INDEX TO BIRTH RECORDS
LaGRANGE COUNTY, INDIANA
1882-1920
Vol.1  A-L            Vol.2  M-Z
Compiled by Indiana Works Progress Administration 1939

Yoder-Yunker

These records have been transcribed exactly as they appear in the index. There are many names with different spellings that are obviously the same family, so be sure to check all possible spellings when searching for your lines here.


Child's name  Father's name Mother's maiden name Sex Color Date of Birth Book Page
Yoder--- Harley Renner M W Nov.20,1903 H-5 25
Yoder--- Charley Moore M W Nov.22,1903 H-5 25
Yoder--- Meno J. Smith M W Feb.15,1904 H-5 28
Yoder--- Abra C. Lydia Miller M W Feb.17,1904 H-5 28
Yoder--- Abe C. -- Miller M W Mar.14,1904 H-5 29
Yoder--- Meno R. Hostetler M W Mar.29,1904 H-5 29
Yoder--- Anos A. Mattie Troyer M W May 19,1904 H-5 31
Yoder--- John H. Bontrager F W May 25,1904 H-5 31
Yoder--- Aaron Hostetler F W June11,1904 H-5 32
Yoder--- Sam J. -- ---- F W June28,1904 H-5 32
Yoder --- Moses Miller M W Oct.30,1904 H-5 36
Yoder --- Janathan D. Katy Wenger F W Feb.1,1905 H-6 2
Yoder --- Nathan -- Miller M W Feb.8,1905 H-6 2
Yoder --- Chas. Moore M W Feb.14,1905 H-6 2
Yoder --- Menus S. Hostetler M W Feb.26,1905 H-6 2
Yoder --- Abe H. --- --- M W Mar.16,1905 H-6 3
Yoder --- John J. Fannie Harshbuger M W Mar.22,1905 H-6 3
Yoder --- Harley Mary Renner M W May 21,1905 H-6 6
Yoder --- Harvey E. Emma Troyer M W May 24,1905 H-6 6
Yoder --- Enos D. Betsy D. Miller F W Sept.9,1905 H-6 10
Yoder --- Meno J. Mattie Smith F W Jan.1,1906 H-6 14
Yoder --- Alva -- Miller F W Jan.7,1906 H-6 15
Yoder --- David V. Fannie Yoder M W Jan.22,1906 H-6 14
Yoder --- John H. Bontrager M W Mar.21,1906 H-6 17
Yoder --- Abraham C. --Miller M W Mar.23,1906 H-6 17
Yoder --- David D. Millie Lambright M W June 27,1906 H-6 20
Yoder --- John J. Fannie Heishbeiger M W July 9,1906 H-6 22
Yoder --- Yvas Amanda Wenger F W Sept.22,1906 H-6 24
Yoder --- Amos Mattie Troyer F W Sept.30,1906 H-6 24
Yoder --- Manassas J. Amelia Bontrager F W Nov.20,1906 H-6 26
Yoder --- S.G. Jennie Ritter F W Nov.20,1906 H-6 26
Yoder --- M.D. Mary A. Berkey M W Dec.17,1906 H-6 27
Yoder --- Andrew S. Abbie Troyer F W Jan.5,1907 H-6 28
Yoder --- Chas. O. Millie Moore M W Jan.26,1907 H-6 28
Yoder --- Henry V. Mary Wenger F W Mar.26,1907 H-6 30
Yoder --- Abe C. Lizzie Miller F W Apr.23,1907 H-6 31
Yoder --- Eli Plank M W May 5,1907 H-6 32
Yoder --- Jerry T. Edith Yoder M W May 14,1907 H-6 32
Yoder --- Joseph H. Amanda Sunthimer F W Aug.31,1907 H-6 35
Yoder --- Jonas D. Kattie Wenger F W Oct.27,1907 H-6 37
Yoder --- Andrew S. Abbie Troyer M W May 20,1908 H-7 13
Yoder --- Lee Elizabeth Schrock M W May 30,1908 H-7 14
Yoder --- John H. Susanna Bontrager M W June 28,1908 H-7 16
Yoder --- Jons H. Amanda Wenger M W July 29,1908 H-7 19
Yoder --- Abram C. Elizabeth Miller M W Aug.3,1908 H-7 20
Yoder --- Nathan Iva Mishler M W Mar.5,1909 H-7 36
Yoder --- Abe C. Lizzie Miller M W Sept.12,1909 H-7 53
Yoder --- Amos A. Magdaline F W Feb.5,1910 H-7 63
Yoder --- Clarence Viola Chunehorn M W Mar.22,1910 H-7 64
Yoder --- Moses Mary Yoder F W May 26,1910 H-7 70
Yoder --- Tobias Sarah Yoder M W Sept.18,1910 H-7 80
Yoder --- Lee Elizabeth Schrock M W Oct.27,1910 H-7 84
Yoder --- Joas Amanda Yoder M W Dec.25,1910 H-7 88
Yoder --- --- Anna Yoder F W Jan.7,1911 H-9 91A
Yoder --- Joseph V. Katie Miller M W Jan.14,1911 H-9 92A
94A
Yoder --- Henry Amy Yoder F W Apr.24,1911 H-9 99A
Yoder --- (t) David D. Millie Lambright F W Sept.20,1911 H-9 12?
Yoder --- David D. Millie Lambright F W Sept.20,1911 H-9 12?
Yoder --- Menno J. Emma D. Christner M W Oct.13,1911 H-5 14
Yoder --- Levi C. Fannie Bitchie M W May 19,1913 H-9 64
Yoder --- Andrew S. Abbie Troyer M W Aug.14,1913 H-9 70
Yoder --- Levi C. Fanny Beachy M W Dec.31,1914 H-10 30
Yoder --- Joseph G. Katie Miller M W Feb.24,1915 H-10 35
Yoder --- Levi C. Fannie Bitchie F W Jan.15,1916 H-10 59
Yoder --- Abraham Anna Hurshburger M W Mar.8,1916 H-10 65
Yoder --- Daniele Maude Bontrager M W May 27,1916 H-10 71
Yoder --- Levi C. Fanny Beachy F W Nov.12,1918 H-11 29
Yoder --- Dan A. Lyde Slritgman M W Nov.14,1918 H-11 28
Yoder --- Manasses J. Amelia Bontrager M W Feb.13,1919 H-11 34
Yoder --- Tobe Mattie Christner M W Apr.8,1919 H-11 38
Yoder --- Samuel D. Nancy Weirich F W Sept.8,1919 H-11 47
Yoder --- Ora Orpha Reed F W Apr.13,1920 H-11 62
Yoder --- Jerry C. Edith Yoder F W Oct.3,1920 H-11 75
Yoder --- ----- Polly Yoder M W Apr.14,1891 H-3 42
Yonker,Howard Wm. Rudolph Rosetta Lew M W Aug.26,1895 H-3 147
Yonker,Siegfried Jacob May Schwab M W Apr.29,1898 H-3 195
Yonker --- Jacob Mary Shrobe F W Apr.26,1891 H-3 44
Yonker --- Jacob Mary Schwart M W Feb.17,1893 H-3 94
Yonker --- Jacob Mary Schwab M W Feb.7,1896 H-3 155
Yost,Wava Dot Lewis Mary Frick F W Aug.8,1914 H-10 17
Yost --- Christopher Mary Heffmur M W Oct.13,1887 H-2 123
--- ------ ----- Yost F W Apr.5,1896 H-3 158
Young,Anna W. Wendel Emma Wehrley F W Oct.3,1910 H-7 82
Young,Bessie Henry W. -- Griffith F W Mar.27,1889 H-2 156
Young,Bessie H.W. -- Griffith F W Mar.27,1889 H-2 154
Young,Bessie Henry W. -- Griffith F W Mar.27,1889 H-1 7
Young,Dorothy May Ira B. Bertha Schemerhorn F W Dec.24,1909 H-7 60
Young,Ernest B. Ira B. Bertha Schemerhorn M W Aug.16,1920 H-11 71
Young,Gary John C. Sara Gary M W Feb.14,1890 H-3 15
Young,Geo.S. Wenzel Burr Mary Mast M W Sept.26,1918 H-11 25
Young,James O. Charles Pearl Warner M W May 25,1912 H-9 32
Young,John O. Delavan Hattie R.Dickenson M W July 1,1909 H-7 48
Young,Justus J. Chas. Pearl Warner M W Feb.11,1908 H-7 4
Young,K. Emanuel Preston Emma Ream M W Apr.28,1920 H-11 64
Young,M.B. C.A. Sophia Kimmel M W Sept.11,1891 H-3 55
Young,Thelma May Preston E. Emma Delia Ream F W Nov.16,1914 H-10 26
Young,William Andrew Esther Mishler M W May 19,1908 H-7 14
Young --- Jon Louise S. Quire M W Feb.27,1891 H-3 37
Young --- Wendel Katrina M W Feb.10,1892 H-3 66
Young --- Henry Sarah Mellin F W Aug.18,1893 H-3 103
Young --- Delevan Davidson M W Dec.27,1893 H-3 112
Young --- Delevan Davidson M W Dec.29,1894 H-1 24
Young --- Henry --- --- M W June 17,1895 H-3 144
Young --- Delevan Hattie Dickenson F W Oct.8,1895 H-1 28
Young --- Delevan Hattie Dickenson F W Oct.8,1895 H-3 148
Young --- Wendell Catherine Werle M W Dec.26,1895 H-3 149
Young --- --- Dallas F W Feb.25,1896 H-3 154
Young --- Ira Kimmel F W Mar.28,1896 H-3 158
Young --- Delevan Hattie Dickenson F W Aug.13,1897 H-3 183
Young --- Delevan Hattie Dickenson F W Aug.13,1897 H-1 32
Young --- Henry Sarah Charles M W Nov.12,1898 H-3 204
Young --- Ira Schermerhorn F W Sept.18,1899 H-3 223
Young --- Niles Aishe F W Jan.6,1900 H-3 229
Young --- Wendell Catherine Wherley M W Sept.8,1901 H-4 14
Young --- Wendell Katie Mueller F W Aug.28,1903 H-5 22
Young --- David Kennie Black M W Feb.10,1904 H-5 28
Young --- Wendell Orin M W July 23,1905 H-6 8
Young --- I.B. Schermerhorn F W Feb.13,1907 H-6 29
Young --- Wendell Weberly F W July 8,1907 H-6 34
Young --- Charles Tenia Warun F W Sept.20,1910 H-7 80
Young --- Ira B. Bertha Schermehorn M W June 26,1913 H-9 66
Younger,Gale R. Eva Myers M W Aug.8,1903 H-5 222
Younker,John R. Amiel Ethel M. Connelly M W June 14,1913 H-9 65
Younsy --- Samel Mary M -- July 18,1884 H-2 45
Yunker,Clement B. Carl A.F. Beatrice Spaugler M W Feb.27,1911 H-9 95A
Yunker,Edith G. John J. Mabela Kelly F W June 19,1909 H-7 45
Yunker,Helen R. John Mable A. Kelley F W Sept.15,1910 H-7 80
Yunker,Jean H. John Jacob Mable A. Kelley M W July 17,1918 H-11 20
Yunker,May Ruda -------- F W Feb.18,1886 H-2 77
Yunker,Mildred L. Rudolph Eva A. Muers F W Apr.3,1909 H-7 39
Yunker,Philip E. Jacob Anna M. Swab M W Feb.1,1908 H-7 4
Yunker,Ralph H. Rudolph Eva Myers M W Sept.9,1911 H-9 11
Yunker,Robert J. John Jacob Mable A. Kelley M W Sept.29,1914 H-10 22
Yunker,William Leir Amiel Ethel M. Connelly F W July 29,1919 H-11 44


These have all been transcribed by Pati Blowers May and the information collected by Barbara Henderson. Thanks to both for all their hard work!

Return to Index

Return to Home Page