Search billions of records on Ancestry.com



LaGrange County Historical Society, Inc.
P.O. Box 134
LaGrange, Indiana  46761
lagrange_history.com



WOODRUFF CEMETERY
1/4 MILE NE OF WOODRUFF, N. SIDE OF ROAD 
JOHNSON TOWNSHIP

 


 Woodruff Cemetery  - Section  1
START AT SOUTHWEST CORNER - ROWS SOUTH TO NORTH

 

ROW 1 #6 RALPH S. BICKLEY 1933-2003 KOREA               (7/05/2003)

ROW 1 #7 CHARLES W. MOBLEY 1925-1945 PFC WW2

ROW 1 #8 LEWIS H. MOBLEY 1895-1958 PVT.4CO.158 DEPOT BRIG. WW1

ROW 1 #15 M. CARL RINGLER 1921-1989 WW2                 

ROW 1 #17 HAROLD W. RINGLER 1911-1958 VET.

ROW 1 #19 RAYMOND E. JOHNSON 1931-2008 KOREA  (NEW: 5/30/2008)

ROW 1 #21 JAMES R. KUHN 1925-2005 US NAVY WW2       (6/18/2005)

 

ROW 2 #1 JOHN D. SESSLER 1913-1988 VET.                 

ROW 2 #2 JOHN E. COOK 1919-2008 US NAVY WW2          (NEW: 4/28/2008)

ROW 2 #4 BILLY R. COOK 1922-1961 WW2

ROW 2 #9 LEONARD E. FRICK 1922-2000 US ARMY WW2          (5/01)

ROW 2 #14 ORA E. HALL 1919-1965 WW2

ROW 2 #16 PHIL ROY TUCKER 1921-1987 WW2                 

ROW 2 #18 ARTHUR W. JEWELL 1923-1977 VET.               

ROW 2 #19 HOWARD A. KLINE 1926-1975 S1 US NAVY WW2

 

*ROW 3 #10 THELMA M. DILTS AMER. LEGION AUX. (DO NOT FLAG!)

ROW 3 #11 ROBERT L. DILTS 1927-1955 PFC. US ARMY

ROW 3 #13 MICHAEL E. RIGSBY 1944-2008 USMC VIETNAM  (NEW: 09/23/2008)

ROW 3 #15 JOE G. HOCHDERFFER 1926-1997 WW2              

ROW 3 #23 CLAUDE L. FISHER 18901972 VET. WW1?

 

ROW 4 #1 JESSE E. TUCKER 1924-1977 US ARMY WW2

ROW 4 #4 CHESTER GALLIMORE 1897-1974 PVT. AIR SERVICE WW1

ROW 4 #6 EULAUS H. EVERIDGE 1930-1973 KENTUCKY S.SGT. A.F. VET.

ROW 4 #9 LARRY COMBS 1954-2005 USMC VIETNAM             (5/19/2005)

ROW 4 #10 RICHARD COMBS 1949-1973 VET.

ROW 4 #11 JOHN FRANKLIN NAPIER 1924-1990 VET.          

 

ROW 5 #5 HENRY W. MESSNER 1895-1969 VET.

ROW 5 #18 WILLIAM T. NOBLE 1917-1989 WW2 PVT. US ARMY  

ROW 5 #21 TED I. GETZ 1934-1961 VET.

ROW 5 #22 SPENCER PERRY 1885-1958 OHIO 2nd LIEUT. 351 INF. AEF WW1

 

ROW 6 #2 JOHN W. GROH 1919-1971 VET.

ROW 6 #6 WALTER R. COWLEY 1921-1961 VET.

 

ROW 7 #10 NORIS E. ESHELMAN 1921-1996 US NAVY WW2       

ROW 7 #13 BERNARD BASSETT 1923-1999 WW2             (HAD MARKER: 6/01/04)

 

ROW 8 #8 ERNEST A. ESHELMAN - 1937 IND. SEAMAN 2nd CLASS US NAVY VET.

ROW 8 #9 GLENN MILLER JR. 1926-2006 WW2             (HAD MARKER: 10/7/2008)

ROW 8 #10 IN MEMORY F/O CLARENCE F. MILLER 1921-1944 WW2

 

ROW 9 - NONE -

 

ROW 10 #7 L.L. KOON 1885-1955 VET.






 Woodruff Cemetery  - Section  2
 Northwes side, rows from south to north

 

ROW 1 #2 LEROY M. THOMAS 1939-1984 PFC US ARMY VET.

 

ROW 2 #1 OTTO E. HENCHEN 1919-1975 WW2

ROW 2 #4 DANIEL A. HILL 1969-2002 USAF    (9/8/2006) - son of Albert & Ellen (Church) Hill

ROW 2 #5 ALBERT A.  HILL 1927-1986 VET. - son of Ledger C. & Venah (Hassinger) Hill

 

ROW 3 #3 FRED G. PRATT 1896-1965 VET. WW1?

ROW 3 #5 CHESTER A. MULLINS 1902-1988 VET?    (HAD MKR! '92)

ROW 3 #7 JACK E. MULLINS 1923-1978 WW2?               (NEW'89)!

ROW 3 #8 GERALD E. HILL 1921-1982 WW2 - son of Ledger & Venah (Hassinger) Hill

 

ROW 4 #3 RAY WILSON 1909-1966 CPL. US ARMY WW2

ROW 4 #7 LAWRENCE M. RASLER 19? -1999                  (6/99)

ROW 4 #10 DAVID A. HANDSHOE 1959-1979 VET. - son of Floyd and Inez Handshoe

ROW 4 #12 ROBERT MILLER 1915-1980 VET.

 

ROW 5 #10 DOIN E. SNYDER 1897-1959 IND. PVT. CO.A 120 ENGR. WW1

ROW 5 #16 GILBERT H. MALONE 1898-1970 PVT.STU ARMY TNG CORPS WW1

ROW 5 #17 CHARLES R. LeGUIRE 1918-1973 PFC. US ARMY WW2

 

ROW 6 #10-1/2 EVERETT HOUSER 1888-1980 SGT. US ARMY WW1

ROW 6 #16 CRAIG LEE CHORPENNING 1949-1975 BT3 US NAVY VIETNAM

ROW 6 #20 JOHN D. UEBER 1929-1991 KOREA                   (NEW 6/97)

ROW 6 #23 ELMER B. BRINKER 1909-1976 TEC5 US ARMY WW2

 

ROW 7 #1 WILLIAM H. KECK 1925-1986 SGT. US ARMY AIR CORPS WW2

ROW 7 #7 J. WESLEY HARRIS 1888-1960 PVT. CO.B 339 INF. WW1

 

ROW 8 #13 RICHARD K. MISNER 1922-1993 PFC US ARMY WW2     (NEW 7/93)

 

ROW 9 #2  EDWIN J. OCHMANEK  ?- 2000 WW2                  (6/23/03)

ROW 9 #5  LEE DAVIS 1922-1983 WW2

 

ROW 10 #10 ALBERT G. STRAAS 1898-1958 WW1                  (NEW'89)

END OF SECTION 2

 


Woodruff Cemetery  - Section  3
Starting in Circle, rows from south to north

ROW 1 - NONE -

 

ROW 2 #3 ROBERT JAMES BRADLEY 1929-1997 KOREA        (NEW 6/97)

ROW 2 #5 NORRIS B. CASE 1922-1944 IND. 504 PRCHT. INF. WW2 (KIA)

 

ROW 3 #9 ARTHUR ROY TWAITS 1907-1992 WW2              (5/93)

ROW 3 #18 DONALD L. EMERICK 1931-1996 VET.            (6/96)

 

ROW 4 #8 JAMES ROY GREEN 1926-2004 USMC WW2           (5/26/2005)

ROW 4 #18 RICHARD L. BYERLEY 1925-1980 WW2? (HAD MARKER 4/03!)

 

ROW 5 #8 LOUIS KUHN 1895-1986 VET.

 

ROW 6 #14 DALE C. READE 1922-2008 US NAVY WW2       (7/29/2008)

ROW 6 #20 RONALD K. NOEL 1912-1987 WW2                (NEW'89)

 

ROW 7 #19 EURSAL Q. SMITH 1913-1986 SGT. US ARMY WW2

ROW 7 #21 THOMAS H. HUNT 1918-1991 WW2                (NEW'92)

ROW 7 #25 FLOYD E. RANDOL 1920-1955 MICH.CPL 60 TROOP CARR. AAF WW2

 

ROW 8 #2  JACK L. PFEIFFER 1938-1999 VETERAN         (2000)

ROW 8 #3  FRISCO N. CROWELL 1895-1989 WW1 PVT. US ARMY

ROW 8 #6  DONALD R. LEITCH 1925-2001 WW2              (6/23/2003)

ROW 8 #10 WENZEL BOYD JR. 1937-1962 VET.

ROW 8 #11 JERRY D. BOYD 1943-1979 VET.

 

ROW 9 #16 WILLIAM HIGH 1927-2005 CPL. US ARMY WW2     (6/02/2006)

 

ROW 10 –NONE-

 

 


Woodruff Cemetery  - Section 4
Starts at the road and rows from south to north


ROW 1 #1 GEORGE M. HASSINGER 1896-1958 VET. WW1 - son of Ethan Allen & Eliza J. "Jenny" (Needham) Hassinger

ROW 1 #2 ERNEST A. KRUEGER 1891-1958 VET. WW1?

 

ROW 2 SHORT ROW - NONE -

 

ROW 3 #15 DANIEL SPIDEL 1838-1923 1st INDIANA HEAVY ARTILLERY GAR (6/96!)

ROW 3 #22 WEIBLE FOSTER 1840-1928 CO.E 53rd REGT. IND. INF. GAR

 

ROW 4 - NONE -

 

ROW 5 #1 MERLIN E. FRISKNEY 1927-1987 WW2

ROW 5 #10 LEON LIEBERENZ 1912-1980 PFC.US MARINE CORPS

ROW 5 #16 THOMAS L. OLIVER 1844-1907 CO.C 100th I.V.I. GAR

ROW 5 #18 DANIEL SPEAROW 1839-1907 VET. CO.H 44th I.V.I. GAR

ROW 5 #20 JOSEPH GRIM 1842-1922 CO.B 100th REGT. O.V.I. GAR

 

ROWS 6,7,8,9 - NONE -

 


 Woodruff Cemetery  - Section 5
Starts at the road and rows from south to north

ROW 1 #1 WILLIAM BAKER 1830-1910 CO.G 30th I.V.I. GAR

ROW 1 #7 FRANCIS M. KOON 1854-1906 VET.

ROW 1 #9 JOHN J. WITSAMAN 1841-1909 CO.E 115th O.V.I. GAR

ROW 1 #28 LEDGER PONTIUS JR. 1923-1943 SGT. 551 AAF BOMB SQ. WW2

 

ROW 2 #15 JOHN BRUCE 1819-1898 CO.I 44th I.V.I. GAR

ROW 2 #34 JACOB PONTIUS-NO DATES- CO.C 100th I.V.I. GAR

ROW 2 #38 HARRISON APPLEGATE 1900-1980 US ARMY WW2

ROW 2 #44 DANIEL HARRIS - 1885 CO.E 100th I.V.I. GAR  (NORTH OF DRIVEWAY!)

 

ROW 3 #8 RAYMOND L. FIELDS - 1938 IND. PVT. 1st CLASS MED. DEPT.

 

ROW 4 #1 RICHARD F. HOUSER 1920-1968 MICH. TEC5 1915 SVC COMD UNIT WW2

ROW 4 #11 A. RHODES 64YRS. 1875 VET. GAR?

ROW 4 #11-1/2 SAMUEL BABB 1828-1877 CO.H 44th I.V.I. GAR

ROW 4 #19 VERNER HANES 1893-1918 PVT. 1stCLASS CO.M 128th INF. WW1 - MEMORIAL - BURIED IN FRANCE

ROW 4 #20 JOHN MORLEY -NO DATES- CO.A 67th O.V.I. GAR

 

ROW 5-1/2 #1 CHARLES W. RANDOL 1833-1898 CO.G 18th I.V.I. GAR

ROW 5 #7 IRAN D. YOUNG -NO DATES- CO.L 3rd US CAV. GAR

ROW 5-1/2 #13 THOMAS J. SPADE 42YRS. 1886 CO.C 120th O.V.I. GAR

ROW 5 #34 HENRY M. GROSSMAN 1844-1936 VET. GAR

ROW 5 #41 PERRY L. RANDALL 1892-1952 COOK 334th INF. 84th DIV. WW1

 

ROW 6 #19 GEORGE W. HOLLY 64YRS. 1891 VET.

 

ROW 7 SHORT ROW - NONE -

 

ROW 8 #18 WILLIAM WERT 77YRS. 1883 VET.

ROW 8 #33 JOHN HANES 1786-1852 WAR OF 1812 VET.

 


Woodruff Cemetery  - Section 6
Starts east of the drive and the rows run south to  north

 

START EAST OF DRIVE ----- ROWS SOUTH TO NORTH ------------------------

ROW 1 #9 WAYLYN W. CARY 1918-1954 US NAVY SIGNALMAN 2nd CLASS WW2

ROW 1 #18-1/2 WALTER W. THORNTON 74YRS. 1863 VET.

ROW 1 #23 DARRELL A. GETZ 1929-1996 US ARMY KOREA  (7/96)(NORTH END!)

 

ROW 2 #11 JOHN W. NEWMAN 1832-1904 CO.B 35th IND. INF. GAR

ROW 2 #13 FRANCES E. NEWMAN [DAUGHTER OF UNION VET. OF THE CIVIL WAR!]

ROW 2 #15 WILLIAM H. WARNER 1839-? 71st OHIO PVT. GAR

 

ROW 3 #1-1/2 CHARLES WILSON 1827-1900 CO.H 44th I.V.I. GAR

ROW 3 #2 ALEXANDER HANES 72YRS.-1891 CO.G 118th O.V.I. GAR

ROW 3 #9 DAVID L. McCABB 96YRS.-1887 WAR OF 1812 VET. (OLD STONE!)

ROW 3 #16 DEAN O. FISH 1925-1982 WW2 VET.          (2000)

ROW 3 #27 ISAAC TREESE -NO DATES- CO.B 9th MICHIGAN INF. GAR

ROW 3 #28 JOHN V. CURTISS 20YRS.-1862 CO.H 44th I.V.I. GAR - KILLED at the  BATTLE OF SHILOH APRIL 6, 1862, memorial

*NOTE: MARKER PLACED AT MILITARY STONE!

 

ROW 4 #13 MILO E. BRAINARD 1888-1959 PFC 311 BAKERY CO. QMC WW1

ROW 4 #22 GEORGE HIGHBARGEN 50YRS.-1840 VET?  HAS MARKER!

---------SHORT ROW BETWEEN ROWS 4 & 5 AT NORTH END--------------------

ROW 4-1/2 #10 J.W. WILLIAMS -NO DATES- CO.A 129th IND. INF. GAR

 

ROW 5 #16 HAROLD R. CLARK 1941-1962 VET? HAS MARKER!

ROW 5 #20 ORSAMUS P. CASE 48YRS.-1892 VET. GAR?

ROW 5 #30 JOHN C. HILL 1840-1907 SGT. CO.H 44th I.V.I. GAR - son of  Ebenezer Hill and Hannah (Barber) Hill

 

ROW 6 #6 ABRAHAM EMINGER 1844-1884 CO.G 129th IND. INF. GAR

ROW 6 #8 WILLIAM W. MILLER 1830-1892 VET. GAR?

ROW 6 #9 PETER MILLER 85YRS.-? VET.

ROW 6 #13 MICHAEL J. SMITH 63YRS.-1864 VET.

ROW 6 #14 ENOS RANDOL 1819-1868 CO.C 13th IND. INF. GAR

ROW 6 #19 FRANK RANDOL -NO DATES- VET.

 



Woodruff Cemetery  -  New Part of Section 6
Rows run from south to North


 

ROW 7 #2 JOHN T. GROBIS 1929-1979 VET.

ROW 7 #11 HAWLEY WICKER JR. 1950-1984 VIETNAM

ROW 7 #12 RALPH E. HARDY 1919-1989 WW2 SSGT. US ARMY      (‘89)

ROW 7 #13 ARTHUR SCOTT 1918-1980 MEDIC WW2

ROW 7 #15 JOHN W. JOHNSON 1910-1987 CPL. US ARMY WW2      ('89)

ROW 7 #18 NORMAN R. FLECK 1917-1987 S. SGT. US ARMY WW2

ROW 7 #19 DWIGHT E. BOND 1912-1981 US MARINE CORPS WW2 (NORTH END)

 

ROW 8 #3 HORACE A. DAVIS 1895-1985 US ARMY WW1

ROW 8 #8 RADDIE COLLINS 1934-1992 ARMY VET.           (11/92)

 

ROW 9 #2 JERRY L. SHIPE 1938-1995 US ARMY VIETNAM     (5/95)

ROW 9 #4 MILTON HANDSHOE 1925-1986 PVT. US ARMY WW2   ('89)

ROW 9 #7 GALEN D. WISLER 1934-2001 KOREA             (8/01)

ROW 9 #8 JACKIE OWENS 1939-1993 US NAVY VET.          (11/93)

ROW 9 #10 HERCHEL MULLINS 1928-1998 US ARMY WW2       (4/03)

 

ROW 10 #1 WALLACE TERRY 1934-1999 KOREA                  (3/99)

ROW 10 #3 EDMOND RITCHE 1926-1986 US ARMY WW2 (ROW 10-1/2 MILITARY PLAQUE)

ROW 10 #4 HARRY J. ALLEN 1940-1988 VET.                   (NEW'89)

ROW 10 #5 ETHELBERT H. SIZEMORE 1919-1976 USAF WW2        ('92)

ROW 10 #8 HOWARD D. SHANE 1910-1990 VET.                  (NEW'91)

 

ROW 11 –NONE-    

 

ROW 12 #9 JACK JENNINGS 1936-2004 KOREA           (6/01/04)

ROW 12 #10 WILLIS G. TEAGUE 19 ? -2003 US ARMY VET. (4/26/03)

ROW 12 #13 ELHANAN 'BUCK' ROBINSON 1933-1997 KOREA (NEW 4/97)

ROW 12 #14 DELBERT E. GALLAWAY 1920-2005 US ARMY WW2 (NEW 7/2005)

 

ROW 13 #2 HERBERT L. DULINSKI 1943-2004 US NAVY VET.      (5/11/04)


Woodruff Cemetery  - Section 7
Across the drive east of section 6

 

ROW 1 #1 LOUIS J. HOWE 1917-2006 US NAVY WW2          (10/14/2006)

 

ROW 2 #1 MAYNARD E. EMERICK 1934-1994 KOREA              (6/96)

 

ROW 3 #6 PAUL A. FEIPEL 1964-2008 SAL MARKER          (10/07/2008)

 

ROW 4 #1 DEAN T. GRAVES 1920-1993 WW2 US ARMY            (4/93)

ROW 4 #5 REV. BILL SAWYER 1935-2008 US ARMY KOREA     (10/07/2008)

 


Veterans Buried In LaGrange County, Indiana


© 2006 LaGrange County Historical Society  
This site was designed and is maintained by the Site Coordinator's for the LaGrange County Historical Society. These pages may be copied for individual personal use. These pages may not be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations or persons. Copied text must contain this copyright notice.