara B. Wagoner F W May 25,1917 H-10 97
Acker,Edwin Alva Migov. Hills M W May 16,1915 H-10  42
Acker,Florence B. Frank A. Maud Priest F W Dec.3,1905  H-6  13
Acker,Irvin Alva M. Hill M W Oct.26,1913  H-9  76
Acker,--- W.J. Fannie ---- F - Mar. 30,1884 H-2  39
Ackerman, June Ernest Vesta Beckborger F W May 25,1916 H-10 71
Adams,Carroll P. Chalmer Lena Mason M W Feb.28,1914 H-10 4
Adams,Chester W. Howard S. Mintie O. Galloway M W Jan.2,1910 H-7 61
Adams,Clarence Howard Galloway M W June 18,1904 H-5  32
Adams,Lucile C. Chalmer Lena Mason F W Apr.14,1912  H-9 29
Adams---- Robert Ella Paulus M - July 19,1887 H-2 112
Adams----  Wm. Mary Potter  M W Mar.27,1896 H-3  157
(this is listed twice.Twins maybe?)
Adams----- Wm. Mary Potter  M W Mar.27,1896 H-3 157
Adams----- -- Potter M W Jan.5,1898 H-3  190
Adams --- Peter  Mary Baker M W Mar.18,1902 H-5  4
Adams --- Howard Mintie Galloway F W Apr. 18,1902 H-5 5
Adams---- Frank  Wert M W Oct.4,1904 H-5 36
Adams--- Frank West  M W May 5,1906  H-6 19
Addicho,Effie F. D.C.  Mae Auslett  F W Feb.14,1918 H-11 10
Addicks,Deidrich C. Reidrich C Mary Austett M W Feb.9,1912 H-9  23
Addicks,Helen  Richard  S.Anstead  M W Feb.10,1917  H-6 29
Addicks --- Richard Austiar  F W May 23,1905 H-6 5
Addis--- George Cora Fralick M W Aug.18,1901 H-4 13
Addix,Norma Richard  Mary Amstead  F W Jan.1,1910 H-7 61
Adeline,Alta A. John Effie Meyers F W Nov.4,1909 H-7 57
Adeline --- John Effie Meyers F W Dec.1,1901 H-4 18
Adeline ---- John Effie Meyers F W Sept.14,1903 H-5 23
Aeby,Harold W. Ray Harold Loa M. Horner M W Sept.26,1918 H-11 25
Aeby,John M. Ray Lou M. Horner M W Aug.9,1916 H-10 78
Aeby --- John  Lena Keilhoff M W Jan.22,1895 H-3 135
Ae_ley --- Fred Stella M. Shaffer M W Aug.19,1903 H-5 22
Affolder,Henry L. Henry Pearl R. Lambright  M W Sept.15,1920 H-11 73
Affolder,Wm. F. Henry  Catherine P. Lambright M W Jan.16,1915 H-10 32
Agate --- Henry Susan Haswood M W Nov.7,1907 H-6 38
Agl_y,Mark D. Melvin C. Elva L. Seers M W Oct.30,1914 H-10 25
Agl_y,--- Daniel -------  M W Mar.13,1882 H-2  4
Aic_e --- Thomas B. Mattie Wolf  M W Aug.10,1890 H-1 12
Airgood,Doris E. Harley I.  Lena Blanchairgood F W June 6,1916 H-10 72
Airgood,Marjorie J. Harley S. Lena Snier F W Oct.1,1914 H-10  23
Airgood,Roscoe Herman Anna Seabold M W Apr.14,1908  H-7  9
Airgood --- B.F. Sarah F. Sunsuey F W Dec.14,1889 H-3  8
Airgood--- Albert  Jennie Miller  M W Mar.22,1890  H-3 15
Airgood --- Geo. ---- -----  F W Oct.--,1890 H-3 30
Airgood --- Frank Sarah E. Summey F W Apr.1,1896 H-3 159
Airgood --- Sam Poyser  F W May 30,1898 H-3 197
Airgood --- Albert  Miller F W July 8,1898 H-3 198
Airgood --- Herman Anna Seibolt M W June 8,1903  H-5  20
Airgood --- Frank Sarah E. Summey  F W July 12,1903 H-5 21
Airgood --- Hiram Leapold  M W Oct.19,1904 H-5 36
Airgood --- Hiram Seaboldt F W Dec.16,1905 H-6 13
Airgood --- Herman Anna Seabold F W Feb.8,1907 H-6 29
Airgood --- Herman Anna seabold  F W May 4,1918 H-11 15
Aishe --- Tom Mary Wolfe  M W Feb.17,1895 H-3 135
Aishe --- Jacob S. Tressie Plank M W Jan.21,1902 H-5 2
Akin,Kate I. Oral  Ada Lantenschlager  F W Jan.14,1911 H-9  92 A
Albeshouse,Ora George W.  Ida L. Dents M W Jan.26,1883 H-2  19
Albright ---  Jacob --- Albright M W Jan.11,1888  H-2 126
Albright --- Charles  Delta Algire F W May 14,1897 H-3 179
Aldrich,Bruce Alonzo Lucy Poorman M W Jan.26,1909  H-7 33
Aldrich,Cleo P. Frank  Dee Wilson  F W Feb.14,1921 H-11 80
Aldrich,Herold C. Clarence R. Bessie E. Trexler  F W July 29,1909 H-7 48
Aldrich,Lloyd  Bert  Rowe  M W July 4,1898 H-3  198
Aldrich,Robert W. Frank  Nina N. Walter M W June 23,1916  H-10 73
Aldrich,Vera M. Hiram A. Lucy Poorman  F W Dec.5,1886  H-2  97
Aldrich ---  Isaac Rosa Sams M W Nov.20,1885 H-2  71
Aldrich --- Frank -----  F W Dec.23,1885 H-2 73
Aldrich --- Frank Belle Eagleton M W May 21,1887 H-2  107
Aldrich --- Hiram A. Lucy D. Poorman M W July 25,1888 H-2 141
Aldrich --- H.A.  Leucy Poorman M W Feb.20,1890 H-3  12
Aldrich --- Frank Bell Eagleton M W May 11,1890 H-3  19
Aldrich --- Timothy J. Rosa L. Sams M W Nov.11,1891  H-3  59
Aldrich --- H.A. Lucy D. Poorman F W Aug.18,1896  H-3 168
Aldrich --- James K. Bolly  F W Oct.13,1904  H-5  36
Aldrich --- Timothy  Rosanne Sams  F W May 16,1907 H-6  32
Aldrick,Lowel D.L. Lawrence F. Zola Anderson  M W May 23,1916 H-10 71
Aldridge --- Franklin Rachel Slack  M W Apr.25,1882 H-2 6
Aleshouse,Weldon A. Dan'l  Elizabeth H. Feller M W Feb.16,1911 H-9 95A
Alkinson,Charles D. Dwight W. Mary A. Brady  M W June 20,1916 H-10 73
Alkinson ---  Richard  Cynthia D. Gage M W Mar.9,1890 H-3 13
Allen,Leola E. Charles Florence Mast  F W May 4,1914 H-10 11
Allen,Lew  Edw'd Lew Kate Elliott  F W Aug.2,1904 H-5 34
Allen,Maud W. Herbert Eva Burrell F W Feb.14,1919 H-11 34
Allen --- Robert S. Fanny E. Carnahan M -- Mar.21,1889 H-2 153
Allen, (t) Bert Lillie Plank  M W Oct.28,1890 H-3 30
Allen (t) Bert Lillie Plank M W Oct.28,1890  H-3  30
Allen --- Chas. E. Ida B. Holmes F W July 12,1892 H-3  79
Allen --- Bert  Lillian Plank  M W Aug.10,1892 H-3  81
Allen --- Alfred Belle Higgins  F W Dec.31,1892  H-3 90
Allen --- George Catherine Elliott M W June 30,1897 H-3  182
Allen --- Robert ---- F W Dec.19,1897 H-3 189
Alleshouse,Desote Dan'l  ---- M W Feb.15,1908 H-7 3
Alleshouse,Ida K. Ora  Mae Kohler  F W Oct.14,1911 H-9 14
Alleshouse --- Adam  ---- M W July 2,1885  H-2 70
Alleshouse --- Daril  Elizabeth Feller  M W Sept.21,1901  H-4 14
Alleshouse --- Ora J. Max E. Griffith F W Apr.28,1905  H-6 5
Allison,Alice J. Fred L. Bessie H. Allison F W June 19,1913 H-9 66
Allison,Edward H. Fred L Bessie J. Howard  M W Apr.15,1912  H-9 29
Allison,Evangilene  Fredrick  Besse Howard F W Apr.25,1908 H-7 10
Allison,Irene J. Fred Bessie Howard F W Aug.23,1915 H-10 50
Allison,John N. Edwin Elizabeth Leister F W Apr.26,1882 H-2 6
Allison,L.F. Edward Elizabeth Luster  M  July 26,1886  H-2 86
Allison --- Wil ---- M W Apr.13,1895  H-3 141
Allison ---  Charles Sarah Lawler F W Feb.20,1899 H-3 210
Allmand,Harold V. Howard Linnie Truse  M W Sept.23,1914 H-10 21
Allrich,Harley J. Eva B. Randolph M W June 24,1916  H-10 73
Amero,Benjamin F.  Frank Laura B. Ballard M W May 28,1922 H-11 104
Amiss,Elizabeth A.  John M. Florence L. Craig  F W June 15,1913 H-9 65
Amlerson --- John Martha Howard F W Aug.29,1886 H-2 89
Ammerman --- Benj. D.  May Grossman M W Apr.14,1904  H-5 30
Amos,Cary Frederick A. Garlets F W May 15,1894 H-3 120
Amos,Lloyd A. Walter J. Mae J. Ionernhl  M W Feb.7,1915 H-10 34
Amos --- Fred Alice Garlets  M W Mar.8,1906 H-6 17
Amspaugh,Albert Wm. Carrie Sloop M W Dec.22,1901 H-4 18



These have all been transcribed by Pati Blowers May and the information collected by Barbara Henderson. Thanks to both for all their hard work!

Return to Index

Return to Home Page