INDEX TO BIRTH RECORDS
LaGRANGE COUNTY, INDIANA
1882-1920
Vol.1  A-L            Vol.2  M-Z
Compiled by Indiana Works Progress Administration 1939

Schlabach-Schworn

These records have been transcribed exactly as they appear in the index. There are many names with different spellings that are obviously the same family, so be sure to check all possible spellings when searching for your lines here.


Child's name  Father's name Mother's maiden name Sex Color Date of Birth Book Page
Schlabach,Fanny Samuel A. Edna J. Yoder F W Nov.25,1918 H-11 30
Schlabach,Joyce M. Joseph Hattie Rice F W July 9,1913 H-9 67
Schlabach,Neva Ezra Minnie Hostetler F W Oct.18,1912 H-9 45
Schlabach --- Joseph ------------- M W Nov.6,1884 H-2 51
Schlabach --- Jacob ---- Yoder M W Sept.4,1903 H-5 23
Schlaback,Alvin R. Jacob S. Lydia A. Miler M W Nov.26,1920 H-11 95
Schlaback,Elizabeth Andre J. Barbara Miller F W Mar.6,1915 H-10 36
Schlaback,Susana Samuel Edna Yoder F W June 1,1917 H-10 98
Schlaback,William (t) Abner Mattie Bontrager M W Sept.3,1917 H-10 105
Schlaback --- (t) Abner Mattie Bontrager M W Sept.3,1917 H-10 105
Schlaback --- Jacob Lydia Miler M W Nov.4,1907 H-6 38
Schlaback --- Seth Anna Schrock M W Aug.21,1909 H-7 50
Schlaback --- Dan J. Martha E. Schmucker F W Dec.13,1920 H-11 95
Schlabaugh,Clayton Etru Minnie Hostetler M W Jan.11,1911 H-9 93A
Schlabaugh,Mabel G. Joseph Hallie Rice F W Oct.6,1910 H-7 82
Schlabaugh,William E. Joseph Hallie Rice M W Jan.27,1916 H-10 60
Schlabaugh --- Abner Mattie Bontrager M W July 12,1911 H-9 6
Schmart --- Peryson Sarah Grovyer F W Apr.27,1883 H-2 23
Schmidt,Carl C. Christ --Lutz M W Jan.6,1907 H-6 28
Schmidt,Oliser Daniel Susan ---- F * Sept.20,1885 H-2 68
Schmidt --- James Ella White M -- Nov.14,1883 H-2 32
Schmecker,Noah ? Jacob Lydia Yoder M W Dec.29,1914 H-10 29
Schmucker,Catherine Noah Ida Miller F W Oct.30,1911 H-9 15
Schnieder --- Emery Ella Baker F W Dec.3,1906 H-6 26
Schrader --- Fred Cassie Swalley M W Oct.31,1895 H-3 153
Schraeder,Glenn H. Fred Carrie Swalley M W Sept.12,1897 H-3 184
Schreck,Orva J. Godfrey A. Sarah Hostetler M W May 6,1914 H-10 11
Schroch --- John J. Delilah Weirich M W May 4,1891 H-3 45
Schrock,Ames Andrew S. Annie S. Yoder M W MAr.13,1910 H-7 66
Schrock,Anna L. Levi Mary Schlabaugh F W Jan.19,1920 H-11 50
Schrock,Annie John J. Susan S. Yoder  F W July 6,1908 H-7 17
Schrock,Cleter J. John I. Lizzie Wingard M W Mar.27,1921 H-11 83
Schrock,Cyrus P. David Selina Miller M W Sept.10,1908 H-7 23
Schrock,David Joseph Caroline Hostetler M W Sept.14,1911 H-9 12
Schrock,Edna John Susan Yoder F W Mar.2,1913 H-8 56
Schrock,Edward A. Andrew S. Anna Yoder M W Jan.12,1919 H-11 32
Schrock,Ella Levy Mary Schlabaugh F W June 12,1918 H-11 18
Schrock,Enes S. Sam'l J. Elizabeth Eash M W Sept.16,1912 H-9 43
Schrock,Ernest I. Amos Bula Hurshberger M W Sept.17,1917 H-10 105
Schrock,Ethel Amos Beulah Hershberger F W May 1,1913 H-9 62
Schrock,Eura B. Noah Mary Miller M W Mar.3,1916 H-10 65
Schrock,Glendon L. Amos C. Laura Markhefer M W Feb.23,1913 H-9 55
Schrock,Grover C. H.W. ---- ------- M -- Nov.27,1885 H-2 71
Schrock,Ida John C. Grace Miller F W Apr.8,1906 H-6 18
Schrock,Ida David S. Anna Bontrager F W Sept.17,1912 H-9 42
Schrock,Jacob Joe D. Emma Yoder M W July 28,1916 H-10 77
Schrock,James C. Roy E. Minnie P. Schoup M W Jan.31,1920 H-11 78
Schrock,James H. James H. Flora E. Gephart M W Sept.4,1917 H-10 105
Schrock,Leonard A. Russel Ida P. Miller M W Sept.22,1916 H-8 19
Schrock,Leonard A. Russel Ida P. Miller M W Sept.22,1916 H-10 82
Schrock,Mae John C. Polly A. Hostetler F W Apr.15,1917 H-10 95
Schrock,Mary Andrew J. ---Yoder F W Nov.8,1914 H-10 26
Schrock,Mildred Eli Ina Dunathan F W Sept.18,1914 H-10 20
Schrock,Noble Noah Mary Miller M W Apr.2,1920 H-11 64
Schrock,Perry Joseph D. Emma Yoder M W Jan.17,1918 H-11 8
Schrock,Polly Andrew S. Annie Yoder F W Dec.15,1907 H-6 40
Schrock,Rachel C. Harvey S. Edith Gerhart F W Mar.3,1913 H-9 56
Schrock,Raymond A. Godfrey A. Sarah Hostetler M W Sept.6,1916 H-10 81
Schrock,Ruth Ann Eli J. Iva Dunafin F W Mar.29,1908 H-7 8
Schrock,Sarah E. Andrew S. Annie Yoder F W Apr.18,1913 H-9 59
Schrock,Titus W. J.Harvey Edith Gephart M W July 4,1915 H-10 48
Schrock,Velma V. Clarence Gladys Hathaway F W Mar.29,1915 H-10 37
Schrock,Viola Eli J. Ina N. Dunithan F W Aug.9,1912 H-9 40
Schrock,William A. Andrew S. Annie Yoder M W Nov.9,1916 H-10 85
Schrock,Wilma J. Roy E. Pearl Shoup F W Feb.18,1914 H-8 13
Schrock,Zele M. Noah Mary Miller F W Mar.12,1918 H-11 12
Schrock ---- Henry W. Rosie Bader M W Apr.4,1882 H-2 5
Schrock ---- Joseph C. Lydia Yoder F W Oct.8,1882 H-2 14
Schrock ---- John J. Delilah Weirich F W Sept.15,1888 H-2 142
Schrock ---- Henry W. Rosa Bader F W Sept.16,1888 H-2 141
Schrock ---- M.C. Anna M. Bender M W Sept.9,1890 H-3 25
Schrock ---- David Mattie Knisley M W Apr.16,1891 H-3 43
Schrock ---- Joni J. ---Hochstetler M W Oct.29,1891 H-3 58
Schrock ---- John J. Delilah Weirich F W May 4,1892 H-3 74
Schrock ---- Dan'l J. --- Yoder F W Apr.12,1904 H-3 118
Schrock ---- Melvin C. Anne M. Burden F W Nov.3,1894 H-3 130
Schrock ---- Yoni Anna Hostetler F W Dec.4,1894 H-3 132
Schrock ---- Tobias Anna Miller M W May 2,1895 H-3 140
Schrock ---- John J. Deltlah Weirich F W Oct.11,1895 H-3 149
Schrock ---- Reuben Susan Schrock M -- Mar.2,1896 H-3 157
Schrock ---- Jonas V. Anna M.Schrock F W Aug.19,1896 H-3 168
Schrock ---- E. ---Troyer M W Sept.2,1897 H-3 184
Schrock ---- Tobias Annie Miller M W Oct.28,1897 H-3 186
Schrock ---- Joseph C. Cal Hostetler M W Dec.18,1897 H-3 189
Schrock ---- Reuben Anna Schrock M W Feb.13,1898 H-3 193
Schrock ---- Samuel S. Amanda Hostetler M W Nov.29,1898 H-3 207
Schrock ---- (t) Peter S. Sarah Troyer M W Aug.14,1899 H-3 224
Schrock ---- (t) Peter S. Sarah Troyer M W Aug.14,1899 H-3 224
Schrock ---- David C. Fannie Miller M W Nov.19,1899 H-3 226
Schrock ---- Aquilla Mary Miller M W Feb.24,1900 H-2 230
Schrock ---- Aaron Laura Gripe M W Oct.3,1900 H-4 5
Schrock ---- Agrilla Mary Miller F W July 6,1901 H-4 12
Schrock ---- Harvey ---Sunthenner M W Apr.14,1903 H-5 18
Schrock ---- John L. Polly Miller M W July 12,1903 H-5 21
Schrock ---- Sam'l S. Amanda Hostetler F W Sept.--,1903 H-5 23
Schrock ---- David S. Anna Bontrager F W Dec.2,1903 H-5 26
Schrock ---- Aaron --- Crepe F W Sept.16,1904 H-5 35
Schrock ---- John Barb Hostetler  F W Apr.18,1905 H-6 5
Schrock ---- Joseph ----- ------- M W Jan.13,1907 H-6 28
Schrock ---- Joseph Caroline Hostetler F W Nov.27,1908 H-7 28
Schrock ---- Chrishan Levina Yoder F W June 24,1910 H-7 73
Schrock ---- John L. Polly Miller F W Apr.10,1911 H-9 98A
Schrock ---- Sam'l Elizabeth Eash M W June 4,1911 H-9 3
Schrock ---- John L. Polly Miller M W June 20,1916 H-10 73
Schrock ---- Andy Lillie Schrock M W Dec.2,1919 H-11 53
Schrull --- Charley Mary Reed M W FEb.2,1890 H-3 11
Schuler,B. John Mary Kern M W Feb.1,1898 H-2 124
Schult --- Oliver --Newman M W July 27,1886 H-2 86
Schultz --- ------- --Baker F W Feb.7,1899 H-3 210
Schumaker,Annie Jacob J. Lydia D. Yoder F W Sept.4,1908 H-7 22
Schummer --- John Levina Warner F W Feb.23,1885 H-2 56
Schutt,Virgil V. Verne Nora Miller M W Sept.10,1912 H-9 41
Schwartz,Elwyn S. Wm. Lura Blowers M W May 31,1910 H-7 71
Schworm,Dall M. John M. --Beyler -- -- Aug.26,1906 H-6 23
Schworm ---- John W. Sarah Bixler F W Apr.22,1905 H-6 5
Schworms,Edith L. Walter M. Malinda S. Layman F W Mar.25,1911 H-9 97A
Schworn,Iran W. Walter M. Sarah M.Layman M W Feb.5,1916 H-10 62


These have all been transcribed by Pati Blowers May and the information collected by Barbara Henderson. Thanks to both for all their hard work!

Return to Index

Return to Home Page