INDEX  TO  BIRTH  RECORDS
LaGRANGE COUNTY,INDIANA
1882-1920
Vol.1  A-L             Vol.2  M-Z
Compiled by Indiana Works Progress Administration  1939

An-Ay

These records have been transcribed exactly as they appear in the index. There are many names with different spellings that are obviously the same family, so be sure to check all possible spellings when searching for your lines here.


Child's name 
Father's name Mother's maiden name Sex Color Date of Birth Book Page
Anders, Ross H. Grover  C. Maggie M. Myers  M W Sept.15,1912 H-9 42
Anders --- Henry M. Abbey  Hibbs M W Sept.30,1884 H-2 47
Anders --- H. M. Abbie E. Hibbs  M -- Mar.29,1887  H-2 103
Anders --- W.H. Aba   Webbs F W July 20,1889 H-3 5
Anders --- --- --- Julia Thompson M W Feb.16,1891 H-3 36
Anderson,Charles H. Charles B. Lucy L.E. Kuhart M W Aug.25,1916 H-10 80
Anderson,Charles B. Charles B Lucy L. Swihart F W Dec.31,1917 H-11 7
Anderson,Cleota B. Gail Carrie A. Miller F W May 5,1913  H-9 62
Anderson,Doris H. George E. Pearl Williams F W Feb.2,1914  H-8 13
Anderson,Frank Charles  Clara A. Plank M W Sept.8,1889 H-3 1
Anderson,Frank E. Edward M. Ida Shanghery  M W Jan.28,1887 H-2 99
Anderson,Herraldon L. Verne  Ona Kilgore  M W Aug.29,1913 H-9 71
Anderson,Mary J. George E. Pearl Williams F W  Jan.17,1918 H-11 8
Anderson,Vergil Gail  Carrie Miller  M W Nov.28,1910  H-7 86
Anderson,Wildred A. Gail  Carrie A. Miller F W June 2,1917 H-10 98
Anderson --- A.L. ---- ---- M -- Jan.29,1886 H-2 75
Anderson --- Frank E.  --  Sears F --  Nov.16,1887  H-2 120
Anderson --- Al.  -- Gilbert M Dec.3,1887 H-2 121
Anderson --- Harlow  Nancy M. Stead M W July 10,1888 H-2 137
Anderson --- Orval   May Cline M W Sept.7,1889 H-3 4
Anderson --- Harlo Matilda Stead F W Aug.4,1890  H-3 22
Anderson --- Dan Nettie Smith F W Aug.25,1890 H-3 27
Anderson --- Wm. Sarah E. Routsong F W Oct.31,1891 H-3 57
Anderson --- Alonzo Lora Harding F W Dec.4,1891  H-1 16
Anderson --- Orval Mary J. Cline F W Feb.1,1892 H-3 67
Anderson --- Frank Charlotte Sears M W Mar.17,1892  H-3 70
Anderson --- Dan'l Nellie Smith  F W May 18,1892 H-3 74
Anderson --- Chas. Clara Plank F W Oct.10,1892  H-3 85
Anderson ---  Orville  Mary Cline  F W Mar.8,1894 H-3 116
Anderson  Jr. - Wm. S. Routsong F W May 9,1894 H-3 120
Anderson --- -----  Elizabeth Rowlson M W May 12,1895  H-3 141
Anderson ---  Joseph Gipsy Ward  F W Oct.14,1895 H-3 148
Anderson (t) ---- Routsong  M W Oct.25,1897  H-3 186
Anderson (t) ---- Routsong  F W Oct.25,1897  H-3 186
Anderson ---  Harlie Belle Keagy  M W Jan.16,1903 H-5 15
Andnson,Amy E. Chas. B. Lucy L. Swihart F W Apr.2,1915 H-10 38
Andrews,Jenie R. Lowe Cora Rosen  F W  June 26,1902 H-5 8
Andrews,Ruth Homer Bessie Steele  F W Oct.12,1908 H-8 1
Andrews ---  Lowman Roser M W Nov.18,1883 H-2 34
Andrews ---  ---- Roses  F W Mar.30,1887 H-2 98
Andrews ---  David Kittie Smith M W Apr.22,1889 H-2 155
Andrews ---  Homer A. Bessie Steele  M W May 17,1910 H-8 5
Annibal,Donald L. Henry Edna Bickell  M W Nov.7,1915 H-10 55
Ansborger,Virgil A. Allen Mary Halforty M W Mar.1,1916 H-10 65
Ansbrack --- A. Catherine --- M W June 16,1892 H-3 77
Anspaugh,Paul C. Lawrence E. Ethel M. Waldren M W Apr.28,1920 H-11 64
Anspaugh,Rosalie I. Lawrence E. Ethel M. Waldren -- W June 1,1918  H-11 17
Anten --- Charles Oval Robens  F W Aug.17,1889 H-3 4
Antoindes --- Ervin Bird Woodward M W June 10,1891 H-3 47
Antonides,Claud W.  Claud W. Eva O. Gage M W Jan. 29,1920 H-11 56
Antonides,John P. Claud Opal Gage M W Nov.26,1908 H-7 28
Antonides --- Florington --- ---  F W Sept.29,1885 H-2 68
Antonides --- Levy Emile Woodward  F W Oct.10,1886 H-2 94
Antonides,Julia L. John E.  Katie M. Ballou  F W Oct.7,1910  H-8 6
Antonides,Kenneth D. Claude  Opal Gage M W Sept.14,1914  H-10 20
Antonides,Lloyd B. Arthur L. Nina R. Beal M W Apr. 11,1911 H-9 98A
Antonides,Margarite O.  Claud  Opal Gage F W May 4,1911  H-9 96A
Antonides,Robert J. Otis B. Mura Gettings  M W Aug.14,1920  H-11 70
Antonides --- Levin  Eunice E. Woodward  M W Jan.2,1894  H-3 113
Antonides --- J.E.  Katie M. Ballou  M W Mar.23,1897 H-3 175
Antonides --- Ed. --- --- M W Nov.7,1904 H-5 37
Antonides --- Ed. --- --- M W Nov.7,1904 H-5 37
Antonides --- Claude --- Gage  M W Mar.11,1905  H-6 3
Antonides --- Claude  --- ---- M W Sept.2,1907 H-6 36
Antonides --- L. Eunice E. Woodward  F W Sept.10,1888 H-2 141
Antonides --- Florentine Mary C. Carter M W Dec.30,1889 H-3 12
Anven --- George Mary Bessege F W Mar.26,1890  H-3 14
Applegate --- Perry Ada Lemaster  F W Dec.4,1901 H-4 18
Appleman,G*S.4  A.S. V. Brushwiller  M W Jan.8,1888 H-2 124
Appleman,Harold D. Leonard  Rose Beck  M W Apr.22,1913 H-9  60
Appleman,Herman B. Leonard  Rose S. Beck M W Sept.13,1910 H-7 79
Appleman,Irene Ira R. Jennie L. Oliver  F W Aug.12,1904 H-5 34
Appleman,Ruth I.B. Clarence  Nina Holsinger  F W June 16,1918  H-11 18
Appleman,Velam D. Clarence E.  Nina Holsinger  F W Nov.14,1916  H-10 86
Appleman --- John Helen R. Gilbert  F W Aug.28,1883 H-2 29
Appleman --- Geo. A. Ida Dunton  F W May 13,1885 H-2 62
Appleman --- Stratter --- --- M -- June 16,1885 H-2 64
Appleman --- Stratten Ella Goodsell  M W Mar.2,1887 H-2 101
Appleman --- Willis --- --- M -- Aug.18,1887 H-2 114
Appleman --- Ira R. Jennie L. Olliver M -- Dec.30,1887 H-2 123
Appleman --- Stratton Ella Goodail M W Feb.23,1889 H-2 151
Appleman --- Ira R. Jennie Oliver M W Mar.24,1890 H-3 11
Appleman --- Taylor E. Mary Upson  M W Mar.15,1891  H-3 39
Appleman --- Ira Jennie L. Oliver  M W Apr.8,1894 H-1 25
Appleman --- Ira Johns M W Aug.10,1897  H-3 183
Appleman --- Lesnant  Rose Green F W June 11,1901  H-4 10
Appleman --- Leanard  Tripp  M W Sept.5,1903 H-5 23
Appleman --- Leonard Hoover F W May 9,1907 H-6 32
Araudt --- Peter A. Mary Cloassen M W Dec.15,1892 H-3 89
Archer,Ethel M. J. Tom Elva E. Gray  W May 26,1920 H-11 66
Archer,Roy L. J.T. Elva E. Gray M -- Apr.9,1922 H-11 102
Archer --- David Fannie --- F W Mar.20,1892 H-3 68
Archer --- Lafe Deets F W Apr.17,1898 H-3 195
Archur,Martha V. J.L. Elva E. Gray F W Mar.4,1918 H-11 11
Arends --- Peter  Mary Cloassen  M W Dec.15,1892  H-1 21
Arends --- Peter  Mary Classen M W July 25,1895 H-1 28
Arends,Q.  Peter  Arends M W June 19,1898 H-1 33
Arkley,Thelma I. Karl Flora Milliman F W May 19,1909  H-7 43
Arklie,Carl A. Richard H. Mary E. Keim M W Aug.22,1882 H-2 13
Arklie,Lynn E. Lloyd F. Frances E. Turley  M W Jan.28,1914  H-8 13
Arklie,Richard O. Lloyd F. Frances E. Turley M W July 25,1911 H-9 7
Arnestry --- Herman P. Laura Duplin  M W May 19,1907 H-6 32
Arnold,Jay M. David M. Lyna M. Whitford M W July 22,1918  H-11 21
Arnold,Victor D. David M. Lina M. Whitford M W June 13,1914 H-10 13
Arnold,Charles Wm. Melissa E. (written in) M W Nov.26,1883 H-2 35
Arsony,Mons  --- --- Sarah H. Aueksman  M W Apr.20,1892  H-3 72
Arver --- Tip Mary Soles M -- Nov.26,1884 H-2 52
Arver --- Ed. Fouts F W Dec.2,1894 H-3 132
Arver --- Philip Sayles F W Aug.13,1896 H-3 167
Asbury,Kathryn E. Grover Ida M. Oakley F W Oct.24,1921 H-11 93
Asbury,Martha O. Grover C. Ida M. Oakley F W Dec.21,1915 H-8 16
Asbury,Paul (t) Grover A. Ida M. Oakley M W Oct.28,1918  H-11 27
Asbury,Ruth (t) Grover A. Ida M. Oakley F W Oct.28,1918 H-11 27
Asher,Bernard  J.F.A. Elua E. Gray M W Dec.3,1915 H-10 56
Asher,Clifford L. Ray Dora Hart M W Oct.27,1919 H-11 50
Asher,John A. Ray A. Viola Hart M W Dec.17,1917 H-11 6
Ashley --- Frank Adelia Clark M May 28,1887 H-2 106
Ashley --- Frank Adelia Ashley F W May 28,1895  H-3 140
Ashton,George L. Joseph Minnie Rumbaugh  M W Mar.23,1909 H-7 38
Ashton,Hilda L. Joseph Mina Rumbaugh  F W Feb.22,1912  H-9 25
Atha --- John F.  Turner M W Apr.19,1896 H-3 159
Atkinson,Charles D. Dwight W. Mary A. Brady M W June 20,1916 H-8 18
Atkinson,Emma D.  Samuel  Ina Fields  F W June 27,1912 H-9 32
Atkinson,Joseph H.  Samuel  Ina Fields  M W Mar.2,1910  H-7 65
Atkinson,Mildred P. Dwight W. Mary A. Brady  F W Apr.25,1912  H-9 30
Atkinson,Richard E. Dwight W. Mary A. Brady  M W June 18,1914 H-10 13
Atwater,Kenneth G. Grover J. Olkie Marchand M W Mar.11,1915 H-10 36
Atwater,Marion A. Walter Ella M. Latta  M W  Jan.31,1917  H-10 90
Atwater,May R. Thomas  Flora M. Norris  F W May 30,1914  H-10 12
Atwater,Paul A. Arthur L.  Sarah K. Shirley  M W July 29,1910 H-7 76
Atwater --- Myran  Brinley M W Mar.17,1885 H-2 57
Atwater --- Thos.   Flora M. Norris  M W Jan.13,1892  H-3 65
Atwater --- Charles L. Libbie Burdick  F W Sept.4,1893  H-3
Atwater --- Arthur Kate Shirley  F W Mar.22,1897  H-2 177
Atwater --- Ora Lillie Shenk M W Mar.9,1901 H-4 8
Atwater --- Walter W. Clara M. Latta M W July 17,1901 H-4 12
Atwater --- Thomas  Flora M. Norris M W Feb.14,1902 H-5 3
Atwater --- Arthur Kate Shirley  M W Oct.17,1902 H-5 12
Atwater --- Thomas  Flora Norris  M W Aug.2,1906 H-6 23
Atwood,Clarence Frank  C. M -- Apr.11,1885 H-2 60
Atwood --- James T. Clarrissa Dallas F W Feb.24,1882  H-2 1
Aueksman --- Arsonymons  Sarah Auksman  M W Apr.20,1892 H-3 72
Aultimus --- Lou Grace Wines F W Jan.4,1907 H-6 28
Aurras --- Herman Lantz F W Sept.3,1903  H-5 23
Austin,Beatrice Emoral K. Joy E. Henry  F W Nov.9,1913 H-9 77
Austin,Emma E. Guy Mabel F. Anderson F W Mar.19,1917  H-8 20
Austin,Evelin R. Floyd Maggie Wilson  F W Nov.28,1917 H-11 4
Austin,Frank O. Charlie E.  Anna Miller  M W Nov.9,1907  H-6 38
Austin,Kenneth  Wm. Hattie Fish M W June 22,1910 H-7 73
Austin,Kenneth E. Frank Lulu Elco  M W Oct.7,1915 H-10
Austin,Maxine B. Sabin B. Eva S. Eshelman F W Sept.24,1912 H-9 42
Austin --- Chas. Isabuda Magown F W Nov.25,1882 H-2 19
Austin --- John Julia Raum  F W Apr.22,1883  H-2 23
Austin --- Nelson  H.A. Hand F W Apr.5,1885 H-2 59
Austin --- Albert Strayer M W July 10,1886  H-2 87
Austin --- Albert -- Hollum  F W Dec.1,1887 H-2 121
Austin --- Albert Kellam  M W Feb.27,1890  H-3 14
Austin --- Nelson --- --- M W Aug.--,1892  H-3 80
Austin --- Wil Emma Holmes M W Sept.19,1895 H-3 146
Austin --- Frank  Lulu Elco F W Oct.19,1899  H-3 225
Austin --- Claude Scisson M W Nov.2,1900 H-4 6
Austin --- Nelson  Tillston M W June 30,1901 H-4 10
Austin --- Chas. E. Anna Miller  F W Oct.14,1902 H-5 12
Austin --- Flora  Gunn F W June 21,1903 H-5 20
Austin --- Wm. Fish M W Oct.14,1903 H-5 24
Austin --- Charles Anna Miller M W Feb.13,1905  H-6 1
Austin --- Welson Hazel Archer  M W May 10,1906  H-6 19
Austin --- Sabin Ena Esheleman F W Apr.20,1910  H-7 68
Austin --- Hay A. Maggie Wilson F W July 20,1919  H-11 43
Axtle,Andrew Philip Reed M W Jan.12,1885 H-2 54
Ayers,Earl D. L.D. Maggie Livergood  M W Mar.30,1886 H-2 79
Ayers ---  L.D. May Livergood F W Aug.8,1887  H-2 111
Ayers ---  L.D. May Livergood  M W Oct.29,1890 H-3 29
Ayers ---  L.D. Margaret L. F W Oct.13,1896  H-3 169
Ayerer,Stanley E.  Orvil  Effie Spitler M W Sept.27,1920 H-11 74
Ayres,Stanley E. Orville Effie Spetler M W Sept.27,1920  H-8 29



These have all been transcribed by Pati Blowers May and the information collected by Barbara Henderson. Thanks to both for all their hard work!

Return to Index

Return to Home Page