INDEX TO BIRTH RECORDS
LaGRANGE COUNTY, INDIANA
1882-1920
Vol.1  A-L            Vol.2  M-Z
Compiled by Indiana Works Progress Administration 1939

Ocker-Oxender

These records have been transcribed exactly as they appear in the index. There are many names with different spellings that are obviously the same family, so be sure to check all possible spellings when searching for your lines here.


Child's name  Father's name Mother's maiden name Sex Color Date of Birth Book Page
Ocker --- Chris C. -------- M -- July 7,1885 H-2 65
Ocker --- Christopher C. Rachel Persons F W Feb.28,1893 H-3 92
Ocker --- Christopher C. Rachel Persons F W Feb.28,1893 H-1 22
Ockerman --- Wm. Emerick M W Mar.28,1896 H-3 158
O'Conner --- ------ Condon M W Nov.4,1894 H-3 131
O'Conner --- Edmund Condon F W June 8,1897 H-3 180
O'Conner --- ------ Condon M W Nov.4,1895 H-1 26
O'Dell --- Malanethar ------- M -- Aug.26,1884 H-2 46
O'Dell --- Louis Alta A. M W Dec.19,1899 H-3 228
O'Dell --- ------- Shonttz M W May 24,1904 H-5 31
Oesch,Lucile Levi Alice Yoder F W Jan.13,1911 H-9 93A
Oesch,Stanley G. Wm. Goldie Garber M W July 1,1917 H-10 101
Oesch,Truma John Mary Ann Troyer M W July 25,1908 H-7 18
Oesch,Violet V. Levi Alice Yoder F W June 17,1915 H-10 45
Oesch --- John Eash Mariam Troyer F W Dec.11,1888 H-2 149
Oesch --- John -------------- F W Apr. 1892 H-3 71
Oesch --- John Mary Ann Troyer F W Apr.7,1902 H-5 5
Oesch --- John Mary Ann Troyer M W Oct.26,1903 H-5 24
Oesch --- John Mary Ann Troyer M W Dec.17,1905 H-6 13
Oesch --- John Mary Ann Troyer M W Mar.31,1910 H-7 64
Olds,Charles M. Arthur Rose Wildred Cline M W Dec.23,1909 H-7 60
Olds,Mary E. Arthur Rose Wildred Cline F W May 17,1912 H-9 32
Olds,William C. George S. Ethel Hissong M W Feb.28,1921 H-11 80
Olenhausen,Carl Godfrey Henritta Knoll M W Mar.24,1888 H-2 128
Olinghouse,Edna M. Ray Bertha Barnes F W Feb.28,1916 H-10 64
Olinghouse,Elias W. Russel Neva Norris M W Feb.19,1920 H-11 58
Olinghouse,Hanly Ray Bertha Bowen M W Feb.6,1918 H-11 9
Olinghouse,Helen R. Ray M. Bertha Bowen F W July 29,1914 H-10 16
Olinghouse,Lowell D. Sankey Mabel B. Drake M W Nov.22,1904 H-5 37
Olinghouse,Lloyd V. Francis Melvin Clara B. Andrews M W Jan.5,1919 H-11 32
Olinghouse,Margaret L. Ray Bertha Bowen F W Feb.12,1921 H-11 81
Olinghouse,Meldred M. Ray Bertha Bowen F W Aug.25,1919 H-11 46
Olinghouse,William Roy Leta Trittipod M W Mar.16,1916 H-10 66
Olinghouse --- Elias Medlum F W Feb.5,1882 H-2 4
Olinghouse --- Chas. Dulciana Bachelder M W Jan.10,1888 H-2 129
Olinghouse --- Elias W. Catherine Medlarn M W Mar.27,1890 H-3 15
Olinghouse ---(t) Elias W. Catherine Haellam M W Jan.19,1892 H-3 63
Olinghouse ---(t) Elias W. Catherine Haellam M W Jan.19,1892 H-3 63
Olinghouse --- Frank M. Clara B. Anders M W Sept.8,1905 H-6 10
Oliver,Allen- Wm. Jane Cushna M W Dec.21,1882 H-2 17
Oliver,Arthur C. W.L. Lizzie M -- Feb.5,1884 H-2 38
Oliver,Florence M.S. Elizabeth Craig F W Aug.9,1893 H-3 104
Oliver,Hattie M. Wm. Jane Cushwa F W Apr.27,1889 H-2 155
Oliver,Pearl Robert Mary E. F -- Jan.1,1883 H-1 2
Oliver,Robert J. Elmer Jennie Stacy M W June 15,1917 H-10 99
Oliver,William J. Elmer J. Jennie F.Stacy M W Jan.14,1916 H-10 59
Oliver --- Thos. ----------- M -- Aug.8,1884 H-2 46
Oliver --- Wm. Mary Cushwa F -- July 17,1887 H-2 110
Oliver --- Nathan Hattie Craig M -- Nov.11,1887 H-2 120
Oliver --- Wm.A. Mary Cushwa F W Oct.9,1890 H-3 33
-------,------ ------ Mate Oliver M W Feb.10,1899 H-3 212
Olmstead,Bernice George Edna Burritt F W Mar.17,1895 H-3 136
Olmstead,Cecil L. George Edna E.Burritt M W June 30,1897 H-3 182
Olmstead,Eloise Forest Mrs. Merrifield F W May 2,1912 H-9 31
Olmstead,Loesa Geo. Edna E.Burritt F W Apr.12,1892 H-3 71
Olmstead,Mildred Geo.M. Edna E.Burritt F W Apr.30,1901 H-4 9
Olmstead --- Samuel Mary M. Showalter M W Sept.25,1888 H-2 141
Olmstead --- Charlie H. Edna Wade M -- Jan.20,1889 H-2 154
Olmstead ---(t) George Edna E.Burritt M W Jan.30,1905 H-6 1
Olmstead ---(t) George Edna E.Burritt M W Jan.30,1905 H-6 1
Olney,Lucetta J. Ed. Anna Misler F W Sept.28,1913 H-9 74
Omstead,Chas R. Marten Jane L. Daly M W Feb.10,1915 H-10 34
Oridat --- John Augusta Langkatt M W Sept.9,1894 H-3 127
Oridat --- John Langkatt M W Sept.9,1894 H-1 26
Oridat --- John Augusta Lancker M W Nov.7,1896 H-3 170
Ormond --- Ernest Malinda Cook F W Aug.1,1906 H-6 23
Orpen,S.M. S.C. Susie Hill M -- May 3,1884 H-2 42
Orten,Marjorie M. Julius F. Mary E. Hills F W July 13,1898 H-3 199
Orten --- L.E. Mary Hills M W Feb.21,1903 H-5 16
Osborn --- Frank Nettie Brayton F W Feb.26,1902 H-5 3
Osborne --- Grant McBeth M -- Dec.7,1887 H-2 121
Ostrander,Raymond R. Earl Iva Merriman M W Dec.17,1917 H-11 6
Otuhausern,Friedrick ----- ---------- M W Aug.20,1889 H-3 1
Oury,Leola M. Cecil Mildred L. Miller F W Aug.21,1921 H-11 90
Oury,Rachel M. C.B. Emma M. Dudley F W Oct.1,1908 H-7 25
Overholser,Ruth I. Earl Andrew Bessie B.Ransbottom  F W Jan.5,1921 H-11 78
Overton --- Eliga Mary Machan M -- Aug.30,1883 H-2 29
Overton --- Frank Ella David F -- Mar.12,1885 H-2 57
Overton --- Elij -------- M -- May 25,1885 H-2 62
Overton --- Elijah Mary M.Machan F W Mar.22,1888 H-2 125
Overton --- Frank Ella David M W May 28,1888 H-2 134
Overton --- Frank Ella David M W Feb.17,1891 H-3 37
Owen,Mary Olive Frank Effie Spense F W Dec.23,1917 H-11 6
Oxender,Charles O. Thomas I. Nettie L.Alger M W May 18,1911 H-9 2
Oxender,Elizabeth B. Thomas Nellie Alger F W Mar.17,1913 H-9 57
Oxender,Frank B. Thomas I. Nellie L.Alger M W Feb.14,1920 H-11 58
Oxender,Fred Thomas Nellie Ogar M W Aug.8,1915 H-10 49
Oxender,Helen Mae Edson Beula R. Davis F W Nov.25,1907 H-6 39
Oxender,Mildred O. Edson Beula R. Davis  F W* Apr.15,1911 H-9 98A
Oxender,Nora R. Thomas I. Nellie Ager F W May 3,1918 H-11 15
Oxender --- Edson Beula R. Davis M W July 25,1906 H-6 22
Oxender --- Thos Nellie Ager F W Aug.8,1908 H-7 20
Oxender --- Thomas Nellie Ager M W Sept.28,1909 H-7 53


These have all been transcribed by Pati Blowers May and the information collected by Barbara Henderson. Thanks to both for all their hard work!

Return to Index

Return to Home Page