INDEX  TO  BIRTH  RECORDS
LaGRANGE COUNTY,INDIANA
1882-1920
Vol.1  A-L             Vol.2  M-Z
Compiled by Indiana Works Progress Administration  1939

Combs-Cooper

These records have been transcribed exactly as they appear in the index. There are many names with different spellings that are obviously the same family, so be sure to check all possible spellings when searching for your lines here.


Child's name  Father's name Mother's maiden name Sex Color Date of Birth Book Page
Combs,Asa W.A. Lizzie Wells  M W Nov.26,1909 H-7 58
Combs,Cecil W.  Leonard  Maggie Eatinger  M W June 19,1917 H-10 100
Combs,Erma M. Leonard  Maggie Eatinger  F W July 12,1915 H-10 46
Combs,Jennie  William A. Eliza Wells  F W Mar.1,1912 H-9  26
Combs,Leroy Danial C Ellen Rachel Staggs M W Jan.15,1919  H-11 32
Combs,Lloyd  Wm.  Lizzie Wells  M W June 10,1913 H-9 65
Combs,?abel I.  Leonard  Maggie Eatinger  F W Apr.6,1913  H-9 59
Combs,Wava M.  Ova E.  Esther V. Harding  F W May 9,1922  H-11 103
Compton,Oliver W. Lamfort Wesley Amanda C. Shaffer  M W Aug.21,1916 H-10 79
Compton ---  Frank Lamora Waid  F W July 25,1890 H-3 23
Coney,Bobo  John  Emma Coats  M W Aug.31,1916 H-10 80
Coney,Cecil G.  Thos Amy Reed M W Sept.24,1903  H-5 23
Coney,Charles H.  John Alice Haydon  M -- Aug.9,1884  H-2 45
Coney,Cora E. Schulyer Sada  Rawlson F W Dec.18,1919 H-11 54
Coney,Geraldine C.  Wm. H.  Zella Sidle  F W Sept.9,1913 H-9 72
Coney,Helen W.  James Lena Gaskill  F W Sept.9,1917 H-10 105
Coney,John Frank John Alice R. Hayden M W Feb.10,1894 H-11 34
Coney,Kenneth M. James W. Nina Gaskill  M W Apr.12,1915  H-10 39
Coney,Lee Wheeler Herbert  Beluah Bickle M W Dec.27,1919  H-11 54
Coney,Mary Ann Robbert Mary Rassler F -- Apr.25,1885 H-2 59
Coney,Mary E.  John Emma Coates F W Nov.5,1911 H-9 16
Coney,Mary Rebecca  John  Alice A. Hayden  F W June 22,1891 H-3 48
Coney,Ora  William Savilla Kunce  M W July 29,1916 H-10 76
Coney,Oran Wm. C.  Syrilla Kunce M W Dec.14,1910 H-7 87
Coney,Orvel  Wm.  Sevilla Kunce  M W Feb.16,1918  H-11 10
Coney,Robert Henry Maryann Pants  M W Nov.6,1882  H-2 15
Coney,Thelma M. Schulyer  Sarah Rawlson  F W Oct.26,1909  H-7 56
Coney,Virginia L.  Schyler Sadie Rawlson  F W Mar.6,1921 H-11 81
Coney,Wilma M.  Schulyer  Sarah Jane Rawlson  F W July 3,1914  H-10 14
Coney ---  John  Allice Hayden  F -- May 25,1883 H-2 24
Coney ---  John  Alice Hayden  F -- May 25,1883 H-2 24
Coney ---  John  Allice Hayden  F -- May 25,1883 H-2 24
Coney ---  Wm.  Elizabeth Pant  F -- Oct.23,1884 H-2 50
Coney ---  John  Alice Hayden M W Aug.2,1887 H-2 112
Coney ---  Henry Mary Pant M -- Oct.23,1887 H-2 118
Coney ---  Robert  Mary A. Badler F W Aug.3,1888 H-2 136
Coney ---  Michael  Dehaven  M W July 16,1900 H-4 2
Coney ---  John  ------- F W Mar.18,1903 H-5 17
Coney ---  Henry  Pant  M W June 16,1904 H-5 32
Coney ---  Thos  Reed F W Nov.7,1914 H-5 37
Coney ---  John -------  F W July 25,1906 H-6 21
Coney ---  Mark DeHaven M W Apr.11,1907 H-6 31
Coney ---  William  Sarilla Kunce  F W Aug.22,1914 H-10 18
Coney ---  John Emma J. Coats  F W Jan.3,1918 H-11 7
Coney ---  James  Nina Gaskill  M W Dec.18,1919  H-11 53
Conkle ---  Wesley  Stonebraker M W Apr.23,1888  H-2 132
Conkling ---  John  Lucy Cook  F W Oct.26,1900  H-4 5
Conkright ---   J.B. M.E. Sprote M -- Nov.16,1883  H-2 33
Conley ---  -------- Jno.B. F -- Sept.8,1885  H-2 66
Conley ---  John  Viola V. Valentine  F W Aug.24,1888 H-2 140
Conley ---  Fred M.  Rose B. Lovell  M W July 1,1890 H-3 25
Conley ---  John  Viola Valentine F W Apr.25,1891 H-3 43
Conley ---  Charles  Graco Slater F W Dec.15,1899 H-3 227
Connelly,Harold J. Floyd Albert Eva Ella Trodd M W May 1,1917 H-10 97
Connelly,Hazel Vivian  Arthur  Mabel Gushwa  F W Feb.5,1911  H-9 94A
Connelly,Retha M.  Arthur  Mabel Gushwa  May 26,1913 H-9 64
Connelly,Retter May Arthur  Mabel Gushwa  May 26,1913 H-8 12
Connelly ---  Joseph A. Dora Maxwell M W Nov.10,1893 H-3 109
Connelly ---  Orphens J. Cora B. Parker M W Dec.8,1893 H-3 110
Connelly ---  Orphens  Cora May Parker  M W Aug.12,1896  H-3 168
Connelly ---  Charles Grace Slater  M W Oct.25,1897 H-3 185
Connelly ---  Byron  T.  Mary A. Maxwell M W Mar.2,1898  H-3 193
Connelly ---  Orphens Connally  Cora M. Parker  F W July 8,1905 H-6 8
Connelly ---  Byron Lora Fish M W Nov.30,1906  H-6 26
Connelly ---  Chas  Grace Slater  F W July 5,1907  H-6 34
Connely,Ella M.  Arthur Lee Conely Mabel Oda Gushwa  F W July 18,1918 H-11 20
Conney ---  John  Alice A. Hayden  M W Sept.17,1888 H-2 144
Connely ---  John B. Viola Valentine M -- June 29,1883  H-2 27
Connon,Paul  Oris  Maud Bartlett  M W Nov.16,1908 H-7 28
Conrad,Ernest E.  George  Alma (?) Clark M W July 28,1908  H-7 19
Conrad,Marion Jay Jay  Pearl David M W Mar.21,1918 H-11 12
Conrad ---  John  Catherine Cooper M -- Sept.13,1883  H-2 30
Conrad ---  Andrew  Sarah A. Grimes M W Oct.13,1901 H-4 16
Conter,William S.  Llewellin G. Ruth H. Short  M W Nov.3,1915 H-10 55
Cook,Esten Devere  Irvin Garfield Vera E.M. Walb  M W Mar.7,1916 H-10 65
Cook,Evert Joseph  Irvin Garfield Vera E.M. Walb  M W Nov.11,1912 H-9 47
Cook,Jean Eltza  F.J.  Sweitzer  F W Oct.16,1896  H-3 169
Cook,Kathryn Virginia Richard Lyal  Esther L. Firestone F W Apr.7,1917 H-10 94
Cook,Letha May Irvin Garfield  Vera E.M. Walb F W Nov.22,1909 H-7 58
Cook,Margaret Ferdina  Andrew Joseph Bessie May Cook F W Apr.21,1913 H-9 60
Cook,Marie Katherine  Jay  Hilda Sader F W Nov.21,1920 H-11 76
Cook,Marie Opal  Irvin Garfield  Vera E.M. Walb M W Sept.17,1917 H-10 105
Cook,Pauline Catete  Andrew Joseph Bessie May Beam F W Jan.2,1911  H-9 91A
Cook,Robert Wilber  Andrew Joseph Bessie May Beam M W May 31,1917  H-10 98
Cook,Virginia Lovraine  John R Dagmar Lausen F W Dec.5,1914 H-10 28
Cook,Winifred  Erwin Jennie Walb F W Mar.30,1908 H-7 8
Cook ---  Augustus  Rachel Catherine M W Sept.6,1882 H-2 12
Cook ---  Elmer  Leonard F W Oct.31,1891 H-3 58
Cook ---  Willard  Lucinda Myers M W Feb.-,1893  H-3 95
Cook ---  Samuel  Depew F W Oct.5,1893 H-3 108
Cook ---  John  Ottie Reed M W Oct.12,1896  H-3 169
Cook ---  William ---------- M W May-,1897  H-3 179
Cook ---  J.M.  Lura B. Keen M W Oct.18,1897  H-3 185
Cook ---  J.M.  Lura B. Keen F W Oct.18,1897  H-3 185
Cook ---  Willard A.  Lucinda Myers  M W June 9,1900 H-3 237
Cook ---  Harley  L.  M W Sept.11,1900  H-4 4
Cook ---  Thomas  Mary Kerr  M W Nov.16,1900 H-4 6
Cook ---  Clarence Eseta Suyder M W May 16,1903 H-5 19
Cook ---  Willard Lucinda Myers M W July 14,1903 H-5 21
Cook ---  J.M.  Laura Kerr M W June 1,1906 H-6 20
Cookerly,Helen L.  Arthur Bert Irella Irene Parks F W Nov.18,1919 H-11 51
Cookerly,Cella Batrice  Allie  Batrice Boulinghouse  F W Spet.22,1914  H-10 21
Cookerly,Helen Louise Arthur Bert  Irella Irene Parks  F W Nov.18,1919 H-8 26
Cookerly,Thelma Kathryn Alfred H. Beatrice Mae Youltinghouse F W Nov.7,1917 H-11 3
Cookerly ---  Joseph  --------  F -- Nov.28,1885  H-2 72
Cookerly ---  Joseph  Emma Smidt  F W Dec.6,1888 H-2 148
Cookerly ---  Joseph  Smith  F W Apr.15,1891  H-3 42
Cookerly ---  Jo Smith  M W Sept.7,1893 H-3 104
Cookerly ---  Joseph  Shmidt  M W Aug.12,1895  H-3 148
Cookerly ---  Joseph  P. Smith  F W July 26,1899 H-3 219
Cookerly ---  Isaiah  Emeline Smith  M W Sept.22,1905 H-6 10
Cookingham,Bellmeda U.  Theorin Arthur Velma W. Thomas F W May 20,1913  H-9 63
Cookingham,Bertha A. Geo.A. Sallee A. Lemunine F W Aug.4,1888  H-2 142
Cookingham,Kenneth James Theron R. Velma Thomas  M W Mar.13,1912  H-8 9
Cookingham,Nina May  Theron A. Velina M. Thomas  F W Apr.5,1908  H-7 9
Cookingham,Theron Wilber Theron  Velma Thomas M W Aug.8,1910 H-8 6
Cookingham ---  George A.  Sally W. Samunion  M W Mar.11,1882  H-2 2
Cookingham ---  Geo. A. Sally Lamunion  M -- May 23,1886 H-2 87
Cookingham ---  Geo  Sallie  M W June 5,1890 H-3 23
Cookingham ---  Geo. A. Sallie Lanunyon M W Aug.20,1892 H-3 80
Cookingham ---  Wm.  Sallie LaMunyou  M W Sept.-,1900 H-4 4
Cookingham ---  Geo  Lanunian  M W Oct.9,1902  H-5 12
Cookingham ---  Chas Henry  Maud M. Mininek M W Mar.22,1907 H-6 30
Cookley,Zura Alie  Beatrice Bolten Lanse F W Dec.14,1912 H-9 49
Coombs,Homer William Lizzie Wells M W July 24,1915  H-10 47
Coon,Alfred D.  Frank  ----  M -- Aug.12,1885 H-2 67
Coon,Emnan  Frank  Hattie  M -- Jan.10,1884 H-2 36
Coon --- Aegustus  Catherine Stover  M -- Sept.29,1887 H-2 113
Coon ---  John  Gearing  F W Sept.22,1906  H-6 24
Cooner ---  Lorenzo Mabel Squier F W June 26,1901  H-4 11
Cooney,Telitha L.  Wm.H. Coney  Zetta E. Sidle  F W Mar.17,1910 H-7 64
Cooper ---  S.T.  Mary Williams  F -- June 11,1884  H-2 43
Cooper ---  ----  Johnson  M W Dec.8,1898 H-3 205



These have all been transcribed by Pati Blowers May and the information collected by Barbara Henderson. Thanks to both for all their hard work!

Return to Index

Return to Home Page