INDEX  TO  BIRTH  RECORDS
LaGRANGE COUNTY,INDIANA
1882-1920
Vol.1  A-L             Vol.2  M-Z
Compiled by Indiana Works Progress Administration  1939

Bumpus-Byler

These records have been transcribed exactly as they appear in the index. There are many names with different spellings that are obviously the same family, so be sure to check all possible spellings when searching for your lines here.


Child's name 
Father's name Mother's maiden name Sex Color Date of Birth Book Page
Bumpus,Bassil Joseph  Wiesel  M W July 5,1897 H-3 181
Bumpus --- Roderic  Sa?ofie Cornell M -- Nov.27,1887 H-2 120
Bumpus --- Joseph La Mott  F W Feb.1,1892 H-2 66
Bumpus --- Joseph Martin M W Aug.29,1897 H-3 183
Bupp --- --------  Alzina Bupp M -- Sept.1,1883 H-2  29
Bupp --- G.W.  -----  F -- July 8,1885 H-2  65
Bupp --- Noah Tillie Seppy  M W Feb.20,1889  H-2  152
Bupp --- Noah Alice Slippy M W Mar.29,1890 H-3  14
Bupp --- Noah Slippy M W Feb.22,1892 H-3  66
Bupp --- Noah Slippy M W May 16,1894 H-3  122
Bupp --- John  ------  F W Nov.20,1894 H-3 131
Bupp --- Noah Slippy M W Sept. --,1898 H-3 202
Bupp --- Noah Slippy M W June 1,1900  H-3 237
Bupp --- John  Shields F W Oct.22,1906   H-6  25
Burbouer,Edith Wm. Dunker F -- Mar.15,1885  H-2 58
Burger,Wilbur I.  Clemin C. Mary Edith Light M W July 20,1916 H-10 76
Burgess ---  Henry Mary Bowman M -- May 16,1887  H-2  110
Burgi,David  Nicholas Mary Hartman  M W Aug.22,1918 H-11  23
Burgi,Esther M. Nick Mary Hartman  F W Jan.13,1919 H-11  55
Burgi,Joseph C. Emil C. Ella Bernice Fevin  M W May 14,1918 H-11 16
Burgi,Ralph N. Nicholas  May Hartman  M W June 27,1916  H-10 74 
Burk ---   Jon.  Calm  M -- Nov.25,1883  H-2  33
Burke ---  Frank Lovina Miller  M -- June 8,1883 H-2  26
Burke ---  John Shultz  Mary Snalley  M -- June 14,1883 H-2 26
Burkey,Lendil E.  Will  Hilda Wolf  M W July 9,1919 H-11 43
Burkey,Minnie  Benjamin Mary Lachta F -- May 31,1882 H-2  12
Burkhead,Calvin  Marlon Lillian Stettson  M W Oct.8,1918  H-11 26
Burkholder,Mabel L. Adam C. Beula F. Hooley  F W Sept.20,1918 H-11 24
Burkholder,Saverna L.  Adam Beula Hooley  F W July 28,1917 H-10 102 
Burkholder  ---  -------  -------  F W June 28,1896  H-3  162
Burkmaster ---  Israel  Rena Hissong F W Sept.12,1890 H-3  23
Burkwater,Willa F -------  Renea Hissong F W July 26,,1889 H-3  2
Burnett,Virginea D.  Wm. W. Lulu May Smith  F W June 29,1905 H-6 7
Burnett --- William  Lulu Smith  F W Feb.19,1907 H-6 29
Burnett --- William  Lulu  F W Feb.19,1907 H-6 29
Burnside,Amy A.  Rudolph Edith Myers F W July 23,1911  H-9 5
Burt --- Chas. Jennie Patterson  F W July 2,1906 H-6 21
Bury,Simon  Geo. W. May E. Good M -- July 28,1886  H-2  86
Bush,Edward P. Roy Bessie Cox  M W July 27,1917  H-10  102
Bush ---  Clinton  --------- M -- Oct.2,1885  H-2  69
Bush ---  Clinton E.  Mary E. Anderson F W Aug.19,1890 H-3 23
Bushong,Leon E. Richard J.  Myrtle Dunn M W Mar.15,1909 H-7 37
Bushong,Wilber F. Laf.  Clarissa Hoover M W Jan.4,1888 H-2  124
Bushong --- John  Malissa J. Hogmire  F W June 15,1888 H-2  135
Bussone ---  Fred  --------    -----  M -- Oct.3,1884 H-2  48
Butler,John F. Rubin C. Varonica E. Ness M W Nov.11,1916  H-10 86
Butler,Josephine F.  Rubin C. Varonica E. Ness F W Nov.11,1916  H-10  86
Butt ---  Edwin  May E. Reed -- -- June 26,1887 H-2 109
Butts,Delbert G.  Lee  Vera Jennie Phelps M -- Aug.27,1911 H-9 10
Butts,Thelma J. William L. Vera Jennie Phelps F W Dec.27,1915 H-10 58
Butts ---  Ed. Ada Sonborn  F W Dec.18,1888 H-2  148
Butts ---  Dan'l  Allie  Bixler F W Sept.12,1892 H-3  82 
Butts ---  Dan'l  Alice Bixler F W Sept.26,1892 H-1 19
Butts ---  Kansas E. Nora Fish  F W Jan.13,1896 H-3 153
Butts ---  Kansas  Nora Fish  F W Jan.13,1896 H-1 29
Butts ---  Kansas E. Nora L. Fish F W Apr.27,1899 H-3  215
Butts ---  Kansas E.  Nora L. Fish F W Apr.27,1899 H-1 36
Butts ---  Daniel  Allie Bixler M W June 17,1902 H-5
Butts ---  William L. Vera J.Phelps  F W Dec.27,1915  H-8 16
Bycraft,Juniata  Arthur Lettie Dalton F W June 10,1895 H-3  146
Bycraft ---  Arthur ------- F W Apr.28,1898 H-3  195
Bycroft ---  Art  Dalton  F W Apr.5,1899  H-3  215
Bycroft ---  Arthur Lettie Dalton M W Jan.26,1903  H-5  15
Bycroft ---  Art  Lettie Dalton M W May 7,1905 H-6  6
Byler ---  Sam'l  Betsy Yoder F -- July 17,1887  H-2  114
Byler ---  Samuel  Elizabeth Yoder M W Aug.24,1890  H-3  27
Byler ---  Dan E. Elizabeth Yoder F W Nov.2,1892 H-3  86 
Byler ---  S.E.  Lizzie Yoder  M W Apr.10,1895 H-3  141
Byler ---  Ora L.  Ellin Giggy F W Nov.13,1905 H-6 12


These have all been transcribed by Pati Blowers May and the information collected by Barbara Henderson. Thanks to both for all their hard work!

Return to Index

Return to Home Page