The Julia E. Work Training School / Brightside Orphanage 1899-1937


Extracted from Marshall County Roots and Branches, Vol. 19, No. 2, April, 1998; and Vol. 22, No. 3, 2001; Editor and Compiler: Judy McCollough

1920 Census, Center Township, Sheets 8A thru 9B, enumerated 19 January, 1920. All residents were born in Indiana except the matron, Linda Smith, who was born in Michigan, and birth places of the parents of the pupils were all listed as unknown.


Staff
NamePositionAge
Neligh, Lela M. Head 51
Cramer, Clarence E. Farmer 43
Neddo, Jessie E. Matron 39
Smith, Lida Matron 56
Ward, Sarah Matron 67

Inmates
NameSex AgeNameSexAge
Witz, Thelma F 12 Purity, Marie F 18
Richardson, Opal F 12 Koch, Fred M 16
Zimmerman, Clarence M 16 Zimmerman, Alfred M 15
Snepp, Leona F 14 Buckland, Herbert M 11
Marshall, Earl M 21 Hashbarger, Clare M 15
Flowers, Anna F 15 Kulp, Mary F 18
Tyrell, Milo M 9 Heath, Beva F 20
Sheets, Ada F 14 Williams, Lorene F 14
Unrue, Mary F 7 Turner, Mayme F 12
Turley, Thurston M 13 Wolf, Flora F 12
Wolf, Bertha F 17 Jones, Anna F 17
Sigmon, John M 9 Clifton, Leonard M 9
Burton, Eva F 17 McNichol, Edna F 15
Skinner, Joseph M 8 Sanders, Ruth F 17
Cox, Phyllis F 15 Beard, Mary E. F 13
Beard, Elizabeth F 10 Phillips, John E. M 8
Harding, Laura F 10 Ridzickoski, Stella F 17
Fitzer, Lizzie F 17 Lagerberg, Leona F 11
Lagerberg, Mabel F 15 Clark, Ella F 17
Clark, Eva F 16 Fuderick, Nicholis M 12
Johnson, Earl M 15 Cheboin, Steve M 12
Sheperis, John M 10 Kuehler, Lawrence M 12
Kovack, Anton M 15 Regulla, Stanley M 13
Jager, Tina F 16 Lintner, Gertrude F 16
Doluski, Lizzie F 16 Mitzenkufuski, Mary F 18
Clark, Arnold M 11 Mann, Paul M 5
Osterman, Ervin M 15 Rosdilski, Frank M 11
Blyler, Lottie F 20 Nasir, Sadie F 11
Knickelbine, Clarence M 13 Phillips, Robert M 12
Canfield, Chester M 20 Wilburn, Mary F 19
Huckleberry, Emma F 18 Huckleberry, Minnie F 16
Rink, Ralph M 8 Beavers, Jesse M 15
Dowden, Leona F 8 O'Neil, Francis F 12
Rush, Fred M 14 Wells, Ernest M 14
Cook, Lester M 16 Wileman, Mamie F 16
Middaugh, Katie F 14 Evans, Orville M 8
Evans, Raymond M 12 Wileman, Edward M 14
Kurtz, Charles M 11 Buckheister, Ralph M 10
Collella, Ralph M 6 Collella, George M 8
Collella, Eugene M 6 Jones, Charles M 15
Overhultz, Frank M 13 Hays, Dorval M 18
Stephenson, Dorothy F 16 Harrington, Fred M 12
Gilson, Harry M 14 Kight, Eloise F 10
Kight, Robert M 14 Kight, Winford M 4 & 8/12
Cox, Bessie F 15 Weinninger, Cora F 12
Weinninger, Clifford M 14 Purcell, Sylvia F 14
Purcell, Viola F 13 Purcell, Catherine F 10
Liskey, Virginia F 13 Whitten, Clara F 20
Blake, James M 13 Huffer, Duane M 15
Bean, Alonzo M 17 Dalton, John M 14
Shannon, Florence F 19 Smith, Leona M. F 17
Mayfield, Helen F 8 Richardson, William M 12
Richardson, Marion M 10 Jackson, Orville M 8
Mayfield, Edward M 15 Mayfield, Harry M 12
Mayfield, William M 10 Williams, Joseph M 7 or 9
Wyant, Roy M 17 Fisher, Abbie F 20
Knickerbocker, Walter M 15 Knickerbocker, Ernest M 14
Rodney, Marshall M 13 Rodney, John M 10
Clevenger, Bessie F 16 Ewing, Edith F 12
Steward, Clara M. F 10 Ewing, Gladys F 5
Ewing, Boyd M 7 Struckman, Arthur M 12
Struckman, James M 11 Stewart, George M 9
Gammon, Martha F 6 Edwards, Charles M 13
Owens, Benard M 13 Gammon, Ralph M 4
Marion, Sarah F 19 Butler, Janet F 16
Sample, Keith M 15 Crain, Louise F 15 or 17
Howe, Albert M 13 Deboe, Richard M 14
Burke, Lucy F 17 Buckingham, Mabel F 16
Snow, Bessie F 14 White, Mildred F 15
Sasseen, Grace F 14 Rouse, Martha F 7
Wilson, Bertha F 10 Ellis, William M 15
Ellis, George M 12 Good, Harlow M 14
Baldridge, James M 11 Archer, Frederick M 4
Dabiajacoma, John M 4 Lloyd, Vern M 13
Lloyd, Herbert M 10 Rouse, Paul E. M 9
Willard, Earl M 8 Helma, Alberta F 10
Waughtel, Homer M 15 Sheetz, Marcella F 12
Sheetz, Elizabeth F 11 Keister, Ina F 15
Keister, Alice F 12 Sheetz, Cecil M 9
Sheetz, Harold M 8 Keister, Earl M 8
Shoemaker, Herbert M 9 Shoemaker, Luther M 11



History of Brightside
1900 Census of Brightside
1910 Census of Brightside
Marshall County Home Page