INDEX TO BIRTH RECORDS
LaGRANGE COUNTY, INDIANA
1882-1920
Vol.1  A-L            Vol.2  M-Z
Compiled by Indiana Works Progress Administration 1939

Miller-Mingus

These records have been transcribed exactly as they appear in the index. There are many names with different spellings that are obviously the same family, so be sure to check all possible spellings when searching for your lines here.


Child's name  Father's name Mother's maiden name Sex Color Date of Birth Book Page
Miller--- Abr.L. Mattie F W May 19,1903 H-5 19
Miller--- Menno Ida Mishler M W May 20,1903 H-5 19
Miller--- Moses M. Lydia Patterson F W May 30,1903 H-5 19
Miller--- John Belle Fisher F W June 4,1903 H-5 20
Miller--- John J.S. Bontrager M W Sept.24,1903 H-5 23
Miller--- Chas. S. Felicia Schemerhorn F W Sept.26,1903 H-5 23
Miller--- Peter Yoder F W Oct.10,1903 H-5 24
Miller--- Guid Kenagy M W Nov.5,1903 H-5 25
Miller--- Jonathan J.M. ------ M W Dec.4,1903 H-5 26
Miller--- Uriah M. Barbara Kauffman F W Dec.7,1903 H-5 26
Miller--- Joseph B? Sarah E.Troyer M W Dec.7,1903 H-5 26
Miller--- Eli Sarah F W Jan.24,1904 H-5 27
Miller--- Wm.M. Bontrager  F W Jan.31,1904 H-5 27
Miller--- Manasses S. Hetzman M W Feb.21,1904 H-5 28
Miller--- Benj. E. Robbins M W Mar.24,1904 H-5 29
Miller--- Noah J. -------- F W May 28,1904 H-5 31
Miller--- Peter Lizzie M W June 15,1904 H-5 32
Miller--- Emanuel Hostettler F W Sept.24,1904 H-5 35
Miller--- Dan H. -------- F W Oct.24,1914 H-5 36
Miller--- U.Y. Mishler M W Feb.8,1905 H-6 24
Miller--- Joseph B -- Troyer M W Mar.18,1905 H-6 3
Miller--- Ben E. Susan Wyrick M W Mar.22,1905 H-6 4
Miller--- Harry D. Kate Miller M W Apr.2,1905 H-6 5
Miller--- John D. Sarah Shrock F W Apr.14,1905 H-6 5
Miller--- John D. Sarah Shrock F W Apr.14,1905 H-6 5
Miller--- Andrew J. Kate Yoder F W Apr.18,1905 H-6 5
Miller--- Eli -- Miller F W Apr.19,1905 H-6 5
Miller--- Date Slaback M W July 12,1905 H-6 8
Miller--- Noah J. Miller M W Aug.10,1905 H-6 9
Miller--- John Melinda Mehe M W Aug.16,1905 H-6 9
Miller--- Amanias Hershberger F W Aug.17,1905 H-6 9
Miller--- John J. Bontrager  F W Aug.25,1905 H-6 9
Miller--- Josiah Yoder M W Aug.29,1905 H-6 9
Miller--- Joseph Fanny Yoder M W Nov 12,1905 H-6 12
Miller--- Sam'l D. Borntrager M W Nov 19,1905 H-6 12
Miller--- Peter E. Lizzie Troyer M W Nov 27,1905 H-6 12
Miller--- Mouns Lousa Yoder F W Jan.23,1906 H-6 14
Miller--- Adam Mary A. Yoder M W Jan.26,1906 H-6 14
Miller--- Geo. M. Lizzie Hostetler M W Feb.19,1906 H-6 16
Miller--- D.J.L. Borntrager  M W Mar.7,1906 H-6 17
Miller--- Uriah E. Yoder M W Mar.18,1906 H-6 17
Miller--- M.C. Ida Mishler M W Mar.18,1906 H-6 17
Miller,--- Ed.B. Effie Robbins F W Apr.3,1906 H-6 18
Miller,--- J.Elmer Ida Eash M W Apr.14,1906 H-6 18
Miller--- Dan'l Yoder M W May 5,1906 H-6 19
Miller--- Harry D. Katy P. Miller F W May 13,1906 H-6 19
Miller--- Levi J. Lydia Miller F W May 24,1906 H-6 19
Miller--- William M. Anna Bontrager F W June 7,1906 H-6 20
Miller--- William M. Anna Bontrager F W June 7,1906 H-6 20
Miller--- Ezra J. Anna Christener F W July 31,1906 H-6 22
Miller--- Ferdinand Cora Lint F W Aug.17,1906 H-6 23
Miller--- Mauttassase Barbaia Shitzman F W Oct.11,1906 H-6 25
Miller--- John S. Miller F W Nov.2,1906 H-6 26
Miller--- Moses M. Lydia Patterson M W Dec.6,1906 H-6 27
Miller--- Noah J. Fannie Mishler M W Dec.14,1906 H-6 27
Miller--- Enis Mary Miller M W Dec.18,1906 H-6 27
Miller--- Bert Clara Miller F W Jan.31,1907 H-6 28
Miller--- Adam L. Mishler M W Apr.14,1907 H-6 31
Miller--- James E. Ida Eash F W May 13,1907 H-6 32
Miller--- ----- Fanny Miller F W July 17,1907 H-6 34
Miller--- Eli Sarah Miller F W Sept.9,1907 H-6 36
Miller--- Abraham. Cathern Bear M W Oct.11,1907 H-6 37
Miller--- Ervin M. Yoder M W June 24,1908 H-7 16
Miller--- Noah J. Fannie B. Miller F W Feb.12,1909 H-7 34
Miller--- Dan'l B. Mattie Miller F W Mar.17,1909 H-7 37
Miller---(t) Moses D. Lydia Patterson F W Apr.11,1909 H-7 40
Miller--- David J.L. Katie Bontrager M W May 25,1909 H-7 43
Miller--- Henry Susan Shrock M W May 28,1909 H-7 43
Miller--- Harry Lambright M W July 7,1909 H-7 48
Miller--- Manasses Barbara Stutzman M W Nov.16,1909 H-7 57
Miller--- Noah K. Lizzie Weirick M W Mar.2,1911 H-9 96A
Miller--- Benj.E. Effie G. Robbins M W Oct.30,1911 H-9 15
Miller--- William Polly Bontrager M W Nov.23,1911 H-9 18
Miller--- John D. Malinda Nehl M W Apr.6,1912 H-9 29
Miller--- David J. Anna Niseley F W Nov.18,1912 H-9 48
Miller--- Charles G. Mary M. Woodworth F W Apr.28,1913 H-9 61
Miller--- Sam'l A. Magdalena Bontrager F W Feb.2,1914 H-10 3
Miller--- David J. Anna Nisley F W Apr.4,1914 H-10 8
Miller--- Noah J. Fannie Miller F W Apr.8,1914 H-10 8
Miller--- Noah J. Lizzie Frey F W May 1,1916 H-10 70
Miller--- Noah K. Anna Weirick M W July 16,1916 H-10 75
Miller--- Ezra Anna Christener F W Sept.8,1916 H-10 81
Miller--- Urigh E. Rebecca Miller M W Nov.7,1916 H-10 85
Miller--- ------- Mary Miller F -- Feb.23,1917 H-10 92
Miller--- John S. Martha J. Miller F W June 22,1917 H-10 100
Miller--- Dan B. Mattie C. Miller M W Aug.1,1917 H-10 103
Miller--- Wm.M. Polly Bontriger F W July 11,1918 H-11 19
Miller--- John S. Martha Miller M W Feb.24,1919 H-11 34
Miller--- Amnas Mattie Hershberger F W Mar.2,1919 H-11 36
Miller--- Levi Mary A. Kauffman  M W Mar.12,1919 H-11 36
Miller--- Jacob Katie Miller -- W Apr.2,1919 H-11 38
Miller--- Geo. F. Sylvie Miller M W July 6,1919 H-11 43
Miller--- Irving Ida Mishler M W Oct.18,1919 H-11 49
Miller--- Harry Sarah Lambright M W Apr.2,1920 H-11 62
Miller--- Manasses Barbara Stutzman M W Feb.8,1921 H-11 81
Miller--- Amos Edna Yoder M W Dec.10,1921 H-11 95
Miller--- John S. Delsie Miller M W June 6,1922 H-11 105
Milliman,Evelyn B. Walter H. Maude Owens F W July 27,1915 H-10 47
Milliman--- Clarence Forbes M W Nov.19,1905 H-6 12
Milliman--- Fred Sowers F W Oct.9,1906 H-6 25
Milliman--- Clarence Forbes F W Dec.17,1906 H-6 25
Mills,Mary J. Jay Ruth Mooney F W Apr.23,1911 H-9 99A
Mills,Sarah J. Amos Martha Harshberger F W Mar.8,1917 H-10 92
Mills--- Charles H. Hopey A. Gardner F W Oct.23,1882 H-2 15
Mills--- Chas. Hopey Gardner F W Nov.5,1884 H-2 52
Mills--- Wellington --------- F W Feb.20,1886 H-2 78
Mills--- T. Wallington Alra Jeffery F W Dec.29,1887 H-2 122
Mills--- Henry Emma E. Drake F W Mar.16,1891 H-3 39
Mills--- Henry Mina Drake F W Apr.16,1891 H-3 119
Minch, Emanda John Dora Cook F W Aug.4,1896 H-3 165
Minch--- Jno. Dora Cook F W Mar.27,1902 H-5 4
Minges,Eva Frank Ella Lounsbury F W Mar.8,1885 H-2 57
Minges--- John F. Ella B. Lounsbury F W Jan.30,1883  H-1  2
Mingus--- Frank M. Ellen B. Townsburg M W Mar.17,1882 H-1 1
Mingus--- J. Frank  Ellen B. Lounsbury M W Mar.17,1882 H-2 3
Mingus--- Charles Anthony F W Jan.2o,1900 H-3 233


These have all been transcribed by Pati Blowers May and the information collected by Barbara Henderson. Thanks to both for all their hard work!

Return to Index

Return to Home Page