INDEX TO BIRTH RECORDS
LaGRANGE COUNTY, INDIANA
1882-1920
Vol.1  A-L            Vol.2  M-Z
Compiled by Indiana Works Progress Administration 1939

Graber-Greenwalt

These records have been transcribed exactly as they appear in the index. There are many names with different spellings that are obviously the same family, so be sure to check all possible spellings when searching for your lines here.


Child's name  Father's name Mother's maiden name Sex Color Date of Birth Book Page
Graber,Polly Daniel J. Edith Schrock F W Dec.7,1917 H-11 5
Graber --- Daniel Edith Schrock M W Feb.17,1920 H-11 58
Graber --- Daniel Edith Schrock M W Feb.19,1920 H-11 58
Grady,Joan E. Claire L. Anna B. Carlson ? W July 11,1918 H-11 20
Grady,June E. Clare Anna Carlson ? ? Dec.16,1916 H-8 19
Grady,June E. Clair Anna Carlson ? ? ???.,16,1916 H-10 87
Grady --- Andrew Francis Phiels M W Nov.11,1886 H-2 96
Grady --- Amos Nancy Kenage M W Oct.25,1892 H-1 20
Grady --- Amos Nancy Kenage M W Oct.25,1892 H-3 84
Grady --- Andrew Fanny Fields F W Jan.22,1894 H-3 117
Grady --- Noah Hostetler M W Oct.4,1896 H-3 169
Grady --- (t) Andrew H. -------- F W July 4,1901 H-4 12
Grady --- (t) Andrew H. -------- F W July 4,1901 H-4 12
Granden --- Thomas Mumrow F W Mar.5,1897 H-3 175
Granis --- Chas. Amanda Meyers F W July 24,1883 H-2 28
Granis --- Chas. Meyers F W Mar.10,1885 H-2 57
Grannis,William C. Verne O. Hazel S. Cramer M W June 25,1915 H-10 45
Grannis --- Frank Piatt F W May 19,1899 H-3 216
Grannis --- Charles O. Amanda Myers F W May 28,1900 H-3 236
Grant,Edward Henry Ide May Bement M W Sept.5,1908 H-7 22
Grant,Kenneth R. Walter Minnie Emerick M W Oct.22,1915 H-10 54
Grant,Louise E. Geo.B. Marie M. Swinehart F W Jan.10,1922 H-11 100
Grant,Oscar G. Geo.D. Marie Swinehart M W Apr.28,1918 H-11 14
Grant,Pauline E. Geo.B. Marie M. Swindurst F W Jan.19,1916 H-10 60
Grant,Ralph E. Geo.B. Marie M. Swinehart M W Feb.10,1920 H-11 57
Grant --- Henry Ide M. Bennett F W Aug.30,1906 H-6 23
Grant --- Henry Ida Bennett M W Mar.24,1911 H-9 96A
Grant --- Walace Minnie Emrick F W June 2,1918 H-11 17
Grass --- Elmer Susie Hedges F W Dec.15,1901 H-4 18
Grate,George H. Albert Catherine Fraham F W Sept.5,1915 H-10 51
Grate,John J. Albert Catherine Fahon M W Oct.12,1918 H-11 26
Grate,Orie F. William Sarah E. Borrows M W Jan.19,1913 H-9 52
Grate,Orie F. Wm. Sarah E. Barrows M W Jan.19,1913 H-8 11
Grate,Olive B. William Ella Barrows F W July 3,1909 H-7 47
Grate,Robert J. William Katie Barrows M W Nov.16,1911 H-9 17
Grate,Robert J. William Kate Barrows M W Nov.16,1911 H-8 8
Grate --- E.J. Mattan F W Nov.5,1883 H-2 33
Grate --- Wm. Ella M W Nov.24,1892 H-3 86
Grate --- Wm. Fannie M W Nov.24,1892 H-1 20
Grate --- Wm.E. Barrows F W Oct.27,1894 H-1 26
Grate --- William E. Sarah E. Barrows F W Oct.27,1894 H-3 128
Grate --- William Barrows M W Sept.1896 H-3 166
Grate --- Will -------- M W Oct.20,1897 H-3 185
Grate --- Albert Fram M W Sept.11,1900 H-4 4
Grate --- Charles Enos F W Oct.1,1900 H-4 5
Grate --- William R. Ellen Barrows M W Feb.27,1900 H-3 233
Grate --- Chas. Enos M W Feb.20,1906 H-6 1?
Grate --- Wm.E. Sarah E. Barrows M W Oct.13,1910 H-7 83
Grate --- Wm.E. Sarah E. Barrows M W Oct.13,1910 H-8 6
Grate --- William E. Sarah E. Barrows M W May 6,1915 H-8 16
Grate --- William E. Sarah E. Barrows M W May 6,1915 H-10 41
Graves,James George Tratcher M W Aug.30,1884 H-2 46
Gravit --- Charles Marion Millis F W Oct.2,1884 H-2 49
Gravit --- Charles Marian Miller M W Dec.29,1887 H-2 123
Gravit --- Walter F. Anna Coney F W Feb.8,1909 H-7 34
Gravitt,Charles R. Walter Annie Coney M W June 25,1912 H-9 35
Gravitt,Florence Walter Annie Coney F W June 29,1910 H-7 73
Gravitt,Frank A. Walter Annie Coney M W Feb.22,1915 H-10 35
Graviott --- Chas Marion Willis M W Feb.20,1905 H-6 2
Gray,Mabel K. Winifield S.R. Ruth E. Tiplon  F W Feb.17,1916 H-10 62
Gray,Mary E. Jess Alta L. Paugh F W Nov.19,1921 H-11 95
Gray,Louis L. Myrten L. Beila M. Johnson F W Nov.2,1916 H-10 85
Gray --- Arthur Hattie Dolman F W Feb.27,1895 H-3 135
Green,Ada L. Charles Ora Wogomon F W May 19,1909 H-7 43
Green,Arlean L. James R. Hazel I. Farbes F W Aug.15,1910 H-7 77
Green,Baby M.C. Minnie L. Brooks M W Feb.2,1901 H-4 7
Green,Charles L. Chas Ora Wogoman M W Nov.25,1901 H-9 17
Green,Emil Oscar May Miller M W Sept.10,1902 H-5 11
Green,Esther E. Russell A. Esther Kilpatrick F W June 17,1919 H-11 41
Green,Eva B. Charles Ora Wogerman F W Mar.31,1907 H-6 30
Green,Henrietta L. Philemon B. Edna Wigton F W Jan.8,1909 H-7 32
Green,Henrietta L. Philomon B. Edna Wigton F W Jan.8,1909 H-8 3
Green,Leland B. Robert J. Hazel Forbes M W Mar.8,1921 H-11 81
Green,Mary L. James D. Anna Hayes -- W June 18,1899 H-3 218
Green,Miles D. C.Llewellen W. Martha E. Large M W Oct.12,1912 H-9 45
Green,Russell E. Russell A. Esther G. Kilpatrick M W Apr.5,1918 H-11 13
Green,Sarah E. Llewellen W. Martha E. Large F W May 17,1911 H-9 2
Green,Sarah R. James R. Hazel I. Forbes F W June 14,1917 H-10 99
Green,Wava B. James R. Hazel I. Forbes F W Mar.19,1915 H-10 37
Green --- ----- ---------- F W Apr.4,1882 H-2 9
Green --- Michael Lucy R. Saxton M -- Mar.15,1883 H-2 21
Green --- G.W. Alice Hanslip F W Aug.11,1883 H-2 29
Green --- John Sylvia M -- July 5,1884 H-2 45
Green --- Oscar Nancy Miller F W Aug.23,1892 H-3 80
Green --- Z.T. Zook F W Sept.22,1894 H-1 26
Green --- Z.T. May Zook F W Sept.22,1894 H-3 128
Green --- ---- Green M W Dec.30,1895 H-3 152
Green --- Hugh Green M W Jan.13,1896 H-3 154
Green --- Hugh Depew F W Jan.14,1897 H-3 173
Green --- Oscar May Miller F W Mar.12,1898 H-3 194
Green --- Oscar Miller M W Mar.8,1900 H-3 231
Green --- John Mary King F W Apr.12,1900 H-3 234
Green --- Chas. Nancy Hill F W Nov.28,1902 H-5 13
Green --- N.C. Minniez Brooks F W Feb.11,1903 H-5 16
Green --- L. Walter Martha Large M W June 27,1904 H-5 32
Green --- Chas. Ella Waldrom F W Dec.24,1904 H-5 38
Green --- James Maud Chiddester F W Feb.10,1905 H-6 2
Green --- S. Lewellyn Martha Large F W Sept.15,1905 H-6 10
Greene --- Oscar Black F W Sept.7,1896 H-3 168
Greenawalt,Anna C. Earl Zena Patten F W June 1,1914 H-10 13
Greenawalt,Donald H. Elvie Ida Harp M W Nov.4,1919 H-11 51
Greenawalt,Frederick Ernest Harriet Petterson  M W Mar.6,1910 H-7 65
Greenawalt,Lois G. John O. Bertha Jones F W Feb.15,1911 H-9 94A
Greenawalt,Mildred John O. Bertha Jones F W Sept.25,1909 H-7 53
Greenawalt,Oma M. Benjamin F. Sophoina A. Nickel  F W Sept.23,1909 H-7 52
Greenawalt,Roger N. Chas. Cora Eatinger M W Jan.17,1910 H-7 61
Greenawalt,Vernon S. Frank Edna Teeters M W Mar.22,1908 H-7 7
Greenawalt,Zelina A. Arthur Joice America F W July 18,1912 H-9 37
Greenawalt --- Clarence Ethel DeBow F W Oct.25,1902 H-5 12
Greenawalt --- Valney Jugg Workey F W Feb.3,1904 H-5 28
Greenawalt --- John O. Bertha Jones M W May 20,1904 H-5 31
Greenawalt --- A.W. Addie Walker F W Mar.4,1905 H-6 3
Greenawalt --- Frank Alma Teeters M W Mar.4,1905 H-6 3
Greenawalt --- James Libbie Patterson F W Sept.29,1906 H-6 24
Greenawalt --- Ernest Harriet Patterson -- W July 14,1908 H-7 19
Greenman,Arnie ------- Mina Morrison M W Jan.1,1910 H-9 91A
Greenman,Belva M. Arnie Minie Morrison M W Nov.24,1914 H-10 27
Greenan,Donald M. Almon Zella Morrison M W Sept.24,1920 H-11 74
Greenman,Robert E. Byron Abbie Courtwright M W May 13,1911 H-9 2
Greenman --- Frank E. Nellie Claxton M W Apr.22,1890 H-3 17
Greenman --- Frank Annetta Harter M W Dec.12,1891 H-3 61
Greenman --- Byron Courtwright F W Oct.17,1901 H-4 16
Greenwalt,Bernice M. Arthur ------- F W Feb.2,1911 H-9 94A
Greenwalt,Gertrude L. Charley Eatinger F W Mar.11,1918 H-11 12
Greenwalt,Howard Elmer Katherine Yoder ? W Mar.25,1916 H-10 67
Greenwalt,Riva Walter Berchie R. ?? ?? ???.10,1921 H-11 92
Greenwalt --- Adam Kate Shrock M -- ???.11,1885 H-2 56
Greenwalt --- Sam'l Plank M -- June 14,1886 H-2 84
Greenwalt --- Jonathan Sarah Merrill F W Aug.22,1886 H-2 89
Greenwalt --- Sam'l Catherine Plank F W Jan.31,1903 H-5 15


These have all been transcribed by Pati Blowers May and the information collected by Barbara Henderson. Thanks to both for all their hard work!

Return to Index

Return to Home Page