INDEX  TO  BIRTH  RECORDS
LaGRANGE COUNTY,INDIANA
1882-1920
Vol.1  A-L             Vol.2  M-Z
Compiled by Indiana Works Progress Administration  1939

Bowser-Buman

These records have been transcribed exactly as they appear in the index. There are many names with different spellings that are obviously the same family, so be sure to check all possible spellings when searching for your lines here.


Child's name 
Father's name Mother's maiden name Sex Color Date of Birth Book Page
Bowser,Elgie E. Delbert Mary B. Fields F W Sept.5,1911 H-9 11
Bowser,Pauline Peter Letta Agnes Wheeler F W Oct.10,1910 H-7 83
Bowser,Rollin Ivan C. Estella Archer M W May 25,1915  H-10 43
Bowser--- Peter Wheeler M W Dec.20,1902 H-5 14
Bowser--- Geo. Wendorf F W Aug.24,1905 H-6 8
Bowser--- Peter Lettie Wheeler M W Mar.28,1907 H-6 30
Bowser--- Peter S. Lettie A. Wheeler M W Mar.22,1912 H-9 27
Bowsman,Betty C. Elmer E. Hattie M. Carman F W Jan.15,1922 H-11 97
Bowsure ---  Amos Clarian Roger M -- May 19,1887 H-2 110
Boyd,Carl Homer Elizabeth Deal M W Sept.25,1902 H-5 11
Boyd,Carleton F. Freeman R. Jessie Merrifield M W Apr.4,1910 H-7 67
Boyd,Clyde B. William A. Clara Belle Chappel M W Nov.21,1916 H-10 86
Boyd,Dorthy M. William A. Clara Belle Chappell F W Dec.28,1917 H-11 7
Boyd,Elizabeth V. William A. Clara Belle Chaffee F W July 3,1915  H-10 46
Boyd,Fannie I. John E. Hallie Kunselman F W Oct.20,1908 H-7 26
Boyd,James E. Wm. Arthur Clara Chappell M W Dec.18,1912  H-9 50
Boyd,Lillie May William A. Clara Belle Chappell F W July 30,1910  H-7 76
Boyd,Myrtle Mary William A. Clara Belle Chapple F W Apr.8,1919 H-11 38
Boyd,Raymond F. Homer Elizabeth M.Deal M W Aug.21,1908 H-7 21
Boyd,Russell H. Wm. Arthur Clara Belle Chappel M W Mar.18,1914  H-10 6
Boyd --- Robert ------ M W June 28,1885 H-2 62
Boyd --- John Amanda Sanelis M -- Sept.6,1886 H-2 91
Boyd --- James Vanorman  M W Feb.15,1893 H-3 94
Boyd --- Edward ------ -- W Feb. --,1893 H-3 95
Boyd --- Edward Dunkel F W Jan.9,1894  H-4 118
Boyd --- James Sarah Vannorvon F W Oct.23,1894  H-3 129
Boyd --- John Effie Phillips M W Jan.7,1895 H-3 134
Boyd --- Chauncy  Dunkel F W Feb.28,1896 H-3 155
Boyd --- Homer  Lizzie Deal F W May 11,1896 H-3 160
Boyd --- James Lilly Vannornam M W Jan.8,1897 H-3 173
Boyd --- Homer Deal M W Apr.15,1897 H-3 178
Boyd --- ------ Deal F W Dec.22,1898 H-3 205
Boyd --- Chauncy E. Matilda Dunkel M W Apr.21,1899 H-3 214
Boyd --- Homer Lizzie M.Deal M -- Aug.25,1900 H-4 3
Boyd --- Channcey Watildop Dunkel F W July 11,1901 H-4 12
Boyd --- Fremont Jessie Merrifield M W Dec.19,1903 H-5 26
Boyd --- Fremont Merrifield  F W Sept.1,1905  H-6 10
Boyd --- Homer Elizabeth Deal F W Mar.23,1907  H-6 30
Boyer --- Cornelia Emma M -- Mar.27,1884 H-2 39
Boyer --- John ------ M W Apr.6,1895 H-3 143
Boyer --- John ------ F W Aug.1,1897 H-3 183
Boyer --- John S. Hattie Davidson  F W Oct.10,1900 H-4 6
Boyler --- John Hannah Miller M W May 17,1882 H-2 7
Bradbury,Chas. G.  Frank A.  Jessie May Ford M W June 27,1910  H-7 73
Bradey --- Earl G. Blanche Butts F W Apr.9,1892  H-3 71
Bradley,Mary Roy Bertha Martin F W Aug.30,1919 H-11 46
Bradly --- S.P. ------ F -- Sept.24,1885  H-2 68
Bradner --- Prof H.W.  Jennie Grosbeck M W Jan.2,1905 H-6 1
Bradner --- Prof Grosbeck F W Sept.25,1907 H-6 36
Brady,Fred  Harry Blanche Haifley M W May 13,1912 H-9 31
Brady,Helen G.  Frank E. Gertrude C. Gage F W Mar.6,1913 H-9 56
Brady,Hilda C. James Lee Hazel Davis F W May 2,1911 H-9 1
Brady,Kathryn I. James Lee Hazel Claudine Davis F W Apr.20,1917 H-10 96
Brady,Leo Earl James Lee Hazel Claudine Davis M W Mar.10,1909 H-7 36
Brady,Nellie W. George P. Nellie Butts F W Apr.8,1894 H-3 119
Brady --- Fred ------ M -- Aug.31,1885 H-2 71
Brady --- George Amelia Eddleman F W Oct.27,1886 H-2 95
Brady --- Earl G. Brace Bratts M -- Feb.19,1887 H-2 102
Brady --- James F. Flora M. Fish F W Aug.31,1888  H-1 5
Brady --- Hugh L. Laura Friend F W Mar.21,1892  H-3 69
Brady --- Aaron Hochstetler M W Apr.10,1903 H-5 18
Bra?elier,Mary J.R. Minnie Blunchard  F W June 12,1910  H-7 72
Brailler,Frances Alva  Minnie Blassins F W May 21,1912 H-9 32
Brailler,Grant H. Alva  Minnie Blassins M W Feb.4,1910 H-7 63
Braillier,Theordore P. Alva  Minnie Beassins M W Feb.14,1910 H-10 4
Brainard,Albert Fred Hall M W Oct.7,1897 H-3 186
Brainard,---  Fred Hall M W July 2,1888 H-2 139
Brallier,Robert E. Alva Minnie Blasicus M W Dec.19,1917 H-11 6
Brallier --- Alva Minnie Blosins M W May 22,1905 H-6 6
Brallier --- Alva H. Minnie Basuns F W Aug.17,1907 H-6 35
Branare,Mary Frank Ellen Ewney F -- Oct.20,1883 H-2 31
Brand,Cecil E. Joel Edw'd  Gracie Jane Barber M W Sept.22,1910  H-7 81
Brand,Chas. Wm. H. Ida G. Barnes  M W Nov.6,1908 H-7 27
Brand,Gerald Edward Grace Raber M W Dec.11,1903 H-5 26
Brand,Goldie William Ida Barnes F W Sept.1,1905 H-6 10
Brand,Albert William Ida G. Barnes M W Apr.26,1912  H-9 30
Brand,Katie Barnes William Ida G. Barnes F W Apr.26,1912 H-9 30
Brand ---  William Ida G. Barnes M W Mar.19,1903  H-5 17
Brandeberry,Floyd  M. Jesse Della May Mishler M W Jan.3,1917 H-10 89
Brandeberry,Gertie Jesse Della  Mishler F W Dec.11,1908  H-7 29
Brandeberry,John R. Jesse Della May Mishler  M W Mar.10.1913 H-9 57
Brandeberry,Rob't Fred Lillie M. Hart  M W June 2,1912  H-9 34
Brandeberry,Velma E.  Jeremiah Harriet A. Miller  F W May 7,1916  H-10 70
Brandeberry ---  John ----- M W Feb.6,1899  H-3 210
Brandeberry ---  Jesse Della  Mishler M W Nov.10,1906  H-6 26
Brandebury--- Jesse Della  Mishler M W May 12,1905 H-6 6
Brandeley --- Jesse Della  Mishler M W May 5,1903  H-5 19
------ W.C. Captolia Brandenburg  M W Apr.16,1895 H-3 137
Branderbury ---- Jesse Della  Mishler  M W May 5,1903 H-5 19
Brannan,Harvey C.  Harry A. Hewrietta Fretz M W Aug.12,1908 H-7 21
Brannon ---  Harry Fretz F W Aug.13,1906  H-6 23
Brant --- Samuel ------ M W Dec.2,1888 H-2 148
Brayton --- Edward Maggie Gerst F -- July 11,1882 H-2 12
Brayton --- Edward Maggie Gerst F -- July 11,1882 H-2 12
Brayton --- Homer W. Henderson  M W June 14,1895 H-3 143
Brayton --- Homer W. Mary  Henderson M W June 13,1896 H-3 162
Brayton --- Harley Nettie Leighton M W Sept.29,1899 H-3 223
Brayton --- Homer Mary  Henderson M W Dec.10,1903 H-5 26
Brayton --- Homer Mattie  Henderson F W June 9,1905 H-6 7
Brenner,Maxine E. C.H. Nellie Hawley F W June 14,1919 H-11 41
Bricker,Gladys I. Lloyd M. Ethel Lena Eaton F W Oct.30,1911 H-9 15
Bricker,Mary Jane Lloyd M. Lura Ethel Eaton  F W Apr.18,1916 H-10 68
Bricker,Melvin D. Lloyd Ethel Lawiel Eaton M W Apr.9,1913  H-9 62
Bricker --- Lloyd M. Ethel Lura Eaton  M W May 1,1909 H-7 44
Briggs --- Timothy W. Dora Reighter  F W Feb.7,1896  H-3 155
------ Russell B. Kate Goodriche  F W Aug.15,1914  H-10 18
Brill ---  Russell  Kate Goodriche  F W Aug.15,1914 H-8 14
Brill,Hugh G.  Russell  Amy A. Gordon  M W Nov.15,1918 H-11 28
Brill --- Ira Jennie Shan  M W Nov.22,1890 H-3 29
Brisco,George L. S.C. Anna Rowe M W Oct.21,1889 H-1 9
Broman --- Frank Ann Willianson M W Feb.14,1893 H-3 96
Bronen ---- Leander Marie Diltz M W Apr.23,1905 H-6 5
Broughton,Bernard  Frobes H. Abigail Call  M -- May 25,1882  H-2 12
Browand,Janainty A. Michael H. Mianie Westfall  F W Aug.2,1909 H-7 49
Brown,Allen Robert Robert  A.  Clarissa D. Dunkle M W Sept.17,1916 H-10 82
Brown,Barbara Fredrick J. Mary Katherine Roy F W Apr.13,1914 H-8 13
Brown,Berdena P. Henry E. Dora Pearl Fields  F W Dec.20,1911 H-9 20
Brown,Carlie G.  Henry E. Dora Pearl Fields  F W Aug.18,1916 H-10 79
Brown,Charles E. Edward Grace Smith M W Sept.17,1912 H-9 42
Brown,Chas. Edgar Harry E.  Dora Pearl Fields  M W May 6,1913 H-9 62
Brown,Donald Keith Squire Nellie Coney M W May 19,1914 H-10 11
Brown,Dorothy C.  Homer  Nancy Levina Parker F W Feb.27,1916  H-10 63
Brown,E.  Squire Coney M W Jan.9,1907  H-6 28
Brown,Edward A. Robert  A. Clarissa D. Dunkle M W Apr.8,1914 H-10 8
Brown,Gladys E. Robert  A. Clarissa D. Dunkle F W Sept.10,1920 H-11 72
Brown,Glena Irene  Louis  Grace Lint F W Oct.11,1911 H-8 8
Brown,Iva Lucele David S. Stella May Vandorson F W Sept.17,1916 H-10 82
Brown,Mac Eldon L.E. Grace Lint M W Jan.10,1915 H-10 31
Brown,Mae Eldon L.E. Grace Lint M W Jan.10,1915 H-8 15
Brown,Marjory C. Leo D.  Cecia Ritz  F W July 15,1918 H-11 21
Brown,Mary  David Susan Pirce F W May 28,1883  H-2 27
Brown,Philena Homer  Parker F W Nov.29,1899 H-3 227
Brown,Warren  Homer  Parker F W Nov.29,1899 H-3 227
Brown,Roscoe P. David S. Stella Mae Dorstis  M W Mar.1,1919  H-11 36
Brown,Samuel R. Robert  A. Clarissa D. Dunkle M W Nov.9,1918 H-11 28
Brown,William R. Fredrick J. Mary Katherine Roy M W Aug.5,1911 H-8 8
Brown --- Ira E. Allie Drake  F W May 13,1893  H-3 98
Brown --- Ira E. Altie Drake F W Nov.3,1894  H-3 130
Brown --- Chas. H.  Ella Spink M W Aug.29,1896 H-1 30
Brown --- I. E. Drake F W Aug.6,1898  H-3 200
Brown --- James Rpha Higgins  M W Oct.10,1900  H-4 5
Brown --- Esquire Coney F W Dec.26,1903 H-5 26
Brown --- Edward Maud Smith M W May 22,1907  H-6 32
Brown --- David Mary VanDorston F W Feb.22,1912  H-8 9
Browne--- ------ Etta Holdstoen M -- Aug.4,1887 H-2 115
Brownell --- Henry Lydia Hostetler  F W Nov.25,1890  H-3 29
Browning --- John Routsong Amanda Routsong M -- Sept.22,1883  H-2 30
Browning --- Frank A. Anna Zimmerman  F * Apr.7,1886 H-2 87
Browning --- Willis M.  Eva Evans  F -- June 3,1886 H-2 88
Browning --- Willis M.  Eva M. Evans  F -- Dec.16,1887 H-2 121
Bruce --- Oliver F. Sarah J. Malberry M -- Dec.31,1882  H-2 18
Bruce --- Frank Myers  F -- Dec.21,1887 H-2 122
Brundege --- Albert  Hill M W May 10,1893 H-3 98
Brundege --- A. Hill M W Mar.20,1898 H-3 194
Bryant,Harold M.  Raymond  Alberta Martin  M W June 5,1920 H-11 67
Bryder --- Bloom Dryder Jennie Woodruff M W Dec.20,1892 H-3 88
Bryre,Alfred Wm. Alfred Wm.Brye  Ruth E. Thompson  M W Sept.24,1921 H-11 93
Buchanan,Bertha Wm. Ella Campbell F W Dec.16,1899 H-3 228
Buchanan --- William Julia E. Campbell  M W May 27,1896 H-3 160
Buchanor --- Wm. Julia Campbell  M W Jan.3,1892 H-3 63
Bucher,Ernest Wayne  Fred J. Maud Spitler  M W Nov.9,1911 H-9 16
Bucher,Chas. J. Fred J. Maud Spitler  M W Mar.26,1910 H-7 66
Buchman,Robert L. Russell Raymond Gal B. Lambright  M W Dec.2,1918 H-11 30
Buchy,Gladys  Valentine Lydia Hershberger  F W Oct.9,1920 H-11 76
Buehler --- Joseph H. Wilma Tumah M W Feb.19,1915 H-8 15
Buel,Luella Ray Nora Shielly  F W Sept.19,1913 H-9 73
Buergie,Elinor G. Benjamin Mary Gerhardt  F W Oct.28,1913  H-9 76
Bull,Evylin E. Earl Avis Marchant  F W June 9,1919 H-11 42
Bull,Lenore Frank  Hannah Stout  F W Mar.4,1910  H-7 65
Bull,Wanda  Frank  Florence Stout  F W Sept.5,1917  H-10 105
Bull --- Ephrim Josephine Nelson  M W Nov.17,1882 H-2 15
Bull --- Frank  ------ F W Apr.16,1904 H-5 30
Bull --- Frank  Stout  F W July 16,1906 H-6 21
Bull --- Earl  Avis Marchant M W Jan.1,1910 H-7 61
Bull --- Franklin Florence Stout F W Aug.4,1912  H-9 39
Bullock,Dean O.  Louis E Grace Belle Latta  M W Sept.4,1911  H-9 11
Bullock ---- O.Z. ------ M W Feb.7,1882 H-2 2
Bullock --- L.O.  ------ M -- Oct.3,1884  H-2 49
Buman --- Fred  Mary B. VanGilder M W Jan.1,1894 H-3 116


These have all been transcribed by Pati Blowers May and the information collected by Barbara Henderson. Thanks to both for all their hard work!

Return to Index

Return to Home Page