INDEX TO BIRTH RECORDS
LaGRANGE COUNTY, INDIANA
1882-1920
Vol.1  A-L            Vol.2  M-Z
Compiled by Indiana Works Progress Administration 1939

Yoder, ---

These records have been transcribed exactly as they appear in the index. There are many names with different spellings that are obviously the same family, so be sure to check all possible spellings when searching for your lines here.


Child's name  Father's name Mother's maiden name Sex Color Date of Birth Book Page
Yoder--- J.B. --- --- F W Mar.24,1882 H-2 4
Yoder--- Levi --- --- F W Aug.10,1882 H-2 17
Yoder--- Jourthan Elizabeth A. Wenger M W Sept.31,1882 H-2 15
Yoder--- Geo. Mary Miller F -- Mar.5,1883 H-2 21
Yoder--- Moses Elizabeth Miller F -- Apr.12,1883 H-2 23
Yoder--- Moses E. Carts F -- June 28,1883 H-2 27
Yoder--- Tobias Mary Yoder F -- Nov.17,1883 H-2 33
Yoder--- Wm.-- Emma ---- F -- Jan.31,1884 H-2 37
Yoder--- Jonathan Barbara --- M -- Mar.18,1884 H-2 39
Yoder--- Levi -- ---- M -- Apr.14,1884 H-2 41
Yoder --- Jacob -- ---- F -- May 24,1884 H-2 41
Yoder --- Jonas Delah --- F -- July 10,1884 H-2 45
Yoder --- Hiram -- ---- M -- Oct.15,1884 H-2 49
Yoder --- Samuel R. Emma Lupold F -- Oct.21,1884 H-2 50
Yoder --- J.V. ann Schrock M -- Nov.12,1884 H-2 51
Yoder --- David J. --- Yoder F -- Dec.8,1884 H-2 53
Yoder --- Jacob Sarah Miller M -- Jan.--,1885 H-2 55
Yoder --- Josiale --- --- F -- May 20,1885 H-2 61
Yoder --- Simon --- --- M -- Jan.21,1886 H-2 76
Yoder --- Jonithen --- --- M -- Feb.25,1886 H-2 76
Yoder --- James V. Swartzen Tinder F -- Mar.11,1886 H-2 79
Yoder --- Jacob Z. S. Miller F -- Apr.30,1886 H-2 82
Yoder ---(t) Abraham E. Suda Musser -- F -- Aug.26,1886 H-2 89
Yoder ---(t) Abraham E. Suda Musser -- F -- Aug.26,1886 H-2 89
Yoder --- Yost -- --- --- M -- Aug.28,1886 H-2 90
Yoder --- John J. Susan Kauffman M -- Sept.7,1886 H-2 92
Yoder --- Noah Emma Troyer F -- June 5,1887 H-2 106
Yoder ---(t) Samuel K. --- --- M -- July 3,1887 H-2 115
Yoder ---(t) Samuel K. --- --- M -- July 3,1887 H-2 115
Yoder--- Jonathan Annie Schrock M -- Aug.4,1887 H-2 113
Yoder--- A F. Susan Eash F -- Sept.10,1887 H-2 114
Yoder --- Jacob J. Sarah Miller M W Apr.25,1888 H-2 131
Yoder --- Dan Lucy Yoder F W July 2,1888 H-2 137
Yoder --- Noah C. Mary L. Lambright M W Aug.2,1888 H-2 138
Yoder --- Jonas Mary Kofman F W Sept.3,1888 H-2 140
Yoder --- Stephen Gertia Schrock F W Sept.6,1888 H-2 140
Yoder --- Chris Mary Miller M W Sept.7,1888 H-2 140
Yoder --- John J. Anna Bontrager F W Oct.5,1888 H-2 144
Yoder --- John-- Anna Bontrager F W Dec.13,1888 H-2 148
Yoder --- Wallace Sara Miller F W Mar.29,1889 H-2 154
Yoder--- Moses Catherine Hostetler M W Jan.29,1890 H-3 10
Yoder --- Stephen Gerbund Schrock M W Feb.15,1890 H-3 10
Yoder --- Rudolph Cassie Hershberger M W Apr.6,1890 H-3 17
Yoder --- Eli Sarah Hasly F W Aug.19,1890 H-3 28
Yoder--- (t) Levi Mary Jane Eash F W Sept.21,1890 H-3 26
Yoder--- (t) Levi Mary Jane Eash F W Sept.21,1890 H-3 26
Yoder --- Amos Ellen Brooks M W Oct.5,1890 H-3 34
Yoder --- John J. Anna Bontrager F W Dec.1,1890 H-3 30
Yoder --- Chris A. Lena Lehman M W Feb.14,1891 H-3 37
Yoder --- J.V. Anna Schrock F W Apr.29,1891 H-3 42
Yoder --- John --- --- M W June11,1891 H-3 48
Yoder --- Simon Stella Niles F W Aug.5,1891 H-3 51
Yoder --- Moses Fannie Glick F W Aug.14,1891 H-3 52
Yoder--- Levi Mary J. Eash M W Oct.5,1891 H-3 57
Yoder--- Moses Catherine Hostetler M W Oct.10,1891 H-3 57
Yoder--- Joni J. Hochstetler M W Oct.29,1891 H-3 58
Yoder--- David S. Elza F W Jan.9,1892 H-3 64
Yoder--- Tobias V. Mattie F W Jan.19,1892 H-3 64
Yoder --- Yost Sophia M W Mar.30,1892 H-3 69
Yoder --- Noah King F W Apr.21,1892 H-3 72
Yoder --- John H. Susan Bontrager M W July 4,1892 H-3 79
Yoder --- Rudy Catherine Harshberger F W July 22,1892 H-3 78
Yoder --- Simon ---- M W Nov.-,1892 H-3 87
Yoder --- Eli Sarah Hooley F W Jan.26,1893 H-3 92
Yoder --- Moses A. Catherine Hostetler M W Mar.11,1893 H-3 92
Yoder --- Daniel Susan Eash F W Mar.21,1893 H-3 96
Yoder --- Jacob J. Sarah Miller F W Mar.25,1893 H-3 94
Yoder--- Levi Jane Eash F W May 30,1893 H-3 97
Yoder--- Joseph Troyer M W Aug.16,1893 H-3 105
Yoder --- Noah Fannie King F W Aug.27,1893 H-3 102
Yoder --- Melvin A. Maggie Reese M W Sept.16,1893 H-3 106
Yoder --- Abraham Lidia Miller M W Oct.7,1893 H-3 107
Yoder --- Isaac J. Anna Eash F W Nov.29,1893 H-3 109
Yoder --- Harmon H. Mary Bean M W Jan.13,1894 H-3 113
Yoder --- Christian Mattie Bontrager M W Jan.14,1894 H-3 113
Yoder --- Levi Jane Eash F W Jan.15,1894 H-3 116
Yoder --- Jonathan B. Lizzie Yoder F W Jan.24,1894 H-3 116
Yoder --- Tobias V. Mattie Yoder F W May 18,1894 H-3 122
Yoder --- Levi ------- M W July 1,1894 H-3 124
Yoder --- Levi -------- M W July 1,1894 H-3 124
Yoder --- Moses Catherine Hostetler F W Aug.5,1894 H-3 126
Yoder --- S. --- M W Sept.-,1894 H-3 126
Yoder --- Abram A. Mattie Miller F W Dec.19,1894 H-3 133
Yoder --- Abraham Lydia Miller F W Dec.20,1894 H-3 131
Yoder --- Manno J. Yoder F W Jan.28,1895 H-3 142
Yoder --- David J. Sarah C.Yoder F W Mar.7,1895 H-3 136
Yoder --- Alvan Miller M W Mar.11,1895 H-3 142
Yoder --- Jacob J. Sarah Miller F W Apr.11,1895 H-3 138
Yoder --- Wallace Miller F W Apr.17,1895 H-3 139
Yoder --- Jacob Ida Hartzler F W June 16,1895 H-3 143
Yoder --- Noah Emma Troyer F W June 19,1895 H-3 143
Yoder --- Melvin Maggie Reese F W Nov.28,1895 H-3 150
Yoder --- Samuel J. Mary Yoder M W Dec.10,1895 H-3 152
Yoder --- Samuel J. Mary Yoder M W Dec.10,1895 H-3 152
Yoder --- Tabe V. Mattie Yoder F W June 9,1896 H-3 162
Yoder --- James Ella Large F W Dec.5,1896 H-3 171
Yoder --- Samuel Lizzie Kroft F W Feb.4,1897 H-3 175
Yoder --- Wm. Ferguson F W Mar.3,1897 H-3 176
Yoder --- Stephen Gertrude Schrock F W Mar.15,1897 H-3 175
Yoder --- S.C. Jennie E. Ritter M W Apr.23,1897 H-3 178
Yoder --- Z.S. ------------ F W May 1,1897 H-3 179
Yoder --- Levi D. Jane Early M W Sept.30,1897 H-3 184
Yoder --- E. Samuel Yoder M W Dec.26,1897 H-3 189
Yoder --- James Ella Large M W Jan.3,1898 H-3 191
Yoder --- Tobias Mattie Yoder F W Mar.6,1898 H-3 193
Yoder --- Alvin Miller F W Mar.16,1898 H-3 194
Yoder --- Eli ------- M W Mar.26,1898 H-3 194
Yoder --- Solomon Kline F W Mar.26,1898 H-3 194
Yoder --- Frank Mary Masten M W July 21,1898 H-3 199
Yoder --- John A. Barbara Most M W Aug.3,1898 H-3 199
Yoder --- Jacob J. -------- M W Aug.17,1898 H-3 200
Yoder --- Stephen V. Schrock -- W Aug.257,1898 H-3 200
Yoder --- Charles G. Mellie Moore F W Oct.8,1898 H-3 202
Yoder --- Wallace Sarah Miller M W Oct.14,1898 H-3 206
Yoder --- David J. -------- M W Dec.30,1898 H-3 207
Yoder --- David J. -------- M W Dec.30,1898 H-3 207
Yoder --- Joas Yoder F W Jan.2,1899 H-3 208
Yoder --- James Ella Large M W Jan.26,1899 H-1 22
Yoder --- Jonas V. Anna Schrock M W Feb.22,1899 H-3 210
Yoder --- Dan.D. Borntrager M W Mar.8,1899 H-3 210
Yoder --- Christopher Fidelia J. Kelly F W Apr.26,1899 H-3 214
Yoder --- Amasa Troyer M W May 12,1899 H-3 216
Yoder --- John T. Bontrager F W Aug.25,1899 H-3 221
Yoder --- Moses V. Mary Yoder M W Sept.16,1899 H-3 223
Yoder --- Aaron Annie Hostetler M W Oct.3,1899 H-3 225
Yoder --- Henry Schrock M W Mar.24,1900 H-3 234
Yoder --- Daniel J. Elizabeth Eash M W Apr.7,1900 H-4 2
Yoder --- M.D. -- Berkey M W May 2,1900 H-3 236
Yoder --- Simon Sarah Troyer F W May 29,1900 H-4 1
Yoder --- James N. Ella Large M W June 19,1900 H-3 237
Yoder --- James N. Ella Large M W June 19,1900 H-3 237
Yoder --- Uriah -- Annie Slabaugh F W Sept.19,1900 H-4 4
Yoder --- Wm.J. Schummer F W Oct.6,1900 H-4 5
Yoder --- --- Plank F W Dec.15,1900 H-4 7
Yoder --- Jacob Elizabeth Hartzlin F W Mar.4,1901 H-4 8
Yoder --- D.E. Bontrager M W Mar.31,1901 H-4 8
Yoder --- Valentine Miller M W May 5,1901 H-4 10
Yoder --- Levi -- Jane Eash M W May 15,1901 H-4 10
Yoder --- Daniel S. -- M W May 25,1901 H-4 10
Yoder --- Noah -- M W June 23,1901 H-4 11
Yoder --- Chas. Nellie Moore M W Sept.28,1901 H-4 15
Yoder --- Moses A. Katie Hostetler F W Oct.24,1901 H-4 16
Yoder --- Menus Martha Smith M W Dec.25,1901 H-4 18
Yoder --- Joseph Anna Hershberger F W Jan.7,1902 H-5 2
Yoder --- Samil J. Mary Ann M W Mar.1,1902 H-5 4
Yoder --- Abraham A. Sydia Miller F W Apr.12,1902 H-5 5
Yoder --- Meno Carrie S. Hostetler F W Apr.21,1902 H-5 5
Yoder --- Milo J. Dora B. Chloer F W Apr.22,1902 H-5 5
Yoder --- Sylvanna A. Susie Troyer F W May 5,1902 H-5 6
Yoder --- Uriah Anna Slabach F W May 17,1902 H-5 6
Yoder --- James U. Ella Large M W May 19,1902 H-5 6
Yoder --- A.A. Hostetler F W June 22,1902 H-5 7
Yoder --- Tobias V. Mattie M W July 22,1902 H-5 9
Yoder --- Amos C. Mattie Troyer M W July 25,1902 H-5 9
Yoder --- Jonas Amanda Wenger F W Aug.11,1902 H-5 10
Yoder --- Andrew D. Abbie Troyer M W Jan.27,1903 H-5 15
Yoder --- Noah Fannie King F W July 21,1903 H-5 21
Yoder --- James Amanda Dunthinn M W Oct.10,1903 H-5 24
Yoder --- Moses Fannie M W Oct.15,1903 H-5 24


These have all been transcribed by Pati Blowers May and the information collected by Barbara Henderson. Thanks to both for all their hard work!

Return to Index

Return to Home Page