INDEX TO BIRTH RECORDS
LaGRANGE COUNTY, INDIANA
1882-1920
Vol.1  A-L            Vol.2  M-Z
Compiled by Indiana Works Progress Administration 1939

Snellenbarger-Sowers

These records have been transcribed exactly as they appear in the index. There are many names with different spellings that are obviously the same family, so be sure to check all possible spellings when searching for your lines here.


Child's name  Father's name Mother's maiden name Sex Color Date of Birth Book Page
Snellenbarger,Chester L. Eli Mary Kreibs M W Feb.11,1913 H-9 54
Snellenbarger --- Abner Lillie Oliver M W May 5,1890 H-3 20
Snellenbarger --- Abner Lellie Oliver M W May 5,1890 H-1 11
Snellenbarger --- Isah Deed M W Dec.18,1890 H-3 9
Snellenberger, Chas.E. Elias Mary Krebs M W Nov.17,1909 H-7 57
Snellenberger --- Isaiah Mabel Creabs M W Apr.25,1906 H-6 18
Snider,Willy Bloom ---- M W Feb.18,1887 H-2 126
Snider --- Albert Olive F. Tousley F W July 10,1888 H-2 137
Snider --- William E. Leizzie Hoover M W Apr.7,1889 H-2 153
Snider --- Henry O'Brien M W Aug.1,1899 H-3 221
Snider --- Henry --Puller F W Mar.25,1901 H-4 8
Snider --- Frank Florence Rhodes F W Nov.26,1901 H-4 17
Snider --- J. Schweitzer M W May 13,1902 H-5 6
Snook,Sylvia Frank Mattie Ernsberger F W Aug.14,1910 H-7 77
Snooks --- Frank Ernsberger F W Aug.17,1895 H-3 145
Snooks --- Ben Emma Keller F W Dec.3,1895 H-3 151
Snow,Alfred Reuben Francis Emory Sabilla Ballard M W Apr.24,1911 H-9 99A
Snow,Helen Marie Marvin Horace Bessie Bell Baylen F W  Sept.12,1916 H-10 81
Snow,Letha Elizabeth Francis E. Sevilla Ballard F W June 11,1915 H-10 44
Snow,Nellie Mildred Horace Marvin Bessie B. Bealyeat F W Dec.12,1918 H-11 30
Snow,Rena Belle Horace Marvin Bessie B.Balleard F W Feb.21,1913 H-9 54
Snow,Robert Roy Frances Emory Sevilla Balleard M W Feb.21,1913 H-9 55
Snow --- H.B. Ritz M -- Mar.19,1885 H-2 57
Snow --- Lincoln --- F W June 11,1888 H-2 135
Snowberger,Albert C. Frank Sarah Kaub M W Oct.11,1909 H-7 55
Snyder,Annie Wm. S.J. Palmer F -- July 16,1886 H-2 86
Snyder,Archie Clair Belle H. Elmer M W Sept.8,1911 H-9 11
Snyder,Bruce John A. Catherine Bradford M W May 12,1910 H-7 69
Snyder,Brusie J.J. Susan Fryrs F W Jan.7,1889 H-2 150
Snyder,Edward H. Earl Edna Hurst M W Aug.11,1913 H-9 69
Snyder,Glendora John Catherine Sweitzer F W Jan.7,1908 H-7 1
Snyder,Helen Irene Arthur Earl Edna Hurst F W Oct.2,1911 H-9 14
Snyder,Robert D. Earl Edna Hurst M W May 29,1918 H-11 16
Snyder --- Jos. ------- F -- Jan.31,1886 H-2 76
Snyder --- Frances Leah Fishy M -- July 27,1886 H-2 86
Snyder --- Henry Flora Pulver F W Nov.4,1886 H-2 95
Snyder --- Edwin Ozina Bell Phillip M -- Sept.30,1887 H-2 114
Snyder --- Edwin Ozina Bell Phillips M W Apr.22,1889 H-2 156
Snyder --- Edwin Ozina Bell Phillips M W Apr.22,1889 H-1 7
Snyder --- Samuel Ada Sears F W Mar.12,1891 H-3 39
Snyder --- Samuel Ida M. Sears F W Dec.14,1893 H-3 110
Snyder --- Elbert ---- M W -- -- 1893 H-3 99
Snyder --- John Sweetzer F W May 30,1896 H-3 161
Snyder --- Bloomfield Lela -- F W Sept.30,1896 H-3 185
Snyder --- John Switzer M W Dec.20,1898 H-3 206
Snyder --- Henry Dunten F W July 4,1904 H-5 33
Snyder --- John Graham M W Apr.5,1905 H-6 4
Snyder --- Alonzo Ethel McDorman F W Aug.17,1906 H-6 23
Snyder --- Arthur Earl Edna I. Hurst F W May 30,1910 H-7 70
Sockridge --- Clarence Clara Morford F W June 10,1906 H-6 20
Soffer --- John Nancy Davis M W Sept.7,1907 H-6 36
Soldan --- Lewis C. Johnson F W Mar.25,1896 H-3 157
Solden --- Louis V. Christie Johnson F W Dec.8,1898 H-3 205
Solomon --- Herry Susan North F W Jan.5,1891 H-3 34
Solomon --- Hennry Susan North F W Jan.5,1891 H-1 14
Somers --- John Catman M W July 5,1889 H-3 3
Somervill,Robert L. Milo Linn Edith Woodman M W Sept.22,1916 H-10 82
Somes,Don M. Nathaniel W. Gay Inez Darrow M W Sept.24,1911 H-9 13
Somes,Dorothy Ann Nathaniel W. Agatha A. Darrow F W Nov.20,1909 H-7 58
Somes,Hilda Belle Nathaniel W. Agatha Darrow F W Oct.18,1908 H-7 25
Somes --- Nathaniel Gay Darrow F W Jan.1,1907 H-6 28
Sones,Ralph Lambert Harry Violet McAsker M W Oct.9,1919 H-11 49
Soners,Frederick A. Charles Sowers Susanna Coney M W Feb.28,---- H-7 5
Sow --- Thomas H. Tressis Shoemaker M W Feb.5,1882 H-2 5
Sower --- John Eugenia Page M -- Mar.8,1890 H-3 12
Sowers --- Henry Sara Shultz F -- Oct.15,1883 H-2 31
Sowers --- David Ettie Gregy M -- May 6,1886 H-2 41
Sowers --- Jarry Sowers -- W Sept.14,1893 H-3 108
Sowers --- John Brown F W Mar.23,1895 H-3 136
Sowers --- Jay Millie David M W July 4,1897 H-3 181
Sowers --- Walter Dora Stean (?) M W Mar.5,1903 H-5 17
Sowers --- Chas. Anna Coney M W Mar.11,1905 H-6 4


These have all been transcribed by Pati Blowers May and the information collected by Barbara Henderson. Thanks to both for all their hard work!

Return to Index

Return to Home Page