INDEX TO BIRTH RECORDS
LaGRANGE COUNTY, INDIANA
1882-1920
Vol.1  A-L            Vol.2  M-Z
Compiled by Indiana Works Progress Administration 1939

Nichol-Noyes

These records have been transcribed exactly as they appear in the index. There are many names with different spellings that are obviously the same family, so be sure to check all possible spellings when searching for your lines here.


Child's name  Father's name Mother's maiden name Sex Color Date of Birth Book Page
Nichol --- (t) James Margaret Kimmel F W Sept.21,1910 H-7 81
Nichol --- (t) James Margaret Kimmel F W Sept.21,1910 H-7 81
Nichols,Audley G. Arthur Nancy Clara Bowman M W May 17,1912 H-9 32
Nichols,D.H. Dreusus Jennie Shipman M -- Feb.10,1885 H-2 55
Nichols,Frank M. Jr. Frank M. Rachel May Kenyon M W Sept.20,1909 H-7 52
Nichols,Margaret E. Gunther C. Grace P. Wyatt F W July 13,1909 H-8 4
Nichols,Margaret E. Gunther C. Grace P. Wyatt F W July 13,1909 H-7 47
Nichols --- Fulton M.L. Elzime M -- May 14,1883 H-2 25
Nichols --- Eugene Adda Pyatt M -- June 23,1883 H-2 25
Nichols --- Wm. ------ F -- July 4,1884 H-2 44
Nichols --- Eugene --- Pyatt F -- Jan.16,1885 H-2 54
Nichols --- Fulton ------ M -- May 22,1885 H-2 61
Nichols --- Fulton Emma McClintock F W Aug.15,1891 H-3 52
Nichols --- Wm. Nichols F W June 8,1894 H-3 121
Nichols --- Ernest ---------- F W Dec.28,1899 H-3 228
Nichols --- Arthur Emma Sams (?) F W May 27,1902 H-5 6
Nichols --- Ernest C. Pearl V. Lower F W Dec.12,1903 H-5 26
Nichols --- Fred Gulay M W Jan.10,1904 H-5 27
Nichols --- F. Morse Rachel Kenyon M W Nov.8,1905 H-6 12
Nichols --- Arthur Belle ---- F W June 20,1908 H-7 15
Nichols --- Erst Lower M W Oct.14,1910 H-7 83
Nichols --- Gunther C. Grace P. Wyatt M W Dec.7,1916 H-8 19
Nichols --- Gunther C. Grace P. Wyatt M W Dec.7,1916 H-10 88
Nickel,Elwood L. Lee Mary Kilgore M W Mar.20,1911 H-9 96A
Nickel,Norris D. Joseph Ruth Anderson M W Nov.1,1913 H-3 77
Nickel,Orpha V. James Margaret Kimble F W Aug.21,1912 H-9 40
Nickel,Ruby G. George Euella Baker F W Aug.11,1919 H-8 26
Nickel,Ruby G. George Euella Baker F W Aug.11,1919 H-11 45
Nickell,Arthur Perry A. Ida Krebbs M W Oct.6,1909 H-7 55
Nickell,Emma Perry A. Ida May Krebs F W Apr.8,1915 H-10 38
Nickell,Ethel Perry Ida May Krebs F W Apr.27,1908 H-7 9
Nickell,George C. James H. Margaret Kimble M W Sept.5,1911 H-9 11
Nickell,Roger D. Lee Mary Killgore M W Aug.18,1914 H-10 18
Nickell,Velma A. George Eda Baker F W Feb.26,1916 H-10 63
Nickell,Wayland Lee Mary Kilgore M W Mar.20,1909 H-7 37
Nickell --- Perry A. Ida Krebs F W Mar.8,1903 H-5 17
Nickell --- Perry ------- F W Sept.26,1904 H-5 35
Nickell --- P. --- Grebs F W July 31,1906 H-6 21
Nickerson,Robert D. (t) Charles Della May Sowle M W Sept.13,1908 H-7 22
Nickerson,Ruth D. (t) Charles Della May Sowle F W Sept.13,1908 H-7 22
Nickle,Kathleen M. George Eula Baker F W Apr.19,1917 H-10 9? 3 or 5
Nickler,Robert J. William Rosetta Dukes M W May 30,1914 H-10 12
Nickler,Rosalie E. William Rosette Duker F W Jan.29,1916 H-10 60
Nickler,Theodore R. David Helen Ernsburger M W May 10,1918 H-8 23
Nickler,Theodore R. David Helen Ernsburger M W May 10,1918 H-11 16
Nielson,Iris K. Hans Peter Pearl Myrtle Hart F W Nov.20,1915 H-8 16
Nifer,Bartlett A.D. --------- M W July 2,1882 H-2 9
Nifer --- Frank Williams M -- Mar.10,1885 H-2 58
Niles,Sanborn Sauds E. Maria Sanborn M W Feb.12,1882 H-2 6
Niles --- Fredrick Minnie Gunter M W Sept.4,1889 H-3 6
Niles --- Fredrick Minnie Gunter M W Sept.4,1889 H-? 8
Niman,H. Maud (t) Chas. Cora Repine F -- May 24,1883 H-2 27
Niman,R.C. (t) Chas. Cora Repine F -- May 24,1883 H-2 27
Nina,Mancileun Elmer Lanora Merriman F W Oct.2,1910 H-7 82
Nine --- Elmer Ella Merriman M W Apr.6,1921 H-11 83
Ninehart,Max F. Hone Letha McMahon M W Jan.10,1918 H-11 7
Niseley --- Valentine D. Tena Shrock F W Apr.7,1909 H-7 39
Nishimura,Virginia D. Suano Edith Loy F C Jan.27,1915 H-10 33
Nishumira,Virgil W. Simas Nishimira Edith G. Loy M W Jan.8,1918 H-11 7
Nisley --- Daniel D. Mattie Miller F W Sept.17,1914 H-10 21
Nisley --- Eli D. Elizabeth Nisley F W Dec.15,1894 H-3 132
Nisley --- Valentine D. Christina Shrock F W Dec.25,1904 H-5 38
Nisley --- Valentine D. Christine Shrock F W Dec.1,1900 H-6 27
Nisley --- Daniel D. Yoder M -- Feb.28,1885 H-2 56
Nisley --- Dan Barbara Yoder F W Mar.6,1890 H-3 16
Nissley --- D.J. -- Miller M -- Sept.10,1884 H-2 47
Nissley,Clara Dan Mattie Miller F W June 15,1913 H-9 65
Noel,Cora L. (t) Carry R. Elva I. Lytle F W Oct.31,1907 H-6 37
Noel,Orre J. (t) Carry R. Elva I. Lytle M W Oct.31,1907 H-6 37
Noel,Genevive N. Anson Edith VanWagoner F W Apr.11,1918 H-8 22
Noel,Genevire N. Anson Edith VanWagoner F W Apr.11,1918 H-11 14
Noel,Ronald K. Fred Alvin Mina B. Harris M W Feb.29,1912 H-9 25
Noel,Ronald K. Fred Alvin Mina B. Harris M W Feb.29,1912 H-8 9
Noel,Verne E. Frank E. Vera M. Rugg M W Oct.1,1909 H-7 54
Noel --- Moses Elenora E. Grossman M W Feb.8,1882 H-2 1
Noel --- Moses ----- ------ ----- M -- Feb.23,1886 H-2 78
Noel --- Uriah Mary Finney M W Aug.19,1892 H-3 81
Noel --- Uriah Mary Finney M W Aug.19,1892 H-3 81
Noel --- Frank Gravatt M W Sept.12,1910 H-7 81
Noel --- David Hannah Hart M W Nov.11,1899 H-3 227
Noels --- Cary Lytle F W Nov.25,1897 H-3 187
Noels --- C. Lytle F W June 24,1899 H-3 218
Noftzinger,Wava Abraham Susan Patterson F W Apr.4,1909 H-7 39
Nolan --- Wm. M. Leora May Stroup M W Aug.19,1893 H-3 102
Nolen --- Wm. M. May L. Stroup F W Sept.6,1900 H-4 4
Noles --- David Anna Hart F W Jan.20,1896 H-3 154
Noll --- David ------ F W Mar.18,1883 H-2 130
Norris,Davis J. Glenn J. Josie Davis M W Sept.13,1916 H-10 81
Norris,Donald Joseph Anna Hughes M W Jan.13,1901 H-4 7
Norris,Dorthia M. Glenn Josie Davis F W Jan.19,1919 H-11 33
Norris,Edgar Arvin Anna Hughes M W Oct.19,1893 H-3 110
Norris,Jack K. Karl D. Hulda L. Weil M W Dec.22,1914 H-10 29
Norris,Leroy Joseph O. Loretta Miller M W Mar.23,1899 H-3 213
Norris,Linton Jacob E. Etta Mehl M W Apr.27,1915 H-10 40
Norris,Mabel M. Harry Mae Walters F W Apr.23,1908 H-7 10
Norris,Nadia L. Earl Elta May Mihl F W Apr.9,1921 H-11 83
Norris,Theodore A. Theodore A. JosieBuckley M W May 29,1909 H-7 44
Norris,Theodore A. Theodore A. JosieBuckley M W May 29,1909 H-8 3
Norris,Walter M. Earl Ella Mehl M W Jan.16,1908 H-7 2
Norris --- Benj. Mary ---- M -- Mar.15,1884 H-2 39
Norris --- W.J. -------- M -- Feb.24,1886 H-2 78
Norris --- Benj. -------- F -- Feb.28,1886 H-2 78
Norris --- David J. Mary A. Heffner M -- May 26,1887 H-2 107
Norris --- Jackson Malisse Rowan M W July 17,1888 H-2 138
Norris --- Harry Myrtle M. Walters M W Aug.6,1892 H-3 80
Norris --- J. Irvine Anna Hughes M W Oct.19,1894 H-1 24
Norris --- Jervne Anna Hughes M W June 19,1895 H-1 27
Norris --- J.C. Anna Hughes M W June 19,1895 H-3 141
Norris --- Wm. Jackson Melissa Rowan M W June 31,1894 H-3 114
Norris --- Joseph O. Retta Miller M W Aug.13,1895 H-3 145
Norris --- J. Irwin Anna Hughes F W Dec.8,1896 H-3 172
Norris --- H.S. Myrtle M. Walters F W Mar.16,1897 H-3 176
Norris --- J. Irvine Anna Hughes F -- Dec.8,1897 H-1 30
Norris --- Wm. Jackson Melissa C. Rowan F W Oct.25,1898 H-3 202
Norris --- John Dunathin M W Oct.30,1898 H-3 202
Norris --- Harry May Walters F W Sept.15,1899 H-3 222
Norris --- John Carrie Dunafin F W Dec.4,1900 H-4 7
Norris --- Jackson Melissa Rowan M W Apr.20,1902 H-5 5
Norris --- John Clara Dunathan M W Jan.10,1903 H-5 16
Norris --- Harry L. May Walters M W Mar.11,1904 H-5 29
Norris --- John Carrie Dunafin F W Nov.4,1905 H-6 12
Norris --- Jackson Melissa Rowan F W Dec.18,1905 H-6 13
Norris --- Irwin Alta Mehl F W Jan.20,1907 H-6 28
Norris --- William W. Clara Zumbrun F W July 20,1909 H-7 47
North,Don O. Russell A. Thela Kingsley M W Apr.19,1921 H-11 83
North,Helen N. William E. Clara U. Schemerhorn F W Oct.24,1912 H-9 46
North,Mary M. William E. Clara A. Schemerhorn F W Mar.12,1916 H-10 66
North,Nedra B. George J. Pauline Miller F W July 6,1911 H-9 5
North,Wm. James ---------- M -- June 28,1885 H-2 64
North --- W.S. ---------- F W May 28,1887 H-3 179
North --- Wm.S. ---------- F W May 28,1887 H-1 32
North --- William Clara Schemerhorn M W Feb.11,1919 H-11 34
Northup,Gerald E. Clyde Bernice Randol M W Apr.3,1915 H-10 38
Northup,Harold A. Clyde E. Bernice C. Randol M W Oct.8,1918 H-11 26
Northup,Howard E. Sam'l Ruth Alferty M W Oct.30,1912 H-9 46
Northup,Ralph R. Geo. Martha Balliard M W Apr.11,1917 H-10 95
Northway --- Frank Nellie R----- M -- Aug.1,1895 H-2 67
Northway --- Frank Nellie Lounsbury M -- Oct.14,1887 H-2 117
Notestein,Alice V. German May Toms F W June 30,1918 H-11 17
Notestein --- Gowan May Toms F W Jan.22,1890 H-3 229
Notestein --- Ora -Fair M -- Aug.--,1900 H-4 3
Notesteine,Paul G. Ora B. Anna Fair M W June 19,1916 H-10 73
Notesteine,Charles F. Ora B. Anna Fair M W Aug.22,1911 H-9 9
Notesteine,Edith M. German May Toms F W June 24,1909 H-7 46
Notesteine,Harriet M. Ora B. Ama Fair F W Dec.25,1904 H-5 38
Notesteine,Henry N. German May Toms F W Apr.2,1915 H-10 38
Notesteine,Herman T. German May Toms M W Apr.29,1913 H-9 61
Notesteine,Isaac K. German May Toms M W Apr.12,1911 H-9 100A
Notesteine,Isabelle Ora R. Annie Fair F W Mar.30,1910 H-7 66
Notesteine,Marie E. Ora B. Anna Fair F W Apr.16,1914 H-10 9
Notesteine --- German May Toms M W Dec.2,1901 H-4 18
Notesteine --- Ora --Fair F W Aug.21,1902 H-5 10
Notesteine --- German May Toms M W Oct.8,1903 H-5 24
Notesteine --- German May Toms M W July --,1905 H-6 8
Notesteine --- Ora B. Anna Fair M W Dec.28,1906 H-6 26
Notesteine --- German May Toms M W July 13,1907 H-6 34
Nott,Florence A. Charles Sarah Emerick F W Jan.20,1917 H-10 90
Noyer --- -------- --------- F W --- -- ---- H-7 16
Noyes,Aldred L. Clyde Viola Forbes M W Aug.7,1908 H-7 21


These have all been transcribed by Pati Blowers May and the information collected by Barbara Henderson. Thanks to both for all their hard work!

Return to Index

Return to Home Page