MARSHALL COUNTY ROAD HANDS
MARSHALL COUNTY, INDIANA
1841 - 1848


From: Marshall County Roots and Branches, Vol. 11, No. 2, April 1990, pages 45 to 51; Judy McCollough, Editor and Compiler

Submitted by Karin Rettinger.

The following names were abstracted from the County Treasurerís Record of the disbursements of Road Tax Funds. Dates range from 1841 to 1844. The book begins this section with this statement: Road Fund of 1841. Amount of Road tax for the year 1841 in the Treasury to be distributed is $94--.

District No 2 in Center Township - Josephus A. CUTSHAW, supervisor.

List of Hands: Niles GREGORY, A. L. WHEELER, W. M. DUNHAM, John COUGLE, Charles MORELAND, Gilson S. CLEAVELAND, John L. WENTWORTH?, W. G. POMEROY, H. B. PERSHING, David STEELE, Robert RUSK, O, F. NORTON, John HALL, Joseph GRIFFITH SR., James BANNON, W. BOWEN, J. ROEME?, Uri? METCALF, Joseph GRIFFITH JR., Luther WENTWORTH, Harlow HARD, J. S. HORREY, Lyman GRIFFIN, A. KESLING, Samuel SMITH, Frank DAWES, Joseph STRINGER, W. C. EDWARDS, E.E. EDWARDS, Johnson BROWNLEE, Seth HUSSEY, John RAY, Wm. BAILEY, John L. WOODWARD?, Eph. GOBLE, James McCALLISTER, Aaron VEDDER, John HAWLEY, Edgar HAWLEY, Rufus HEWITT, George P. VANHORNE, A. S. McCLURE, John HUGHES, Henry J. BROWN.


District No. 3 Center Township - Grove POMEROY, Supervisor, 1842

List of Hands: V. SHOEFFLER, Jacob RHINEHART, Adam RHINEHART, Abn. RHINEHART, Wm. FORBES, Wm. BISHOP, Simpson JONES, James A. CORSE, John MURPHY, John N, McDURMOUTH, Aaron VEDDER, David ETHERTON, A. H. MATHEWS, Wm. REED, Cyrus INGERSOLL, Abijah HAWLEY, Joseph REDDING.


District No. 4 Center Township - Timothy BARBER, Supervisor, 1842

List of Hands: William FLUELLEN, Jesse LONEY, Benjn. LONEY, Mr. SMOOT, Lot ABRAMS, Edward DWINNELL, Moses GUNN, James D. TAYLOR, William E. WALKER, Daniel BARBER, Daniel B. BARBER, Robert CANNADAY, Norton BURCH, Isaac HOW, Levi C. BARBER, George RAMSEY, Hiram RANCK.


District No. 1 Center Township - Michael MILNER, Supervisor, 1842

List of Hands: John GRIGGS, Charles HENDERSON, Stephen GOBLE, Thos. GOBLE, _______MORRIS, _______HUGHS, David RAY, John TUCKER, Jacob RECTOR, Hiram CORNELIUS, Charles FERGUSON, George TUCKER (supervisor, 1843), John GRIGGS (supervisor, 1 Jan 1845).


District No. 5 Center Township - Anthony S. BUNNELL, Supervisor, 1842

List of Hands: William BAKER, John BURCH, Norton S. BURCH, Major TUTTLE, Ransom BARBER, Warren TAYLOR (supervisor, 1843), Joel JAMES, A.S. BUNNELL, Wm. GOODYEAR?, John J. BURCH, (supervisor, 1 FEb 1843).


District No. 6 Center Township - Joseph STRINGER, Supervisor, 1842

List of Hands: William MASON, William STOLLER, Henry H. CUMMINS, Joel SHERWOOD, Joel JAMES, John ASHLEY, John WHITED, Martin BAILY, Azerich? MOSLEY, Jacob CASE, James NASH, George BRADBURY, Ira GREEN, David JONES, Manlius ROOT, Joseph WATERS, Jacob K. HUPP, Charles COOK, Bruce DUNN.


District No. 7 Center Township - Samuel D. TABOR, Supervisor, 1842

List of Hands: John GIBSON, Grove O. POMEROY, James CAMP, Andrew ARGO, David VANVACTOR, George TAYLOR, George W. TAYLOR, Isiah TAYLOR, I. BOOKER?, Souie BELLANGEE.


District No 8 Center Township - John W. CRUZAN, Supervisor, 1842

List of Hands: Benjamin CRUZAN, Lewis BOGGS, Merrill WILLIAMS, David HORNER, Jesse ROBERTS, Minor ROBERTS, ASA ST. JOHN, Christian HINDLE, Adam HINDLE, George HINDLE, James S. MILNER, John HINDLE, William ROBERTS, Thos. LADD, Moses GREER, Norman B. TUTTLE, James GREER, Francis CINDALE, Ephraim GRIGGS, Francis GREER.


District No. 9 Center Township - John ANDERSON, Supervisor, 1842

List of Hands: John GREER, William BLAKELY, George KENNEDY, John HOUGHTON, Samuel J. DAVIDSON, Henry LOGAN, Charles LOGAN, Thomas McDONALD, Joseph FURRY, Patrick LOGAN, David R. VOREIS, Abraham VOREIS Sen., James LOGAN, Chas. H. LOGAN, Robert BLAKELY, Andrew W. ROBERTS, Allen CRANDALL, Thomas McDONALD (supervisor, 1843).


District No. 10 Center Township - Lyman H. ANDREWS, Supervisor, 1842

List of Hands: William S. YECKLEY, Daniel McERATH, Joseph McELRATH, James McELRATH, Austin FULLER, Ira GREEN, Andres CORNWALL, Edwin EELS, David BAILEY, Enoch BREWER, James THOMPSON, Alonzo TUCKER, John SHUMAKER, Samuel SHUMAKER, Benjamin SHUMAKER, Hugh McDONNALD, Thomas HAWKINS, Tobias DOWNING.


District No. 1 German Township - Jacob YOCKEY, Supervisor, 1842

List of Hands: John WILKINSON, Michael BOONE, John ELLIS, A. B. ELLIS, George STINE, Jacob LAUDERMAN, Jacob HECKAMAN, George LICHTENBERGER, Jacob KUNTZ, John A. LEEPER.


District No. 2 German Township - Daniel RINGLE, Supervisor, 1842

List of Hands: David YOCKEY, Peter HARZOG, Peter BEILER, (supervisor, 1843), John RINGLE, George BEILER, John RANSTEAD, Henry BERGER, Michael BOONE, Uriah CHANDLER, Edward HANSON, Peter HIME, Ulry HIME.


District No 3. German Township - Henry YOCKEY, supervisor, 1842

List of Hands: Henry D. FITZ, David BROTHERS, John A. LASHBAUGH, George A, LASHBAUGH (supervisor, 1843), Balser HESS, Adam HENSEL, John LAUDERMAN, Jacob FISHER, Peter FISHER, Jacob MacKINTERFER/McENDAFER, Edward M. PAGE, Abraham AUGUSTINE, John WILKERSON, Peter LAUDERMAN, Jonathan SMITH, Frederick RICHEY, Jacob LAUDERMAN, Adam HENSEL, Uriah CHANDLER.


District No. 1 North Township - William FERGUSON, Supervisor, 1842

List of Hands: Johnson E. WOODWARD, Pleasant FERGUSON, James MURPHY (supervisor, 1843) , Asahel WILES.


District No. 2 North Township - Thomas SINGLETON, Supervisor, 1842

List of Hands: Consider CUSHMAN, Isaac THOMAS, Simeon EELS, John P. BENSON, James KELLY, Joseph EVANS, John UNDERWOOD, Jacob HOPKINS, Jesse PEARSON, George CLARK, Hiram A. RANCK, Stephen SINGLETON, Wm. MONTGOMERY, Thomas BENTLEY (supervisor, 1843), Thomas SINGLETON, Reuban FARNSWORTH, Preston GREEN, Mr. LORN, James FULMER, William KNOTT, Thomas SINGLETON Junior, Abraham JOHNSON, George A. RUGGLES, Philo RUGGLES, John GREEN, David KNOTT, CALDWELL, BAILEY ----Vinnedge, William WICKERSHAM, James JOHNSON, James HARMISON, Hollis MERRICK, Bareley UNDERWOOD, Peter NINTON.


District No 3. North Township - John JOHNSON, Supervisor, 1842

List of Hands: David MURPHY Sen., Calvin BURCH, James MURPHY, George MURPHY Jun., David CUMMINS, Joseph EMERSON, Robert SCHROEDER, Peter SCHROEDER, Silas N. CHAMPLIN, Nathaniel PALMER, Orran PALMER, Wm. S. BROWN, James PALMER, Henry GREER, James SHERLAND, Jesse SCHROEDER, Seymore STILLSON, Lyman STILLSON, P. PHILIPS, Adam SNYDER, Solomon SNYDER, Simon SNYDER, John KILGORE, Orran McCumber, William WILLIAMS, Thomas PACKARD, Robert JOHNSON Sen., Robert JOHNSON Jun., Designey CONGER, P. OWENS, David VINNEDGE, Alfred VINNEDGE, Chas. SHERLAND, David MURPHY Jun., Chas. PALMER, Joseph TROWBRIDGE, Alex STONE, Milo HARD, Willoughby McCORMICK, D. J. CONGER, Ebray NICHOLS, Warren BURCH, John EMERSON, Ja. WHITE, (Robert JOHNSON was supervisor in 1843 but there is no indication as to whether it was junior or senior.)


District No. 1 Bourbon Township - Herbert BLAKELY, Supervisor, 1842

List of Hands: John FULLER, George TAYLOR, Joseph TAYLOR, Israel BAKER, Grayson H. PARKS, John F. PARKS, Tolliver G. PARKS, Robert BLAKELY, Ja. N. B. CLINGER, Wm. ELDER. (Grayson H. PARKS appointed supr. in the place of BLAKELY removed August 3, 1842. Robert BLAKELY again listed as supervisor in 1843.


District No 2. Bourbon Township - John HENRY, Supervisor, 1842 & 43

List of Hands: Asa ST. JOHN, Thomas PERRY, Jacob KLINGER.


District No. 3 Bourbon Township - Robert WILLIAMS, Supervisor, 1842

List of Hands: Solomon LINN, Benjamin REED, Willard SAMPSON (LAMPSON), Albert TAYLOR, Henry HOUGHMAN (supervisor, 1843) Henry HENNIGER, Henry FURRY, James O. PARKS, Elias MARSTERS, Nelson THOMPSON, Albe C. BAYLOR, David ETHERTON, John A. SHIRLEY, James BEATLE.


District No. 1 Tippecanoe Township - Abm. H. BUCKMAN, Supervisor, 1842

List of Hands: Andrew WAGGONER, Thomas IRVIN, William N. ROCKHILL, Wm. SPROUT, John SHIRLEY, Jesse H. CLEAVER, Thomas H. McKEE, Samuel TAYLOR, Thos. PITTINGER, Stephen BENACK, David BLAIR, Joseph PETTIT.


District No 2 Tippecanoe Township - Andrew J. CRUZAN, Supervisor, 1842

List of Hands: Johnson M. CORLE, Israel REED, James EDWARDS, John GORDON.


District No. 3 Tippecanoe Township - Jacob RABER, Supervisor, 1842

List of Hands: Stephen MEREDITH, Moses NELLANS, James TURNER, Daniel ASH, William WAGNER.


District No. 1 Green Township - John COMPTON, Supervisor, 1842

List of Hands: E. HULLET, Maurice LOLMAUGH, Jess HEAD, John A. BOOTS, James DOUGLASS, Thomas WALKER, Thomas PITTINGER, Archibald SCOTT, Stephen MARSTERS, Parris ST. JOHN, Ira ALLEN, Jacob LOLMAUGH, William JOHNSON, Isaac WILLIAMSON, Robert C. BLIVIN, Runnall WELLS, Sidney WILLIAMS, Charles BROWN, Enos TUTTLE (supervisor, 1843) Charles ST. JOHN, Oren MAXON, ______ NASLIN, Jacob LARIMORE, David BOWLES, John LOUDEN, Clark BLIVEN.


District No. 2 Green Township - James B. LOGAN, Supervisor, 1842

List of Hands: Levi C. (BOWLES? BORLEN?), Wm. SEWELL, John LOUDEN, Abraham VOREIS, James VOREIS (supervisor in 1843 along with James LOGAN), James W. MOOE, Sylvester S. NASH, Charles CORLE, Thomas LOGAN, Enoch BREWER, Moses LELAND, Zadock HAWKINS, Wm. B. SHIRLEY, Philomen SHIRLEY, Jonas LOGAN.


District No. 3 Green Township - A. W. ROBERTS, Supervisor, 1842 and 43

List of Hands: Mr. WILLIAMS, James McMILLIN, Ezra WILLARD, Wesley GREGG.


District No. 4 Green Township - Tyra JONES, Supervisor, 1842 and 43

List of Hands: William DOWNEY, Abel C. HICKMAN, Isaac BUTLER, James TIPPIN, John GIBBONS, Benjamin PASSAGE?, Andrew RHINEHART, Joseph DAVIS, Nathaniel COLLINS, Barney COREY, Noah BARTHOLOMEW, Thomas BUTLER, William HUGHES, Moses LELAND, Christian ALLEMAN, Benjamin DAVIS, Jacob BOOTS, Samuel PATTERSON, Elijah TOWN, William MERRILL, R. G. PRATHER, Henry L. BARCUS, Ewell KINDALL, Jonathan BUTLER.


District No. 1 Union Township - Samuel SHIRLEY, Supervisor, 1842

List of Hands: Joseph McELRATH, Saml. PADDOCK, John THOMPSON, Eleazer THOMPSON, Noah LAWSON, Lewis THOMPSON, Edward THOMPSON, William THOMPSON, Samuel McDONALD, Tivis? PORTER (supervisor, 1843), Joseph L. HULTZ, Daniel C. HULTZ, Platt B. DICKSON, Elias DICKSON, John B. DICKSON, Hugh B. DICKSON, George JESSOP, John SHIRLEY Sen., William B. SHIRLEY, Reuben F. SHIRLEY, Daniel McELRATH, James MOORE, Alonzo CROSBY, Vincent BROWNLEE, William E. THOMPSON, Peter SMITH, Nathan CLIFTON, Bayles L. DIICKSON.


District No. 2 Union Township - Theophilus JONES, Supervisor, 1842-43

List of Hands: John H. VOREIS, David NORRIS/MORRIS, James HOUGHTON, Levi MOORE, Ephraim MOORE, James MOORE, Elihu MOORE, Jacob BICKEL, Chas. POLKE.


District No. 3 Union Township - William McMILLIN, Supervisor, 1842

List of Hands: George FRANCIS, Ransom H. NORRIS, Amos BROWN, George C. Lawson (supervisor, 1843) Russel SMITH.


District No. 1 Stark Co. - John HOPKINS, Supervisor, 1842 and 43

List of Hands: Edward SMITH, Benton CONNER, Edwin OWENS, Jacob WAGGONER, Harvey MORRIS.


District No. 2 Stark Co. - David HOWARD, Supervisor, 1842 and 43

List of Hands: James WHITEHEAD, Hiram LISH, Mr. WHEELER, Talmon HOWARD, Asa HOWARD, George WILSON, George FISHER, George M. OSBORN, Lawrence ROBBINS, John HINKS, William ADKINS.


District No. 3 Stark Co. - Lawrence ROBBINS, Supervisor, 1842

List of Hands: none listed and only personal work done with no record of monies spent.


EDITORS NOTE: At this time Stark County was not officially organized, therefore, these records were kept by the Marshall County Treasurer.

The Treasurerís Record Book continues with records of expenditures for county roads for the years 1844 and 45. In most cases only the names of the supervisor of the Raod District is given and the dollar amount used in each district. It would be interesting to know just how much road work was done for a cost of less than $20.00 for the whole year.

Centre Township

District 1-James GRIGGS, supervisor, 1844; James MILNER, supervisor, 1845
District 2-Charles A. HAWLEY, supervisor, 1844; Wm. C. EDWARDS, supervisor, 1845
District 3-Wm. C. EDWARDS, supervisor, 1844; Jacob RHINEHART, supervisor, 1845
District 5-J. G. BURCH, supervisor, 1844; Ransom BARBER, supervisor, 1845 (this is the order the records appear in the book)
District 4-Barten SMOOTS, supervisor, 1844; Lot ABRAMS, supervisor, 1845
District 6-Jacob CASE, supervisor, 1844; Joseph WATTERS, supervisor, 1845 (signature is spelled WATERS)
District 7-David VANVACTER, supervisor, 1844; John ANDERSON, supervisor, 1845
District 8-George Hindell, supervisor, 1844 and 1845;
District 9-John GREER, supervisor, 1844; Charles H. LOGAN, supervisor, 1845
District 10-Lyman H. ANDREWS, supervisor, 1844;

List of Hands: Nils McELRATH, Daniel McELRATH, Joseph McELRATH, Horace FULLER, Mr. CALKINS, Edward EELS, Robert CORNWALL, Andrew CORNWALL, Alonzo TUCKER, James THOMPSON, Thomas CORNWALL, John McELRATH, William SLUYTER, Hugh McDONALD, John SHOEMAKER, Samuel SHOEMAKER, Amos SHOEMAKER, Charles SHOEMAKER, Ithamer HARVEY Sen., Ithamer HARVEY Jun., Stephen WHITE, Humphrey PARKER, Adam YECKLEY; James THOMPSON, supervisor, 1845

District 11-Daniel BARBER, supervisor, 1844 and 1845


Green Township

District 1-Nothing is recorded on this page but a record appears later in the book.
(blank page)
District 3-Ezra WILLARD, supervisor, 1844;
List of Hands: John GIBBONS, _________ NEWHOUSE, Peter SMITH, ______ HITTLE, Wesley GREGG.


Centre Township

District 12-John HALL, supervisor, 1845 District 13-Martin BAILEY, supervisor, 1845


Union Township

District 1-Wm. E. THOMPSON, supervisor, 1844; David R. VOREIS, supervisor, 1845
District 2-Charles POLKE, supervisor, 1844; John H. VOREIS, supervisor, 1845
District 3-George E. LAWSON, supervisor, 1845


Green Township

District 1-James DOUGLASS, supervisor, 1844; John A. BOOTS, supervisor, 1845
District 2-Jas. W. MOORE, supervisor, 1844; Sylvester S. NASH, supervisor, 1845
District 3-Ezra WILLARD, supervisor, 1844; Edward NEWHOUSE, supervisor, 1845
District 4-Isaac BUTLER, supervisor, 1844; Samuel CELLARS, supervisor, 1845


Bourbon Township

District 1-John F. PARKS, supervisor, 1844; Jacob JOHNSTON, supervisor, 1845
District 2-Thos. PERRY, supervisor, 1844; Francis BENNETT, supervisor, 1845
District3-Frederick THOMPSON, supervisor, 1844; John A. SHIRLEY, supervisor, 1845
District 4-Williard SAMPSON, supervisor, 1845 (signed SAMSON)
District 5-Tolifer G. PARKS, supervisor, 1845 (signed Toliver)


Tippecanoe Township

District 1-Saml. R. COONS, supervisor, 1844; Nathan BALDWIN, supervisor, 1845
"Cre By the following receipts filed for Jobs sold on the Last Saturday in Augt. 1845 to: T. H. McKEE 3.70, S. JORDAN 6.54, S. R. COONS 4.41, G. TAYLOR 3.46, Wm. TAYLOR 14.12, Thos. FIFE 6.67, Thos. IRVIN 1.53, receipts filed April 8, 1846"
District 2-Johnson M. CARLE, supervisor, 1844; Irael REED, supervisor, 1845
District 3-Stephen MEREDITH, supervisor, 1844; Daniel ASH, supervisor, 1845
District 4-John GORDON, supervisor, 1844


Green Township

District 1-Jacob KUNTZ, supervisor, 1844; David SECRIST, supervisor, 1845 (signed SECHRIST)
District 2-Christian YOCKEY, supervisor, 1844; Ulriah HIMES, supervisor, 1845
District 3-Jona. SMITH, supervisor, 1844; John WILKINSON, supervisor, 1845
"...sold to David YOCKEY a job for $13.43 and his receipt is filed herewith"


North Township

District 1-Sheldon PHILIPS, supervisor, 1844; John SNIDER, supervisor, 1845
"...he let jobs to Jas. SNYDER and George HICKNER for $14.63 and completed recpts. and filed herewith"
District 2-M. L. BAILEY, supervisor, 1844


Polke Township

District 1-George MYERS, supervisor, 1844 (signed MOYERS)
"Receipt filed for jobs to let to Thos. SINGLETON, Jas. KELLEY, L. BEAGLES"
District 2-Thomas BENTLY, supervisor, 1844 (signed BENTLEY)


North Township

District 3-Robert JOHNSON, supervisor, 1844; Joseph TROWBRIDGE, supervisor, 1845


Starke County

District 1-Nathan KUNTZ, supervisor, 1844; Edward SMITH, supervisor, 1845
District 2-George M. OSBORN, supervisor, 1844 and 1845


North Bend Township

Joseph CONKLIN, supervisor, 1845

The remainder of the Road District Records are mostly financial in nature. On pages where signatures appear, I have attempted to transcribe as many as possible below. Entries date from 1846 to 1848.

Union Twp. - Ephraim MOORE; George C. LAWSON
Green Township - J. L. THOMPSON; Abel C. HICKNER; Henry L. BARCUS
Bourbon Township - Jacob JOHNSTON; Francis KINCADE; James O. PARKS; Thomas PITTENGER; Clarkson MARTIN
Tippecanoe Township - Nathan BALDWIN; James TURNER; Sanford GORDON
German Township - Jacob McENDARFFER; Jacob LAUDEMAN
North Township - John SNIDER; Robert SCHROEDER
Polke Township - William WILLIAMS; Simeon HENDRICKS
Centre Township - Enos PRICE; William BISHOP; Major TUTTLE; Samuel SHIRLEY; Henry TAYLOR; C. P. FERGUSON; Jacob WAGGONER; J. G. WOODWARD; Joseph DAWSON; Edwin DWINNELL
Starke County - George ULLREY



Back to Marshall County Home Page