INDEX TO BIRTH RECORDS
LaGRANGE COUNTY, INDIANA
1882-1920
Vol.1  A-L            Vol.2  M-Z
Compiled by Indiana Works Progress Administration 1939

Gibson-Gowdy

These records have been transcribed exactly as they appear in the index. There are many names with different spellings that are obviously the same family, so be sure to check all possible spellings when searching for your lines here.


Child's name  Father's name Mother's maiden name Sex Color Date of Birth Book Page
Gibson --- Robert Catherine Herbert F W Dec.27,1882 H-1 2
Gibson --- Robert Herbert M W Mar.21,1885 H-2 58
Gibson --- Abram Ella Carpenter F W Mar.27,1891 H-3 45
Gibson --- Abraham Ella Carpenter M W July 23,1894 H-3 123
Giggy,Freddie O.L. Ida Daagoo M -- Apr.22,1886 H-2 87
Giggy,Joy Oscar Ida Draggoo F W May 1,1897 H-3 178
Giggy,Karleen Chancy E. Nellie E. Merrifield F W Mar.21,1920 H-11 60
Giggy,Keith M. Chancy E. Nellie E. Merrifield M W Feb.20,1913 H-9 54
Giggy,Margaret R. Virgil E. Ethel Hostetler F W Jan.19,1911 H-9 92A
Giggy,Marion E. Walter L. Laura G. Metger F W Sept.26,1910 H-7 80
Giggy,Oscar W. Fred D. Bertha A. Chase M W Sept.24,1908 H-7 24
Giggy,Robert Virgil E. Ethel Hostetler M W Apr.23,1908 H-7 10
Giggy,Walter C. Walter L. Laura J. Metger M W Sept.21,1913 H-9 73
Giggy --- Chas. Catherine Gray M -- Nov.16,1883 H-2 33
Giggy --- ---- Mary Giggy M -- Mar.1,1887 H-2 102
Giggy --- Oscar F. Isabelle Draggoo M W Dec.9,1887 H-2 121
Giggy --- ---- Mary Giggy F W Oct.25,1888 H-2 145
Giggy --- Chas. Eliza Gray F W Dec.7,1889 H-3 8
Giggy --- Oscar F. Ida B. Draggoo M W Jan.19,1895 H-3 134
Giggy --- Oscar F. Ida B. Draggoo F W Jan.19,1895 H-1 27
Giggy --- Oscar Ida Draggoo F W May 1,1897 H-1 31
Giggy --- Virgil E. Ethel Hostetler M W Feb.5,1903 H-5 16
Giggy --- Oscar ------ F W May 17,1907 H-6 32
Gilbert,Chas.C. Carl D. Mildred J. Gilham M W Mar.9,1922 H-11 100
Gilbert,Fredric M. Samuel G. Florence C. Laughbaun M W Dec. 11,1917 H-11 5
Gilbert,J.C. S. Harriett Shultz M W July 12,1888 H-2 137
Gilbert,James G. Karl D. Mildred J. Gilhams M W Feb.18,1918 H-11 10
Gilbert,James G. Karl D. Mildred J. Gilhams   M W Feb.18,1918 H-8 22
Gilbert,Luther L. Almon J. Eith C. Holer M W Oct.30,1906 H-6 25
Gilbert --- Charles A. Alvira Hackett F W Aug.27,1882 H-2 12
Gilbert --- Chas. Alva F -- Mar.31,1884 H-2 40
Gilbert --- Wm. Adeline Notestine F -- June 15,1884 H-2 43
Gilbert --- Geo.W. Elizabeth M -- Oct.18,1884 H-2 49
Gilbert --- Wm. -------- F -- Feb.12,1886 H-2 77
Gilbert --- Miles Duff F W July 23,1886 H-2 95
Gilbert --- Geo.W. Elizabeth McKee M W Nov.2,1886 H-2 95
Gilbert --- Miles Mary Duff M W Oct.10,1888 H-2 146
Gilbert --- Charles A. Viva Hackett M W Aug.1,1890 H-3 23
Gilbert --- Wm. Adeline Naustrine F W May 9,1891 H-3 46
Gilbert --- John Dessie Harrison M W July 4,1891 H-3 50
Gilbert ---(t) Allen Sarah J. Collen M W July 17,1892 H-3 79
Gilbert ---(t) Allen Sarah J. Collen M W July 17,1892 H-3 79
Gilbert --- Miles Mary Duff M W Apr.21,1894 H-3 118
Gilbert --- --------- Mort Gilbert F W Nov.8,1894 H-3 129
Gilbert --- Sylvester ----- F W Nov.16,1895 H-3 152
Gilbert --- Ernest Davids F W Jan.2,1900 H-3 233
Gilbret --- W. Ada Noelstine F W Jan.2,1890 H-3 10
Gilhams,Mildred J. Clarence C. Lida Keim F W July 26,1892 H-3 78
Gilhams --- Herbert Effie Rowan F W Aug.11,1891 H-3 52
Gillams,Herbert Clarence C. Lyda Keim M W Aug.13,1895 H-3 145
Gillams --- Thomas Mary Pontius M W Nov.22,1891 H-3 60
Gillen --- Thomas ------ M W June 15,1885 H-2 64
Gillen --- Thomas Pontius F W Aug.25,1894 H-3 126
Gillett,Bertha B. Lewis Wm. Anna Ruifsneider F W Oct.26,1909 H-7 55
Gillhams --- Clarence C. Lida Keim F W July 26,1892 H-1 19
Gillhams --- C.C. Lyda Keim M W Aug.13,1895 H-1 28
Gillhams --- C.C. Lydia Keim F W Mar.9,1897 H-3 176
Gillhams --- C.C. Lyda Keim F W Mar.9,1897 H-1 31
Gillhams --- W.S. Effie C. Rowan M W July 19,1889 H-3 5
Gillingham,Edwin Joe Anna Cork M W Aug.27,1918 H-11 23
Gillingham,George D. Joe Flossie Flick M W Nov.24,1921 H-11 94
Gillingham,Mildred Joseph Anna Cook F W Dec.15,1915 H-10 57
Gillingham,Ruth A. Joseph Anna Cook F W Dec.27,1913 H-9 80
Gindelsperger --- Perry Pearl M W Nov.9,1897 H-3 187
Gindlesperger,Glendon M. John Florence P. Pointer M W June 26,1912 H-9 35
Gindlesperger,Vera I. John Pearl Poynter F W Feb.26,1916 H-10 63
Gingerich --- Levi -------- F W Mar.20,1893 H-3 93
Gingrich,David Jacob Annie Schrock M W June 29,1916 H-10 73
Gingrich,Moses J. Jacob J. Annie Schrock M W Feb.5,1918 H-11 9
Ginrich --- Levi ----- F W Sept.3,1886 H-2 92
Ginrich --- Levi Barbara Ginnrich F W Sept.8,1888 H-2 140
Gitton --- Grover Della Sidener M W Jan.7,1906 H-6 14
Glasseatt --- John R. Glascatt Ora Hire M W Jan.25,1899 H-3 209
Glick,D. Ada (t) Enos D. Tena J. Hersherger  F W Oct.31,1914 H-10 25
Glick,Clara Noah J. Cora N. Ream F W Jan.14,1912 H-9 21
Glick,Elmer J. Harry N. Gertie Kaufman M W Apr.9,1919 H-11 38
Glick,Esther Noah J. Cora A. Ream F W May 27,1917 H-10 98
Glick,Henry Noah Cora Ream M W Jan.13,1911 H-9 91A
Glick,Katie (t) Enos D. Tena J. Hershberger F W Oct.31,1914 H-10 25
Glick,Levi Moses Mary Hershberger M W May 4,1913 H-9 62
Glick,Mary Noah Mary Yoder F W Mar.8,1914 H-10 5
Glick,Milo D. Moses D. Barbara Harshberger M W Dec.7,1915 H-10 57
Glick,Percy E. Enas D. Tena Hershberger M W May 20,1916 H-10 71
Glick,Rosa Moses D. Barbara J. Hushberger F W Aug.23,1914 H-10 18
Glick --- Daniel J. Anna Hostetler F W Feb.18,1887 H-2 100
Glick --- Dan'l Rosa Hostetler M W Mar.28,1892 H-3 69
Glick --- Daniel Rosa Hostetler F W May 8,1896 H-3 160
Glick --- Noah Ream F W Apr.17,1899 H-3 214
Glick --- Noah J. ---- M W June 28,1905 H-6 7
Glime --- Sidney Celta Kline M W May 2,1897 H-3 179
Glime --- Sidney Celia Kline F W Aug.13,1898 H-3 200
Glor,I. Lucretia George A. ------ F W Feb.16,1886 H-2 77
Glor --- George A. Mina Cornwall F W Sept.14,1893 H-1 24
Glor --- George A. Mina M. Cornwell F W Sept.14,1893 H-3 106
Glore --- George Minnie Cornwall F W May 10,1889 H-2 157
Glore --- Geo. Minnie Carnwall F W May 10,1889 H-1 7
Glyme --- Sydney ---- --- M W --- 1896 H-3  156
Gnagy,Mary -------- Clara Patterson F W Apr.29,1914 H-10 10
Gnebaugh,Geo. E. Joseph Mary Plank M W July 5,1890 H-3 22
Gnellenharger --- Albert Lillie Oliver M W Feb.25,1887 H-2 100
Gochenam,Gerald F. Frank Grace Feller M W June 2,1921 H-11 86
Gochenaur,Flossie Amos Nora Emmerson F W July 30,1890 H-3 23
Gochnaur,Fred E. Amos Nora Emerson M W Apr.2,1888 H-2 131
Gochenour,Maud John Lizzie F W Apr.22,1890 H-3 18
Goguinhower --- Amos Emerson M W Feb.28,1893 H-3 93
Gohn,Mabel L. Chas. ----- F W June 11,1899 H-3 218
Gohn,Ruth Charles Merwin F W Nov.15,1900 H-4 6
Gohn --- William Blanche Woodward M W May 25,1895 H-3 140
Gohnser --- John Julia Ballaird M W Apr.1,1896 H-3 159
Gold,Arnold H. Clerence H. Birtha S. Myers  M W June 6,1916 H-10 72
Gold,Charles M. Clarence Bertha Myers M W Nov.10,1911 H-9 16
Golden --- Abe Anna Weise F W May 9,1891 H-3 45
Golrick --- Edward ------ F W Dec.9,1898 H-3 205
Gonser,Elline John Julia Bealyard F W Nov.29,1921 H-11 95
Gonser,Grace John Mary Balyeat F W Jan.25,1909 H-7 33
Gonser,Harold D. Ray Bessie Hoak M W Oct.1,1921 H-11 100
Gonser --- Sam T. ----- F -- Sept.16,1886 H-2 92
Gonser --- John L. Julia Bolliard M W Dec.14,1899 H-3 228
Gonter --- Sam'l F. ------ M W May 20,1892 H-3 75
Gooch,Floyd R. John Dessie Bull M W July 29,1914 H-10 16
Gooch,Forest J. John Dessie Beell M W Dec.27,1910 H-7 89
Gooch,Pauline Chester H. Cleva Nlerley F W Jan.17,1914 H-10 1
Gooch,Ruth John Dessie Bull F W Aug.25,1912 H-9 40
Gooch --- Logan Isabelle Lanes F W Sept.7,1904 H-5 35
Good,Kenneth E. John Jessie Denman M W Oct.25,1908 H-7 26
Good --- Jesse Rosa B. Russell F W July 19,1894 H-3 123
Good --- John Jane Duncan M W Oct.27,1897 H-3 189
Gooding,Ora Dora Mary Ann Hart M W June 29,1910 H-7 73
Goodman,John W. John W. Annabell Hatfield  M W Mar.18,1918 H-11 12
Goodpaster,Elma Floyd Rosie M. Murphy F W May 18,1919 H-11 40
Goodpaster,Roy Floyd Rosa M. Murphy M W Mar.17,1921 H-11 82
Goodpaster,Ruth Floyd Rose M. Murphy F W Dec.7,1917 H-11 5
Goodrich --- C.D. Lizzie White M W Oct.20,1884 H-2 50
Goodrich --- Burt Nora B. Smith F W May 3,1896 H-1 29
Goodrich --- Burt Nora B. Smith F W May 3,1896 H-3 160
Goodsel --- Geo. Minnie Caris F W Oct.11,1888 H-2 144
Goodsell,Elizabeth E. Fredrick W. Anna M. F W May 12,1898 H-3 196
Goodsell --- George Carrie M. F W July 1,1895 H-3 144
Goodsil,Winifield George Minnie Caris F W Oct.11,1888 H-2 93
Goodsil --- Eugene Emma --- M -- July 11,1884 H-2 44
Goodsil --- Eugene Emma Hall M -- May 16,1886 H-2 83
Goodsil --- Eugine Emma Hall M W Dec.30,1890 H-3 33
Goodwin --- B.F. Emma Barden M W Sept.9,1901 H-4 14
Goquinhour,Frank ------ Emerson M W Feb.28,1893 H-3 108
Goquinhour --- Amos Emerson F W Apr.20,1895 H-3 139
Gorbet --- William Carrie Clark M W Apr.11,1891 H-3 43
Gorbutt --- William Clark M W Mar. -,1897 H-3 176
Gorden,May Jno. ------ F W June 2,1885 H-2 63
Gorden --- John Mary Pontius F W Oct.22,1896 H-3 169
Gordon,Ethel ------- ---------- F -- Nov.22,1884 H-2 51
Gordon --- John Ellen Pantius F W Dec.24,1892 H-3 89
Goshert --- John L. Jennie Neff M W May 26,1889 H-2 159
Goshert --- John L. Jennie Neff M W May 26,1889 H-1 7
Goshon --- Moses Mary Gary F W Dec.13,1882 H-2 17
Goshorn --- Moses Mary Gary M -- July 5,1887 H-2 116
Goshorn --- ------ --------- M W Dec.10,1894 H-3 133
Goshorn --- ------ --------- M W Dec.10,1895 H-1 26
Goshorner,J.M. Rasclus ------ ? -- Nov.15,1885 H-2 71
Goudy,Sam'l O. Francis Olla Brown M W Mar.13,1910 H-7 66
Gough --- H.W. Mary Whistler M W Feb.3,1891 H-3 38
Gouter --- Sam'l Delta Cowley F W Feb.7,1897 H-3 174
Goutz --- Phillip Anna Schrock F W June 25,1888 H-2 134
Gowdy,Richard Frank Nelie J. Gowdy M W June 3,1917 H-10 98


These have all been transcribed by Pati Blowers May and the information collected by Barbara Henderson. Thanks to both for all their hard work!

Return to Index

Return to Home Page