Teachers
Marshall County
 
This is a list of teachers whose names were found on index cards at the Marshall County Museum. There is scant information on the cards beyond a date and the college education information.

For More Information Send an eMail to Karin Rettinger or to the Marshall County Historical Society with Marshall County Teachers in the subject line.

Last Name, First Name

Adamson, Margaret E.
Albert, Zella Laverne
Alcorn, Alma Pearl
Alford, Zatha M.
Alger, Morris
Allee, Dorothy S.
Allee, Kenneth
Ambler, Vera Ance
Anderson, D. Mignon
Andrews, Joe W.
Anglin, Bernice
Annis, Floyd M.
Archbold, Florence
Bachtel, Eunice Rowena
Bair, Bertha
Baker, Glenn L.
Baliff, Dayle D.
Ball, Margaret Daly
Ballentine, Mayree Myrtle
Barber, Henrietta E.
Barr, James Hobart
Barr, Margaret L.
Bartholomew, Rachael
Barwick, Martha
Baxter, Albert Lawrence
Beahm, Sara
Beals, Elizabeth Jane
Beaman, Doris
Beck, Janet Frances
Beehler, Lee
Behmer, John F.
Berg, Aleda Berger
Berger, Mildred
Berkeypils, Howard D.
Beroley, Francelia E. (Grover)
Bigler, Richard G.
Biscornf, Margaret Louise
Bittel, William H.
Bixel, Marie Inks
Black, M. Clyde
Boggs, Harriet
Bon Durant, Dorothy
Bope, Lynwood
Border, Donald L.
Boring, Anna Mae
Bornser, Joseph H.
Borolby, Juanita
Bottorff, Glen R.
Bouse, Gladys
Bowlby, Dorothea
Boyer, Charles Ray
Boyer, Elizabeth (Yontz)
Brice, Helen
Brilea, Annabel
Broman, John Abner
Brosius, Harry
Brown, Georgia M.
Bunch, Rolla Ray
Burden, Eva Erdine
Burden, Nora
Burke, Eldon R.
Burns, Russell
Burnsell, Abbie L.
Busart, Hilda
Busart, Mildred
Buswell, Mary Alice
Carothers, Bertha Irene
Carr, Irene
Carruthers, Ruth
Champer, Job A.
Clark, Frances B.
Clark, Georgia Jeanette
Clary, Ralph R.
Cline, Lucille Helen
Cochran, Doris H.
Cochran, Nina Myrl
Cochran, Velma M.
Cochran, Velma Nadene
Cole, Ella A.
Cole, Gualdine
Condon, Harry A.
Cook, Mary Helen
Cook, Ruth Ellen
Coplen, Nile V.
Corbin, Grace M.
Craig, Maude (Shively)
Crider, Edw. C.
Crisman, Vera Grace
Crocker, Eeleelah
Cushman, Thelma Warren
Dana, Helen
Danielson, Eunice
Danielson, R. Eunice
Davenport, Edith
Davenport, Hazel
Deamer, Fern
Dengler, Mary L. (Senour)
Dennie, Thelma
Deputy, Erby Chester
Dicken, W.D.
Donovan, Mary Ruth
Dorsey, Anna
Drake, Elizabeth
Drake, Pearl
Dunlap, Pearl
Dunysh, Lorene
Eaglebarger, Martha Jane
Easterday, Harold
Eberly, John
Ecker, Enid E.
Edgington, Margaret G.
Eikenberry, Wayne
Eley, Grace (McLane)
Ellis, Chester Harold
Ellis, Elfia Irene
Ellis, Gladys (Heckaman)
Emerson, Allen M.
Erwin, Martha
Ettinger, Sarah Hope
Faulkner, Keith W.
Fields, Mary Ellen
Fisher, Evelyn N.
Fletchall, Elizabeth
Fletchall, Myrtle
Forney, Kathryn
Franklin, Ruth
Frederick, Lowell M.
Fribley, Helen Thayer
Fries, Nettie Slough
Funk, John Mation
Gaffield, Martha Louise
Gantz, Forrest E.
Gantz, Harold
Gause, Ruthester
Gibson, Pauline
Giffin, Marjorie C.
Gifford, Ida
Gifford, Ilda
Ginn, Estil
Ginn, Gail (Zartman)
Gluek, Valida M.
Godfrey, Margaret
Gohren, Celine Effie
Goyer, Joy Belle
Grant, Doris Marie
Gray, John Calvin
Greenlee, Dorothy I. (Deacon)
Greenlee, Lucille Ohler
Grenlach, Thaia M.
Grey, Clara Jane
Grimm, Earl H.
Gross, Earl
Grossman, Harold
Grosvenor, Arnold Paul
Gulling, Pearl
Haag, Bertha
Haag, Bertha (Laulzenhian)
Haag, Byron
Haag, Byron E.
Hahn, Helen Margaret
Hahn, Myrtle
Hale, Bernice
Hale, Bernice Lucile
Hammer, Virgil V.
Haney, Stope E.
Hanna, Blanche
Harbaugh, Oliver D.
Hawk, Veenice L.
Hawkins, Esther
Hayslett, Marjorie
Head, Frank E.
Head, Ruth
Heckaman, Hazel (Yockey)
Heestand, Warren L.
Heidorn, Leo L.
Heim, Anna Mabel
Heim, Mabel
Henley, Dorothy
Hess, Francis Porter
Hildebrand, Cyrus
Hildebrand, Hope
Hildreth, Evangeline L.
Hillis, Mabel
Hizer, Mary L.
Hockett, Cornelia Annabelle
Hockett, Ruth
Hoesel, Everett B.
Hoff, Carson Waldo
Hogue, Otho
Holcomb, Nora Swihart
Holderman, Robert L.
Hollis, Amanda J. (Hoffman)
Hollis, Gerald Hobart
Holm, Joseph
Hoople, Helen
Hopkins, Pauline
Hostetler, Silvan Jay
Hostetler, Wilbur
Hottel, Neva
Houser, Stanley
Hower, C. C.
Huff, Alberta R.
Humpbreys, Elsie (Sebert)
Ingalls, Alice Pauline
Ingalls, Pauline
Irwin, Jacob Francis
Jacobs, Jesse Allen
Jacox, Carol
Jenkins, Russell
Jennings, Ohdelia H.
Johnson, Henry Lloyd
Jones, Mary Mac
Jones, Ralph Oscar
Jones, Walter E.
Kariger, Roger Hugh
Karn, Maude Mae
Kauffman, Roy
Kebert, Olga A.
Keffaber, Hazel Lauretta
Keller, Jessie (McAlpine)
Kenyon, Charles Enil
Kenyon, Mildred
Kesler, Artella
King, Helen (Machel)
King, Helena (Machel)
King, Thelma Ruth
Kirk, Roland Cletus
Klinedinst, Glenn
Klinedinst, Vera R.
Klineschmidt, Mamie (Hilton)
Kotterman, Leon
Krausbeck, Earl
Kuhn, Maurice Ray
Laird, Lenore
Laird, Mildred
Lake, Annabelle
Lantz, Margaret
Larrick, Lois
Latham, Hubert T.
Lawmaster, Eunice
Laymon, Vivian (Hunt)
Lee, Lowell R.
LeGrand, Harry R.
Leland, Louise
Lemler, Margaret R.
Lemmon , Maragret
Leslie, Claude (Heckman)
Little, Adrain
Lively, Otha E.
Logan, Evelyn Jeane
Logan, Foster A.
Lucas, Bessie B.
Lucas, Joseph Earl
Luty, Helen Lucille
Macy, Carlos B.
Mahan, Mary Frances Irene
Maletz, Antonia
Mann, Marie Louise
Marks, George D.
Martin, Harriet Elizabeth
Martin, Lola May
Mathias, Harry Roy
Mathias, Mrs. Harry (Hoover)
Mattox, Conrad
McBride, Florence Shelton
McClain, Grace
McCollough, Mary
McCorkle, Alice Ann
McCoy, Miriam Frances
McCrory, Francis M.
McIntyre, Adolphe
McKrill, Mattie (Hardin)
McLane, Frank
McMaken, Delia J.
McUey, Edna Belle
Medbourn, Helen
Mendel, Ethel
Metlzer, John D.
Mikel, Nellie Frances
Miller, Emma R.
Miller, Georgia
Miller, Harold G.
Miller, Kathleen D.
Miller, Theodore E.
Mills, Elizabeth
Mitchell, E.L.
Mitten, Bernice
Moomaw, Lois M.
Moon, Dorothy L. (Armstrong)
Morgan, Mary Lucille
Morris, Margaret Ellen
Motz, Foster E.
Mow, Calvin Deane
Murgatroyd, Mae A.
Myers, Alice Katheryn
Myers, Harold L.
Myers, Mabel E.
Myers, Mabel M.
Myers, Margaret (Lantz)
Nash, Mamie Ellen
Nash, Vera Carrie
Nash, Zelma Rose
Neff, Eldon J.
Nellans, Ruth Louise
Newhouse, Nellie (Lowman)
Newman, Paul
Noble, Ruth
Norman, John Robert
Norman, Marjorie (Fouts)
Oler, Dwight M.
Oliver, Kenneth F.
Onstott, Harry L.
Orr, Mytrle (Humphrey)
Osborn, Leta Alice
Overmyer, Eddie
Overmyer, Helen
Overmyer, Mildred Violet
Page, Florence May
Parker, David P.
Parker, Josephine
Parsons, Roy B.
Patterson, Grace
Pelt, Aleta G.
Peregrine, Desiah
Perrin, Helen Belle
Peterson, Arthur W.
Peterson, Dorothy
Peterson, Evangeline
Phelps, Devon G.
Piper, Frances
Pippinger, Dinah Frazier
Pippinger, Faye
Pippinger, Forest L.
Pittman, Mable Fern
Pittman, Pauline
Prater, Frances E. W.
Price, Fern M.
Price, Martha Lillian (Hilles)
Quivey, Albert I.
Reed, Dorothy D.
Reed, Edna E.
Reed, Frances
Reese, Mildred (Kauffman)
Rhoade, Beulah Aleda
Rhoads, Arthur
Rhoads, Mary Esther
Rhodes, Russell E.
Rickel, Cleo F.
Rickett, Anne E.
Rippey, Harriet
Ritzman, Francis
Robbins, Howard F.
Roberts, Margaret Helen
Roberts, Mildred (Smith)
Robertson, Alwilda Mae
Robertson, Helen
Robertson, Leo Fred
Robinson, Olive
Rogers, Esther R. (York)
Rohrer, David Russell
Romine, Elsie
Rose, Oscar B.
Ruff, Martha
Rumpf, Henry F. Herman
Rust, Bertha May (Sitser)
Rust, Robert
Rust, Thomas R.
Samuelson, Margaret
Sanders, Lucile V.
Savage, Scott W.
Schafer, Louis Norris
Schilling, Lois (Summers)
Schindler, Gladys
Schmidt, Nora E.
Schrocter, Dorothy (Hillis)
Schurr, Dorothea E.
Scott, J. Arthur
Scudder, Eugene D.
Sennett, William K.
Senour, Virginia
Seybold, Edith Berniece
Shafer, Verl Chester
Shaffer, Durward B.
Shambarger, Daniel H.
Shaw, Helen
Shaw, John Clifford
Shaw, Martha J.
Sheets, Tessie Marie
Sheneman, Mildred F.
Sherfy, Harry Elmer
Shoemaker, Laura Anne
Shronts, Ruth Vivian
Shunk, Ruth
Sibert, Elsie F.
Sibert, Regina
Silver, Margaret E.
Simon, Lenora
Sinninger, Lillian
Sissel, Martha L.
Smiley, Ruby Helen
Smith, Cornelia
Smith, Edgar Paul
Smith, Margaret (Bernhard)
Snyder, Earl F.
Snyder, Fern Esther
Sonafrank, Floyd O.
Sonafrank, Zelma (Shively)
Soule, Helen Eloise
Spitler, Thelma
Sprague, Mabelle (Wright)
Stabenow, George Chas.
Stahl, Edna Catherine
Stanbrough, Edna
Stanley, Mary A.
Starkey, Anna Kathryn
Starr, Lewis
Steele,Margaretta Ann
Steen, Pearl A.
Steinebach, Louis E.
Stettbacker, Fred K.
Stettbacker, Mildred (Irwin)
Stevens, Ruth I.
Stevenson, Ethel L.
Stoller, John A.
Stoneburner, Wm. Earl
Strycker, Everett R.
Stucken, Maude W.
Stukey, Mildred
Stukey, Sylvia
Stukey, Wilferd B.
Stump, Milo Devon
Swain, Erma
Swanson, Ellen
Swanson, Ethel L.
Swick, Isabelle
Swick, Julia
Swindell, Minnie
Switzer, Patrice
Switzer, Winifred
Tague, Mabel
Talbott, Grayce
Taylor, Esther
Thomas, Bertha Neoma
Thompson, Dwight
Thompson, William G.
Thurston, Bernice Lorene (Crafton)
Tombaugh, Jesse Lawrence
Trowbridge, Julia
Tucker, Mack
Tuell, Sadie E.
Underwood, Paul B.
Van Cleave, J. Marvin
Vance, Juanita
Vermillion, Albert L.
Vining, Edna Lucile
Vories, Maxine
Wagoner, Florence L.
Wakefield, Arlough (Rumpley)
Waldrip, Cliff Osborn
Waldrip, Guy A.
Walker, Anna Katherine
Walker, Deane E.
Watkins, Marion L.
Weaver, E. Paul
Weaver, Theron G.
Webster, Eva A.
Weissert, Alice L.
Weldy, Eldon Joseph
Wertenberger, Dolores
Wertenberger, Maxine
Westmoreland, Bessie
Whitaker, Lula Myrth
White, Henry W.
White, Rae Elbertine
Whysong, Gladys Luetta
Wickizer, Blanche Ellen
Williams, Elsie M.
Willwerth, Olive Herminone
Wilson, John Arville
Wimpy, Sarah Marie
Wolff, Caroline E.
Wolff, Erwin
Wright, Florence Arlene
Yarian, Lester O.
Yockey Hazel L.
Yockey, Beatrice Ruth
Yoder, Ferne
York, Hazel Josephine
Young, Mary Alice
Young, Olive
Yount, Catherine
Zehner, Elizabeth
zehner, Elizabeth E.
Zehner, Reo. F.
Zinn, Clarissa Marie

Back to Marshall County Page