Title
Misc. Marriages
Marshall County Historical Museum

Old Marriage Certificates
The following information is taken from old original records. Some are just small portions of paper containing the Minister's or JP's returns stating that he did indeed join the husband and wife in marriage on a given date. A few have the license and the return both on the same paper; some just had the license portion. On a few larger pages, the official includes reports of having married multiple couples (on the same page) so those are filed under the name of the first groom on the page and indexed by a (see__________) reference. This list was created at the Marshall County Museum.

GROOMS BRIDES DATE OF MARRIAGE
Absheer, Ansael Sarah Cripe 25 October 1846
Andrews, Stephen Lucretia Harris 7 July 1853
Armstrong, John Sophronia J. Smith 24 April 1853
Armstrong, John H. Orlitto, Chapman 27 April 1848
Ash, Adam C. Missouri Brown 25 October 1849
Auldridg, John Celestia Burch 27 Dec. 1845 (see John Trowbridge)
Aumaker, Godlove Elizabeth Foegely (see Omaker)
Austin, Joseph P. Abbey E. Jackson 4 June 1848
Bailey, O. P. Martha Trowbridge 4 April 1847
Bailey, W. N. M. A. Rose 14 May 1846
Baker, Franklin Elizabeth Bannan 27 November 1845
Baker, Hiram Elisa Ann Powers 3 February 1846
Baker, Israel Margaret Orick 24 July 1845
Barkey, Jacob Martha E. Williams 25 February 1849
Barkus, Bartlet V. Fanetta Monroe 18 September 1849
Beagles, Lewis Jane James 27 February 1845
Beagles, Robert Phebe Emily McCormick 4 October 1849
Belangee, Enoc Elizabeth Jane Milner 27 May 1847
Belangee, Sooy Mary Ann Millner 21 October 1847
Belangee, Wesly Mary B. Ball 18 December 1844
Beyler, Jacob Ann Elizabeth Berger 18 June 1846
Bigley, Edward Amelia Fisher 20 June 1850
Bixby, Amos Deliah Ray 3 December 1846
Blakely, James D. Susan Garard 30 January 1845
Bliven, Robert C. Rachel Croco 12 December 1846
Boles, L. M. Catharine Lyons 11 February 1849
Boreon, William Sarah Jane White 21 April 1853
Bouthen, J. Broderick Mariah Dawson 9 April 1846
Bowles, Thomas N. Artemecia Moore 4 March 1849
Burch, Charles D. Rachael Crosbury 26 March 1845
Burch, George W. Nancy Shirley 17 October 1848
Burch, John G. Elizabeth Smallwood 4 September 1845
Burch, Norton Elizabeth Smallwood 25 January 1846
Burden, Thomas Sarah Gibson 1 September 1853
Burns, Calvin Eliza E. Pumphrey 20 March 1853
Bush, John Mary Moritz 7 April 1849
Butts, Aaron Anna Burns 10 June 1849
Camp, Jonathan Mary Primley 9 March 1848
Carpenter, Nicholas L. Abigail Brown 20 October 1849
Carter, George Minerva Jane Stark 21 May 1846
Case, James H. Jane Crum 6 December 1849
Chamberlan, Alexander Irene Taylor 1 September 1850
Chapman, Clark Bethiah Barnhill 2 October 1847
Chapman, Clinten Mary Knap 5 March 1847
Chapman, Courtland Emily Bently 23 August 1849
Clark, Chester Alma Norris 12 March 1846
Clark Jesse D. Pheby Houghton 18 January 1846
Clark, John H. Mary Ann Morris 1 April 1847
Clark, William Mary Justice 29 January 1849
Clemmons, Franklin Margaret Akins 22 October 1848
Conner, Andrew J. Mary Ann Collins 12 March 1848
Cooper, Benjamin D.(?) Ellen Justice 22 August 1847
Coopper, John G. Nelly Ann Rhodes 8 July 1845
Corbaly, Richard Jane Croco 6 May 1847
Cornwall, Andrew Jain Nash 28 August 1845 (see George Nitcher)
Cotten, Isaac Phidelia A. Aiken 17 November 1849
Crimer, Levi Ruth Ann Murphey 7 August 1853
Croco, John Minerva Lewis 16 June 1853
Crum, Peter Elizabeth Sluyter 26 April 1846
Cruzan, Andrew J. Catharine Sults 18 October 1849
Cruzan, Lemuel Mary Ann Barcus 21 August 1844
Cumans (Cummins), William Marthy Jane Butler 11 January 1845
Cutshaw, Amos Sarah Dilworth 27 March 1853
Cutshaw, Jacob Jemima Moore 30 May 1848
Davis, Loyd I. Sarah Jane Gordon 28 April 1853
Dawson, Daniel Elizabeth King 3 October 1852
Dawson, Gabrial F. Susanah Elden 28 January 1847 (license only)
Dawson, Uel Leurana Harris 6 August 1853
DeCamp, Joseph Abigal Ousterhout 3 January 1847
Dewit, Samuel Lydia Mulkins 25 December 1847
Drake, Joseph N. Roxey Carry Lyon 20 June 1852
Dwinnells, Edwin Nancy Abrams 4 December 1845
Elder, Daniel Maria A. Gerard 16 August 1849
Elles (Ellis), John Jane Coil 5 September 1852
Ernman, John Catharine Hogate 6 June 1847
Finley, John Elizabeth Cornwall 31 August 1847
Fisher, Adam Catharine Ringle 25 November 1847
Fisher, Jacob Meahnor Henershaitz 6 July 1848
Fits (Fitz), Christian Electa E. Moore 27 August 1850
Franklin, Thomas Martha Arbuckle 16 May 1850
Franks, Isiah Mary Yockey 20 February 1847
Fuller, Horace Manerva Harvy 15 December 1844 (see Jos. Griffith)
Fuller, John B. Elizabeth Harvey 6 June 1849
Gerard, Andrew Susan Hindle 30 November 1847
Gibson, Thomas Rebecca Burden 2 February 1853 (license only)
Gillum, James Elizabeth Fish 7 August 1853
Glass, Henry Elizabeth Baker 29 March 1853
Goble, E. Mary Wiley 2 August 1849
Green, William Polly Henderson 16 January 1845
Greer, Moses Emly (Emily)Baylor 22 January 1845
Greer, Moses Mary Jane Pumphrey 16 October 1849
Greggs, Algernon Phebe Hutchinson 20 April 1844 (see Edwin Patridge)
Griffith, Joseph B. Mary Ellen Dorsey 27 November 1844
Guiselman, Josiah Mary Ringle 29 March 1849
Hagerty, Charles Catharine F. Bailey 24 July 1847
Hakes, James Margaret Murphy 7 June 1846
Hall, Andrew J. Persis L. Martin 16 April 1850
Hance (Hand?), David Cylda Walkins (Watkins?) 16 May 1847
Handly, Lucious Sophia Ramsly 10 June 1849
Hardy, Valentine H. Mary H. Hughs 26 September 1850
Hawkins, Thomas R. Phebe McKlewrath 15 February 1849
Hay, Adam Elizabeth Fisher 13 Juni 1847
Henderson, Charles Jerusha Updike 21 November 1852
Hicman, Samuel H. Amy Rodgers 5 May 1845
Hime, Christian Margret Bailar 20 February 1847
Hooker, William Neoma Moore 7 October 1852
Hosford, Myron W. Esther Jane Burnie 22 April 1845
Houghton, John Elizabeth McLoughlan 18 April 1844 (see Edwin Patridge)
Hughes, William H. Catharine Murphy 16 March 1845
Hughman, Isaac Jemima Tod 20 March 1845
Hullinger, John W. Sinthy Ann Case 17 June 1848
Hupp, Jacob K. Eliza McFarlin 14 July 1853
Hussey, Seth Rebecca A. Logan 23 June 1844
Hutley, James W. Mary Williamson 3 October 1847
Huts, Joseph L. Mary Jessop 10 May 1845
Imus, Charles Amanda Bashford 11 July 1849
Jackman, Hugh Caroline Graves 28 March 1849
Jackson, Thomas J. Mary Ellen Short 4 October 1848
Jacoby, William Hannah V. Taviner 9 December 1852
James, Joel Philomelia Ruggles 12 October 1848
Johnson, Andrew J. Mary Vinedge 2 January 1848
Johnson, Arthur Mary Ann Newhouse 10 September 1850
Johnson, John Margret Ousterout 27 April 1844
Johnson, Robert Manerva Lemant 25 September 1848
Juda, Paul Josephine Bailey 20 June 1850
Justice, John Betsey Smith 7 March 1849
Kesling, Absalom Barbary Rhinehart 12 August 1849
Kinsey, Abraham Mary K. Malosh 1 November 1849
Knoblock, Frederic Elisabeth Laudeman 13 March 1849
Lafer(t), Harmon Catherine Lolmaugh 13 February 1849
Lake, Elisha Lorrain No(rris) 9 November 1847
Lambert, Enos Mary Gray 11 October 1849
Laudeman, Frederick Catharine L. Hagemann 30 November 1848
Laudeman, Jacob Elizabeth Stine 15 February 1845
Laudemann, Peter Anna Herzoik (Hartsock?) 27 October 1845
Lauderman, John Carolina Knoblock 20 August 1846
Linsay, John Mercy Bass 2 January 1853
Lish, Hiram Mary Jane Yeakley 4 July 1846 (see John Snyder)
Little, Josiah Marthy Ann Graves 22 October 1848
Logan, James W. Catharine Lopp 24 November 1850
Lowry, John Eliza Ann Bailey 13 August 1846
Lumbard, Hiram Ann Mariah Anderson 9 August 1850
Marsters, Charles B. Catherine Thornburg 28 September 1848
Martin, Squire Jane Pittman 17 July 1853
MacDonald, David A. Casandina Camble 30 November 1848
Mayer, Minard Susett Reprogle 18 May 1853
McDearmot, John Mariah Packard 11 November 1844
McDonald, Samuel Mary Brownlee 8 July 1849
McElwrath, Niles Racheal White 24 November 1844
McFarlin, John Hellen, Taylor 14 August 1845 (see George Nitcher)
McGuire, George Mary McCoy 25 May 1853
Metcalf, Uri Jain McFarling 1 August 1847
Miller, Andrew Peggy Lashbaugh 21 May 1846
Miller, Jacob H. Mary Singleton 13 August 1847
Millner, Thomas Ruth Hoper 21 December 1848
Mooney, Jonas Mary Baringer 1 July 1849
Moore, John Emma Sherland 23 February 1849
Morris, David C. Elenor English 7 December 1848 (see Andrew Gerard)
Morris, Washington Elizabeth Snyder 3 April 1845 (see Solomon Stephens)
Munson, Lewis Cillistia Tibbatts 17 September 1845
Myer, John Melcher Elizabeth Adler (Cedler?) 16 September 1847
Neidig, David Emeline Myers 26 June 1853
Newhouse, Thomas Martha Hughs 30 October 1849
Newhouse, Thomas Lucetta Brown 2 December 1852
Nitcher, Daniel Matilda Reding 29 March 1846 (see Norton Burch)
Nitcher, George Lucinda Snyder 13 March 1845
Nitcher, William Elizabeth Reding 29 August 1844
Nott, Jesse G. Mary Roberts 13 September 1849
Oaks, William Susan Downes 11 June 1848
Omaker, Godlove Elizabeth Foegely 18 August 1850
Osborn, William Louisa Janes Owens 11 February 1849
Palmer, Adelbert D. Mariett Burch 16 January 1849
Parker, Joseph Francina Campbell 14 March 1848
Parks, Isaac, A. Cynthia Ann Blakely 28 April 1849
Patrick, Asariah K. Mariah Willard 9 May 1844
Patridge, Edwin Rachel Logan 18 August 1844
Pershing, Hezekiah P. Katharine Trowbrige 9 April 1846 (see Broderick Bouthen)
Plake, John Rosanna Kilgore 15 November 1849
Pomeroy, Hiram Harriet Tayler 13 April 1847
Powell, David Nancy Ann Silvy 4 May 1849
Preston, John Sarah Uttinger 27 January 1848
Prophet, James A. Hannah Studebaker 2 April 1850
Ranes, William Ann Symons 18 October 1847
Ranstead, Archibald Christian Yockey 20 March 1853
Rarick, Jacob Elizabeth Eleat 18 March 1845 (see George Nitcher)
Reed, James Mary Murphy 20 October 1846 (see John Snyder)
Reed, Martin Emaline Town 9 April 1848
Reed, Royal A. Jamyma King 23 December 1847 (see Andrew Gerard)
Reelhorn, Daniel Polly Ann Lewis 20 April 1851
Reprogle, Elias Catharine Justice 27 April 1848
Reprogle, Noah Mary Ann Winans 24 May 1849
Rhinehart, Andrew Eliza Rhodes 5 November 1846
Rhinehart, Andrew Almina Rhodes 12 November 1848
Ross, Jonathan Harriet Jones 28 May 1853
Ruggles, G. A. Elizabeth Case 9 July 1848
Russel, James Zenobia Houghton 4 October 1845
Russell, Thomas J. Livonia Smith 3 May 1853
Sampson, George America Ocheltree 7 November 1849
Sampson, William Phebe Morris 18 September 1845
Schroder, Peter Kesiah Williams 28 March 1849
Sealy, George Secele Shufler 24 August 1846 (see John Snyder)
Sellers, Levi P. Martha Jane Curtis 16 June 1853
Shadle, Jacob Hannah Jane Mow 17 July 1853
Shafer, Henry B. Catherine Secrest 20 November 1848
Shenebarger, Anson Sarah Jane Burch 22 April 1847
Shinebager, William B. Sarah Butten 5 June 1848
Shurley, Samuel Elizabeth White 2 December 1845
Slayter, Abraham Isabella Tate 1 July 1847
Smith, David Nancy Gibson 7 September 1845 (see George Nitcher)
Smith, Henry Lorian Sechrist 14 December 1844
Smith, John Ann Hittle 10 September 1848
Smith, John Helen Rish(er) 30 September 1849
Smith, John Leah Sult 9 November 1849
Smith, Joseph Mary Pratt 19 November1848
Smith, Samuel Martha J. Butler 6 January 1849
Smith, William A. Catharine Walker 2 September 1847
Snider, Solomon Lucinda Morris 24 April 1845
Snyder, John Sarah McCormick 29 June 1846
Sparrows, John Hannah J. Staly 18 January 1849
Stephens, Solomon Nancy Johnson 9 March 1845
Stephens, Thomas Charlott Trobridge 1 April 1845
Strawderman, Adam Annah Jacoby 3 June 1851
Sturgeon, William Melissa Ann Stark 7 January 1849
Sutphen, Mathew Pruda Pomeroy 23 April 1846
Taylor, Josiah Elizabeth Cook 19 June 1845 (see George Nitcher)
Taylor, William O. Calesta Tibbets 28 December 1847
Thomas, Daniel Francis Ann Rector 8 May 1857
Thompson, Isaac Eliza Short 2 November 1848
Tibbets, Charles S. Sarah Angelin McElwrath 16 June 1844
Tipton, James Hannah Rockhill 16 August 1849
Trottles, William Jane Tibbets 2 November 1847
Trowbridge, John Elizabeth Snyder 29 January 1846
Truax, William Catharine Oneal 4 January 1846
Truman, Wells Mary Ullery 2 January 1847 (parental consent only)
Tucker, Joseph Ann McAlister 15 March 1849
Turner, James Sarah Case 30 December 1846
Tuttle, Major Eliza C. Ramsey 23 January 1848
Tuttle, Washington Julia Ann Inks 1 September 1850
Vinage, William Eliza Jane Gates 8 April 1847
Vinnage, David Sr. Hannah Flood 8 November 1849
Waits, William Susan Replogle 1 January 1846
Waldo, Chancy Sarah Jane Brewer 11 May 1848
Walker, Heram Catherine Hittle 29 December 1845 (permission to marry)
Walker, Hiram Catharine Hittle 1 January 1846
Walker, James Sophia Brewer 20 August 1846
Wallace, Isaac R. Isabel E. Snyder 5 May 1853
Wamsley, Joseph Julyann Tuttle 5 February 1848
Watkins, Jonathan Catharine Ulry 1 April 1847
Watkins, Perry Elizabeth Evins 19 October 1848
Webb, Nelson Elizabeth Daws 5 November 1851
White, Thomas J. Elizabeth Weir 16 August 1850
Wilson, Joseph Martha Ann Price 13 February 1845
Woodden, James Catharine Linn 23 December 1852
Yackly, Adam Elizabeth Nash 13 August 1844 (father, James, permission)
Yeakley, Adam Elizabeth Nash 15 August 1844 (see Edwin Patridge)
Yockey, David Elisa Ann Ransted 22 August 1844
Yockey, John Dorotha Lock 30 November 1845
Yockey, John Elisabetha Bower 28 July 1853
Zahm, Anthony Catherine Miller 7 April 1847

Back to Marshall County Page

Search billions of records on Ancestry.com