NATURALIZATIONS
MARSHALL COUNTY, INDIANA

DECLARATIONS OF INTENTION
1894 to 1906


From: Marshall County Roots and Branches, Vol. 15, No. 3, July, 1994, Judy McCollough, Editor and Compiler


Name Age Date
Filed
Came From Date
Arrived
in U.S.
Anderson, Albert 21 1896 Sweden 1880
Aspinall, Novitas B. 39 1896 England 1880
Campbell, Donald 25 1898 Canada 1891
Campbell, John A. 32 1900 Canada 1896
Carlson, Charles 21 1902 Sweden 1887
Carlson, Frank 26 1900 Sweden 1887
Drews, William 46 1896 Germany 1894
Ezdepski, Stephen 22 1896 Germany 1881
Farell, Thomas 37 1905 Ireland 1897
Farren, William 20 1899 Canada 1899 ?
George, Issif 21 1902 Turkey 1898
Jacobson, Samuel 21 1898 Sweden 1873
Jenkinson, George 38 1896 Canada 1886
Jensan, Garveis ? 23 1906 Denmark 1905
Karamel, Louis 55 1900 Italy 1881
Kedl, Albert 21 1902 Bohemia 1895
Kloppenstein, Rudolph 22 1898 Switzerland 1879
Kloppenstein, Rudolph 41 1898 Switzerland 1889
Kohlbecker, Casper 34 1898 Germany 1895
Krathwohl, Frederick 54 1896 Germany 1855
Lahm, Martin 21 1896 Germany 1892
Lamote, August 31 1896 Belgium 1893
Lewis, Alex M. 25 1896 Germany 1892
Mast, George 21 1894 Germany 1888
Mayer, Lorence 22 1896 Germany 1890
McTaggart, William 28 1896 Canada 1892
Meinch, Jacob 40 1896 Germany 1895
Mosgaard, Henry 40 1900 Norway 1887
Olson, Gustav W. 23 1896 Sweden 1888
Pearson, Charles 23 1896 Sweden 1895
Raiman, Julius 21 1896 Russia 1875
Reed, Herbert 33 1896 Canada 1888
Roth, Jacob 36 1895 Bavaria 1892
Selbmann, Ernest Albin 26 1902 Saxony 1901
Simonson, Gust 22 1898 Sweden 1897
Smythe, Frank E. 31 1900 Canada 1900
Swenson, Carl F. 25 1898 Sweden 1898
Voght, Jacob 28 1896 Prussia 1895
Wlodarek, John W. 24 1898 Germany 1892

DECLARATIONS OF INTENTION
1913 to 1929

Name Age Date
Filed
Came From Date
Arrived
in U.S.
Albana, Sister Mary 24 1920 Germany 1911
Anderson, Carl A. 50 1814 Sweden 1906
Anderson, John 44 1921 Sweden 1903
Armberuster, Fred 22 1914 Germany 1896
Aspinall, Novitus B. 59 1920 England 1880
Ballan, Joseph 27 1916 Austria Hungary 1907
Bauer, Franz 28 1929 Germany 1929
Becker, Marie
Sister Mary Honofria
29 1929 Germany 1913
Berg, Edward O. 53 1922 Sweden 1888
Berg, John 66 1920 Germany 1864
Borin, Ida Charlotta 52 1922 Sweden 1908
Brown, Samuel 22 1918 Russia 1906
Busacchio, Dominick 32 1916 Italy 1903
Cahill, John F. 47 1920 Ireland 1891
Caporale, Tonay 34 1913 Italy 1909
Carlson, Daniel 71 1922 Sweden 1881
Carlson, Frank William 46 1922 Sweden 1887
Christiansen, Paul Peter 26 1927 Holstein 1924
Christodero, Leonard 27 1913 Italy 1910
Christofoli, Elizabeth -
Sister Mary Gordisalva
32 1929 Germany 1923
Colter, Nick 42 1925 Austria 1906
Colter, Nick 45 1927 Rumania 1906
Czako, Paul 36 1923 Hungary 1920
Dill, Lillian M. 43 1919 Canada 1903
Domenski, Joe S. 28 1921 Poland 1913
Donath, Kurt 37 1917 Germany 1907
Eckman, Otto Arthur 26 1927 Sweden 1926
Eultgen, Hans 25 1929 Germany 1925
Evans, Robert 23 1928 Ireland 1923
Fatio, Alfred Albert 31 1920 Switzerland 1915
Feitz, Frederick 76 1920 Switzerland 1883
Franklin, Myer 38 1918 Russia 1891
Freda, Sister Mary 33 1920 Germany 1912
Gale, Arthur Cecil B. 29 1922 England 1913
Gampl, Joseph 36 1920 Austria Sept
George, Tom -
Triandaffos Georgiuor
45 1928 Turkey 1914
Germana, Sister Mary 57 1922 Germany 1892
Glose, August 34 1929 Germany 1926
Goldkette, Baptiste 37 1916 Nuberg 1907
Goldkette, Bermevois 53 1918 France 1910
Goldkette, Franconi 38 1916 Sweden 1907
Groombos, Fred J. 25 1913 Greece 1907
Gunterman, John 22 1917 Germany 1910
Guseila, Donintian 41 1926 Hungary 1912
Hanssen, August 53 1917 Germany 1912
Hanssen, Paul Eugene 43 1917 Germany 1912
Harder, Hieraminus 39 1918 Denmark 1899
Heyde, Georg 83 1920 Germany 1864
Hinton, Alexander Phillip 36 1917 England 1916
Hinz, Emma Amelia 43 1919 Prussia 1900
Hoagland, Arthur Bennet 32 1918 b. in Marshall Co.
to Swedish parents
1885
Holm, Gust 40 1918 b. in Marshall Co.
to Swedish parents
1878
Houin, Frank 60 1921 Falkenburg Loraine 1880
Jacobson, Jonas 35 1918 b. in Marshall Co.
to Swedish parents
1883
Jameson, William 58 1921 Scotland 1881
Jones, Frank 29 1914 Canada 1913
Joseph, David 42 1921 Germany 1848
Kamporozos, Alex 42 1916 Greece 1910
Katlum, Friedrich Wilhelm Index - only - pg. 139 - is blank.
Kemp, Louis 35 1925 Wisconsin/Canada 1921
Klofenstine, Rudolph 42 1918 Switzerland 1882
Koetteritz, Richard 44 1924 Germany 1923
Krivorotoff, Klierdya (female) 42 1922 Denmark 1922
Krivorotoff, Nicholas 49 1922 Russia 1922
Langler, Paula
Sister Mary Ebrenharda
28 1929 Germany 1923
Larson, John Frederic 32 1922 Sweden 1920
Lauhorn, James 55 1916 Canada 1914
Liebeck, Stefan 39 1921 Hungary 1908
Longfield, Henry 62 1920 Canada 1839
Lopez, Costontino 21 1913 Italy 1905
Machel, Daniel 64 1921 Germany 1872
Marca, Sister Mary 26 1922 Germany 1914
Martin, Barney 47 1917 Germany 1897
Minardow, William A. 41 1918 Germany 1891
Monica, Sister Mary 47 1922 Austria 1891
Murtaugh, Matthew 27 1917 Minnesota/Canada 1916
Mutti, Gottlieb 60 1924 Switzerland 1881
Mutti, Samuel 61 1920 Switzerland 1881
Nessen, Frederick Her. 70 1922 Italy 1903
Norwarherrinz, Stephan 49 1925 Poland/Germany 1892
Nowakowski, Steve 22 1914 Russia 1906
Olson, Theodore 42 1926 Sweden 1903
Orsini, Joseph 37 1915 Italy 1903
Peterson, Andrew 78 1918 Sweden 1903
Peterson, Anton 35 1920 Sweden 1904
Peterson, Arther M. 34 1918 b. in LaPorte, IN
to Swedish parents
1883
Peterson, Swan 53 1920 Sweden 1868
Pletcher, Loit Allyn 42 1927 Canada 1920
Polay, Harry 21 1918 Russia 1913
Polinkoff, Angeline 46 1923 Japan 1919
Polinkoff, John William 52 1919 Russia 1919
Popovich, Bazil 18 1913 Hungary 1910
Pura, Julius 55 1925 Poland 1905
Rakoff, Hymen 40 1920 Russia 1911
Rannie ?, Murray S. 20 1918 Canada 1898
Roth, Friederike 26 1925 Germany 1923
Roth, Jacob 58 1917 Bavaria Germany 1892
Roth, Margarethe 20 1925 Germany 1923
Rozanski, Lottie 25 1914 Russia 1905
Sabagh, Joe 29 1916 Damascus 1907
Sabagh, Yussef 33 1923 Damascus 1907
Sablic, Louis 30 1917 Austria Hungary 1903
Sallas, George 25 1913 Greece 1902
Sanderson, James 36 1918 England 1915
Schaller, Hans George 45 1924 Germany 1904
Schalt, Adolph 33 1918 Russia Poland 1912
Schalt, Adolph 41 1926 Russia Poland 1913
Schultz, Frederick J. 74 1920 Germany 1882
Schweidler, Moritz 25 1921 Hungary 1906
Shaffstall, Leon Aaron 31 1917 Steuben Co., IN/Canada 1915
Simon, Maria Theresa
Sister Mary Zitta
24 1929 Germany 1922
Smith, Harold Bertram 31 1917 Canada 1892
Staskiewicz, Joe 24 1914 Germany 1907
Stebner, Heinrich (Henry) 66 1927 Russia 1914
Straza, Alexander 41 1921 Hungary 1902
Suzella,Michael 23 1915 Italy 1910
Swanson, Gustaf 33 1920 Sweden 1908
Thompson, Carl 21 1914 Denmark 1911
Tibor, John 52 1924 Austria 1892
Vin, Manuel Silas 29 1928 Spain 1927
Visin ?, Antonio 28 1919 Italy 1907
Voreis, John N. 47 1914 Canada 1913
Voreis, Roscoe 36 1916 Marshall Co./Canada 1915
Weber, Fritz 40 1919 Switzerland 1913
Weber, Fritz 48 1926 Switzerland 1913
Weingarten, Margarethe
Sister Mary Bernardella
25 1929 Germany 1925
Wennerstrom, August Ed. 35 1920 Sweden 1912
Wichlacz, Andrew 63 1920 Germany 1880
Wiegand, Frederick 62 1926 Germany 1881
Wigbert, Sister Mary 65 1920 Luxemburg 1874
Wolff, August 57 1923 Germany 1903
Wolff, Erwin 20 1923 Germany 1903
Yates, Charles Reginald 36 1923 Canada 1917
Zacoi, Vasile 37 1923 Hungary 1910
Zeni, Virgilio 36 1915 Austria 1909
Zugbaum, Henry 41 1920 Germany 1882


Page 1 - First Book A - C
Page 2 - First Book D - J
Page 3 - First Book K - M
Page 4 - First Book N - R
Page 5 - First Book S - Z
Page 6 - Declarations of Intention
Page 7 - Petitions for Naturalization, Final Oath, Petitions for Citizenship
Page 8 - Certificates of Naturalization