SECRET AND BENEVOLENT SOCIETIES.

1909-1910

From the 1909-1910 Lafayette City Directory under Miscellaneous Information. Pages 47-50.


 

MASONIC

Masonic Hall, 520 Columbia . Lafayette Lodge No. 123, F. and A.   M.-Meets first and third Wednesday evenings in  each month;  Edward T. Evans, W. M.;  W. B. Wormley, Sec.

Tippecanoe Lodge 492,  F. and A. M.-Meets second and forth Wednesday evenings in  each month;  George Stephenson, W. M.;  Robert H. Palmer, Sec.

Lafayette Chapter No. 9, R. A. M.- Meets first and third Friday evenings in each month; A.O. Brockenbrough, High Priest;  Wm. B. Wormley, Sec.

Tippecanoe council No. 68, R. and S. M -Meets every forth Monday evening in each month;  George M. Wendell, Illustrious Master;  Wm. B Wormley, Sec.

Lafayette Commandery No. 3, K. T.-Regular concave first and third Tuesday in each month;  Septimus Vater, Eminent commander;  Wm. B. Wormley, Recorder.

Hope Chapter No. 5, O. E. S.-Meets every first and third Monday evenings in each month;  Mrs. Sarah M. Boyle, Worthy Matron;  Ruby A. Dautel, Sec.

 MASONIC (COLORED)

Floyd Lodge No. 23 (colored) -Meets every first and third Tuesday evening in each  month at 514 Columbia;  Q. T. Ramsey, W. M.; Wm.  F. Anderson, Sec.

Dorcas Chapter No. 14, O. E. S. (colored) -Meets every first and third Monday evenings  in each month at 514 Columbia;  Mrs. Nannie Nelson, Worthy Matron;  W. O. Graves, Patron;  Nora Townsend, Sec.

Douglass Chapter No. 14, R. A. M. (colored) -Meets every second Tuesday evening in each month at n. e. cor. Columbia and 5th;  W. F. Anderson, High Priest; John McDonald, Sec.

Garrison Commandery No. 13, K. T. (colored) -Meets every fourth Tuesday evening in Each month at n. e. cor. Columbia and 5th;  C. F. Hines, Eminent Commandery; Wm. F. Anderson, Recorder.

 

INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS

Odd Fellows' Hall, 413, Third Floor.

Friendship Lodge No. 22 -Meets every Friday evening;  A. W. Henderson, Sec.;  David Hilt, Treas.

Lafayette Lodge No. 15 -Meets every Tuesday evening;  Charles F. Weber, Recording Sec.;  George Rogers, Fin. Sec;  Fred Cole, Treas.

Sigel Lodge No. 273 (German) -Meets every Thursday evening at s.w. cor. 5th and Columbia;  Louis Krauss, Financial Sec.;  Christian Neubauer, Treas.

Tippecanoe Lodge No. 55 -Meets every Monday evening;  A. M. Baum, Recording Sec.; Frank W. Lane, Treas.

Star City Lodge No. 292, Daughters of Rebekah -Meets every second and fourth Thursday evening of each month; Abbie Clark, Recording Secretary;  Annie Beers, Financial Secretary;  Amanda C. Boyer, Treasurer.

Triumph Rebekah Lodge No. 291 -Meets every first and third Thursday evening in each month; Annie Williamson, Recording Sec;  Sarah Howell, Financial Sec.

Wabash Encampment No. 6 -Meets every first and third Wednesday evening in each  month; George Rogers, Scribe; Sigel Brown, Treas.

Star City Rebekah Encampment No. 153 -Meets every second and fourth Wednesday evenings in each month;  A.M Baum, Scribe;  W.E. Tilt, Treas.

Excelsior Canton No. 18 Patriarchs -Meets second and fourth Friday evenings in each month at I.O.O. F. Hall; Col W. H. Andrews commanding 5th Regt.; H.W.  Eberhardt, Capt.; Emmet Bates, Ensign; W.H. Lewis, Clerk;  George Shall, jr., Sentinel; A.M. Baum, Picket;  R.C. Kolthoff, Guard;  F. Sigel Baum, Standard Bearer.

Colored

Tippecanoe Lodge No. 1992, G.U.O.O. F. (colored) -Meets every second and fourth Monday in each month at n.w. cor 17th and Salem;  Oscar McDonald, Sec.

Household of Ruth Lodge No. 453, G.U.O.O. F. (colored ladies) - Meets every first and  third Thursday in each month at n. w. cor 17th and Salem; Ora Smith, Worthy Recorder. 

 

DRUIDS

Mistletoe Circle No.2, U.A.O.D. -Meets every second and fourth Friday evening in each month at s.w. cor 5th and Columbia; Lena Volz, Sec.

Purdue Grove No. 18, A.O.D  -Meets Thursday evening at Druids Hall, 304 1-2 State (WL); Charles Straub, Sec; Chas. T. Stallard, Treas.

Star City Grove N. 19, U.A.O.D. -Meets every Friday evening at s. w. cor. 4th and Ferry; W.W. McQueen, Sec;  Louis Krauss, Treas.

Uhland Chapter No. 4, Uniform Rank -Tuesday evening in each month at s. w. cor. 5th and Columbia; Chris Nebauer, Past Chief Druid;  Fred Kauffman, Sec. and treas.

Walhalla Grove No.12 U.A.O.D. -Meets every Tuesday evening in each month at s. w. cor. 5th and Columbia;  Chris Keller, Past Arch;  Wm. Zabel, Noble Arch;    Christian J. Siegler, Sec.; Christian Vester, Treas.

 

IMPROVED ORDER OF RED MEN

Wabash Tribe No. 11, I. O. of R. M. -Meets every Friday evening in each week at Red Men's Wigwam, n. e. cor.  Ferry and 4th; Wm. Dresser, Sachem;  Arthur Lee, Chief of Records;  A. D. Acheson, keeper of Wampum;  Harry Gripe, Prophet.

Tawalla Council No. 23, Degree of Pochahontas -Meets every first and third Wednesday evening in each month at the Red Men's Wigwam;; Mrs. Clara Carpenter, Keeper of the Records.

Haymakers' Council No. 11 1/2, I.O. of R.M. -Meets every second Wednesday evening in each month at Red Men's Wigwam; John W. Mitchell, Collector of Straws.

 

BENEVOLENT AND PROTECTIVE ORDER OF ELKS

Lafayette Lodge No. 143 -Meets every Thursday evening at s. e. cor. 4th and Columbia; I. L. McCarthy, Exalted Ruler;  F.G.Heinmiller, Esteemed Leading Knight; George Hornberger, Esteemed Loyal Knight;  George Bergman, sec.;    W. B. Foresman, Treas.; Wm. H. Reitemeier, Tyler.

 

FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES

Lafayette Aerie No. 347 -Meets second and fourth Monday evenings at Milwaukee block, s.e. cor. 5th and Columbia;  James Anderson, P. W.P.;  J. Ahee, W. P.;  J. B. Newman, W.V. P.; C. M. Johnson, W. T.; W. M. Baker, W. S.

 

KNIGHTS OF THE MODERN MACCABEES

Indiana Tent - Meets every Friday evening at n. w. cor. 9th and Main; Ray Fisher, Record Keeper;  James C. McClurkin, Finance Keeper.

 

KNIGHTS OF THE MACCABEES.

Lafayette Tent No. 117 -Meets every Wednesday evenings at n. e. cor. Columbia and 5th. G. W. Runyon, Record Keeper;  James C. McClurkin, Finance Keeper.

 

LADIES OF THE MACCABEES

Golden Star Hive No. 97 -Meets every Thursday evening at n. e.  cor. Columbia and 5th.

 

GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC

John A. Logan Post No. 3 -Meets every second and fourth Tuesday evening in each month in basement of Courthouse;  D. H. Flynn, Commander;  B. K. Kramer, Adjutant; E. J. Black, Quartermaster.

John A. Logan Woman's Relief Corps No. 191 -Meets every  second and fourth Tuesday  afternoon in basement of Courthouse;  Mrs. Emma Wade, Pres;  Mrs. Laura Crider, Sec.

John A. Logan Circle No. 7, Ladies of the G.A.R. -Meets every first and third Wednesday of each month in basement of Courthouse;  Lillian Elliott, Pres.; Mrs. Alice F. Kramer, Sec.

Marsh B. Taylor Post No. 475 -Meets every first and third Thursday evening in each  month at 618 Main;  C.C. Jackson, Commander;  I. M. Aiken, Adjutant; Lemuel  Ross, Quartermaster.

Marsh B. Taylor Woman's Relief Corps No. 142 -Meets every first and third Thursday afternoon in each month at 618 Man;  Mrs. Laura Comingore, Pres.;  Mrs. Ida  Poinier, Sec.

   

UNITED SPANISH WAR VETERANS

A. P. Camp No. 15 -Meets second and fourth Tuesday evenings of each month in basement of Courthouse;  Herman Kelm, Commander;  Charles Davis, Adjutant.

 

UNION VETERAN LEGION

Union Encampment No. 122 -Meets second and  fourth Thursday evening in each month at 618 Main ;  C. M. Nisley, Colonel;  J. B. Shaw, Adjutant; W.E.Wells, Quartermaster.

UNITED SPANISH WAR VETERANS

A. P. Lee Camp No. 15 -Meets second and fourth Tuesday evenings of each month in basement of Courthouse;  Herman Kelm, Commander;  Charles Davis , Adjutant.

 

UNION VETERAN LEGION

Union Encampment No.122-Meets every second and Fourth Thursday evening in each month at 618 Main ;  C. M. Nisley, Colonel;  J. B. Shaw, Adjutant;  W. E. Wells,  Quartermaster.

Ladies' Auxiliary, U.V.L. -Meets second and fourth Thursday afternoons at 618 Main ; Mrs. Ella Porter, Sec.

 

DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICA REVOLUTION  

General de Lafayette Chapter -Mrs. Bertha Falley, Regent;  Mrs. Eliza H. Weigle, Vice- Regent;  Miss R. Katherine Beeson, Sec.;  Frances S. Boggs, Treas.

Oliver Ellsworth Chapter -Miss Lydia Marks, Regent;  Miss Roe Mitchell, Vice Regent;  Miss Louise Caldwell, Treas.

 

SONS OF VETERANS

Sons of Veterans No. 131 -Meets every first and third Tuesday of each month in G. A. R. Hall in the Courthouse;  J. W. Schooler, Capt.;  Burr F. Powell, Sec. and Treas.

   

KNIGHTS OF PYTHIAS

Pythian Castle Hall, n. w. cor. Ferry and 4th. Curran Lodge No. 111, K. of P.  -Meets every Monday evening;  J. H. Holloway, K. of  R. and S.; W. A. Dresser, M.of  E.

Lafayette Company No. 1, U.R. K. of P. -Meets every second and fourth Thursday  evening in  each month;  Joseph H. Holloway, Capt.;  Sherman Cochran, First Lieut.; Harvey Newbold, Second Lieut.;  Emory J. Yeager, Recorder;  David Bryan, Treas

Olympian Temple No. 78, Pythian Sisters -Meets every Tuesday evening except July and  August first Tuesday;  Mrs. Edith Burchby, Mistress of Records and Correspondence.

Lafayette Lodge No. 51, K. of P. -Meets every Wednesday evening at Castle Hall, n. w. cor. 4th and Ferry;  Sidney H. Saltzgaber, K. of R. and S;  E. J. Yeager, M.of E.

Washington Lodge No. 22 (colored) -Meets every first and third Wednesday in each  month at hall cor. 5th and Ferry;  W. F. Anderson, K. of R. and S.

 

TRIBE OF BEN HUR

Chariot Court No. 38.-Meets every Monday evening of each month at n. e. cor. 4th and Ferry;  John L. May, Scribe;  Eugene L. Dyer, Treas.

 

INDEPENDENT ORDER B'NAI BRITH (HEBREW)

Barzilla Lodge No. 111 -Meets every first and third Sunday evening in each month at Synagogue e. s. 7th bet. Alabama and South;  Isaac Bear, Sec.

 ROYAL ARANUM

Imperial Council No. 316 -Meets every first and third Tuesday evening in each month  Red Men's Hall;  A. L. Sawyer, Collector;  Welbert M. Baker,  Sec.;  Amos B. Moore, Treas.

 

WOODMEN OF THE WORLD

Tippecanoe Camp No. 17 -Meets every Thursday evening at n. e. cor. Ferry and 4th;  J. A. Leechman, Banker;  Joshua Aurand, Clerk.

     

MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA

Lafayette Camp No.4631 -Meets every Friday evening at 508 Columbia;  J. B. Newton, V. C.;  M.C. Wilson, Clerk;  John Kimball, Banker.

   

CATHOLIC ORDER OF FORRESTERS

Star City No. 724 -Meets every second Thursday in each month at 225 N. 3d;  L. N. Bush, Chief Ranger;  Charles Craigmile, Financial Sec.; Louis H. May, Recording Sec.;  Jacob Dienhardt, Treas.;  Dr. Charles Hupe, M. E.

 

INDEPENDENT ORDER OF FORRESTERS

Court Puritian No. 1125.-Meets every second and fourth Tuesday evening in each month at Eagles' Hall;  A. Mulford, Chief Ranger;  Henry Rosenthal, Treas.

 

UNITED ORDER OF FORRESTERS

Tippecanoe Court No. 94 -Meets first and third Tuesday evening in each month at 508 Columbia.; S. Morehouse, Chief Ranger;  Wm. Shaw, Sec.;  M. C. Wilson, Treas.

 

KNIGHTS AND LADIES OF HONOR

Lafayette Lodge No.2373 -Meets second and fourth Mondays at 616 1/2 Main.  Anna Brush, Protector;  Anna B. Schaible, Vice Protector;  John Schaible, Sec.; Martin Iron, Treas.

 

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS

Lafayette Council No. 456 -Meets every second and fourth Tuesday in reach month at 317 Columbia; Martin A. Quinn, District Deputy;  Edward O'Gara, G.K.; Chas. Hession,  D.G.K.;  M. J. Golden ,Chancellor;  Wm. T. Ball, Recorder;  John Murphy, Financial Sec.;  Thomas J. Kemple, Treas.; P.M. Earley, Lecturer;    George F. Mug. Advocate;  John Breckweg, Warden; Trustees, Wm. G. Gude, P. M. Earley, George F. Mug.

   

NATIONAL UNION

Purdue Council No. 122-H.  E. Glick, Pres.;  W. O. Crouse, Sec.;  R. W. Duncan, Financial Sec.

 

ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS

S. J. Hannagan, County President . Division No.1, A. O. H., Tippecanoe County -Meets first Thursday evening in each month at hall, s. e. cor. Ferry and Third;  B. J. Murphy, Pres.;  Philly Clark, Vice Pres.;  Nicholas J. Ryan jr., Recording Sec.; Michael Flanagan, Financial Sec.;  Jerry F. Connell, Treas.

Young Men's Hibernian Society -Meets first Sunday in each month at s. e. cor. third and Ferry;  Wm. F. Kearney, Pres.;  Charles C. McManus, Vice Pres.;   C. F. Hession, Recording Sec.;  Charles J. Mulherlin, Financial Sec.;  S. J. Hannagan, Treas.

 


TIPCOA Home   |   Online Resources   |  Membership    |   Meetings   |  Links   |  Newsletter


2011  Tippecanoe County Area Genealogical Society
All Rights Reserved