NATURALIZATIONS
MARSHALL COUNTY, INDIANA
1854 to 1929

PETITIONS FOR NATURALIZATION


These forms contain much more information of interest to genealogists than space here permits.


From: Marshall County Roots and Branches, Vol. 15, No. 4, October, 1994, Judy McCollough, Editor and Compiler



Name Born App.
Date
Nat'd
Date
Came From Date
Arrived
Aspinall, Novitas Burley 1861 1922 1923 England 1880
Berg, John 1854 1923 1924 Germany 1864
Berka, Frank 1893 1923 1924 Czechoslavakia 1909
Borin, Ida Charlotte 1870 1925 1925 Sweden 1908
Cahill, John Francis 1873 1922 ---- Ireland 1891
Carlson, Daniel 1851 ---- ---- Sweden 1881
Carlson, Frank William 1875 1924 1924 Sweden 1887
Cook, Evelyn Trevor 1872 1921 ---- Wales 1892
Czako, Paul 1887 1927 1927 Czechoslovakia 1920
Domonski, Joe Stanislaw 1892 1923 1924 Poland 1913
Gale, Ada Irene ---- ---- 1929 ---- ----
Gale, Arthur Cecil Balfour 1893 1926 1926 England 1913
Gampl, Elisabeth (Schulz) 1879 1924 1925 Germany 1911
Gampl, Joseph 1884 1923 1923 Austria 1909
Goldkette, Bemevois 1859 1923 1923 Denmark 1910
Goldkette, Catherine 1882 1923 1924 Germany 1910
Gramling, Maria -
Sister Mary Germana
1864 1924 1925 Germany 1892
Gustafson, Victor 1885 1921 ---- Sweden 1914
Hallberg, Amanda Josephine 1879 1926 1927 Sweden 1911
Hamper, John
(Hampu, Juon)
1888 1924 1924 Roumania/Hungary 1909
Harder, Hieronimus 1879 1923 1923 Denmark 1899
Hinz, Emma Amelia 1875 1921 ---- Prussia 1900
Houin, Frank 1860 1923 1923 Falkenberg Loraine 1880
Jameson, William 1863 1923 1924 Scotland 1881
Kemp, Lewis 1889 1929 1929 Wisconsin/Canada 1921
Landwehrjohann, Maris -
Sister Mary Peregrina
1881 1923 1923 Germany 1904
Lechtenber, Gertrude -
Sister Mary Meinwerka
1886 ---- 1924 Germany 1912
Lentzke/Lutzke, Bertha -
Sister Mary Torella
1832 1923 1924 Germany 1903
Longfield, Henry 1857 1924 1924 Canada 1859
Machel, Daniel 1856 1924 1925 Germany 1872
Mutti, Gottlieb 1864 1926 1926 Switzerland 1881
Myers, Jacob Epley 1846 1921 ---- Germany 1853
Norwakamicz, Stephen
(Nowarkawicz)
1875 1928 1928 Germany 1892
Olson, Theodore 1883 1928 1928 Sweden 1903
Person, Martin Emanual
aka M. E. Hallberg
1879 1925 1925 Sweden 1910
Peterson, Andrew 1839 1921 void Sweden 1868
Peterson, Anton 1883 1923 1924 Sweden 1904
Peterson, Swan Alfred 1866 1922 ---- Sweden 1868
Poliakoff, Angelina 1877 1927 1928 Denmark 1919
Poliakoff, John William 1867 1925 1925 Russia 1919
Pura, Julius 1870 1928 1928 Poland 1905
Rabe, Louis 1891 1922 1924 Hungary 1907
Rakaff, Hymen 1880 1923 1924 Russia 1911
Rannie, Murray Samuel 1897 1923 1923 Canada 1898
Rohreg, Jacob 1894 1924 1924 Russia 1912
Sabach, Yussef (Joe) 1887 1925 1925 Turkey 1907
Sanderson, James 1882 1921 1923 England 1915
Schalt, Adolph 1884 1923 1923 Poland 1913
Schoene, Josephine -
Sister Mary Olga
1872 1925 1926 Germany 1898
Schweidler,Moritz 1896 1924 1924 Hungary 1906
Schwickert, Mary -
Sister Mary Tabitha
1865 1924 1925 Germany 1910
Sieffart, Anna -
Sister Mary Adalrica
1873 1924 1925 Germany 1901
Staza, Alexander 1880 1925 ---- Hungary 1906
Stroop, Angela -
Sister Mary Centolla
1850 1923 1924 Germany 1872
Swanson, Gustaf 1887 1925 1926 Sweden 1908
Swanson, Hedwig Linnea 1886 1926 1927 Sweden 1908
Walischkowski, Marie -
Sister Mary Freda
1887 1922 ---- Germany 1912
Weber, Susanna -
Sister Mary Lina
1867 1923 1923 Luxemburg 1887
Wennerstrom, August Edward 1884 1922 1923 Sweden 1912
White, Harry 1870 1925 1926 England 1908
Wiegand, Frederick 1863 1928 1928 Germany 1881
Wolff, August 1866 1925 1926 Germany 1903
Zugbaum, Henry 1879 1923 1923 Germany 1882


FINAL OATH


This form also told when and where the intention to become a citizen was originally filed. Most were filed in Marshall County, but many were filed elsewhere.

Name Date of
Oath
Country Name Date of
Oath
Country
ANDERSON, Nels F. 1892 Sweden ASP, John 1889 Sweden
BALL, Adam 1888 Germany BALL, Philip J. 1880 France
BEERENBROOK, Henry Common Pleas
Order Book B
pg. 487 BEIHL, Joseph 1858 Germany
BENSON, Frank 1892 Bavaria BERGMAN, Bernhard 1900 Germany
BERGMAN, Conrad 1860 Hesse Darnstadt BERGMAN, J. Edward 1888 Germany
BERKHOLD, John 1886 Germany BLUMENTHAL, Constantine Paul 1900 Russia
BLUNDELL, Joseph Argent 1882 England BOHMER, Albert 1902 Bavaria
BROWN, Lucy 1856 Ireland BRUGEL, Frank 1892 Bavaria
BURN, Trangott 1859 Saxony CARROLL, Coleman 1867 Ireland
CHARLESBAUM, Charles A. 1889 Sweden COLE, Thomas 1872 Ireland
CONNELL, John 1867 Ireland COOPERMAN, David 1897 Russia
DEITRICH, Christian 1861 Switzerland DEITRICH, John 1858 Switzerland
DETBRENNER, August 1890 Prussia DILLENIUS, Erwin 1890 Germany
DREW, Jerry OrderBook H Pg. 167 DRISCOLL, Michael OrderBook H Pg. 167
EBERT,Henry Index only page not
copied
ECKLERDERFER, Ernest F. 1855 Germany
EDWARDS, Georg A. 1873 England ENGLE, William 1867 Baden Germany
FABEIN, John 1855 Germany FERRIG, Mathew 1860 Bavaria
FLICK, William U. 1892 Switzerland GABBERT, Ludwig 1892 Germany
GARTNER,John 1860 Bavaria GARTNER,Joseph 1860 Bavaria
GORMAN, Anthony 1864 Ireland GRAB, Paul Index only page not
copied
HAAG, Philip Jacob Index only page not
copied
HAHN, Sol L. 1888 Germany
HALL, Cornelius 1867 Ireland HANK, Peter 1860 Hesse Darnstadt
HANS / HAUS, Jacob 1890 France HENDERSCHERILE, Charles 1870 Bavaria
HENDRICK, George 1861 Germany HERREMAN, Michael 1860 Wertemburg
HERTER,John 1874 Wirtemburgh HESS, George 1864 France
HOHAM, John 1877 Alsace Germany HOLM, Adolph 1892 Sweden
HORAN, Morris 1872 Ireland HUBA, Frank 1895 Germany
HULVERSON, Hulgar 1872 Norway ILER, Burkett 1888 Germany
JOHNSON, Charles 1889 Sweden JOHNSON, Charles 1892 Sweden
JOHNSON, Nels F. 1897 Sweden KEELIN, Matthew 1872 Ireland
KELLER, Rudolph 1894 Germany KEPFER, Christian 1860 unfinished
KEICHLER, Carl August 1888 Germany KILER, Cornelius 1872 Ireland
KNOPFLE, Christian 1878 Germany KOCH, George 1858 Germany
KUHN, John C. 1877 Wertemburg KUNTZ, Frederick J. 1860 France
LANGDEN, Daniel 1872 Ireland LANGER, Henry 1874 Bavaria
LANGFELDT, Frederick 1873 Germany LARSON, Peter 1889 Sweden
LAUER, Bernard 1888 Germany LAUER, Sigmund 1885 Germany
LEVI, Maier 1878 Germany LUMIS, Lemerichl 1860 Germany
McCARTY, Daniel 1890 Ireland McKAGUE, James 1872 Ireland
McMULLEN, Hugh 1872 Ireland MESSIEL, William 1855 Germany
MICHEL, Anthony 1860 Wertemburg MOENCH, Louis 1886 Germany
MOIR, W. J. 1854 Scotland MURPHY, James OrderBook K pg. 167
MYERS, Leonard Martin 1894 Germany NUFER, Frank M. 1884 Switzerland
NUFER, Melchus 1884 Switzerland O'BRIEN, Edward 1872 Ireland
O'BRIEN, Michael 1872 Ireland O'SULLIVAN, Timothy 1872 Ireland
PEARSON, Nelson W. 1857 Great Brittain/Canada PEARSON, Nils 1889 Sweden
PESCH, Peter 1892 Prussia PETERSON, John P. 1892 Sweden
PONADER, Fred 1890 Germany PURNAKER, John Christopher 1890 Bavaria
REDINGER, Joseph 1858 Austria REILLY, Lawrence 1857 Great Brittain/Ireland
REMUR, Frederick 1860 Germany RICHENT, John 1855 Germany
RIMPLER, Ferdinand 1864 Prussia ROTTMILLER, Adam 1890 Germany
RUGE, Marx 1881 Holstein RYAN, David 1872 Ireland
SAMUELSON, Augustus 1892 Sweden SAMUELSON, Charles 1892 Sweden
SAMUELSON, John 1892 Sweden SANDER, Jacob 1890 Wirtenburg
SCHLARB, Peter 1856 Hesse Hamburgh SCHONER, Adam 1900 Germany
SCHUSTER, George C. 1856 Bavaria SEILER, Christian Jr. 1872 Switerland
SHAY, Richard 1872 Ireland SHOEMAKER, John M. 1859 Baden
SNIDER, William 1890 Germany SOLEY, Pete 1859 Germany
SPEISHOFFER, Michael 1874 Germany STOCKINGER, Philip 1890 Bavaria
SULLIVAN, Michael OrderBook K pg. 167 TACKE, Julius 1860 Germany
VOGHT, Jacob 1902 Germany WADE, Adam 1878 Hesse Darnstadt
WADE, Jacob 1878 Hesse Darnstadt WADE, Peter 1895 Germany
WEBER, Albert 1892 Prussia WEIGLE, Charles 1900 Germany
WEIRETER, John 1874 Wirtemburgh WELBROCK, John Martin 1880 Hannover
WELCH, Peter 1859 Ireland WELLER, John 1859 Germany
WINQUIST, August 1892 Sweden ZIMMERMAN, Henry 1860 Baden
ZIMMERMAN, Phillip 1860 Baden


PETITION FOR CITIZENSHIP


This part of the microfilm is in index form, giving only the name and number of the petition.

Name Pet.
No.
Name Pet.
No.
Name Pet.
No.
AMANOWICZ, Caroline 181 AMANOWICZ, Peter Paul 174 ARENDELL, Wiltrud Fransiska 238
ATHA, Clara 211 BACKHOFF, Stella Louise 147 BACKHOFF, William Frederick 154
BALOG, Peter 212 BARAN, Matthew 246 BASCO, Aleksander 186
BATES, Jessie 231 BAUER, Franz 138 BECHAKA, Dimitria 242
BEEHLER, August 196 BENDSEN, Ingeborg Nybye 223 BENDSEN, Niels Peder 224
BENGS, Hilda Hedwig 245 BRIZZOLARA, Flora 171 BROWN, Benjamin 190
BURMASTER, Hanny Liesbeth 215 CAMPBELL, Warwick Douglas 177 CASPARI, Heinrich 197
CHANEY, Alice Allegra 187 CHANEY, Jonathan Frank 163 CHRISTIANSEN, Anna 217
CHRISTIANSEN, Paul Peter 124 CLARKE, Harold E. G. 207 CREMER, Matthias Patricius 183
DEPEW, Helen Margaret 208 DERBISZEWSKI, John 225 DIERKER, Rev. August Hermann Bernard 213
DOMINSKI, Waclawa 159 DRESCHER, John Karl 202 EBERT, Carl 182
ECKMAN, Otto Arthur 133 EILERS, Joseph Johannes 148 ERICKSON, Axel Frithiof 160
EVANS, Robert D. 156 FAULKNER, Marie Anna 219 FISCHER, Katharina 229
FLECK, Nick 149 FUNKE, Bertha Julia 214 GERECHT, Wilhelm 191
GLOSE, August 134 GLOSE, Elizabeth 137 GOLDT, Ida Matilda 204
GOLDT, Kante Ida 203 GOLDT, Rudolph Ferdinand 209 GRIEWANK, Edna Alice 223
GUNTERMAN, Carl 155 GUNTHER, Paul 162 HALPER, John 158
HARRIS, Diethild, Zarboth 230 HAWKINS, Herbert James 243 HOLEM, Leone Bertha 227
JANEY, Ernest 153 KATLUM, Friedrich Wilhelm 136 KATLUN, Bertha 175
KEMP, Olga 173 KERSIC, Maria 206 KERSIC, Nikola 210
KLAPP, Mabel Harriet Smith 240 KOEBKE, Helen 188 KOPPERT, Betty 222
KRISTEL, Augusta 195 KRUEGER, Ralph Fred 194 LINDBERG, Josef Algot 157
LOHM, Martin 168 LOHM, Stella Viola 169 MACUKAS, Anton 286
MARSHALL, Donald MacGregor 150 MEYER, Patrick / Leo 241 MINDYKOWSKI, Stanley 220
MOEHLMANN, Franz 142 MUELLER, Thomas 178 MUTTI, Elise 164
NIKOLASEVIC, Kathrine 192 OLSON, Gustaf Walfrid 216 PEDERSON, Jacob 234
PEDERSON, Milly Olivia 235 PNOVSKY, James 139 PURA, Mabel 199
REEVE, Charles William 189 REYNOLDS, Gerda Hedwig 237 RICHARD, Elsie Katherine 151
ROBERTSON, Bonnie L.
(repatriation after #151)
151 ROBERTSON, Daniel 184 ROSSA, Julia 198
ROWE, Baden Powell 193 RUTZEN, Flora Agnes 180 RZEPKA, Bernice 201
SANDERSON, Alice 140 SESTER, Peter 152 SICKMILLER, Maria 244
SLEPETIS, Adam 176 SPRINGER, John 218 STALLWOOD, Robert Jabez 143
STEBNER, Anton 170 STREED, Ernest Albert 172 STUKENBORG, Mathilde 239
SZUCSICS, Fabian 200 THELEN, Peter Joseph 165 THOMAS, Herta Marie (Mayr) 232
TIBBETTS, Renes Augustine 228 TRIANTAFILOS, Georgiou
(Tom George)
126 TRIPSANSKY, Joseph Geza 236
WEBER, Albert Emile 167 WEBER, Bruno Franz 132 WEBER, Charles Alfred 166
WALTERS, Elfrieda 226 WEIGAND, Elizabeth 125 WEISSENBECK, John 131
WOLFF, Emma 205 WOLFF, Erwin 179 YOCUM, Jacob 146
ZUCCO, Angelo 161 BECKER, Marie
(Sister Mary Honofria)
129 CHRISTOFOLI, Elizabeth
(Sister Mary Gondislava)
127
KARABA, Vincentia
(Sister Mary Henrietta)
144 LAENGLER, Paula
(Sister Mary Ehrenharda)
128 MAY, Marie
(Sister Mary Ermenberta)
145
SIMON, Maria Theresia
(Sister Mary Zitta)
130


Page 1 - First Book A - C
Page 2 - First Book D - J
Page 3 - First Book K - M
Page 4 - First Book N - R
Page 5 - First Book S - Z
Page 6 - Declarations of Intention
Page 7 - Petitions for Naturalization, Final Oath, Petitions for Citizenship
Page 8 - Certificates of Naturalization