INDEX TO BIRTH RECORDS
LaGRANGE COUNTY, INDIANA
1882-1920
Vol.1  A-L            Vol.2  M-Z
Compiled by Indiana Works Progress Administration 1939

G-Gettz

These records have been transcribed exactly as they appear in the index. There are many names with different spellings that are obviously the same family, so be sure to check all possible spellings when searching for your lines here.


Child's name  Father's name Mother's maiden name Sex Color Date of Birth Book Page
Gable,Gerald (t) Rollin Bessie Kauffman M W Apr.20,1914 H-8 13
Gable,Gerald (t) Rollin Bessie Kauffman M W Apr.20,1914 H-10 9
Gable,Geraldine (t) Rollin Bessie Kauffman F W Apr.20,1914 H-10 9
Gable,Geraldine (t) Rollin Bessie Kauffman F W Apr.20,1914 H-8 13
Gable,Lula L. Rollin Bessie B. Kauffman F W May 26,1912 H-8 9
Gable,Lula L. Rollin Bessie B. Kauffman F W May 26,1912 H-9 32
Gable --- Fred Susan Schemerhorn M W Sept.17,1884 H-2 47
Gable --- David Phelepine Melzer M W Oct.14,1890 H-3 29
Gable --- Joseph Trexler F W July 31,1899 H-3 220
Gable --- Daril Schemeshorn M W Sept.4,1901 H-4 15
Gable --- Joseph Trexler F W Feb.19,1902 H-5 3
Gable --- Joseph Ann Trexler M W Jan.24,1904 H-5 27
Gable --- Daniel Hariet Scheranhorn F W Sept.1,1907 H-6 36
Gadson,Thomas W. George Jennie Moore M W July 12,1912 H-9 36
Gaenihies,Geo. H. Adolph H. Leda S. Morgan M W July 3,1920 H-11 69
Gaertner,Geo.H. Adolph H. Leda S. Morgan M W July 3,1920 H-8 28
Gage,Archie L. Chas. Allie Rash M W July 11,1909 H-7 47
Gage,Bernice Albert Viola Baker F W Apr.4,1909 H-7 39
Gage,Bernice Albert Viola Baker F W Apr.4,1909 H-8 3
Gage,Irene B. Albert Viola M.Baker F W Apr.13,1909 H-8 9
Gage,Marjora L. George H. Gertie Weir F W Mar.29,1911 H-8 7
Gage,Marjora L. Geo. H. Gertie Weir F W Mar.29,1911 H-9 97A
Gage,Samuel E. Albert Viola Baker M W Oct.15,1914 H-10 23
Gage,Virginia C. Frank Hattie Klinger F W Dec.22,1921 H-11 95
Gage --- Orin F. Hannah M. Fish M W Dec.20,1882 H-2 18
Gage --- J.H. -------- F W Oct.15,1885 H-2 69
Gage --- Samul E. Amanda McNutt M -- July 20,1887 H-2 113
Gage --- George Gertrude Weir F W Feb.10,1890 H-3 37
Gage --- John A. Agnes --- M W June 8,1890 H-3 18
Gage --- John C. Wethrich F W Oct.2,1891 H-3 58
Gage --- O.F. Hannah M. Fish M W Nov.4,1891 H-3 59
Gage --- O.T. Hannah M. Fish M W Nov.4,1891 H-1 16
Gage --- Wm.F. Jane P. Fish M W Apr.24,1892 H-3 71
Gage --- Grant Fair F W Sept.14,1894 H-3 127
Gage --- Charles Rowe M W Oct.8,1894 H-3 128
Gage --- George Etta Weir M W Jan.10,1895 H-3 135
Gage --- Horace Keys F W Jan.12,1895 H-3 134
Gage --- James Yoder Ella Yoder F W Aug.6,1895 H-3 146
Gage --- George Weir F W Mar.18,1896 H-3 156
Gage --- Albert Baxen F W July 21,1901 H-4 12
Gage --- Horace Keyes ? W Aug.14,1901 H-4 13
Gage --- Chas. Kate Sperrow ? W Aug.24,1901 H-4 13
Gage --- George A. Gertrude Weir F W Mar.9,1902 H-5 4
Gage --- Albert Paker M W Aug.22,1902 H-5 10
Gage --- (t) Grant Anna Fair F W Mar.19,1904 H-5 29
Gage --- (t) Grant Anna Fair F W Mar.19,1904 H-5 29
Gage --- Chas. Spinner M W Oct.4,1904 H-5 36
Gage --- Charley Rash F W Jan.5,1906 H-6 14
Gahring --- J.A.R. Mary Moore F W Aug.17,1893 H-3 101
Gahring --- J.A.R. Mary Moore F W Aug.17,1893 H-1 23
Gallaway,Robt C.A. Clayton Grace M. Ashe M W Dec.18,1908 H-8 2
Galloway,Robert C.A. Clayton Grace May Ashe M W Dec.18,1908 H-7 30
Galloway,Richard M. Amias Grace M. Ashe M W June 14,1910 H-7 73
Galloway,Richard M. A.C. Grace M. Ashe M W June 14,1910 H-8 6
Galloway,Robert Frank Alice A. Drebis M W May 19,1882 H-2 7
Galloway --- Frank Alice Drebes F W June 16,1884 H-2 43
Galloway --- Samuel -------- F W Aug.25,1885 H-2 70
Galloway --- Emmit I. Susan D. Boals M W Feb.11,1889 H-1 3
Galloway --- William Allie Brooks M W Aug.13,1897 H-3 183
Galloway --- Chas.R. Lucy Hodeman F W Sept.1,1902 H-5 11
Galloway --- Will Alta Brooks F W Aug.28,1903 H-5 22
Gallway,Raymond L. Clayton Grace M. Ashe M W Sept.20,1916 H-10 82
Ganger,Katherine Frank Gladis Strombeck F W May 25,1913 H-0 64
Gangwen,Dean E. Edward Wilma Stoner M W Jan.15,1912 H-9 21
Gannon,Howard M. Harvey E. Ava B. Casbeer M W Aug.1,1917 H-10 103
Gannon,Kenneth B. Denzil Emma I?ng M W Nov.25,1917 H-11 4
Gannon,Louie Harvey E. Ava B. Casebeer M W June 12,1915 H-10 44
Gannon,Velra L. Denzil Irma Lung F W Sept.12,1915 H-10 51
Gannon --- Wilber Elizabeth Mohler F W Mar.3,1889 H-2 157
Gannon --- Wilber Elizabeth Molper F W Nov.5,1890 H-5 1890
Gannon --- ------- Loretta Hoover M W Dec.4,1893 H-3 110
Gannon --- Wilber Elizabeth Mohler M W Aug.6,1894 H-3 126
Gannon --- Wilber Elizabeth Mohler M W Mar.15,1896 H-3 156
Gannon --- Wilber Elizabeth Mohler F W Aug.18,1907 H-6 35
Ganon,Herman Joseph Laverne Leas M W Nov.22,1909 H-7 58
Gappinger,Elizabeth L. (t) Dale Elizabeth Stahley F W Dec.21,1921 H-11 96
Gappinger,Lee Joseph Nellie A. Mashen M W May 31,1889 H-1 7
Gappinger,Roy D. (t) Dale Elizabeth Stahley M W Dec.21,1921 H-11 96
Gappinger --- Joseph Nellie A. Mashen M W May 31,1889 H-2 158
Garbets,Elizabeth Jacob Lucy Bennett F W June 20,1883 H-2 27
Garbets,Iva George Caroline Stusty F W Apr.17,1889 H-2 157
Gard --- Cariep Rose Fought M W July 13,1902 H-5 9
Gard--- John Ida D. Dauman M W Aug.20,1903 H-5 22
Gardener --- Billey Ida Keller F W Dec.18,1900 H-4 7
Gardiner --- Oscar I. Caroline M. Dairdson M W Nov.5,1882 H-2 15
Gardner,Francis D. Earl Benice Hoverstock M W May 30,1911 H-9 2
Gardner,Mabel P.M. Ida Krebler F W Nov.9,1891 H-3 59
Gardner,Margaret Edward Eliza Fahnestrilk F W June 30,1910 H-7 74
Gardner --- George W. Justine E. Grossman M W Sept.29,1899 H-3 222
Garlet,Zella Adam Ida Sales F W Jan.28,1887 H-2 100
Garlets,Charles J. Milton Bessie Gockenaur M W July 6, 1912 H-9 36
Garlets,Dorothy O. Clyde Bell Case F W May 6,1922 H-11 104
Garlets,Eli Adem Ida Sayler M W May 5,1890 H-3 18
Garlets,Eunice Daniel Alice Campbell F W Mar.29,1915 H-10 37
Garlets,Flora A. --------- F -- Oct.11,1885 H-2 69
Garlets,Lucile Dan'l Alice Campbell F W Feb.10,1911 H-9 94A
Garlets,Millon M. Milton Bessie Cochenaur  M W Feb. 26, 1916 H-10 63
Garlets,Paul Daniel Alice Campbell M W Feb.19,1908 H-7 5
Garlets,Ralph W. Daniel Alice Campbell M W Mar.31,1917 H-10 94
Garlets,Richard L. Milton Bess Gochenaur M W Apr.28,1921 H-11 86
Garlets --- M. Hamilton Emma Fair M W Mar.15,1882 H-2 3
Garlets --- Jacob ------ F W Feb.29,1886 H-2 77
Garlets --- Charles Aluada Cook M W Jan.1,1891 H-3 35
Garlets --- Hamilton Fair M W Oct.31,1894 H-3 128
Garlets --- Jacob Haskin M W June 28,1896 H-3 162
Garlets --- Jacob Haskin M W June 28,1896 H-3 164
Garlets --- Hamilton Fair M W July 23,1896 H-3 164
Garlets --- (t) George ------ M W Aug.17,1896 H-3 167
Garlets --- (t) George ------ F W Aug.17,1896 H-3 167
Garlets --- Charles Cook F W Feb.24,1898 H-3 192
Garlets --- Ham Fair F W June 15,1898 H-3 198
Garlets --- Wm. Jennings F W July -,1899 H-3 220
Garlets --- William Jennings F W Nov.8,1901 H-4 17
Garlets --- Daniel Alice Campbell F W May 3,1903 H-5 19
Garlets --- Daniel Campbell M W May 11,1906 H-6 19
Garletts,John R. Milton Bess Gochenaur M W Dec.22,1918 H-11 30
Garletts --- Adem Ida Sayles F W Nov.10,1895 H-3 150
Garmire,Bernard L. Fred Mildred Smith M W May 21,1915 H-10 42
Garmire,Betty H. Fred Mildred Smith F W Feb.27,1922 H-11 98
Garmire,Blanche I. Horace Mary Hostetler F W Jan.3,1908 H-7 1
Garmire,J. Maurice Leslie W. Ruth Hudson M W Feb.17,1918 H-11 10
Garmire,Joseph L. (t) Leslie M. Ruth E. Hudson M W June 19,1920 H-11 68
Garmire,Josephine R. (t) Leslie M. Ruth E. Hudson F W June 19,1920 H-11 68
Garmire,Lucile K. Glen G. Florence M. Swalloy F W July 7,1918 H-11 19
Garmire,Paul J. Horace B. May Hostetler M W May 20,1912 H-9 32
Garmire,Robert H. Leslie W. Ruth E. Hudson M W Jan.25,1919 H-11 33
Garmire,??????? ???? Florence M. Swalley  F W Nov.27,1919 H-11 52
Garmire,??????? ???? May Hostetler  F W Dec.7,1909 H-7 59
Garmire --- Luther H. Martha E. Sparling M -- Mar.15,1883 H-2 20
Garmire --- Jonithan Elizabeth M -- June 16,1884 H-2 43
Garmire --- Luther Lizzie Sparling F W Jan.23,1888 H-2 127
Garmire --- Horace Electa Thompson M -- Aug.13,1888 H-2 136
Garmire --- Frank Martha A. Hoff M W Dec.21,1889 H-3 8
Garmire --- Frank Martha A. Hoff M W Dec.21,1889 H-3 8
Garmire --- Luther Elizabeth Iperling M W Mar.11,1891 H-3 39
Garmire --- Wm.M. Nancy Hoff F W July 11,1891 H-3 50
Garmire --- Frank Martha Hoff M W Sept.6,1891 H-3 54
Garmire --- Jonethan Elizabeth Fuller M W Aug.31,1892 H-3 80
Garmire --- Horace Electa E. Thompson F W June 24,1894 H-3 120
Garmire --- Luther Lizzie Sparklin M W July 8,1897 H-3 181
Garmire --- Horace Ella Thompson F W May 16,1898 H-3 196
Garmire --- Horace Ella Thompson M W Oct.20,1900 H-4 5
Garmire --- Horace May Hostetler M W Mar.6,1903 H-5 17
Garmire --- Earl Raber M W Aug.18,1903 H-5 22
Garmire --- Frank Hoff F W Jan.13,1904 H-5 27
Garmire --- M.F. Martha Hoff F W Jan.13,1904 H-5 27
Garmire --- Horace May Hostetler M W Dec.17,1904 H-5 38
Garmon --- ------ Julia Lounsbery M W Mar.28,1890 H-3 14
Garns --- Socrates G. Cora Wonders M W Mar.2,1888 H-2 127
Garrison,Valla M. Walter Pearl Lee F W June 16,1915 H-10 44
Garrison --- Lorenzo B. Ada Robins M W Oct.29,1903 H-5 24
Garrison --- Leonard ------ F W Nov.3,1905 H-6 12
Garwood,Janet Charles W. Myome Avery F W Mar.16,1915 H-10 36
Gaskell,Icil Jay Hattie Gaskell F W Nov.2,1911 H-9 16
Gaskell,Octa M. Jay Hattie Sidel F W Mar.10,1915 H-10 36
Gaskill,Pauline D. Glen Carrie Keys F W Mar.16,1917 H-10 93
Gaskill,Virgie E. Glen Carrie Keys F W July 3,1912 H-9 36
Gaskill,Virginea L. Glen Carrie Keys F W May 3,1915 H-10 41
Gault,Gervaise Armour Nerdham F W Sept.2,1906 H-6 24
Gault --- Arukel Anna Grossman M W Apr.14,1891 H-3 42
Gault --- Victor Mary Ewing F W June 12,1901 H-4 11
Gault --- John Mary Hill F W Mar.18,1903 H-5 17
Gay,Dorleska O. Leniro Eva Taylor F W May 22,1909 H-7 43
Gay,Harrold H. William Clara Hansleman M W Aug.13,1913 H-9 70
Gay,Helen R. James Octavia Marshall F W Feb.6,1910 H-7 63
Gay,Howard A. William H. Bernice Arver M W Jan.29,1918 H-11 9
Gay,Perry L. Lewis Eva Taylor M W Sept.11,1912 H-9 41
Gay --- Banj. Lettie McDoryel F W May 17,1886 H-2 88
Gay --- B.F. Lettie McDual M W June 4,1888 H-2 135
Gay --- D.V. Stead M W Mar.5,1900 H-3 232
Gay --- William Hassleman M W Jan.13,1901 H-4 7
Gay --- James Olive Marshall M W Aug.19,1906 H-6 23
Geager,Lura E. Wm.E. Mary E. Dickinson F W Sept.15,1882 H-2 13
Geagley --- Albert Howe M W Oct.21,1886 H-2 94
Gebhart,Goldie M. Harper D. Ida L. Pyle F W Sept.17,1914 H-10 20
Gebhart,Minnie E. Harper D. Ida L. Pyle F W Apr.25,1918 H-8 22
Gebhart,Minnie E. Harper D. Ida L. Pyle F W Apr.25,1918 H-11 13
Geiger,John H. Irvin C. Blanche E. Wilson M W Sept.23,1911 H-9 13
Geiger,Leroy W. Vern E. Nora Morse M W July 30,1918 H-11 21
Geiger,Paul L. Irvin C. Ethel W. M W Apr.2,1914 H-10 8
Geil,John C. David Clara Housour M W Dec.29,1916 H-10 88
Geist,Jnanita F. John Avis I. Reel F W May 7,1917 H-10 97
George --- Elmer Susan Macey M W July 19,1901 H-4 13
Georing --- George Zula Ross F W July 20,1902 H-5 9
Geost --- Christian L. Emma A. Hoffman M W Aug.28,1882 H-2 11
Gephart --- Jacob F. Amanda Sigler M W Dec.20,1882 H-2 18
Gerber --- William N. Elsa Gerber F W May 4,1882 H-2 7
Gerber --- A.L. Minalantz F W Oct.2,1906 H-6 25
Gerdon --- Albert Priscilla Doll M W May 31,1893 H-3 98
Gerhart,Elmer F. Glenn Ethel Gilbert M W July 25,1916 H-10 76
Gerron,Arthur E. Fred E. Myrtle M. Flint M W June 14,1911 H-8 7
Gerron,Arthue E. Fred E. Myrtle M. Flint M W June 14,1911 H-9 3
Gerron,James V. Earl Myrtle Flint M W Nov.13,1908 H-8 2
Gerron,Jas V. Earl Myrtle Flint M W Nov.13,1908 H-7 27
Gessing --- James Doyle M W Apr.7,1887 H-2 107
Gettings --- Frank Wright M W Jan.25,1893 H-3 91
Gettings --- James Mary Luton F W Apr.7,1907 H-6 31
Gettings --- -------- Alna Gettings F W Apr.2,1891 H-3 43
Gettz,Leo G. Geo.W. Emerick Dortha I. Gettz M W Jan.12,1914 H-10 1


These have all been transcribed by Pati Blowers May and the information collected by Barbara Henderson. Thanks to both for all their hard work!

Return to Index

Return to Home Page