List of Voters in 1848
Tippecanoe Co., Indiana



 


An election held at the house of James Redinbo, Perry Township, Tippecanoe County, Indiana on April 3, 1848 to elect 1 Justice of the Peace; 2 Constables; 1 Inspector of Elections; 1 Supervisor* District No. 1; 1 Supervisor District No. 2; 1 Supervisor District No. 3; 1 Supervisor No. 4; 1 Supervisor District No. 5; 1 Supervisor District No. 6; and 2 Fence Viewers for Perry Township.  (*probably men to oversee road construction and maintenance.)
Transcribed from TIPCOA Newsletter, Vol. 3, 1996. 
ANDREWS, Arthur
ASH, Joseph
BAKER, Daniel
BAKER, David
BARB, Jacob
BARNES, George R.
BARR, A.
BEDFORD, Moses
BENNES, Rezin
BOLTINGHOUSE, Henry
BOWERSOCK, J.  W.
BRENNER, Peter
BUCK, Joseph
BURKHALTER, Peter Jr.
BURNS, John
CAAN, John C.
CENTS, George
CLEAVER, Mahlon
CLOW, David
CORBAN, Edward
COX, William
CRIPE, Andrew
DYE, Vincent
EVANS, Jesse
EVANS, Joseph
FISHER, John
FISHER, Samuel B.
FRY, Theodore
GADDIS, Solomon
GADDIS, William
GARD, Charles
GARD, George
GARD, John Sr.
GARD, John Jr.
GARD, Joseph
GERARD, Elias
GERARD, James M.
GOODMAN, David
GUM, Jacob
GUM, Jeffrey
GUNKLE, Michael
GUSHWA, John
HERSHEY, Joseph M.
HEWETT, Socrates
HOLMES, George H.
JACKSON, Thomas
LASLY, Daniel
LASLY, Jacob
LASLY, John Jr.
MARSH, David
MASTERS, James
McCURDY, John
MIKESEL, Andrew
MIKESEL, Daniel
MIKESEL, Wm.
MILLER, George G.
MILLER, Gideon R.
MILLER, Henry (Kentucky)
MILLER, Henry (Ohio)
MILLER, Joseph
NOBLE, Robert
O'SHAE, John Sr.
PATTON, Andrew  J.
PATTON, David
PATTON, Isaac
PENROD, John
POWELL, Andrew
POWELL, William
QUIN, Wm. H.
REED, Joseph C.
REPLOGLE, Andrew
RICHARDS, Jonathan
RILEY, Ephraim
RILEY, William J.
ROBESON, John
SASLY or LASLY, Andrew Jr.
SASLY or LASLY, Henry
SCOTT, Andrew
SHARP, Silus H.
SHOUP, Henry
SMITH, Alexander
STALY, John
STALY, Meredith
STALY, Solomon
SWANK, Henry
TUCKER, Joel
TUCKER, Willard
ULERY, David
ULERY, Jacob
ULERY, Aaron
UNDERHILL, William
VIRGIN, Marillo M.
VIRGIN, William Sr.
VIRGIN, William Jr.
WADE, Jethro
WALTER, William
WARWICK, Robert
WAYMIRE, John
WEAVER, Isaac
WEAVER, John
WEAVER, Peter
WEST, William
WHITEMAN, John Sr.
WIDENER, Roller
YOUNGER, James
 

§See also a list of Jurors for 1862, 1863 and 1867 on the Tippecanoe County INGenWeb


 TIPCOA Home   |   Online Resources   |  Membership    |  Meetings   |   Links   |  Newsletter



© 2003 Tippecanoe County Area  Genealogical Society
All Rights Reserved