HONORING

ST. JOSEPH COUNTY VETERANS

“K”


 

NAME SERVICE BRANCH RANK BURIAL - IF DECEASED TOWNSHIP – CITY (Where served)
Kaczorowski, Casimir WWII Army Was POW St. Joseph Cemetery, South Bend South Bend
Kahal, Abraham L. WWII Army   Hebrew Orthodox South Bend
Kalafat, John WWII Navy S1 Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kalafat, William G. WWII Army TEC 5 Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kahlmorgan, Lawrence William "Larry" Jr.   Army   Highland - South Bend
Kahlmorgan, Lloyd R. WWII        
Kalil, James Noble Vietnam Marines PFC – E2 Killed in Quang Tin Penn - Osceola
Kalil, Jim Vietnam   Lance CPL   Penn - Osceola
Kalil, Louis I. WWII   CPL   Penn - Osceola
Kamerer, Thomas E. WW II Air Force   Florida Mishawaka
Kaminski, Richard Korean     New Carlisle - South Bend
Kamp, Hiram A. WWII Army he worked state side on B-29 bomber carburetor problems. He helped to engineer solutions that a letter of commendation that he received from L. C. Craigie Brig. General Army Air Forces stated, "Your part...was essential and significant in the winning of the War." Unknown Unknown
Kaniewski, Martin J. WWII     Highland - South Bend
Kanouse, Richard O. WWII Army- Air Corp American Theater Ribbon, Asiatic-Pacific Theater Ribbon with one bronze star, a Good Conduct Ribbon and Victory Medal World War II Unknown - South Bend
Kapalczynski, Joseph J. WWI     St Joseph - South Bend
Kapsa, Edwin M. WWII Marines   St. Joseph, SB - South Bend
Kapsa, Thaddeus WWII Army   St. Joseph, South Bend South Bend
Karkiewicz, Leo S. WW II Army   Highland South Bend
Karnes, Robert A. WWII Navy   Unknown Osceola, IN
Karpinski, Edwin E. WWII     St. Joseph - South Bend
Kasa, Kenneth Eugene Vietnam Army SSGT – E6 Killed in South Vietnam - South Bend
Kaser, Dennis Franklin WWII Army   Sumption Prairie Centre -South Bend
Kashmer, Frank J. WWI     St Joseph - South Bend
Katona, Joseph J. Korea Army   Chapel Hill South Bend
Kavulich, Andrew J. WWII Marines MT SGT. Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kazmierczak, Anthony A. WW I     St. Joseph, So. Bend - South Bend
Kazmierczak, Walter J. WWII     St. Joseph - South Bend
Kedik, John L. WWII Army 777th Tank Battalion in the European Theatre Chapel Hill Penn - Mishawaka
Keefer, Robert D. Korea Army   Unknown Mishawaka
Keel, Donald WWII     [Unknown] - South Bend
Keel, Eldon D. WWII     Sumption Prairie Centre -South Bend
Keen, Eugene A. WW II Army Air-Force Unknown Unknown
Keen, Don II WWII Army - Air Corp   Fairview Penn - Mishawaka
Keene, William Lee WWII Air Force decorated veteran St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park South Bend
Keesey, John     CO B 7th IND CAV Bowman - Unknown
Keller, Eugene Lee WWII Army   Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kelly, Donald Richard WWII Army   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park Penn - Mishawaka
Kelly, Elmer J. WWII     Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kelly, Robert Paul WWII   SI – U.S.N.R. – Indiana Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kelp, James E. WWII   Shipfitter 1/C   Penn - Osceola
Kelsey, Harry R. WW II Navy   Texas South Bend
Keltner, Chester L. WWII   PFC TC Sumption Prairie Centre -South Bend
Keltner, Ralph D. WWII Navy S1 Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kempton, Nealt T. Korean Air Force   Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kendziorski, Joseph, Jr. WWII     Chapel Hill - South Bend
Kennedy, Purvis Jr.       Fairview Cemetery South Bend
Kenney, John T. Korean Navy National Defense Service Medal and a Good Conduct Medal Unknown - Unknown
Kepplin, Eugene P. WWII     St. Joseph Valley LaPorte, IN
Keresztesi, Steven F. Korean     St. Joseph - South Bend
Kertai, Emery H. WWII     Highland - South Bend
Kertai, Ernest S. WWII     Charlestown Cemetery - South Bend
Kertai, Rudolph V. WWII     Riverview - South Bend
Kesner, Russell F. WWII Navy   St. Joeph Valley Memorial Park - Unknown
Key, Clarence W. WWI   WAGR Btry A 140 FA 39th E Div – Indiana Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Khun, Kenneth A. WWII   PFC   Penn - Osceola
Kiefer, Fred Mathias WWII Army PVT – Indiana Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kiefer, William J. III -   Navy USS Intrepid 1960-1963 Cremated - South Bend
Kierein, William A. WWII Army   Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens South Bend
Kiff, Harland V. WWII Army PVT Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kile, Stanley W. WWII Marines   Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kilgore, Charles C. WWI & II   PVT – TRP D 6 Calvary - Indiana Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kimble, Charles W. WWII Army TEC 5 Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kimm, Jon       Highland - South Bend
Kincaid, H. B., Jr. WWII   T/SGT   Penn - Osceola
King, William F. WWII Air Force   Saint Joseph Valley Memorial Park - South Bend
Kinner, Carroll L. WWII   S Sgt 915 Engr AF HG Co Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kinney, Raymond F., III Vietnam     St. Jospeh Valley Memorial - South Bend
Kinnune, Arthur J. WWII Navy   Unknown - Ohio
Kinsella, Brother James Giles Korean Army   St. Joseph, SB Indiana
Kipp, Darl Ross Sr.   Army & Navy   National Cemetery Bushnell, Fla Penn - Mishawaka
Kirkpatric, Robin L. WWII     [Unknown] - South Bend
Kizer, Tim Vietnam Army     Penn - Mishawaka
Klaybor, Patrick Jerome Korean     Highland - South Bend
Klebusits, John E. WWII / Vietnam     Sumption Prairie Centre -South Bend
Kleckner, Samuel Henry WWII Army   Summit Chapel, Bourbon, IN Plymonth, IN
Kline, Loren J. WWII Army   Cremated Penn - Mishawaka
Klein, Paul E.   Army PFC Ferrisville unknown
Klein, Ronald P. Korea Army   Ferrisville unknown
Klein, Victor H. WWII Army   Rest Haven, Wakarusa - Penn Twp.
Klemczewski, Richard J. WWII     St. Joseph - South Bend
Kline, Walter A. WWII Army TEC 4 Woodland Madison – Woodland
Klipich, Richard D. WWII Navy   Sacred Heart, South Bend South Bend
Kloote, James W. WWII Army Air Corp Capt Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Klotz, Curtis G. WWII Navy   St. Joseph Valley Memorial  
Klouh, Mark Campbell WWII     Fairview Unknown
Kneale, Robert Korean     [Unknown] - South Bend
Knoop, W. Maxwell Korean Army   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park - South Bend
Knott, Asa     1ST LT - Co. B 18TH Indiana Volunteer Infantry Sumption Prairie Centre -South Bend
Knox, William B. Korean Army   Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Knudson, Ollie E. WWII Air Force T-Sergeant St. Joseph Cemetery, SB - South Bend
Knust, Donald T. WWII     Sun City AZ South Bend
Kobb, Donald Andrew WWII     Fairview Mishawaka
Kobek, Alex WWII     Highland - South Bend
Kobek, Michael WWII / Korean Marines participated in five actions during WW II including Tarawa, Saipan, where he was wounded in action, Tinian, Okinawa and Nagasaki, Japan. He ended his active duty as a drill instructor at Camp Lejeune in 1950 Unknown - South Bend
Kobold, Lewis P. Sr. WWII Army Battle of the Bulge Fairview - Woodland, IN
Koch, Carl Sheridan WWII Navy   Highland South Bend
Kocsis, Frank J. Korea Army   Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens Mishawaka
Koczwara, Walter WWII Army   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park MI
Kodba, Walter E. WWII Navy   Fairview Penn - Osceola
Kodlick, Stanley WW II     St. Joseph Valley South Bend
Koehler, Harry F. WWII Army served in the 796th Anti-Aircraft "B" Battalion of the 10th armored division Unknown - South Bend
Kohler, Paul G. WWII Army   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park Penn - Mishawaka
Koelndorfer, Joseph D. WWII & Korea     St. Joseph Valley South Bend
Koepke, Robert E. WWII Army Co. C,534 Chemical Mortar Battalion    
Kohler, Howard WWII Army   Chapel Hill Mishawaka
Kolacz, Victor S. WWII     St. Joseph - South Bend
Kolber, John A. WWII Army Master Sergeant, with the 17th Base Post Office Cedar Grove - South Bend
Kolevakis, John WWI Army PVT Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kollar, Donald M. WWI     Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kollar, Gene WWII Air Force   Unknown - South Bend
Kollar, Lawrence J. WWII   Sgt. 73 Engr HV Equip Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Konopinski, Bert G. WWII Army S Sgt Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kopczynski, Walter T.   Army   St. Joseph, SB South Bend
Kopec, Casimer William WWII Army   Riverview - South Bend
Kopsca, Father Andrew Joseph WWII Navy Assistant Chaplain Sacred Heart - South Bend
Kornfeld, Meyer WW II Army   Hebrew Orthodox South Bend
Kornfeld, George Vietnam Navy     South Bend
Korros, Tim E.   Army   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park - Unknown
Kosanovich, John WWII Navy   Southlawn - South Bend
Kostielney, Maurice R. WWII Army CPL Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kovacevich, Christopher A. WWII Navy FA Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kovacevich, Louis J. WWII   Pfc – 104 Inf 26 Div – Indiana Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kovachevich, Alex E. WWII     Highland - South Bend
Kovacs, George A. Jr. Korean Army   St. Joseph South Bend - South Bend
Kovach, Gene J. WWII     Highland - South Bend
Kovach, Jack Korea Navy 1954-57   South Bend
Kovas, Marchmont P. WWII Army Highly Decorated Unknown New Carlisle
Kovatch, Ernest S. Korean Army prisoner of war in North Korea Highland South Bend
Kovatch, George W. WWI     St Joseph - South Bend
Kowalski, John S. WWII   from 1943-1945 as a Technician 5th, Counter-Battery officer in the 4th Corps Artillery Headquarters, and earned the Bronze Star for Meritorious Achievement during the Italian Campaign Highland - South Bend
Krakowski, Richard R. WWII Army   Chapel Hill South Bend
Krause, Edward W WWII Marines   Cedar Grove - Unknown
Krause, Kenneth E.   Navy   Unknown - South Bend
Krauser, Robert E. WW II Navy   Sacred Heart, South Bend South Bend
Krebs, Bobbie Gene Vietnam Navy S1 Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Krebs, Walter WWII Army Tec 5 Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kreger, Harold J. WWII Army T. Sgt Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kreskai, Donald Joseph   Air Force   Highland South Bend
Krill, Seraphine     Co. H 12 Ind. Cav Mt. Pleasant German - South Bend
Kring, Charles Irvin WWII Army   Riverview - South Bend
Kring, Melvin G. WWII Army Tec 5 U.S Mt. Pleasant German - South Bend
Kritz, George Edward WWII Navy USNAB Espiritie Santo N.H.; Asiatic Pacific Victory Medal Unknown Penn - Mishawaka
Krochmal, Edward S. WWII     St. Joseph - South Bend
Krochmal, John Frank   Army   Unknown - South Bend
Kruszewski, George H. WWII Army   Unknown - South Bend
Kryske, Leo Neal Vietnam Army SFC  - E7 Killed in Binh Dinh Penn - Osceola
Krzyzaniak, Stephen Z. WWII Army 84th Infantry Division St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park - South Bend
Kubisiak, Mike F. WWII Army TEC 4 Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kucharski, Teddy W. Korean Army sergeant 1st class St. Joseph, SB South Bend
Kuespert, Jack D.   Army   Unknown Unknown
Kuhar, Anthony M WWII Army   Highland - South Bend
Kuharic, Joseph W. Sr. WWII     Highland South Bend
Kulczar, Joseph E.   Army CPL Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kulczar, Michael WWII     Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kulka, Alvin F. Sr WWII     Chapel Hill South Bend
Kuminecz, Frank E. WWII     Sacred Heart - South Bend
Kunz, Paul T. WWII Marines   Fairview - Unknown
Kurapka, George Joseph WW II     St. Joseph Valley Unknown
Kurapka, James G. Sr. Korea     St. Joseph Valley Unknown
Kurlancki, Walter S. WWII Army   Highland - South Bend
Kurzhal, Richard W. 1920 – 1944   Sgt – Killed in France- Co. E. 331ST Inf 83 Div Sumption Prairie Centre -South Bend
Kush, Walter F. WWII Navy   St. Joseph Cemetery, South Bend South Bend
Kushito, Oliver WWI   PCT – 421 Co. Coast ART Indiana Southlawn Centre -South Bend
Kwiecinski, Edward Andrew WWII Army     South Bend

 

 

RETURN TO VETERAN’S SITE

 

UPDATED: Saturday, March 30, 2013 09:45:32 AM