Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

VOTER LISTS
APRIL, 1853 ELECTION

The following is a list of Marshall County voters who cast their ballots in the election held the first Monday (4th) in April, 1853. The vote was for the purpose of electing Justices of the Peace, Constables, Trustees, Clerks, Treasurers, and Road District Supervisors for the townships. Voters also voted for or against a license (no indication what the license was for)and a "fence viewer" was on the ballot for Tippecanoe . People took voting privileges quite seriously, therefore, voting lists are a good way of placing an ancestor in a given location at a given time.

Union Township

George C. Lawson
John Shirley
Danus (Dennis) S. Willard
William F. Lewis
Hugh B. Dickson
L.M. Bolen
Samuel McDonald
Samuel Peoples
Andrew W. Duff
James Wickizer
Abraham Voreis
Pliny Flagg
John Byrd
James Moon
A. H. Crosby
I. W. P. Copeland
Uriah S. Hults
James Brooks
Tho. (Thomas) J. Wickizer
William Thompson
James Finney
Mathias Ingle
Elias Dickson
Michael Burns
James Houghton
Saml M. Thompson
Isaac Ingle
Robert Cart
Michael Fetters
Bayles L. Dickson
Samuel Jones
Wm. W. Hawkins
Ephraim Moor
John W. Duff

Union Township

William Morris
William Blakely
David C. Morris
Caleb Brock
Edward Cavender
James Duff
Geo. W. Wickizer
David R. Voreis
James Lyons
David Smith
James McMillen
Jesse Henderson
Harbert Blakely
Samuel Smallwood
Reuban F. Shirly
Vincent Brownlee
Asa W. Norris
Hazelet Bagley
T. F. Myers
Minerd Taplin
Robert Blakely
Isaac N. Morris
John Hoham
Ransom H. Norris
Wm. E. Thompson
John Voreis, Jr.
Abraham Voreis Jr.
John Thompson
Wm. D. Thompson
B.F. Kendall
William Curtis
Samuel Voreis
Levi Hower
L. D. Brock

Union Township

William Jones
Minor Moor
Abraham Has
Frances Edwards
Henry Fry
Jesse D. Clark
David Scott
David Edwards
John M. Morris
Debolt Cline
Levi Moor
Alwan Flagg
Daniel Thomas
Hugh Brownlee
Elihu Morris
Nathan Clifton
Thomas Houghton
Jacob Bickle
Daniel Clem
Squiar Owens
Hugh A.B. Peoples
M. D. Roudebush
Emanuel Carpenter
John Miller
James Mitchell
David Miller
Milo Pelton
Joseph Lish

Tippecanoe Township

Wm. T. McWhorter
S. M. Cooper
Andrew Whisler
James Melser
Thomas H. McKee
Wm. J. McKee
Johnson M. Carl
Edward Horn
J. A. Stallard
Wm. P. Southall
Clayton Grant
Henry I. Bell
John Sharp
James P. Edwards
Samuel Fox
David Monroe
John Tipton
Jacbo (Jacob) Harrington
Robert S. Messersmith
Green Parish
John Vantrece
John Gordon
Clayton Gaskill
Chesley Edwards
Wm. T. Plummer
Daniel R. Wood
James Hogatee
Joseph Pellett
Zebedee D. Bolton
Ezra Black
Jesse Berket
John G. Rockhill
Wm. C. Plummer
John M. White
George W. Clark
John Shatto
Philip B. Hancock
Samuel R. Coons
John Adams
John Ash
Samuel Gragg
Nathaniel Gerard Sen.
John C. Hogate
Elias Baer
Franklin Martin
Hiram Samson
James Tipton
Joseph Hall
Thomas Tipton
Thomas Ivins
A. H. Buckman
Israel Reed
James Turner
William Babcock
John Green
Samuel Hendricks
Daniel Elder
Barnabas Gerard
William C. Gerard
Nathaniel Gerard Jun.
Alexander Young
M. I. Coons
Abram Randles
Nathan Rockhill
Levi Holloway
Calvin R. Wood
David K. Jordon
John Cless
Hugh Fife
Thomas Disher
Thomas Fife
Sanford Gordon
Thomas N. Bowls
George W. Rockhill
William H. Rockhill
Andrew J. Hall
Tyler McWhorter

Green Township

Joseph Hittle
David Coalman (Coleman)
Ewel Kendal
Philomon Shirley
Jno. Crow
Nathan C. Henderson
Jas. Vories
Chas. Smith
George Croco

Green Township

Jno. Kinnett
Basel N. Bowel
Samuel Stoops
Horace Hastings
Jno. Edmunds
W. J. Hand
Lewis Crow
Isaac Crow
Chasteen Pickerl
Jno. Price
Jno. Cook
Andrew J. Bowel
Clinton Chapman
Wm. Downey
Jno. Hastings
Rezin G. Prather
Jno. Lowden
Philander H. Jones
Jas. Johnston
Jonathan Camp
Wm. W. Read
Jno. A. Roads
Jno. Whitaker
Christopher Lalmaugh
Moris Lalmaugh
Nicolas N. Carpenter
Wm. McCoy
Cely Primley
J. W. Harris
W. A. Smith
Ira Allen
Wm. Railsback
Robt. Barnhill
Jno. W. Turner
Jas. Matthewson
Ransom Wiser
Wm. Croco
Alexdr. Mashman
Wm. Secrest
Ezekiel Chapman
Joseph Hughs
Abel C. Hickman

Green Township

Chas. Brown
David Carpenter
Fredric Hoover Jun.
Hugh McCoy
Jas. Nelson
Wm. Mashman
Hugh Barnhill
Courtland Chapman
Barney Corey
Fredric Hoover Cnr. (Sr.)
Jno. Shake
Clark Chapman
Esrain Hughs
Hubbart Smith
Jno. C. Peckham
Archibald Gabby
Christian Alleman
Jno. Runner
Jac. Smith
Wm. Johnston
Wm. Hooker
Thos. Newhouse
Jas. Jones
Joseph Lake
Cyrus Newhouse
Jno. Newhouse
Jac. Siple
J. H. Roads
Daniel Secrest
Abram Vories
Peter Smith
Jno. Quivey
Joseph French
Leonard Alleman
Solomon Brewer
Edwd. Carpenter
Oren Maxen
Joseph Miller
Lawrence Shake
Jno Gibbon
Alexdr. Johnston
George W. Boyce
Jno. M. Turner
Archibald Scot
M. C. Smith
Jas. Douglas
Henry Smith
G. A. Ruggles
Josiah Brewer
David W. Jones
Jackson Perkey
M. L. Smith
Jas. B. Logan
J. P. Holder
Jac. Shafer
Edwd. Newhouse
M. N. Leeland
Wm. Hughs
Henry Shafer
Henry Grey
Jno. Boots
Jas. Wilson
Benjamin Murton

Bourbon Township

Stephen Sharp
Moses Starkey
Fenjamin Reed
Michael Roy
Frederick Frantz
George Ganshorn
Nathan Baldwin
Simon Hanes
Robert S. Piper
William Bendure
John Mcoy
Daniel Hazzard
Andrew Bassinger
Jonas C. Mooney
Jacob Johnston
Henry Sparrow
Isaac Mayfield
Sebastian Asperliter
Edward Osburn
Henry Sechrist
Lewis Sparrow
John Ricot
Anthony Haines
Olenzo Frantz
Samuel Thomas
Asa Maxey
Jacob Henry
Zacharia Senior
John Elkins
William G. Bestwick
Jeppthah Disher
Henry Ashcraft
William Bennet
John C. Hetrick
Thomas Pittinger
George Taylor
James Dollar
Isaac T. Shively
William Craft
William Elder
George Baylor
Stephen Meredith
Charles Martin
John E. Mooney
O. W. Morris
Scuyler Minor
James M. Brown
Solomon Lynn
Henry Hoffman
Grason H. Parks
W. G. Carter
William Kelly
W. J. Ball
Daniel Andrews
James Lynch
Richard Davis
James McWhorter
Ralph Cunz?
Isaac Johnson
James Kelly
Toliver G. Parks
Timothy T. Lynn

Center Township

Daniel Barber Sen.
Samuel Rector
H. St. John
Eli Rector
Amos Pomphrey
Richard Robers
Lemuel Lemon
James Course
Henry Taylor
Philip Farbly
William Spencer
Thomas Ladd
Isaac Barlow
D. L. Gibson
Thomas Gibson
Nicholas Pelton
Stacy Berton
Christain Hindle
Wm. Rhinehart
Benjamin Crusan
Daniel Jacoby
Ladam Rhinehart
Alen Miller
Thomas Hawkins
Jacob Baley
Audrey Hanner
H. A. Lowry
Emsley Wilbenn
T. Sumner
N. McLaughlin
John Nifong
John Williams
N. B. Tuttle
Wm. Snodgrass
J. T. Grover
Thompson Cline
John Shirley
Hiram Hervy
Elis Jacoby
Abram Slauter
Henry Gerard
Joseph Berden
John Barns
Andrew Gerard
W. E. Thomson
James Luny
Barton W. Miller
Wm. Fery
D. A. McDonald
Sherad Welch
Joseph Jacoby
James Cook
John S. Platt
David Horner
Charles Cook
Major Tuttle
Milton R. Eliott
George Hinal
Henry Henry
George Fruits
Mark Pomeroy
Thomas Hough
William Luis
James Gilson
J. J. Marfield
James Reed
Wm. Baley
Harvey P. Chafey
Jacob Rhinehart
Samuel Nifong
John More
James Hume
Wm. Bowren?
Wm. M. Dunham
Robert Canedy
Nathan Maxey
Abram Rhinehart
Wm. B. Coffey
John Hughs
James Curtis
L. C. Barber
Wm. L. Welch
Thomas Concklin
John A. Armstrong
James Elliott
James Abrams
J. P. Wever
Henry Abrams
H. B. Pershings
John M. Stuck
Nathaniel Sherland
Ambrose Adams
Peter Holland
Edwin Dwindle
Samuel Shoemaker
James H. Case
J. K. Sbrooke
John Belange
George Nifong
Thomas Mcgee
John Armstrong
William Warner
John Gibson
Ransom Barber
N. L. Lord
W. L. Bents
James F. Valk
John Gype
John W. Leonard
Charles Haggardy
George W. Gerard
Wm. E. Canedy
L. H. Andrews
Nathaniel N. Gerard
James Carr
M. W. Smith
Stephen White
Hyram Lyon
Jacob Mclure
Nathaniel Swartz
Jacob Henry
Hugh Jackman
A. P. Elliott
John Lowry
(Robert?) Cornwall
David Vinage Jr
Daniel Rhodes
David Vinage Sr
David Eltzroth
E. B. Bliven?
Thomas Cornwall
A. C. Staley
Samuel Rareden
G. L. Cleaveland
Thomas Beyman
David Ferlick
John Rhinehart
Hyram Pomeroy
Joseph Denman
Andrew Rhinehart
Wesley Belange
Loah Belange
Enoch Belange
Valentine Shoeffler
J. K. Hupp
Wm. Burch
Joseph Evans
Wm. P. Reed
John Patteson
Daniel Barber
David Vinedge
Waren Taylor
George Spalding
Wm. Rudd
Charles Shoemaker
Andrew McFarlane
G. O. Pomeroy
I. M. Maxwell
John F. Hall
Harveson Nicholes
W. G. Pomeroy
John Bochard
George Stuck
Casper Grube
Jonathan Brown
Genry Stuck
John Hall
Wm. Bishop
George Taylor
J. W. Bennett
Grove Pomeroy
Wm. Sluyter
N. Sherman
E. S. Elliott
A. G. Armstrong
John Jacoby Jr
Jesse Clingerman
David Howe
Moses Mann
Uri Metcalf
Robert Hite
C.D. Maffett
S. Higginbotham
G. R. Cherry
John Anderson
L.L. (S.S.?) Johnson
D. J. Cramer
S. D. Taber
Wm. G. Derrexson
T.I. Smith
Absalom Kesling
Joseph McElrath
Jacob Barnes
A. Fuller
J. Cleaner
Josiah Piatt
I. B. Neidlinger
Stephen Maslers
A. S. Bunnell
J. S. Doddridge
Washington Tuttle
John G. Burch
Samuel Weston
I. S. Morey
A. L. Wheeler
T. McDonald
John Jacoby
Adam Stoderman
John McLaudlin?
Daniel Jacoby
C. D. Burch
Koonrod Zoonbaugh
John Ray
Thomas Milner
Charles Fergason
James Coil
J. L. Thompson
Ed. Luis
Rufus Brown
O. M. Barnard
John Burnes
H. P. Steele
Jeremiah King
W. C. Sherley
Richard Rudd
Thomas Berden Russell Burch
George Burch
Rufus Huett
Job Burch
Charles Woodberry
E. Edwards
Seth Baley
Michael Milner
James Thompson
G. P. Vanhorn
William Piatt
James Philips
Wm. Compton
Nuton (Newton) Packard
Sylvester Nash
John G. Osberne
R. Corballey
John Shoemaker
John Cogle
Moses Gunn
Seth Hussey
Wm. H. Doty
Bruce Dunn
John Houghton
Edgar Hawley
Wm. C. Edwards
H. M. Logan
Johnson Brownlee
David Vanvactor
Heriam Norneles
John Cleveland
Hesakiah Pershan
Wesley Gregg
M. A. Kidwell
W. K. Logan
L. A. Joseph
James Crow
L. Griffen
T. A. Lemmon
Nelson Person
Joshua Jacson
J. M Fry
R. I. Evens
John L. Whooderd (Woodward)
James Grey
Martin Walbridge
Ferdanan Bunch
Flemmon Thomson
Norman Gudsell (Goodsell)
Joseph Strenner??
James Spry
David P. Thare (Thayer)

Polk Township

Daniel Replogle
Josiah R. Hardy
G. H. Newkirk
John Ryerson
David Knott
J. T. Barbar
Jesse Williams
Henry Knott
Ashbel M. Brown
Isiah Webb
D. S. Congor
Wm. Brown
N. Gundy
Jacob A. Kinney
Joseph Singleton
A. Ash
Robert Johnson jun
Isaac Webb
Joshua Lemurt (Lemert)
Amos Bixby
John Morris
Loyd Lemurt
Jonathan Lemurt
Samuel Marks
Dennis Stow
Hiram Mango (Mangold)
Joell M. Ransted
Joseph Clark
Isaac Thomas
John O. Akin
I. B. Halsey
James Shreves
James Russell
Levi Hill
A. Abshire
Henry Falkenbury
Elijah Winans
Solomon Snyder
Ralph Williams
Robert Johnson Sen
Wm. Morris
Elijah K Ash
John Snyder
J. F. T. Stevens
Consider Cushman

North Township

Phillip Warren
Samuel McChesney
G. Vinnedge
R. McChesney
Basellel Thare
T. Morgan
Moses Thare
Jesse G. Nott
Andr. McCoume (McQueen??)
Warren Burch
Isac Mishler
Mon Roe Richard
Georg Nott
Charles Sherland
Aaron McCoueme
Ebenez. Sherland
Joshua Wills
I. Green
Michel Radibaugh
Plesant Forgonson
Michel Wiltfong
William Nitcher
A. J Johnson
G. Nitcher
Aam? Reibert
Casper Fore
Thomas Gray
G. W. Forgonson
J. E. Emerson
T.A.F. Gray
James Snyder
H. Baker
S. N. Champlin
I. Stephens
I. W. Miller
W. Miller
George McCormick
Simon Snyder
Norris Hitchcock
James Vinnedge
D. D. Guard
A. Vinnedge
W. Vinnedge
Nathaniel Parmel
Joseph Trobridge
Samuel Rariden
Abram Baker
James Parmel
William Tuley
David Cumins

German Township

Francis Bashford
John Kline
Francis Coil
Daniel Kiser
J. Y. Moore
George F. Tripp
John Miller
Frederick Knoblock Jr.
Martin Heminger
Frederick Knoblock Sr.
Peter Lauderman
Peter Bailer
Adam Bixel
Godlove Aummaker
Frederik Richey
John W. Shreyer
Adam Hensler
Peter Fisher
Archibol Banner??
Daniel Ringle
Frederik Lauderman
John Yockey
Joseph Parker
Hurculus J. Bamdrott
Jacob Bailer
Jacob Huff
John Goss
Peter Fitz
Charles Imus
Henry Yockey
Jacob Hauns
Adam Fisher
Chri(s)tian Hemlinger
Samuel Morts
Michael Morts
Josiah Guesleman (Geiselman)
Johnathan Smith
Peter Swallow
George Pumroy (Pomeroy)
John Ranstead
David Yockey
John Soyce (Soice)
Peter Groover

Franklin Township

Jacob Yockey
W. M. Anderson
Jessy Penrose
Christen Zininger
Joseph D. Mart
Orron Rose
Abriham Ellis
Joseph Kring
Benjaman Shean
Sam Hostetlar
Peater Fries
Dan Phillips
John Birkholder
Michael Boards
David Watkins
Jacob Fries
Joseph Coil
Francis Deckard
John Brouger
John B. Scoles
George Leelinbarger
George Stine
Samuel Phover
Jacob Heckaman
W. M. Hatfield
John R. Parker
John S. Tharp
John P. Rose
John Anderson
Jacob Lauderman
Nicholas Albert
George Weiman
James D. Philips
N. M. D. Moor
John Coil
Simon Snider
Jacob Shiveley
Thomas Alexander
David Seachrist
John A. Leaper
Samuel Lair
John Burginer
Daniel Barlet

NOTE:
In 1836, when Marshall County was organized, the county was divided into three townships, North, Center and Green. Each township was seven miles from north to south and spanned the entire county.

Union Township was organized May 1, 1838, followed by German on May 11, 1838, Bourbon on January 6, 1840, Tippe-canoe on March 9, 1842, Polk on March 4, 1845 and Franklin on March 9, 1853.

At the time of the April election in 1853, the townships of West and Walnut had not been formed. The election returns, therefore, exist only for Polk, North, German, Franklin, Center, Bourbon, Union, Green, and Tippecanoe townships.

On January 7, 1855, Franklin again became part of German Township, West was formed March 8, 1854 and Walnut, June 9, 1859.

The dates in the above information, taken from the Thompson,s "History of Indiana". Vol. II, Special Edition for Marshall County, differ from those in McDonald's "Marshall County History" in that McDonald places the date for the organization of Union Township on March 1. 1940. Election returns for the year 1838 include the townships of North, German, Center, Union and Green showing that Union was already in existence at that time. I, therefore, prefer to rely on the information in Thompson's book. - Editor -


Return to the Marshall County Page