St. Joseph County Schools


Here are some pictures of Schools within St. Joseph County

(Click on the pictures to go to enlargements)


Mary Phillips

Mishawaka, IN

1956 - Kindergarden

Mike was able to identify the following:  

Front row:  Peggy Sinkovics (far left); Sue Sierens (2nd from left).
Middle row, seated on chairs: 
Suzanne Green (2nd from left), Mark Oklak (3rd from left), Cosimo Natali (5th from left), Mike Natali (far right).
Back row: 
Brenda Reynolds (far left).

Contributed by: Michael Natali (03/30/2010)

Can you contribute more identifications?

 

Kindergarden Class of 1956 2nd Grade Class of 1957-58

Contributed by: Sharon Vanden Bossche (Added 11/28/2009) (Updated 09/12/2010)

Kindergarden Class of 1956 (above)Identification:

Back Row Left to Right:  Sandra Boswell, Nancy Engle, Linda Thompson, Cathy Cunningham, Phillip Hosea, Vicki Long, Christina Baker, Jackie Nelson, Miss Nancy  

Middle Row L-R: Janet Johnson, Terry DeMay, Karen Dzroner (sp), Randy Farmer, Debby Parnell, John Longraf, Cindy Waidner, Gene DeFrew, Sharon Gill, Gergory Bock, Paula Price  

Bottom Row L-R:  Ann Finers, Gary Foutoion (sp), Glenda White, Ronald Williams, Karen Nickerson, Greg Francis, Jan Miller, Joey Writ, Maryann Barrier.  

These were the names my mother wrote on the back of the picture in pencil no less and it was hard to read.   Corrections are appreciated.

 

Kindergarden Class of 1956 (/2)

Submitted by: Greg Lee (09/08/2010) (Updated 09/12/2010)

Front row, left to right: Diana Roberts, Danny Culp, Alan DeMaegd, Linda Noyer, Casey Major.
Seated in on floor, behind front row: John Prahl, Ronny Whitney, Larry Lawson, Albert Van Laeke.
Seated on chairs: Tom Swadener, Shirley Freshaur, Ken Brugh, Peggy Huff, Thomas Szerence, Carol Ann Nix, David Kelley.
Back row, standing: Steven Zimmerman, Candice Fisher, Michael Divietro, Linda Zarochin, Doug Overman, Deborah Callsen, Dennis Drudge, Greg Lee.
Names are submitted by: Peggy Huff

 

5th Grade Class 1960 - 1961

Identifications:

Top row, left to right: Doug Overman, Nancy Kraft, David Anderson, Linda Johnson, Doug Welsh, Cindy Waidner, Lester Blakeman, Cindy Trusoe.
Second row from top: Kathy Higgins, Ken Brugh, Mrs. Doan, Mr. Cox, Doris Toner.
Third row from top: Jack Rhodes, Mary Nell Brown, Dennis Graber, Vicky Long, Terry Van Gundy, Frances Barfell, Danny Culp, Glenda White.
Fourth row from top: Susie Sierens, Gary Emerick, Diana Roberts, Randy Smith, Debbie Caulsen, Terry Conway, Paula Price, Greg Lee.
Bottom row: Martin Welsh, Jerry Johnson, Jane Amos, Cosimo Natali, John Bontrager.

Submitted by: Greg Lee (09/12/2010)

 

Kindergarden - 1957-1958

One known member (Georgia Gill) if you know others please send names.

Submitted by: Sharon Gill Vanden Bossche (12/28/2010)

 

4th Grade - 1957-1958

One known member (James Gill) if you know others please send names.

Submitted by: Sharon Gill Vanden Bossche (12/29/2010)


 

If you have more pictures of Schools for the St. Joseph County area, that you would like to submit, please send them to the County Cooridinator Please note in the heading that they are School pictures for St. Joseph County. Thank You


Return To: Saint Joseph County, Indiana INGenWeb Site

 

Started: Saturday, November 19, 2005 09:32:41 AM

Updated: Wednesday, December 29, 2010 03:35:42 PM