Home ---> Online Archives ---> Lake County Circuit Court, Miscellaneous Wills


Lake County Circuit Court, Crown Point, Indiana, Miscellaneous Wills

The Indiana State Archives has microfilm of many Lake County Court records for preservation. However, by law, the Archives is not allowed to let a researcher view these films at the Archives because the records are owned by the county. The Lake County Court Clerk, Mr. Thomas Philpot, has been kind in giving his permission for the Northwest Indiana Genealogical Society to order these films for viewing at the Lake County Library. When working with the clerks at the court house we have discovered that some of these records could not be found locally.

We hope as the local Genealogical Society we will be able to make the microfilmed records at the State Archives more accessible to the researcher for their use in locating a record of their ancestors.

In this book you will find the Wills/Probate Cases filed in Crown Point, Lake County, Indian. They were microfilmed mostly in alphabetical order by the first letter of the last name. Dates range from 1855 to the 1930s, by far this book does not contain all Wills or Probate case filed in  Lake County. Many of these documents are hand written and difficult to read. Therefore, we have placed an asterisk in the row (UR) with the name. We have arranged the index in two ways: one in alphabetical order and another in order as on the films. You will also find that we have indexed in order of last name, a second spelling (when available), maiden name, middle name or initial,  first name, film number, file date, state the person was from, and a few notes.


Many of the Wills found on these films come from other parts of the country, not only Lake County, Indiana. The main reason for this is that the document had to also be filed in Lake County because of the person either owning property here in Lake County or a beneficiary lived in Lake County. In some case you might find that a Probate case may be opened in the county where the executor lived, not where the deceased lived.

If you would like to obtain records of any of the individuals listed below, then please complete and follow the directions on the Lake County Wills Order Form.

Last Name 2nd Spelling Maiden Name First Name Mid Name Residence Yr. Filed Film # # of Pages UR Also See Will For
Adams     Adele F NH, IL 1917 CW1 13   Adams, George
Adams     George Everatt NH, IL 1917 CW1 8   Adams, Adele
Adler     Nicholas   IN 1883 CW1 6    
Allen     Frank B. IN 1950 CW1 2    
Allison     Charles W.B. WV 1876 CW1 19    
Ambre     Nickalaus   IN 1903 CW1 6    
Anderson     Mary A. IN 1904 CW1 5    
Andrews     Elize G. IL 1924 CW1 15    
Angermann     Ludwig   IN 1884 CW1 5    
Arent     Cornelius C.  MI 1917 CW1 6    
Austgen     Geret   IN 1903 CW1 3    
Austgen     Jacob   IN 1884 CW1 3    
Austgen     Peter   IN 1896 CW3 6 *  
Avery     John H. MO 1890 CW1 12    
Avis     Johanna   IN 1910 CW1 2    
Backer     John   IN 1891 CW1 6    
Backmeyer     Charles   MN 1927 CW1 8    
Baldwin     Mortimer S. IL 1883 CW1 8    
Banser     William   IN 1892 CW1 4    
Barchers     Henry   IN 1909 CW1 4    
Barman     Barbara   IL 1919 CW1 8    
Barnard     William W.  IL 1922 CW1 22    
Barnet     Jessie Belle AK 1933 CW1 7    
Barrows     Annie P. IL 1926 CW1 3    
Barthold     Ernest   SD 1922 CW1 30    
Bartholmey     John   IN 1889 CW1 3    
Bartholomae     Gottlieb C.  IN 1930 CW1 24    
Bartholomae     Lina   IN 1935 CW3 6    
Bass     Catherine A. IN 1877 CW1 9    
Bauermeister     Dorothea   IN 1899 CW1 7    
Bauermeister     William   IN 1884 CW1 11    
Baughman     Jacob   IN 1917 CW3 6 *  
Baum     Hannah   IN 1897 CW1 4    
Becher Becker   George   IN 1889 CW1 5    
Beckman     Henry W. OH 1916 CW1 5 *  
Becraft     Fred E. MI 1918 CW1 7    
Beer     Franz   IL 1914 CW1 7    
Benjamin     John Q. IN 1883 CW1 5    
Berens     Johann    IN 1909 CW1 4    
Berndt     Hannah   IN 1929 CW1 3    
Berwanger     Peter   IN 1909 CW1 3    
Bieber     James A. IN 1865 CW1 5    
Bigelow     Nelson Pendleton CA 1925 CW1 26    
Bingon     Christopher W.   1916 CW3 3 *  
Binyon     Claude E. IL 1925 CW1 12    
Blaser     Katharine   IN 1889 CW1 6    
Blasi   Manning Eva Emily IL 1925 CW1 19 *  
Block     Rebecca   TX 1932 CW1 12    
Bock     Henry   IL 1911 CW1 8    
Bode     August   IN 1935 CW1 4    
Bohling     Andrew   IN 1901 CW1 4    
Bohling     John   IN 1906 CW1 7    
Boldt     Gustav "Guss"   IN 1903 CW1 4    
Bond     Cecilia M. IN 1883 CW1 4 *  
Boney     Barbara   IN 1890 CW1 4    
Borchardt     William   IN 1903 CW1 3    
Borger     John   IN 1873 CW1 16 *  
Bormann     Christopher   IN 1902 CW3 5 *  
Bothwell     John   IN 1846 CW1 4 *  
Bowe     Mary F. IN 1897 CW1 3    
Brand     Rudolf   IL 1916 CW1 9    
Brewster     Edward L. IL 1911 CW1 33   See M. Brewster
Brewster     Mary H. IL 1919 CW1 13   See E. Brewster
Brewster     Walter Stanton IL 1919 CW1 24 *  
Briggs     John   IN 1869 CW1 4    
Britt     Jeanette M. PA 1932 CW1 7 *  
Brown     Lucy H. MA 1905 CW1 18 *  
Bruck     Math   IN 1918 CW1 3    
Bruck     Gertrude   IL 1881 CW1 3    
Brundage     Elijah   IN 1853 CW1 5 *  
Buehl     Henry, Sr.   TN 1907 CW1 7 *  
Bullock     Moses   IN 1873 CW1 5 *  
Burket     Abram   PA 1918 CW1 9    
Burnham     Susan   IN 1873 CW1 6 *  
Burns     Randall   IL 1926 CW1 8    
Butz     Alice   IL 1923 CW1 24    
Butz     Otto C.  IL 1918 CW1 8 *  
Cade     Harry H. IL 1911 CW1 11 *  
Caldwell     William C.  IN 1917 CW3 4 *  
Call     Gilbert R. IL 1909 CW1 8    
Cannell     Arthur P. CA 1920 CW1 25 *  
Carlson     Lawrence   IL 1926 CW1 6    
Carr     William   IN 1870 CW1 5    
Carter     Henry Clinton NY 1905 CW1 14    
Cass     George W. NY 1888 CW1 15    
Castle     Admiral R. IN 1903 CW1 4    
Chamberlain     Harriet W. IN 1903 CW1 4 *  
Chapman     Ambrose   IN 1874 CW1 2    
Chapman     Jane   IN 1907 CW1 2    
Cheeseman     Austin S. IL 1930 CW1 8 *  
Cheeseman     Emily S. IL 1922 CW1 9    
Clark     David W. IL 1879 CW1 16 *  
Clark     Joseph A. IN 1854 CW1 5 *  
Clark     William   IN 1869 CW1 5 *  
Claus     Fred   IL 1916 CW1 24    
Claussen     Christian   IN 1898 CW1 5    
Clay     John H. IN 1904 CW1 3 *  
Cleveland     Rosalinda O. IN 1934 CW1 36 *  
Clingan     Melissa   IN 1872 CW1 5    
Cloidt     Joseph   IL 1929 CW1 4    
Clough     Susan   IL 1918 CW1 11    
Coats     Emma Eleanor IL 1911 CW1 9    
Cochran     Henry   IN 1927 CW1 3    
Cochran     Mary   IN 1922 CW1 3   At end of film
Cochran     Mary   IN 1922 CW1 3 *  
Coe     Charles J. CA 1911 CW1 13    
Coffey     James, Mrs.   IN 1907 CW1 4    
Cohen     Henry   IL 1929 CW1 10    
Cole     William Zina NC 1916 CW1 15 *  
Collins     Christie W. IL 1929 CW1 19 *  
Colvin     Jacob   IN 1865 CW1 6 *  
Conarty     Thomas   IN 1892 CW1 5 *  
Coneway     Margaret A. IN 1889 CW1 6    
Cort     George   NY 1882 CW1 11 *  
Crall     Joshua   IN, WI 1919 CW1 16    
Crane     Edward C.  IL 1907 CW1 7 *  
Crawford     Florence Beulah IL 1925 CW1 14    
Creager   Swartz Maude   IN 1932 CW1 3    
Cunningham     Robert   IN 1917 CW1 2    
Cushing     Edward T. IL 1911 CW1 12 *  
Dalberg     Emanuel   OH 1938 CW1 2    
Daum     Katharina   IL 1886 CW1 11    
Davis     Brinkley   IN 1866 CW1 6 *  
Davis     Charles   IN 1886 CW1 4 *  
Davis     Lucinda   IN 1880 CW1 6 *  
De Wilde     Gustav   A. WI 1924 CW1 13 *  
De Witt     Joseph, Sr.   IN 1856 CW1 5 *  
De Witt     Sarah   IN 1880 CW1 4    
Deane     Charles E. IL 1933 CW1 10 *  
Deane     Ruthven   IL 1934 CW1 6    
Degroff     John   IN 1859 CW1 32    
Demmon     William   CA 1931 CW1 3 *  
Dewes     John   IN 1925 CW1 15 *  
DeYoung     Pietertje   IL 1936 CW3a 11 * Pietertje Prince
Dickerman     Arthur   MN 1910 CW1 9 *  
Dickinson     Ella M. IN 1917 CW1 3 *  
Diesel     Frann   IL 1907 CW1 10 *  
Dietrich     Fred C.  IN 1931 CW1 2    
Dillabaugh     Adam   IN 1917 CW1 2    
Dimmon     Charles     1912 CW1 2 *  
Dimmon     Juius A. IN 1898 CW1 4 *  
Dinse     Ernestine   IL 1929 CW1 16 *  
Dobson     Louis S. IA 1917 CW1 15 *  
Dolohorey     Martin   IN 1903 CW1 5    
Dolton     Charles H. IL 1900 CW1 8 *  
Dolton     Henry B. IL 1891 CW1 14 *  
Dorsch     Adam   IN 1898 CW1 5 *  
Dorsey     Ann  E. MD 1903 CW1 14 *  
Doyle     John   IN 1857 CW1 5 *  
Dragich     John Jacob   1934 CW1 4 *  
Drexel     Anthony J. PA 1907 CW1 20    
Driscoll     John   IL 1863 CW1 5 *  
Drury     Richard   IL 1907 CW1 12 *  
Dunfee     Jonathan   IL 1917 CW1 9 *  
Dunn     Lyman C.  IN 1907 CW1 3    
Dutton     John   IN 1861 CW1 4    
Earle     George   IN, PA 1878 CW1 33 *  
Earle     John   IL 1922 CW1 10 *  
Eggers     Henry  D. IN 1892 CW1 5 *  
Einspahr     Frederick   IN 1876 CW1 5 *  
Endress     Anna M. IN 1909 CW1 3 *  
Ennis     Nicholas J. IN 1881 CW1 4 *  
Erickson     Lars E. IN 1907 CW1 4 *  
Estep     Josiah T. IL,MI 1908 CW1 6    
Etting     John   IN 1867 CW1 5 *  
Evans     Ella     1922 CW1 3 *  
Evans     Eva L. PA 1928 CW1 7 *  
Ewing     George W. IN 1873 CW1 6 *  
Feddler     William   IN 1901 CW3 6    
Fehn     Oscar E. IL 1910 CW1 3    
Feiler     Regina Catherine IN 1884 CW1 7 *  
Fenn     Emma   IL 1911 CW1 17 *  
Ferguson     George   IN 1863 CW1 5 *  
Ferguson     Rachel   IN 1889 CW1 4 *  
Fetch     Cristoph   IN 1904 CW1 3 *  
Field     John S. IL 1920 CW1 12 *  
Field     Wm. C.  IL 1937 CW3 5 *  
Fischer     William   IN 1917 CW1 6 *  
Fischer     Luciss   IL 1916 CW1 32 *  
Fisher     Martin   IN 1900 CW1 4 *  
Fiske     David   IL 1908 CW1 24 *  
Flaherty     Thomas   IN 1901 CW1 5 *  
Flaherty     William   IN 1881 CW1 5    
Fleck     Peter   IN 1882 CW1 5 *  
Foote     Lois   IN 1888 CW1 5 *  
Foster     Alfred D.   IA 1928 CW1 162 *  
Franklyn     Martin   IN 1884 CW1 14    
Freeman     Thomas W. MO 1907 CW1 8 *  
Frick     Henry G. IN, PA 1925 CW1 21 *  
Friedrich     Henry   IN 1910 CW1 6 *  
Fries     Michael   IN 1898 CW1 4 *  
Frobose     Henry   IL 1901 CW1 7 *  
Fuller     Robert W. IN 1863 CW1 7 *  
Fuller     William   IL 1920 CW1 31 *  
Ganahl     Mary M. IL 1916 CW1 22 *  
Geib     Franz   IN 1874 CW1 4 *  
Gerbing     Fredick   IN 1892 CW1 5 *  
Gerlach     Adam   IN 1869 CW1 9 *  
German     Christ   IN 1903 CW1 4    
Gettler     Thomas   IN 1896 CW1 4    
Getzinger     Herbert   IN 1892 CW1 4    
Giese     August   IN 1908 CW1 3 *  
Gill     Mary   IL 1900 CW1 6 *  
Glazier     Melvin   IN 1903 CW1 8 *  
Godfrey     Truman M. IL 1887 CW1 15 *  
Gollhardt     Liborius   IL 1904 CW1 6 *  
Goodman     Mary Ann   IN 1875 CW1 5 *  
Goodrich     Thomas C.  IN 1895 CW1 4 *  
Gorcies     Agata   IN 1915 CW1 5 *  
Gordon     Lucy   IN 1882 CW1 4 *  
Gordon     Jean    Il 1924 CW1 10 *  
Gorman     William E. IL 1921 CW1 5 *  
Gosch     George   IN 1926 CW1 3 *  
Govert     William   IN 1890 CW1 5 *  
Green     James   IL 1925 CW1 10 *  
Griesel     Elizabeth   IN 1889 CW1 4 *  
Griesel     John   IN 1867 CW1 4 *  
Griffin     Melissa A. IN 1884 CW1 4 *  
Grim     Alfred     IO 1900 CW2 11    
Grimmer     John   IN 1914 CW2 4 *  
Guernsey     Randolph   IN 1902 CW2 4    
Gussenberger     John   IN 1875 CW2 4 *  
Gwinner     Fred, Jr.   PA 1910 CW2 9    
Gwinner     Frederick   PA 1909 CW2 8    
Hack     Emma J.   IN 1932 CW2 3    
Hadel     Peter Henry IN 1899 CW3 3 *  
Haines     Ezeriel S.   IN 1874 CW2 45 *  
Hale     Hannah   IN ? CW3 6 *  
Hamann     Fred   IN 1902 CW2 5 *  
Hamilton     David   IN 1919 CW2 4    
Hamilton     William H. IN 1915 CW3 5    
Handley     Kate   IN 1919 CW2 2    
Hanlon     Mary   IN 1870 CW2 4 *  
Hannauer     George   MA 1931 CW2 11 *  
Harmening     Mary   IN 1904 CW2 4    
Harris     Blum   IL 1920 CW2 7    
Harrison     Thomas Reddcliff   IN 1903 CW2 3    
Hart     John   IN 1906 CW2 5 *  
Hart     Nickolaus   IN 1889 CW2 5 *  
Hartnup     Eliza    IN 1923 CW2 10 *  
Harvey     Patrick   IL 1909 CW2 7 *  
Hasse     Emil T.C.   IL 1917 CW2 13 *  
Hasse     Thresia   IN 1922 CW2 2 *  
Hathaway     Peter D.   IN 1863 CW2 6 *  
Hauptman     David J.   IL 1911 CW2 6 *  
Hawke     Arthur J.   IL 1882 CW2 8 *  
Hawkey     Maranda   IN 1905 CW2 4 *  
Hawkey     Nathan B.   IL 1891 CW2 4 *  
Hayes     John B.   IO 1929 CW2 4 *  
Heick     Philipp   IN 1928 CW2 4 *  
Heiman     Anton   IN 1898 CW2 6    
Heins     William   IN 1930 CW2 2    
Held     Peter M. IN 1936 CW2 4    
Heller     Herbert I. M.   IO 1927 CW2 4 *  
Helrick     Catherine   IN 1878 CW2 5    
Henderlong     Lena   IN 1902 CW2 5 *  
Hennimann     Aegidius   LA 1883 CW2 9    
Henning     Theodore   IN 1916 CW2 4    
Henry     Jacob A.   IL 1905 CW2 11 *  
Heolzle     Ulrich   IN 1900 CW2 5 *  
Herbert     Thos P. ID, OH 1910 CW2 4    
Herlitz     Louis E. IN 1871 CW2 4    
Hermann     Jacob   IN 1898 CW2 3    
Hill     James   IN 1887 CW2 4 *  
Hill     Clinton C.  IN 1915 CW3 4    
Hitt     Arza B. TX 1916 CW2 8 *  
Hoehn     George   IL 1929 CW2 6    
Hoffman     Barbara   IN 1907 CW2 3 *  
Hoffman     John, Sr.   IN 1902 CW2 5    
Hoffman     John J. IN 1912 CW3 4 *  
Hole     Mary E. IN 1914 CW3 7    
Holmes     William   IN 1863 CW2 5    
Holweke     Henry   IN 1884 CW2 5 *  
Homan     Joseph   IN 1908 CW2 4 *  
Hoofhouse     William   IN 1888 CW2 4 *  
Horst     George N. IN 1930 CW2 13    
Horst     Peter   IN 1909 CW2 4 *  
Horton     Elizabeth   IN 1847 CW3 6 *  
Hotchkiss     Clarence F. NY 1931 CW2 24 *  
Hovey     Margaret C.  MO 1913 CW2 6 *  
Howet     George   IL 1906 CW2 9 *  
Huber     John   IN 1909 CW2 4 *  
Hueper     Henry   MN 1924 CW2 10 *  
Hullinger     Harvey W. IN 1866 CW2 7 *  
Hunt   Sevrens Laura A. VT 1915 CW2 5    
Hunt     Thomas L. IN 1853 CW2 4 *  
Huth     Charles  F. IN 1897 CW2 5 *  
Hyman     Robert W. IL 1909 CW2 21 *  
Inberowitz     Jacob   IN 1930 CW2 3 *  
Jay     Joseph I IN 1891 CW3 5 *  
Johnson     James J. MO 1923 CW2 28 *  
Johnson     Oscar W. NY 1898 CW2 10 *  
Johnson     Altha E. IN 1886 CW2 6   Out of Order
Jones     John T. IN 1898 CW2 7 * Out or Order
Jostes     John   IN 1886 CW2 5 *  
Jurgens     Conrad   IN 1856 CW2 45 *  
Kahn     S. A.