INDEX TO BIRTH RECORDS
LaGRANGE COUNTY, INDIANA
1882-1920
Vol.1  A-L            Vol.2  M-Z
Compiled by Indiana Works Progress Administration 1939

Showalter-Simpson

These records have been transcribed exactly as they appear in the index. There are many names with different spellings that are obviously the same family, so be sure to check all possible spellings when searching for your lines here.


Child's name  Father's name Mother's maiden name Sex Color Date of Birth Book Page
Showalter,Daniel B. Burton Showater Ruth Miller M W July 3,1920 H-11 88
Showalter,Esther M. Burton Ruth A. Miller F W Apr.12,1917 H-10 95
Showalter,Stanley O. Noble Mable Slahley M W Dec.6,1917 H-11 5
Showalter,Willard V. Bert Ruth Miller M W Dec.28,1915 H-10 58
Showalter,Wm.F. Bert Ruth Miller M W June 18,1919 H-11 41
Showalter --- Frank Mary E. Wigton F W Oct.25,1882 H-2 15
Showalter --- W.W. Ellen C. F -- Mar.22,1884 H-2 40
Showalter --- Frank L. Mary Wigton M W Aug.7,1886 H-2 89
Showman --- Dal ---Hostetler M W May 8,1907 H-6 32
Shraffer --- John ---Picking F -- Aug.17,1900 H-4 3
Shreve,Goldie M. John W. Sarah A. Slane F W Apr.27,1911 H-9 100A
Shreve,Isaac D. John W. Sarah A. Stone M W Mar.11,1917 H-10 93
Shreve,Wilma R. John W. Sarah A. Slane F W Nov.30,1914 H-10 27
Shrock,Berne David Mary Grady M W Apr.26,1888 H-2 132
Shrock,Mary Eli J. Ina Dunafin F W July 1,1909 H-7 47
Shrock,Paul C. Ray Minnie P. Shaup M W May 13,1909 H-8 1
Shrock,Paul C. Roy Minnie P. Shoup M W May 13,1908 H-7 12
Shrock,Ransom L. William J. Laura E. Miller F W Jan.14,1908 H-7 2
Shrock,Wilma I. Roy Pearl Shoup M W Feb.18,1914 H-10 4
Shrock --- Edward Sarah Troyer M W Mar.2,1882 H-2 7
Shrock --- Valentine L. Mary Troyer M W Apr.19,1882 H-2 6
Shrock --- Isaac Anna Chrizninr M -- Dec.1,1883 H-2 34
Shrock --- Christine Claire E. ------ F -- Jan.3,1884 H-2 37
Shrock --- Peter Barbra ---- M -- July 28,1884 H-2 45
Shrock --- Isaac C. ---- ------ M -- Sept.11,1885 H-2 66
Shrock --- Tobias Annie Miller M -- Dec.18,1887 H-2 121
Shrock --- V.L. Shrock Mary Miller M W May 6,1888 H-2 134
Shrock --- Peter S. Barbara Troyer M W Aug.31,1891 H-3 51
Shrock --- Reuben Elizabeth --- F W Nov.20,1901 H-3 59
Shrock --- Valentine L. Mary Troyer F W July 7,1893 H-3 101
Shrock --- Joni ---- Hochstettler F W Aug.2,1893 H-3 105
Shrock --- Reuben S. ----Shrock M W Sept.22,1893 H-3 103
Shrock --- John L. Susie Kendall F W Sept.21,1899 H-3 223
Shrock --- Daril -----Yoder M W Aug.28,1901 H-4 13
Shrock --- John L. Polly Miller M W Jan.12,1902 H-5 2
Shrock --- John C. Grace Miller M W Sept.27,1902 H-5 11
Shrock --- John J. Delila Weirick F W Oct.4,1902 H-5 12
Shrock --- Chris J. Katy Yoder F W Jan.11,1903 H-5 15
Shrock --- Joni Barbara Hostetler M W May 29,1903 H-5 19
Shrock --- John L. Polly Miller M W July 12,1903 H-5 21
Shrock --- David S. Anna Bontrager F W Dec.2,1903 H-5 26
Shrock --- John ------ ------- M W Jan.31,1905 H-6 1
Shrock --- Sam'l Amanda Hostetler F W Mar.31,1905 H-6 4
Shrock --- Joseph Caroline Hostetler F W Dec.29,1905 H-6 13
Shrock --- Joseph Caroline Hostetler M W Dec.29,1905 H-6 13
Shrock --- Samuel Lizzie Eash F W July 7,1907 H-6 34
Shrock --- Ray Pearl Shoup M W Nov.30,1911 H-8 8
Shroll --- Chas. Emma Beck M W Jan.1,1889 H-2 150
Shroyer,Mildred Fred Inez Milbourn F W Jan.16,1914 H-10 1
Shroyer,William D. Fred Inez Milbourn M W Jan.27,1908 H-7 3
Shroyer --- Will R. Hinell M W Mar.10,1900 H-3 231
Shroyer --- Wm. ---Rowe M W Apr.25,1900 H-3 234
Shroyer --- Cyrus Mary Fisher M W Dec.10,1900 H-4 7
Shrull,Ella George Jennie McDonald F -- June 18,1883 H-2 27
Shrull --- George --- -------- M -- Aug.26,1885 H-2 67
Shrull --- George Jennie McDonald M W Feb.8,1887 H-2 99
Shrull --- George Mary McDonald M W Jan.4,1892 H-3 63
Shufer,Howard R. A.J. Florence ---- -- -- Dec.19,1889 H-3 14
Shultz,Armeda L. Chauncy Edna Camp F W Sept.23,1916 H-10 82
Shultz,Clement C. John P. Elizabeth H. Bowman M W July 16,1917 H-10 101
Shultz,Florence L. Clyde H. Etta Fair F W Aug.1,1919 H-11 45
Shultz,Fred W. Fred C. Maggie McKinzie M W Jan.5,1919 H-11 32
Shultz,Harold E. Lyod E. Clara Adams M W July 17,1912 H-9 37
Shultz,Hilda J. Marvin E. Clara E. Herron F W May 29,1916 H-10 71
Shultz,Mabel M. Clyde H. Etta Fair F W May 9,1916 H-10 70
Shultz,May L. Bert Anna L. Peters F -- Jan.9,1908 H-8 1
Shultz,May L. Bert Anna L. Peters F W Jan.9,1908 H-7 1
Shultz,Roger C. Fred C. Maggie A.McKinzie M W Mar.11,1913 H-9 57
Shultz,Ruth M. Clyde H. Etta Fair F W Jan.9,1915 H-10 31
Shultz,Thelma A. Chauncey Edna Camp F W Jan.12,1909 H-7 32
Shultz,Walter A. Lloyd E. Clara Adams M W Apr.6,1915 H-10 38
Shultz,Wandella Chauncey Edna Camp M W Apr.11,1915 H-10 39
Shultz,William H. Irwin W. Edna L. Young M W Jan.24,1918 H-11 8
Shultz,Wm. R. Fred C. Maggie A.McKenzie M W Mar.22,1914 H-10 6
Shultz --- Jacob Emma Laughlin F W Mar.14,1882 H-2 3
Shultz --- Cynis Levina Beck M -- Apr.15,1883 H-2 23
Shultz --- John Mary Smalley M -- June 14,1883 H-2 26
Shultz --- ---- Sarah M. Shultz M -- Mar.24,1884 H-2 40
Shultz --- Balam Barbra ----- F -- May 5,1884 H-2 42
Shultz --- Jacob Mary Langlelin F -- Oct.23,1884 H-2 50
Shultz --- Balem ----- ----- M -- Jan.5,1886 H-2 74
Shultz --- David Elizabeth Wehely M -- Oct.28,1887 H-2 119
Shultz --- Jacob ---- ------- M -- July 15,1888 H-2 137
Shultz --- David Elizabeth Wherley M W Sept.1,1890 H-3 24
Shultz --- Eli Catherine Miller M W Dec.26,1890 H-3 30
Shultz --- Eli ---- ------- M W Dec.--,1892 H-3 90
Shultz --- Philip A. Ida F. Bradshaw F W Mar.18,1893 H-3 93
Shultz --- David -- Wherley F W Apr.4,1894 H-3 119
Shultz --- Simon Tena M. Sanders F W Mar.18,1903 H-5 17
Shultz --- Channcey Edna Camp F W Sept.10,1913 H-9 72
Shultz --- Irwin Edna L. Young M W Aug.21,1919 H-11 45
Shuman,Theren A. Ora C. Maud B. Albright M W June 17,1909 H-7 46
Shuman --- John W. Ada Malone M W May 3,1903 H-5 19
Shurell,Willie Geo.Shurrell June McDonald M -- Apr.28,1887 H-2 105
Shutt,Myrtle K. Floyd Bessie Ballinger F W Mar.12,1912 H-9 26
Shutt,Pauline L. Verne Nora L. Miller F W Sept.4,1910 H-7 79
Shuyer --- Adam Susan Fleck F W Jan.1,1888 H-2 129
Sickles --- George Irene Rice F W June 4,1896 H-3 162
Sidel --- Bert -- Felch F W May 15,1906 H-6 19
Sidener,Clark P. Ray J. Anna E. Poynter M W July 21,1917 H-10 101
Sidener,Paul J. Ray J. Elizabeth Boynter M W Apr.15,1919 H-11 39
Sidener,Willson C. James Seidner Sarah E. Craig M W July 27,1908 H-7 18
Sidener --- Charles S. Altea Sidener M W Aug.4,1893 H-3 102
Sidle --- Cyrus ---Blanchard M W Aug.15,1899 H-3 221
Sidle --- Albert --- Felch F W Jan.16,1900 H-3 230
Sidner --- Saul ---Wolf F -- June 4,1883 H-2 26
Sidner --- James Edith --- M -- Mar.31,1884 H-2 40
Sidner ---(t) Samuel --- ------ M -- Sept.16,1886 H-2 92
Sidner ---(t) Samuel --- ------ M -- Sept.16,1886 H-2 92
Sidner --- James L. Ella Craig M W Dec.16,1897 H-3 190
Siebold --- (t) Barney ---Misner F W Dec.16,1904 H-5 38
Siebold --- (t) Barney ---Misner M W Dec.16,1904 H-5 38
Sigler,Charlie J. Charlie J. Sadie E. North M W Dec.29,1911 H-9 20
Sigler,Dean H. Chas. Laura Holcomb M W July 17,1920 H-11 89
Sigler,Gertrude Charles Sarah North F W Sept.5,1913 H-9 72
Sigler,Helen V. Dora Dallas Montez M. Evans F W Mar.18,1908 H-7 7
Sigler,Mildred C. H. Ort Alta Seybert F W Oct.14,1912 H-9 45
Sigler,Paul J. H. Ort Alta Seybert M W May 9,1909 H-7 42
Sigler,Paul Paul Jennie Todd M -- Sept.4,1884 H-2 48
Sigler,Virginia R. Carl Ora Updikes F W July 24,1919 H-11 43
Sigler,Walter O. Orten Alta Seybert M W Jan.15,1911 H-9 92A
Sigler,William J. H. Orl Alta E.Seybert M W Nov.3,1914 H-10 26
Sigler --- Paul E. Mary J. Todd M W Oct.10,1882 H-2 14
Sigler --- Emanuel Matilda ---- M W Dec.27,1882 H-2 17
Sigler --- Jasper Mary M -- Mar.28,1884 H-2 39
Sigler --- Paul Jennie Todd F -- July 8,1887 H-2 108
Sigler --- Solomon Della M. Springer M -- Dec.5,1887 H-2 121
Sigler --- Colossoom Della Springer M W May 30,1891 H-3 45
Sigler --- Solomon Della Springer M W Apr.18,1894 H-3 119
Sigler --- Solomon Della Springer M W Apr.18,1894 H-1 25
Sigrist,Howard K. Weldon A. Ella J. Keim M W Feb.8,1908 H-7 3
Sigrist,Pauline M. Herman Sophia Showalter F W June 28,1906 H-6 20
Sigrist,Ruth E. Weldon A. Eella Keirm F W Dec.9,1912 H-9 49
Sigrist --- Adolph Sarah Long M W Mar.31,1882 H-2 8
Siler --- Leonard ---Wilson F W Apr.1,1904 H-5 30
Silley --- David Maria Taylor F W June 13,1891 H-3 47
Simmers,Leon E. James Jessie Akers M W Aug.9,1910 H-7 77
Simmons,Grant Chas. Christa Whitman M -- Jan.18,1884 H-2 36
Simpson,Isabelle Harry Flora P. Hite F W Feb.7,1917 H-10 91
Simpson,John R. John Dora Thompson M W Sept.16,1914 H-10 21
Simpson --- W.W. Laura Jones F W Nov.15,1905 H-6 12
Simpson --- Eugene L. Augusta B. Eaton M W Mar.29,1920 H-11 61


These have all been transcribed by Pati Blowers May and the information collected by Barbara Henderson. Thanks to both for all their hard work!

Return to Index

Return to Home Page