INDEX  TO  BIRTH  RECORDS
LaGRANGE COUNTY,INDIANA
1882-1920
Vol.1  A-L             Vol.2  M-Z
Compiled by Indiana Works Progress Administration  1939

Bel-Bi

These records have been transcribed exactly as they appear in the index. There are many names with different spellings that are obviously the same family, so be sure to check all possible spellings when searching for your lines here.


Child's name 
Father's name Mother's maiden name Sex Color Date of Birth Book Page
Belcher,Harold A. Joseph Bertha Johnson M W Jan.26,1913  H-9 53
Belcher,William F. Joseph Bertha Johnson M W July 28,1914 H-10 16
Belding,Evelyn Dewelly Jessie B. Powell  F W Dec.25,1912  H-9 50
 Bell,Carl D.  Cecil E.  Berdella Dillman  M W Nov.24,1921  H-11 94
 Bell,Mona J. Cecil E.  Berdella Dillman  F W June 14,1920  H-11 68
Bell,Naoma M. Mell Era Stockwell  F W July 8,1910 H-7 75
Bell ---- Wm. M. Irene Henney M -- Mar.14,1883 H-2 21
Bell ---- Sumner  ------ F * Apr.28,1886  H-2 81
Bell ---- Suman  Newman M W Feb.22,1888  H-2 127
Bell ---- Sumner  Newman F W Aug.3,1889 H-3 6
Bell ---- Sumner  Newman F W Aug.3,1889  H-3 6
Bell ---- S.C. Matze Newman  M W Feb.3,1891  H-3 38
Bell ---- Sumner  C. *Naunam F W Sept.22,1892  H-3 83
Bell ---- Sumner  Newman M W June 6,1899 H-3 218
Bell ---- John  Hayward  F W May 24,1905  H-6 6
Bell ---- Mel  Stockwell M W Nov.15,1906 H-6 26
Bellair --- Willard Middaugh  M W Apr.14,1904 H-5 58
Bellaire,Eleanor Frank E. Edna C. Grimes  F W Mar.23,1913 H-9 58
Bellaire --- Willard  Erma Middaugh  M W June 7,1906 H-6 20
Bellaires,Effie Willard  Erma Middaugh  F W Oct.5,1915  H-10 53
Bellaires,Eldon E. Willard Venie Middaugh M W Apr.16,1908 H-7 10
Bellaires,Elmer D. Willard Erma Middaugh  M W Sept.23,1919 H-11 48
Bellaires,Mary  Willard Erma Middaugh  F W Apr.27,1910 H-7 68
Bellaires ---- Frank Edna Grimes  M W Mar.26,1905  H-6 4
Bellaires,Hazel A. Henry Walter F W Jan.1,1891  H-3 36
Bellaires,Robert E. Walter W. Helen A. Bochmer M W Aug.20,1920 H-11 71
Bellairs ---- Abraham  Jennie Edson F W Jan.17,1892 H-3 64
Bellairs ---- Markey Hester Eash F W Jan.2,1894  H-3 116
Bellairs ---- Henry W.  Minerva Walters  F W Oct.10,1894 H-3 128
Beller,Golda L. Leroy Carl Burkhead F W July 14,1916  H-11 20
Bellians,Fred H. Willard Ballaries  Ernice Middaugh M W Aug.17,1921 H-11 91
Belote,Marion R. Wm. Emma Wagoner M W May 4,1911 H-9 1
Belote --- William Emma Wagoner F W Apr.1,1899 H-3 215
Belote --- Wm. Wagner -- W Sept.11,1900 H-4 4
Belote --- Wm. Wagner F W Dec.12,1904 H-5 38
Belote --- William Emma Wagoner M W Feb.1,1908 H-7 4
Belote --- Wm. Wagner F W June 30,1902  H-5 7
Bender,Edwin Henry Polly Jones  M W Feb.3,1918  H-11 9
Bender,Ford Abram Miller M W Jan.27,1897  H-3 174
Bender,Joseph Henry Polly Jones  M W Nov.8,1915 H-10 55
Bender ---- Geo. ------ F -- Mar.10,1886 H-2 78
Bender ---- George Eliza Bender  F W Jan.16,1888 H-2 124
Bender ---- John Mary Bender M W Jan.9,1889 H-2 151
Bender ---- Daniel Ellen Kielkopp F W Apr.6,1891  H-3 43
Bender ---- Curtis A. Cla    Gilbert  F W Dec.4,1892 H-3 89
Bender ---- Abraham  Maggie Miller M W Apr.14,1894 H-3 122
Bender ---- C.A. Clara Gilbert  M W Mar.13,1895 H-3 136
Bender ---- Daniel Ellen Kielkopp F W Jan.14,1896  H-3 154
Bender ---- William May Kline F W Jan.12,1900 H-3 230
Bender ---- John B. Bender F W Sept.5,1900 H-4 4
Bender ---- William May Kline F W June 23,1902 H-5 8
Bender ---- William May Kline F W June 23,1902 H-5 8
Bender ---- Wm. May Kline  M W May 22,1907 H-6 32
Bender ---- Henry Polly Jones F W May 17,1920  H-11 65
Bender,Gertie Henry Polly Jones F W May 17,1920  H-11 65
Benham --- Aaron Nettie E. Fish  F W Apr.1,1900 H-3 234
Benjamin,Flora I. Joseph Ola Hart  F W June 27,---- H-9 33
Benjamin --- Perrin Myrtle Bullard M W June 29,1890  H-3 18
Benman --- Amos ------ F W Jan.14,1890 H-3 16
Bennett --- G.G. Eva M. Hogmire M W Sept.12,1890 H-1 16
Bennett --- G.G. Eva M. Hogmire M W Sept.12,1891  H-3 55
Bennett --- Miles Lilly Crea M W Feb.16,1895 H-3 135
Bennett --- William ----- F W June 24,1897 H-3 181
Bennett --- John Y. Kate Allison  M W Sept.28,1898  H-3 201
Bennett --- Otto Anna M. Neff F W* July 21,1899 H-3 219
Bennett --- John V. Kate Allison  F W May 1,1900 H-3 236
Benton --- Gilford  Mary Mallow M W Jan.8,1906 H-6 14
Berg,Issa Joseph Burg Lucia He?ber M W Sept.17,1888 H-2 141
Berger,Glen L. Clemon C.  Mary E. Light  M W June 16,1915  H-10 44
Berger,John F. Verne T.  Anne Millhouse  M W Jan.29,1914  H-8 13
Berger,Maryanne J. Verne T.  Anne Millhouse  F W June 13,1915 H-8 15
Berger---  James F. Minnie Tidrien M W Aug.28,1886 H-2 90
Berger---  Levi  Mary Munger  M W June 24,1894 H-3 121
Berger---  Samuel Nora Fisher M W Sept.4,1895 H-3 147
Berger---  Samuel Schlisher M W July 23,1902  H-5 9
Berkey,Catherine Levi Rosanna Miller F W Aug.5,1917 H-10 103
Berkey,Freeman  Levi Rosanna Miller M W Dec.12,1915 H-10 58
Berkey,Harley Levi Lovetta Miller M W Sept.28,1913 H-9 74
Berkey,Harry E. Levi Loretta Miller M W Apr.17,1909 H-7 41
Berkey,Henry C. Levi Loretta Miller M W Oct.22,1907  H-6 37
Berkey,Lidla C. Levi Loretta Miller F W Nov.29,1920  H-11 76
Berkey,Ora  Levi Loretta Miller M W Oct.12,1919  H-11 49
Berkey,Siola G. Levi Soretta  Miller F W Nov.29,1920 H-11 76
Berkey --- Benj. ------ F -- Sept.9,1887 H-2 113
Berkholder --- Will Susan W ?avae M -- Oct.--,1887 H-2 119
Berridge,Wallace W. Ernest Clarra B. Whitmore M W Aug 22,1909  H-7 50
Berridge--- Ernest Whitmer F W May 26,1899 H-3 216
Berridge--- Ernest Whitmer M W  June 13,1900  H-4 1
Betts --- George  Gonser  M W Oct.3,1903 H-5 24
Betts --- George  Gonser  M W Mar.24,1907  H-6 30
Bevche---  John M. Schrock F -- May 24,1886 H-2 83
Beverly ---  Jo. M.  Mary B. Schrock  F W Feb.15,1888  H-2 128
Bichel --- Ed. Leighton F W Sept.3,1905  H-6 10
Bickel,Glady I. Adam A. Eva E. Klingaman  F W July 5,1918 H-11 19
Bickel,Woodrow W. George Ida Schrock  M W Nov.24,1912 H-9 48
Bickel--- Edward  Leighton M W  July 12,1895 H-3 145
Bickel--- E. Leighton M W May 29,1899 H-3 217
Bickel--- William Luella Cripe M W Nov.2,1903  H-5 25
Bicroft --- Art Lelta Dallon  F W Feb.25,1901 H-4 7
Biddle,Bessie P. Edmine A. Hattie Deeter F W July 30,1908 H-7 19
Biddle,Lillian A. Homer E.  Julia Mildred  F W Apr.17,1914 H-10 9
Biddle---- Oscar L. Ida May Rice  M W Feb.4,1888 H-2 127
Biddle---- Oscar L. Ida May Rice  M W Feb.7,1888  H-1 4
Biddle---- Edwin Leillian Todd M W Feb.5,1890 H-3 13
Biddle---- Oscar L. Ida May Rice  F W Aug.30,1890 H-1 12
Bidwell --- Daniel ------ M -- Oct.25,1885 H-2 70
Biglen --- Samuel Emma Lupold  F -- Oct.21,1883  H-2 31
Bigon --- Joshua  Cassia Eckers F W Apr.23,1907 H-6 31
Billman,Ilah E. James W.  Addie M. Hanselman F W Jan.16,1919  H-11 32
Billman,Jas.Wm. James W.  Addie  Hanselman M W Dec.7,1911  H-9 19
Billman,Joseph A. James W.  Addie M. Hanselman M W Feb.2,1913 H-9 53
Billman,Margaret A. James W.  Addie M. Hanselman F W Dec.11,1914  H-8 62
Billman,Warren M. Milton W. Lura I. Mills M W Apr.8,1920  H-11 62
Billiman --- C.A. Josaphine Piatt  M W Nov.1,1888 H-1 5
Billman --- James Emma Miller  M -- June 2,1883 H-2 26
Billman --- Chas. A. Josaphine Piatt  M W Nov.1,1888  H-2 85
Bills --- Richard Bardun F -- June 14,1886 H-2 85
Bills --- Richard ------ M -- Aug.6,1887 H-2 113
Binger --- Alex Ellen Troyer F -- Apr.27,1887 H-2 109
Bingham ---- Milton Elmyra Plunk F -- Apr.18,1882  H-2 23
Bingham ---- Milton Elmyra  F -- Feb. --,1885 H-2 55
Bingham ---- Milton Elmaa  Plans  M -- June 3,1886  H-2 88
Bingham ---- Milton Elmira  Plank M W Apr.26,1889  H-2 157
Bingler --- Frank Sarah  McCloish M W Sept.24,1888 H-2 141
Bingman,Ellen John Sarah Fuller  F W Aug.8,1882 H-2 13
Binkley --- William Laura Fry F W Jan.22,1902 H-5 2
Bishop --- Nate ------ F -- Oct.14,1885 H-2 69
Bissanette,Charles Arthur Mattie Schurl  M W July 27,1908  H-7 18
Bissel (Robert handwritten) Andrew Alice E. Smith M W Feb.14,1902 H-5 3
Bissonette,Irene William Florence Truax F W Oct.25,1914 H-10 24
Bissonette,Linda F. Wm. Florence Burton F W Sept.10,1913  H-9 72
Bissonette,Philip H. William Florence Keronace M W June 12,1918 H-11 18
Bitsche --- Aaron Lydia Hostettler M W July 3,1894 H-3 123
Bixler --- Ambrose  Foster  M -- Apr.1,1887 H-2 108
Bixler --- Albert Mattie Marks M W Oct.28,1890  H-3 9
Bixler --- Isaac Isodore  M W Mar.31,1892 H-3 68
Bixler --- Alfred N. Martha A. Marks  F W Jan.26,1894  H-3 113
Bixler --- David Nancy Tremain F W Feb.12,1906 H-6 16


These have all been transcribed by Pati Blowers May and the information collected by Barbara Henderson. Thanks to both for all their hard work!

Return to Index

Return to Home Page