HONORING

ST. JOSEPH COUNTY VETERANS

“W”


 

NAME SERVICE BRANCH RANK BURIAL – IF DECEASED TOWNSHIP – CITY (Where served)
Wachowiak, Edward Richard Korean Army   Unknown - South Bend
Wachowiak, Leonard WWII     St. Joseph - SOUTH BEND
Wachs, Richard A. Sr. WWII Army Air Force Radio Operator Fairview Penn - Mishawaka
Waddick, Robert J. Sr.   Navy Purple Heart St. Joseph, SB - South Bend
Wade, Lyman G. WWII     New Carlisle - South Bend
Wade, Rudolph James Vietnam Air Force     South Bend
Wagner, Albert L. WWII Air Force SSgt Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wagner, Carl A. WWII Army Air Corp - flew 47 missions in the South Pacific as an officer St. Joseph Valley - South Bend
Wagner, James M.   Army   Unknown - South Bend
Wainscott, Daniel A. Vietnam Army   Cremated - Unknown
Walbert, Martin M. WWII     St. Joseph - South Bend
Waldschmidt, Vincent E. Sr. WWII Army   Highland Bangor, MI
Waldvogle, John   GAR PVT CO H  124 ILL INF City - Mishawaka  
Walker, Burton L. WWII Marines Lt. Col. Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens South Bend
Walker, John C Korea     Cedar Grove, Notre Dame IN South Bend
Walker, Maurice S. Sr. Korea Army   Woodlawn Cemetery Walkerton
Walkowski, James Korean     St Joseph - South Bend
Walkowiak, Louis WWII Navy   St. Joseph  
Walkowiak, Roman WW II     St Joseph - South Bend
Walkowski, Ralph P.   Army   St Joseph - South Bend
Wallace, Charles WWII Army   Cremated South Bend
Wallace, Chester P. WWII Army   Fairview Penn - Mishawaka
Wallace, Joe Max WW II Army   Southlawn South Bend
Wallace, Leonard G. WWII     Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens Mishawaka
Wallace, Robert E. Sr.   Army   Unknown - Breman, IN
Wallace, Robert J. WWII Army Pfc Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wallisch, John 1910 until 1913 Army   Cedar Grove South Bend
Wallis, Horace W., Jr. WWII   Pvt. 115TH Inf. 29TH Div – Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wallis, Horace W., Sr. WWI   Cpl 65 AERO SQ – Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wallis, Robert M. WWII Army Cpl Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Walorski, Alphonse F. WWII Army   St. Joseph, SB - South Bend
Walsh, William Joseph WWII Marines   Cremated South Bend
Walter, Harry Joseph WW II Army Air Corps Riverview South Bend
Walters, Darrell L. (Bud) WWII Army Tech Sgt. Served 1942-1945; Omaha Beach (Normandy, France) Day 5 (or 6) of D-Day Invasion Chapel Hill Penn - Mishawaka
Walters, J. (Jack) Craig Vietnam Army SP5 (E-8) Actice Duty Oct 1964-Sept 1967   Penn - Mishawaka
Walters, John Wesley   Army Tec 5 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Walters, Frederick O. WWII     Highland - South Bend
Walters, Harvey M. WWII Army Pfc – Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Walters, Paul Monroe   Army Pfc – Buried at Sea 07/10/1943 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Walters, Richard Adrian WWII Navy   Chapel Hill - South Bend
Walters, Tim Leroy Vietnam Army SSgt - E6 Killed in Laos - South Bend
Walton, Donald E.   Army   Unknown - South Bend
Watkins, Willis E.   Army   Chapel Hill Unknown
Walton, E. Spencer WWII Navy communications specialist aboard the destroyer DD783; lieutenant Unknown Penn - Mishawaka
Walz, Richard WWII     Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wantuch, Frank Jr. Korea Air Force   St. Joseph South Bend
Wantuck, Casimer WWII     St. Joseph - South Bend
Warbington, Leo WWII Army   Highland - GA
Ward, Harry WWI     Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Ward, Jacob   GAR PVT CO H  138 IND INF City - Mishawaka  
Ward, Lester WWII & Korean Navy retired as Lieutenant Commander    
Ward, Lester Brent         Penn - Mishawaka
Ward, William D. WWII / Korean Army   Unknown Walkerton, IN
Warner, Bailey WWI Army PFC Osceola Unknown
Warner, Clem W. WWI     Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Warner, George W. WWII Army   Southlawn Cemetery South Bend
Warner, James H. Vietnam     Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Warner, Robert S. WWII Army Tec 5 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Warner, Theodore, Jr. WWII   1ST Lt   Penn - Mishawaka
Warner, Wilbur M. WWII     Dowagiac MI South Bend
Warner, Wilfred, Wesley, Jr Vietnam Army Sgt – E5 Killed in Thua Thein Penn - Mishawaka
Warner, William F. WWII Army Tec 4 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Warnke, William G. WWII Army   Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Warrell, Marvin J. Sr.   Air Force   Cremated Mishawaka
Warren, David B.   Army EW3 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Warren, Everett Raydean WWII Army Tech 5 Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens Penn - Osceola
Warren, Lois Ann Vietnam Navy SK2   Penn - Osceola
Warren, Robert V.   Marines Pvt Sumption Prairie Centre  - South Bend
Warrick, Paul   Navy   Black Hills National, Rapid City SD South Bend
Wartha, Anthony L. WWII     Highland - South Bend
Wartha, John F. Spanish American War Calvary   Veterans cemetery; Dayton, Ohio - South Bend
Wartha, Roy S. WWII     St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park South Bend
Wasikowski, Ernest A. WWII Air Force   St. Joseph, SB - South Bend
Watkins, Edgar L. WWI     Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Watkins, James L. WWII Army First Sergeant; Bronze Star Unknown - Unknown
Watts, Henry Fredrick WWII Army PVT Ferrisville unknown
Wayer, Joseph J.   Army   St. Joseph, SB - South Bend
Weakland, Robert E. WWII   Pfc – Co.. G Glider – Killed in Action in France 02/06/1945 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Weaver, Doyle L. Korea Air Force   Southlawn Cemetery South Bend
Weaver, Erin W. Vietnam   Seaman 2/C   Penn - Mishawaka
Weaver, George W. KOREA   Pfc 101 Med BN - Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Webb, Clinton H. WW II Army   Fairview Mishawaka
Webb, Donald T. Korean Marines   Fairview - Watervliet, Mich.
Webb, Hary L. WWII Army   Olive Cemetery, Waukarusa IN Mishawaka
Webb, Manford C. WW II Army   Fairview - South Bend
Webber, Raymond B. WWII   Pfc 86 Calvrecon SQ - Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Weberg, David E. Vietnam Army   Unknown IL
Weber, George F. WWII Army   Riverview - Illinois
Weber, Robert R. WWII   in the Philippines and Japan Southlawn - South Bend
Webster, Thomas J. WWII   Capt   Penn - Mishawaka
Wechter, Monte WWII Army   Chapel Hill - New York
Wedmore, Jack Lee Korea Marines Purple Heart Cluster II and various other medals unknown - South Bend
Weesner, Hilton D. WWII Army Air Corps - He was a fighter pilot and was held as a POW from 1944-1945 in a Japanese camp in Rangoon. When he was released, he was honorably discharged and received the Air Medal, and a Purple Heart. Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens - South Bend
Weesner, Maclyn M. WWII Army Corporal; While in the service he received four Bronze Stars, a Good Conduct Ribbon and the EAME Theater Ribbon Southlawn - South Bend
Weger, Andrew C. WWII Army   Unknown - South Bend
Weissfuss, Richard P. Jr. WWII Army   Chapel Hill Unknown
Weist, Gordon E.   Marines   Highland Cemetery South Bend
Wendt, Robert R. WWII Army   Unknown - South Bend
Wendzonka, Carl J.   Army     South Bend
Wener, Franciucus "Frank" Civil War   Private, 155th Indiana, Company I Riverview  
Werner, Gary Anthony Vietnam Army Bronze Star, the Silver Star and a Purple Heart St. Joseph Valley Penn - Mishawaka
Wener, John A. Civil War   Private, 175th Ohio, Company I Fair  
Wennerstrom, Raymond Edward Virynsm Army served 20 years   Penn - Mishawaka
Wensits, John A. WW II Army Air Corp St. Joseph, South Bend South Bend
Wensits, Joseph M. WW II Army Air Corp Highland South Bend
Wensits, William R.   Army 1946-1948 Highland South Bend
Weidling, Eugene Korean     Highland - South Bend
Weiher, Rev. CharlesC.S.C. WWII     Holy Cross Notre Dame – South Bend
Weikel, Richard Joseph Sr WW II Army   Riverview - South Bend
Weinberg, Kelly F.   Army Major; of the 1000 Military Police Battalions; Meritorious Service Medal, Army Commendation Medal, Army Achievement Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal and the Army Service Ribbon St Mary’s Catholic Church, Ft Monroe VA - South Bend
Weiss, Leonard E. WWII     Westbridge Park, Indianapolis - South Bend
Weldon, Richard C. WWII     Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Weller, Ralph H. WWII Army Pfc Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wellman, Huber WWII   Pfc – 330TH Inf – Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wellman, Huber WWII   Pfc   Penn - Mishawaka
Wells, Leslie E. WWII Army Sgt Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wenger, William W. jr   Army Spc Sumption Prairie Centre  - South Bend
Wenrick, Vaun D. WWII Armed Forces Died in Africa from battle wounds sustained while serving with the US Armed Forces in Rumania (1920 – 1943) Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wentland, Bernard WWII Navy MM2 St. Joseph Cemetery, S B Portage - South Bend
Wentland, Casimer S., JR Vietnam Marines   St. Joseph, SB - South Bend
Wentland, Eugene WWII Army PVT. First Class St. Joseph Cemetery, S B Portage - South Bend
Wentland, Sylvester WWI Navy SEAMAN St. Joseph, South Bend Portage - South Bend
Werbrouck, Marcel A. WWII Army   Fairview Penn - Mishawaka
Werner, Raymond M.   Army     - South Bend
Wertenberger A., JR WWII   S/Sgt   Penn - Mishawaka
Wesszo, Louis WW I       South Bend
West, Wayne E. WW II Army Air Corps Highland Mishawaka
Westberg, William Carl   Army Pfc Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wharton, Clarence R. WWI   612 AERS S Squadron Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wherley, Otis Conrad WWII Navy S2 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Whicker, Abner W. WWI   Pvt 1 Anti Aircraft BN CAC – Missouri Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Whisler, John F. WWII Army Sgt Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Whitacre, Donald E. WWII Army Pfc Sumption Prairie Centre  - South Bend
Whitacre, James R.   Marines T. Sgt. Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
White, Alfred Lance   Army   Resthaven - Unknown
White, Donald L.       Unknown - South Bend
White, Eldon W. WWII   Pvt. Co. A 136TH Inf – Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
White, Estol WWII Army   Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens Alabama
White, Junes P. WWII Army Air Corps Chapel Hill - Unknown
White, Leonard F. WWII   Sgt   Penn - Mishawaka
White, Raydean Desert Storm Air Force Contact Spec.   Penn - Mishawaka
Whitehead, Jack WWII Army   Unknown - Unknown
Whiteman, Don R. WWII Army Air Corp; fighter pilot, flying the B-26 with 40 combat missions; Bronze Star for Germany and the Bronze Star for Italy, Air Medal, Captain Southlawn - South Bend
Whitmer, Robert Devere Korean Army spent time in Korea and Japan Southlawn - South Bend
Whitmer, Robert Dwain Korean     Woodlawn - North Liberty
Wickham, John P. Korean Army 584th Transport Company as an expert in carbine Unknown Penn - Mishawaka
Wieczorek, Frank WW II Marines   St. Joseph, South Bend South Bend
Wieczorkowski, Richard A. Vietnam     St. Joseph - South Bend
Wiegand, Ernest Carl WW II Army   Southlawn South Bend
Wiegand, Willis N. WWII Army TEC 5 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wierschem, Armin T. WWII Army medical equipment maintenance tech. Highland - Unknown
Wigfall, Robert Edward Jr.   Air Force   Marion National Cemetery, Marion, Ind - South Bend
Wiggen, John W.     GAR; Pvt Co B  48 Ind Inf Mishawaka City  
Wilcoxen, Russell C. WWI     Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wilder, Douglas E.   Navy   Unknown - Unknown
Wileman, Chester WWII Army   Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens South Bend
Wiles, William E.   Army 1972-1975 Unknown - South Bend
Wiley, John A. WWII Navy S1 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wiley, Robert W. Korean Army   Highland KY
Wilhelm, John J. WWI     Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wilk, Joseph Sr.   Army   unknown - South Bend
Wilkeson, Joseph WWII Army Eleventh Armored Division Riverview - South Bend
Wilkins, George F. WWII Navy   Unknown - Unknown
Wilkinson, Kenneth Lawrence Sr. WWII Army Air Corp - He spent a year in India flying "The Hump" across the Himalayan Mountains, supplying the Chinese Army during their fight with Japan. He completed 87 missions. He was decorated with the Air Medal with Clusters Unknown - South Bend
Willard, Emanuel     GAR; Pvt Co D  128 Ind Inf Mishawaka City  
Willard, Isaac. W. Spanish American   Pvt – Co. F 15 Regt. Indiana Infantry Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Willekens, Frank C. Korean     Fairview Penn - Mishawaka
Williams, Alanzo S.     GAR; Corp Co K  87 Ind Inf Mishawaka City  
Williams, Bozzie WWII Army Victory Ribbon, Theater Ribbon, Good Conduct Medal and one Bronze Service Star Highland - Unknown
Williams, Charles D. WWI   Sgt – HQ Co. 137 Fld Arty – Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Williams, Charles Paul WWII Navy   Fairview Penn - Mishawaka
Williams, Edgar Sr. WWII Navy 20 years Chapel Hill Mishawaka
Williams, Evard H. WWII Army T SGT Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Williams, Frederick S. Korean Navy   Unknown AL
Williams, George N.   Marines   Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Williams, Henry WWI     Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Williams, James Stephen   Air Force 1965 - 1987 Unknown - South Bend
Williams, Larry Doby Vietnam Amry received a Service Medal with two bronze stars, National Defense Service Medal, Outstanding Marksman (Rifle), and Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal Highland - South Bend
Williams, Lewis I WW II Army   Highland Cemetery South Bend
Williams, Ray H.   Army National Guards Cremated - Unknown
Williams, Richard L., SR Vietnam     [Unknown] - South Bend
Williams, Robert C. WWII   PVT   Penn - Mishawaka
Williams, Robert L. WW II Army Pfc Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Williams, Reuben Scott   Army   Higland Arkansas
Williams, Sidney Ray WWI   Cpl - Indiana 321 MG BN 82NDDiv Sumption Prairie Centre  - South Bend
Williams, Victor B. WWII Air Force Captain Sumption Prairie Centre  - South Bend
Williams, Willie Korea Marines   Southlawn Cemetery South Bend
Williamson, Earl E. WWII Army & Air Force S Sgt Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Williamson, Elmer Clay WWII Army Air Corps Highland South Bend
Wilson, Arthur H. Spanish American   Cpl. 27TH Inf – Tennesee Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wilson, Eugene Freer WWII Navy Seaman First Class specializing in signaling on the patrol craft PC-1180 in the Pacific Southlawn - South Bend
Wilson, Jackie W. "Jack" Vietnam Army 1st Infantry Division; two tours of duty Unknown Penn - Mishawaka
Wilson, Ralph C. WWII   S. Sgt.  460 Bomb Sq. AAF - Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wilson, Robert D. WWII Army Air Force Southlawn - South Bend
Wilson, Robert L. WWII Army   Riverview South Bend
Wilftong, Don L. WWII Army   Highland - South Bend
Wiltfong, Ralph H. WWII     Chapel Hill - South Bend
Wilhelm, William L. Sr.   Air Force 38 years Retired Chapel Hill - Plymouth, IN
Wiltrout, Miles D. WWI     Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wincek, John WWII Army   Highland  
Wincek, Stephen Paul Sr.   Army   Highland - South Bend
Winkelman, Oscar Korean Army   Woodlawn - Walkerton
Winnicki, Roman S. WWII Army   St. Joseph's - South Bend
Winrote, Gale A. WWII Army   Chapel Hill - South Bend
Winterrowd, Wayne J.   Air Force AB Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wise, Clyde L. WWII     Highland - South Bend
Wise, George E. WWII Navy SF1 – Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wise, Robert W. WWII     Westlawn - South Bend
Wiseman, Edsel K. WWII Army Air Highland - South Bend
Wiseman, Herman Eugene WWII Army   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park South Bend
Wisler, Glen WWII Navy GM3 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wisniewski, Benny Lee   Navy   Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wisniewski, Larry Richard   Army 3rd Armored St. Joseph Cemetery, South Bend South Bend
Witner, Edgar Robley WWII Air Force   Riverview - Unknown
Witucki, George J. Peacetime     St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park - South Bend
Witucki, Joseph S. WWII Army   St. Joseph - South Bend
Witter, John L. WWII Army Infantry Fairview Cemetery South Bend
Witz, Carol Joseph WWII Air Force   Fairview Penn - Mishawaka
Wlodarski, Florian S. WWII Army   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park  
Wogoman, Frank W.   Air Force   Unknown Elkhart
Wojciechowski, Eugene R.   Navy   Arizonia - South Bend
Wojcieckowski, Al W. WWII Army   St. Joseph, South Bend South Bend
Wojcik, John E. WWII     Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens - South Bend
Wojnarski, Stanley WWII     St Joseph - Unknown
Wojtys, Joseph M. Korean Marines 1st Lieutenant Unknown - Unknown
Wojtysiak, Casimer L. WWII Army   Highland - South Bend
Wojtysiak, John R. WWII Navy participated in the invasion of Normandy, Philippines, Iwo Jima and the occupation of Tokyo, Japan. Fairview - South Bend
Wolf, Walter H. WW II Army   Mount Pleasant South Bend
Wolfberg, Louis Jewish War     Rose Hill Portage – South Bend
Wolfe, Benny K. WWII Army Cpl Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wolfe, Charles F. Spanish American   Pvt. – Infantry 157 IND. INF Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wolfe, Huey H. WWII   Pfc Co. C 68 Armd Inf BN - Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wolfe, Max WWII Army   Westlawn - North Liberty, IN
Wolz, Brian E.   Army   ocean near Key Largo, Florida - South Bend
Womack, James Delma   Air Force   Unknown - South Bend
Wood, Donald Arthur   Navy served 1957-1959 Woodlawn - Unknown
Wood, Edward F. Korea Navy   Woodland Cemetery South Bend
Wood, Floyd E. Sr. Korean Army   Unknown - California
Wood, Joseph Silas   GAR PVT CO I  9 IND INF City - Mishawaka  
Wood, Verna Belle WWII   Nurse Chapel Hill - South Bend
Woodhull, Ronald Fred Korean USAF Sgt   - South Bend
Woodrich, Donald W.       Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Woodruff, William E. Sr. Korean Navy Petty Officer Second Class; U.S.S. Worcester Fairview Penn - Mishawaka
Woods, Albert Bernard   Army   Fairview - South Bend
Woods, Lawrence H. WWII / Korean/Vietnam Marines Col – Bronze Star Sumption Prairie Centre  - South Bend
Woods, Thomas Henry   Navy   Southlawn Knightstown, IN
Woodworth, James T. Korean   Pfc. 8TH Calvary Regt – Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Woodworth, Virgil D. WWII Navy F3 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Woody, L. Scott WW II Army   St. Joseph Valley Mishawaka
Wroblewski, Edward   Navy     South Bend
Wroblewski, Michael T. WWII     Unknown - Unknown
Worblewski, Sylvester WWII Army   Fairview - South Bend
Wordinger, Otto WWII Army Staff Sgt. Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Working, Allen A.   Navy S2 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Worsham, Leroy Charles Sr. WWII/Korean Marines Presidential Unit Citation awarded to the 1st Marine Division for service in Korea, the Good Conduct Medal with one bronze star, American Defense Services Medal with Base Clasp, American Campaign Medal, Asiatic - Pacific Campaign Medal, World War II Victory Medal, Navy Occupation Service Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Korean Service Medal with three bronze stars, Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation, United Nations Service Medal, Republic of Korea War Service Medal, Rifle Sharpshooter Badge, and Pistol Expert Badge Unknown - Unknown
Worsham, William E. Korean Army Air Corps Unknown - Unknown
Worster, Ervin WWII     Unknown - Unknown
Wortman, Darr WWII   Pfc   Penn - Mishawaka
Wozniak, Donald J. WWII Navy   Chapel Hill Mishawaka
Wozniak, Edward S. WWII Army   St. Joseph, South Bend South Bend
Wozny, Eugene J. WWII Army Air Corp Cremated South Bend
Wraight, Guy E. WWII Army T Sgt Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wrasse, George Thomas WWII     Sumption Prairie Centre  - South Bend
Wright, Wylie Turner WWII Army Air Corps St. James Cathedral Columbarium South Bend
Wrigley, Clifton O. WWI Army Pvt Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wroblewski, Stanley J. WWII Marines   Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wukovits, Victor John WWII Navy USS Pensacola Unknown - South Bend
Wunder, Duane A. WWII Army Tec 4 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wyant, Donald E. WWII Navy   Crumstown Warren - South Bend
Wydrzynski, Frank S. WWI Army Cpl Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wyllie, George Reid WWII Army Sgt.  – Purple Heart Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wynn, Kenneth J.       Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Wyrick, Hershel H. WW II Army   Chapel Hill South Bend

 


 

RETURN TO VETERAN’S SITE

 

UPDATED: Thursday, November 13, 2014 06:14:29 PM