* SITE INDEX

(Click on Topic Below)

Home
Basic Info. & Resources
Cemeteries
Census
Churches
Family Genealogy
Historical Photos & Refs.
Neighboring Counties
Obituaries & Death Records
Orphans [1898-1946]
Queries
Other Resources
Posey County Historical Society
Ray's Ramblings
(Mt Vernon Area Stories & Photos)

Schools - Current
Schools - Historical
Vital Records
*** Other Information ***
Your Own Research
USGW Archives-Posey County
USGW Archives-Indiana
USGW Special Projects
Volunteer for INGenWeb
World GenWeb

Names of Paupers in the Posey County Asylum
March 1902

J C Calvert, Superintendent

 

NO.
PAUPER
AGE
NATIVITY
ADMITTED
BY WHOM
HEALTH
FIT FOR LABOR
WHEN DISCHARGED REMARKS
1
William Austin
41
American
Dec 18 1901
J Welborn
good
some

2
Richard Burris
51
American
May 10, 1900
Commissioners
Insane
some

3
Martha Browning
71
American
May 10, 1900
Commissioners
bad
none

4
Thomas Bailey
47
American
Aug 16 1901
J. F. Fifer
bad
none

5
Pearl Brown
80
American
Nov 7 1901
Welborn
good
some

6
James Baker
48
American
Feb 21 1902
Welborn
bad
none

7
Pank Caldwell
68
(col) American
Sept 1 1901
Welborn
good
none

8
Jane Calvin
49
American
Sep 24 1900
Black Twp
good
some

9
Elen Cain
68
American
Nov 12 1901
Black Twp
good
some

10
Frank Carter
40
American
Feb 4 1902
Jesse Fifer
good
some

11
Leena Doon
64
American
Oct 24 1895
 Center Twp
good
some

12
Alice Duncan
27
American
May 12 1900
Commissioners
Epileptic
some

13
Hattie Durlin
28
American
Jul 1 1900
Commissioners
cripple
some

14
Ella Davis
9
American
Dec 19 1901
Jesse Fifer
good
none

15
Bessie Davis`
7
American
Dec 19 1901
Jesse Fifer
good
none

16
William Dudley
47
American
Dec 21 1901
Welborn
bad
none
Left Feb 1 1902
17
Mary Davis
2
American
Dec 19 1901
Jesse Fifer
good
none
Taken by George Carr Jan 20 1902
18
August Diefenbach
68
German
Oct 25 1901
Charles Baker
bad
none
Left  Jan 15 1902
19
Brown Davis
30
(col)American
Dec 30 1901
Welborn
good
some
Left Feb 1 1902
20
Martha Dailey
49
American
Feb 8 1902
Welborn
good
some

21
Phillip Freend
77
German
Sep 1 1901
Robinson two
bad
none

22
Frank French
29
American
Sep 12 1901
T E Record
idiot
none

23
Harry French
24
American
Sep 12 1901
T E Record
idiot
none
Died Feb 2 1902
24
Nillars Gardner
71
American
Jun 25 1897
Robb Twp
bad
none
Died Feb 2 1901
 25
Julia Galagher
74
American
Jul 24 1901
R L Tremor
bad
none

26
Nick Hoffmann
61
German
Jan 18 1900
Black twp
good
some

27
Andrew Kempe
6
German
Sep 12 1900
Black twp
blind
none

28
George Hoffman
60
German
Sept 1 1901
Robinson twp
bad
none
Died Dec 12 1901
29
John Hamilton
53
American
Sept 1 1901
Black two
good
some

30
D Karder
66
German
Dec 18 1901
Welborn
good
none
Left Dec 30 1901
31
Charles Jeffries
31
American
Sept 6 1897
Black two
Cripple
some

32
George Kight
23
American
Apr 21 1893
Order of court
idiot
none
Left Jan 4 1902
33
Clara Kittles
19
American
Dec 22 1901
W T Conlin
bad
none

34
Anna Kellon
24
American
Jan 7 1902
J L Welborn
good
some

35
Joe   Liptrap?
52
American
Sept 4 1901
W. T. Conlin
bad
none
Died Feb 3 1902
36
James McCarty
70
Irish
Jun 21 1892
Black twp
good
some

37
Mary Mc Intire
40
American
Apr 1 1900
Harmony twp
good
some

38
James Monroe
72
American
Sep 5 1894
Black twp
good
none

39
John Miller
60
German
Nov 9 1894
Black Twp
bad
nonesome
Died  Dec 10 1901
40
Mc Fadin
28
American
March 10 1894
S. C. Dixon
Insane
some

41
John Myers
73
German
Nov 6 1901
Welborn
Cripple
None
Feb 17 1902
42
Wesley Messer
26
American
Jan 9 1902
W T Conlin
bad
none
Left Jan 15 1902
43
Levi Markham
50
Colored
Jan 25 1902
Welborn
bad
none
Left Feb 3 1902
44
Joseph Mc George
52
American
Feb 12 1902
J M Causey
bad
none

45
Herbert Miller
16
American
Feb 26 1902
Welborn
good
some

46
Hulda Nichols
68
American
May 12 1902
Commissioners
Insane
none
Died Jan 20 1902
47
Anna Odle
37
American
Jul 20 1901
Black Twp
bad
none

48
Joseph Oster
70
German
Aug 23 1900
S C Henderson
bad
none

49
Max Oconer
69
Irish
Oct 3 1901
Welborn
bad
none

50
Lee Orr
35
American
Dec 16 1902
BL Tremor
good
none

51
Mary J Oxford
29
American
Feb 21 1902
Welborn
good
some

52
Joseph Parsons
40
American
Dec 13 1898
Blk Twp
good
some

53
Mary J Beed
40
American
May 12 1890
Commissioners
good
none

54
Sophia Rheinhardt
29
German
May 12 1890
Commissioners
Insane
some

55
Rheinhard John
38
Greman
Nov 6 1901
Black Twp
bad
none
Discharged Dec 4 1901
56
Jack Ricketts
45
American
Dec 6 1901
Welborn
bad
none

57
Matilda Sweeny
74
American
Oct 15 1895
Lynn Twp
good
some

58
Carl Schmidt
60
German
May 31 1900
Blk Twp
bad
none
Died Dec 1 1901
59
Joseph Vergle
63
German
Oct 23 1901
Welborn
bad
none

60
Wesley Woods
80
American
Feb 15 1900
Harmony Twp
good
none

61
Harriet Wade
70
Colored
Dec 4 1901
Welborn
bad
none

62
Mike Walsh
50
Irish
Dec 18 1901
Welborn
good
some

63
Kelley Webb
23
Colored
Dec 24 1901
Welborn
bad
none
Died Jan 1 1901
64
Charles Webster
64
American
Jan 16 1902
Welborn
bad
none

65
Ben Weaver
61
German
Jan 22 1902
Welborn
bad
none
Died Jan 30 1902