SUMPTION PRAIRIE CEMETERY

South Bend, Indiana

St. Joseph County

"G"

Submitted by: Steve Floor  (except where noted)

Transcribed by:  Sharon

NAME BIRTH DEATH LOCATION IN CEMETERY/OTHER INFORMATION Submitted by others:
Gard, Charles E. 1889 1968 2nd row west of the arched entry gate/south of the driveway  
Gard, Daughter 07/29/1893 09/27/1894    
Gard, David     10th row from back s/w corner of cemetery  
Gard, David   09/30/1857 10th row from back s/w corner of cemetery  
Gard, David   12/07/1887 10th row from back s/w corner of cemetery  
Gard, Elnora E. 1876 1957 Last Row/Center Section  
Gard, Francis C. 1893 1895 2nd row west of the arched entry gate/south of the driveway  
Gard, Harry G. 1886 1942    
Gard, Hellena 1843 1920    
Gard, Jack J. 1920 1997 Back Section/2nd row/NW  
Gard, Jackson 1842 1927    
Gard, James B. 3/10/1948 5/6/1968 Back Section/NW/2nd row  
Gard, Nancy E. 1843 1927    
Gard, Ora K. 1877 1885    
Gard, Rita A. 1877 1880 10th row from back s/w corner of cemetery  
Gard, Ronald Dean 7/28/1943 9/8/1969 Back Section/NW/row 2  
Gard, Ruth Irene     Center Section/back row  
Gard, S. Jackson 1872 1936 Center Section/Last Row  
Gard, Samuel 1843 1922    
Gard, Sanvel   01/22/1864 9th row from back s/w corner of cemetery reading south to north  
Gard, Solomon T. 1847 1921 2nd row west of the arched gate entry/south of the driveway  
Gard, Wilhelmina 1922 1982 Back Section/NW/2nd row  
Garwood, Abner 1806 08/09/1889 7th row from s/w corner of cemetery reading south to north  
Garwood, Abner ??/30/1806 08/19/1889 7th row from back s/w corner of cemetery reading south to north  
Garwood, Anna     Dau of S. & Joicey John Monk
Garwood, Caroline 1862 1862 Dau of S. & Clarissa Age 14 days John Monk
Garwood, Charity     Dau of A. & S. John Monk
Garwood, Charles C. 1896 1975 7th row/back section/north of utility shed  
Garwood, Clarissa 1821 1885 4th row east of west driveway  
Garwood, Hosea 1770 1836 Age 66 Years John Monk
Garwood, J.   01/24/1877 3rd row east of the west driveway  
Garwood, Johnathon 09/03/1799 04/11/1874    
Garwood, Joicey   1815 w/o S. Garwood  Aged 73y 5m 21d John Monk
Garwood, Joshua S.   03/13/1858    
Garwood, Lydia 1854 1934 4th row east of the west driveway  
Garwood, Mary   09/09/1870 3rd row east of west driveway  
Garwood, Prisseller   1835 Dau of S. & Joicey  Aged 25y  3m John Monk
Garwood, Samuel   1844   John Monk
Garwood, Sarah 1850 1897 4th row east of west driveway  
Garwood, Stacey 1816 1877 4th row east of the west driveway  
Garwood, Stacy M. 01/25/1859 12/16/1900 7th row/back section/north of utility shed  
Garwood, William   1847   John Monk
Gaszewski, Mildred M. 1905 1976 north section, 2nd row from the west end  
Gaszewski, Wallace 1910 1988 North side of cemetery, 2nd row from the west  
Gearhart, Alma E. 1883 1984 s/w corner of the "Flagpole Section"  
Gearhart, William H. 1882 1959 s/w corner of the "Flagpole Section"  
German, Electa B. 1861 1947    
Geyer, Betty Jane 7/29/1926 5/27/2004 far north section, 2nd row from the west  
Geyer, Blanche Pearl 4/4/1896 6/18/1973 b. Wan Wert OH; d. South Bend; Nee Scott; Wife of Cloyd E. Geyer Sr. Mary Jo Koran
Geyer, Cloyd 1922 1966 Back Section, 4th row from west fence, north of Maint Bldg.  
Geyer, Jacob 1865 1980 Back Section, north of Maint Shed, 4th row from west fence  
Geyer, Marje 1896 1928 Back section, 4th row from west fence, north of Maint.Shed  
Geyer, Mary 1865 1942 Back Section near west fence, 4th row, north of utility shed  
Geyer, Mary E. 1925 1991 Back section, 4th row from west fence, north of Utility Shed  
Geyer, Ralph 1892 1967 Back Section, north of Utility Shed, 4th row from west fence  
Geyer, Ralph V. 1921 1976 Back section, north of Main Shed, 4th row from west fence  
Geyer, Robert S. 1916 1980 Back Section/2nd row/north end  
Geyer, Robert L. 3/30/1925 9/3/1998 north section, 2nd row from the west end  
Geyer, Wilma G. 1915 1983 Back Section/2nd row/north end  
Gillin, Myrtle V. 1871 1955 7th row west of the main gate/south of the driveway  
Gillin, Philip R. 1869 1940 7th row west of main gate/south of the driveway  
Glaser, George 1893 1964 'flagpole section' 8th row  
Glaser, Ida S. 1897 1945 'flagpole section' 8th row  
Godshalke, Gertrude I. 1882 1951 N/W back section 6th row from west fence  
Godshalke, James A. 1871 1924 N/W back section 6th row from west fence  
Goldain, Kathy H. 1882 1963 2nd row from west fence, north end  
Gordon, Hannah 06/16/1818 09/16/1857    
Gosc, Marie 3/26/1914 3/14/1998 b. Carlisle TN; d. South Bend Mary Jo Koran
Greene, Albert J. 05/05/1867 07/09/1875 8th row from back s/w corner of cemetery  
Greene, Harry B.   09/03/1854 8th row from back s/w corner of cemetery  
Greene, Jackson 12/191814 01/04/1893 8th row from back s/w corner of cemetery  
Greene, John 1777 1838 8th row from back s/w corner of cemetery reading south to north  
Greene, Lewis W.   11/01/1855 8th row from back s/w corner of cemetery  
Greene, Mary K.   01/04/1893 8th row from back s/w corner of cemetery  
Greene, Nancy A. 1784 1846 8th row from back s/w corner of cemetery reading south to north  
Greene, Nathan 1812 1842 8th row from back s/w corner iof cemetry reading south to north  
Greene, Nathan 11/24/1792 06/09/1865 9th row from back s/w corner of cemetery reading south to north  
Greene, Rebecca 12/16/1802   9th row from back s/w corner of cemetery reading south to north  
Greene, William 1825 1838 8th row from back of cemetery reading south to north  
Greene, William L. 11/01/1852 09/16/1853 8th row from back s/w corner of cemetery  
Grether, John M. 1854 1934 8th row west of main gate entry/south of the driveway  
Grether, Matilda E. 1856 1915 8th row west of main gate/south of the driveway  
Griffin, Elmer 1879 1946 Last row on west fence row, north end  
Griffin, Hestella 1874 1959 Last row on west fence line, north end  
Grove, Elias 1820 1880 7th row west of the main gate and south of the driveway  
Grove, Lovina 1836 1900 7th row west of the main gate/south of the driveway  
Groves, Charles A. 01/12/1892 1/25/1986 far north section; 18th row from the west end  
Groves, Wanda P. 12/25/1893 9/14/1980 far north section; 18th row from the west end  
Grubb, Anton W. 1898 1960 2nd row 'flagpole' section  
Guin, Carl O. 1886 1969 2nd row 'flagpole' section  
Guinn, Elizabeth 1888 1965 2nd row 'flagpole' section  
Guyberson, Lonnie Lee 8/15/1951 8/4/1999 Last row on western fence line, north end  

 

RETURN TO SUMPTION PRARIE START PAGE

RETURN TO THE ST. JOSEPH COUNTY WEB SITE

Project Started - May 26, 2005

Updated – Thursday, January 03, 2008 04:02:32 PM