Lafayette Leader  Obituary Index Project
  1970 to 1990

 

Y ~ Z   Surnames

SURNAME GIVEN NAME & Maiden AGE Vet Date of Death Date in Paper PG# COL# CEMETERY OR LOCATION
Yahne Donald E. 64   08 08 1971 08 12 1971 14-4 St. Mary Cem
Yale Estelle Perkins 88   09 08 1982 09 16 1982 8-3 Fair Haven Cem., Mulberry, Ind.
Yanner Helen B.   75   03 27 1986 04 03 1986 5-2 St. Boniface Cem.
Yanner William A. 77   12 22 1981 12 31 1981 10-3 St. Boniface Cem.
Yarno Florence T. 85   07 18 1986 07 24 1986 10-5 St. Boniface Cem.
Yarno Ora David 86   08 26 1989 08 31 1989 11b-3 St. Boniface Cem.
Yates Jesse D. 85   05 27 1978 06 01 1978 10-2 St. Mary Cem
Yates Kenneth Roy 25 vet 07 06 1973 07 12 1973 12-2 Elwood Cem., Elwood, Ind.
Yates Mary C. Whitaker Olinger 77   01 11 1984 01 19 1984 6-1 Spring Vale Cem.
Yates S. Wilson 84   08 23 1977 08 25 1977 12-4 not listed
Yates William E. 60   02 19 1979 02 22 1979 10-3 Concord Cem.
Yauch Ellen I. "Miss." 90   04 18 1989 04 20 1989 13-2,12-3 Concord Cem.
Yauch Essie F. 61   09 29 1971 10 07 1971 12-1 Concord Cem.
Yauch John 75   01 20 1977 01 27 1977 12-2 Concord Cem.
Yeager Frances A. Petrero 56   01 23 1976 01 29 1976 16-2 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Yeager Richard G. 63 vet 05 02 1983 05 12 1983 10-4 died in Portland, Oregon
Yeager W. Marc 73 vet 12 21 1989 12 28 1989 10b-2 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Yeater John K. 63   08 13 1977 08 18 1977 14-3 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Yeazel Jessie Edgerton 79   11 23 1989 11 30 1989 12b-4 Mt. Hope Cem., Logansport, Ind.
Yelton Robert Marshal 53   01 15 1979 01 18 1979 10-4 Services in Tampa, FL.
Yeoman Louis A. 53   02 01 1985 02 07 1985 8-2 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Yoakum Harold W. 75   03 09 1983 03 17 1983 8-2 Spring Vale Cem.
Yocum Delbert 74   01 13 1979 01 18 1979 10-1 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Yoder Adam W. 62   08 15 1970 08 20 1970 14-3 Fair Haven Cem.
Yoder Eldon J. "Prof." 64 vet 06 01 1983 06 09 1983 8-4 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Yoder Henry A. 78   03 06 1972 03 09 1972 14-6 Rest Haven Cem.
Yoder Mae 76   11 27 1971 12 02 1971 14-2 Rest Haven Cem.
Yoran Calvin S. 69   08 06 1977 08 11 1977 16-2 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Yoran Isabel L. Lange 67   10 20 1976 10 21 1976 12-5 Cremation
Yorger Lois Southard 82   01 09 1986 01 20 1986 6-3 Grand View Cem.
York Clarice A. Knight 83   10 18 1983 10 27 1983 8-2 Forrest Hill Cem., Greencastle
York Edgar T. 60   01 30 1985 02 07 1985 8-4 services in Florida
York Mary Mildred Erwin 69   03 11 1981 03 19 1981 10-3 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
York Stephon L. 2 mo   09 26 1977 09 29 1977 10-2 Sand Ridge Cem.
York Thomas William "Jr." 66 vet 06 19 1990 06 28 1990 10b-4 Ind. State Veterans Home Cem.
York Wanda L. 64   05 07 1989 05 11 1989 14-2 service in Clearwater, FL.
York William 52   04 24 1981 04 30 1981 10-1 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Yost Allen A. 79   11 02 1981 11 05 1981 8-1 Swank Cem, at Pettit
Yost Betty J. Parker 45   02 22 1976 02 26 1976 12-5 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Yost Carl J. 71   03 04 1981 03 12 1981 10-1 Battle Ground Cem.
Yost Caroline P. 76   01 04 1977 01 13 1977 10-4 St. Boniface
Yost Charles Dean 49   08 13 1986 08 21 1986 8-5 Dayton Cem.
Yost Christine M. Mathews 71   08 31 1986 09 04 1986 8-1 Swank Cem.
Yost Clarence D. 87   06 28 1970 07 02 1970 12-4 Dayton Cem.
Yost Cora Mary Hege 86   04 16 1973 04 19 1973 14-3 Battle Ground Cem.
Yost Dale M. 84   10 31 1974 11 07 1974 16-6 Dayton Cem.
Yost Earl A. 75   10 20 1986 10 23 1986 12-4 Maus. At Tippecanoe Mem. Gar.
Yost Harold Dean 80   12 05 1977 12 08 1977 10-3 Spring Vale Cem.
Yost Helen G. 87   10 15 1987 10 29 1987 10-1 service in Lakeland, FL.
Yost Josephine 73   05 03 1979 05 10 1979 7-4 Spring Vale Cem.
Yost Lola D. Golden 74   05 30 1984 06 07 1984 8-2 Dayton Cem.
Yost Lucille R. 76   11 25 1975 12 04 1975 16-4 Fair Haven Cem., Mulberry, Ind.
Yost Mary E. 71   06 11 1982 06 17 1982 8-2 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Yost Max Eugne 52   11 22 1977 11 24 1977 10-4 Battle Ground Cem.
Yost Ora L. 65   06 20 1985 06 27 1985 6-5 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Yost Pearl Clague 87   03 04 1981 03 12 1981 10-2 buried in Alabama, died in VA.
Youkey Colleen M. 4   07 10 1977 07 14 1977 12-3 at Thorntown, Ind.
Young Aileen Baer 61   06 12 1973 06 14 1973 14-8 Tippecanoe Memorial Gardens
Young Barbara Kay Bol 42   05 31 1986 06 05 1986 8-2 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Young Bessie Westfall 88   04 03 1985 04 11 1985 8-2 Montmorenci Cem.
Young Blanche W. Ward 91   02 28 1986 03 13 1986 5-3 Grand View Cem.
Young Charles E. 80   06 15 1970 06 18 1970 14-1 Tippecanoe Memorial Gardens
Young Christopher James -0-   07 06 1985 07 18 1985 6-2 service in Stockwell, Ind.
Young Claude "Rev." 82   02 02 1972 02 10 1972 14-7 Tippecanoe Memorial Gardens
Young Cleo Jane Shull 54   01 14 1987 01 22 1987 10-2 Rest Haven Cem.
Young Coy Oscar 85   08 15 1985 08 19 1985 6-5 Elmwood Cem., Romney, Ind.
Young Dale E. 68 vet 12 27 1983 01 05 1984 8-7 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Young Delmas L. 78   03 03 1986 03 13 1986 5-4 service in Unionville
Young Edna D. Fisher Vess 89   08 16 1990 08 23 1990 12b-3 Grand View Cem.
Young Ellen A. 91   02 02 1982 02 11 1982 8-2 St. Mary Cem.
Young Eva D. 77   05 15 1970 05 21 1970 14-3 Tippecanoe Memorial Gardens
Young Everett H. 75   10 14 1985 10 21 1985 2-4 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Young Georgia L. 64   06 17 1980 06 26 1980 10-4 Romney, Ind.
Young Gertrude Josephine Baum 76   03 11 1988 03 17 1988 11-1 service in Marion
Young Hattie Fraker 87   07 20 1977 07 28 1977 12-4 Rest Haven Cem.
Young James Orville 64 vet 09 24 1990 10 04 1990 13b-3 service in Norman, Okla.]
Young Jane Ann McNutt 50   03 23 1979 03 29 1979 10-4 Grand View Cem.
Young Lena Becky Steckel 55   11 16 1977 11 24 1977 10-3 Fair Haven Cem. Mulberry, Ind.
Young Louise Chambers 92   03 24 1980 03 27 1980 10-2 at Cleveland, Ohio
Young Mabel E. Willis 91   07 08 1984 07 12 1984 8-6 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Young Mabel M. 77   12 23 1989 12 28 1989 12b-2 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Young Mable 83   07 06 1982 07 15 1982 8-1 St. Boniface Cem.
Young Margaret H. 73   07 06 1981 07 09 1981 8-4 Potomac Cem., Potomac, ILL.
Young Mary E. 88   09 30 1975 10 02 1975 20-4 Springvale Cem.
Young Mary E. Hufty 58   09 27 1977 09 29 1977 10-4 Rest Haven Cem.
Young Michael J. 20   03 16 1974 04 11 1974 12-5 not listed
Young Nancy M. 44   04 18 1987 04 23 1987 10-3 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Young Nelle H. (Thomas) 84   03 16 1970 03 19 1970 12-1 Tippecanoe Memorial Gardens
Young Oddetta Bernice Mitchell 71   03 19 1981 03 26 1981 8-1 Crownland Cem., Noblesville,
Young Opal D. (Heller) 71   03 22 1970 03 26 1970 14-4 Connersville, IN.
Young Pauline (Hicks) 49   01 04 1970 01 08 1970 10-4 Maplelawn
Young Pearl M. Kerfoot 59   07 29 1976 08 05 1976 14-3 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Young Raymond D. 76 vet 10 28 1984 11 01 1984 10-4 died in Calif. Service will be here.
Young Richard C. 76   07 17 1984 07 19 1984 8-4 Not listed
Young Richard C. 76   07 17 1984 07 26 1984 10-3 Pond Grove Cem., Otterbein, Ind.
Young Robert C. 62   07 11 1977 07 14 1977 12-1 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Young Stephanie LeAnn -0-   10 17 1972 10 17 1972 14-4 not listed
Young Telford R. 65   11 22 1972 11 30 1972 14-1 California
Young Vera C. Campbell __   11 17 1970 11 19 1970 12-3 Battle Ground Cem.
Young Viola J. Gibbs 60   01 23 1979 01 25 1979 12-3 IOOF Cem. Brookston, Ind.
Young Walter William __ vet 02 01 1988 02 11 1988 9-5 service in San Antonio, Texas
Young Wretha 75   12 15 1971 12 23 1971 12-3 Tippecanoe Memorial Gardens
Young  E. Paul "Sr" 82   07 25 1972 07 27 1972 12-4 Tippecanoe Memorial Gardens
Youngmeyer Caroline "Miss." 104   05 04 1975 05 08 1975 20-5 Springvale Cem.
Youngmeyer John E. 94   06 02 1975 06 12 1975 18-4 not listed
Younker Frederick A. 65   12 30 1986 01 08 1987 8-4 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Younker Harry L. 70   03 07 1985 03 14 1985 8-2 Services in Florida
Younker Henry H. 91   02 07 1987 02 12 1987 10-5 St. Boniface Cem.
Younker Joseph T. 70   03 05 1983 03 10 1983 10-3 Battle Ground Cem.
Younker Kenneth D. 73   10 21 1990 10 25 1990 12b-4 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Younker Lawrence O. 72   03 16 1980 03 20 1980 12-4 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Younker Margaret A. 72   09 15 1989 09 21 1989 15b-2 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Younker Mary Ann Bolyard 59   11 07 1978 11 09 1978 10-4 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Younker Rose K. "Miss." 94   12 29 1980 01 01 1981 8-4 Spring Vale Cem.
Younker Wanda J. 72   05 03 1983 05 12 1983 10-4 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Younkin Harry Eugene 63 vet 01 24 1982 01 28 1982 10-4 Rest Haven Cem.
Yount Alma Ruth Thieme 83   03 02 1975 03 06 1975 16-5 Rest Haven Cem.
Yuill Dewey A. 82 vet 05 27 1980 05 29 1980 8-4 Spring Vale Cem.
Yuill Dolita Rae Ford 29   02 25 1974 02 28 1974 14-5 St. Boniface
Yuill Edward 64   01 27 1973 02 01 1973 16-4 Rest Haven Cem.
Yuill George N. 96   08 17 1979 08 23 1979 10-1 Rest Haven Cem.
Yuill Glenn F. 65 vet 02 19 1986 02 27 1986 5-5 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Yuill James R. 83   10 04 1975 10 09 1975 16-4 Pyrmont Cem.
Yuill John H. 71   11 07 1988 11 10 1988 14-2 Fair Haven Cem.
Yuill Mabel "Miss" 88   01 03 1974 01 10 1974 10-1 Springvale Cem.
Yuill Margaret Morrow 89   07 05 1990 07 12 1990 10b-4 Spring Vale Cem.
Yuill Robert C. 78   02 08 1980 02 14 1980 10-3 Easton, PA.
Yuill Walter Lewis 85   12 26 1974 01 02 1975 16-2 Springvale Cem.
Yundt Harry E. "Jr." 73   02 17 1988 02 25 1988 11-4 not listed
Yundt Harry G. 92   03 16 1974 03 21 1974 12-2 St. Luke Cem.
Yundt Hazel L. 93   11 02 1977 11 10 1977 12-4 Rest Haven Cem.
Yundt Joe 93   06 03 1976 06 10 1976 16-2 Fair Haven Cem.
Yunke May C. 70   05 10 1980 05 15 1980 12-1 buried Van Wert, Ohio
Yunke William C. 57   09 21 1980 09 25 1980 10-2 Woodland Cem., Van Wert, Ohio
Yutz Thelma M. Koning 66   01 05 1980 01 10 1980 10-3 St. Boniface
Zaban Pauline 63   10 03 1975 10 09 1975 16-4 Chicago, ILL.
Zabcynska Robert Bender 89   04 22 1981 04 30 1981 10-2 Rest Haven Cem.
Zachariah Mark Richard 18   10 08 1978 10 12 1978 10-5 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Zachary Gerald D. 73   01 10 1987 01 15 1987 8-4 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Zachary John Raymond 82 vet 11 28 1976 12 02 1976 12-2 West Point Cem.
Zack Otmar W. 93   10 07 1988 10 13 1988 12-2 service in Iowa
Zackmire James W. 51   10 14 1989 10 19 1989 11b-2 Rest Haven Cem.
Zahn Charles E. 65   01 27 1977 02 03 1977 12-3 St. Boniface
Zahn Charles W. 78   01 12 1981 01 15 1981 8-2 St. Mary Cem.
Zahn Eleanor C. "Miss" __   07 03 1974 07 11 1974 12-3 St. Boniface
Zahn Lucinda K. 67   03 27 1977 03 31 1977 10-3 St. Mary Cem.
Zahn Norbert L. 70 vet 10 31 1979 11 08 1979 10-1 St. Boniface
Zander Harry F. 71   10 08 1977 10 13 1977 12-5 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Zander Thelma M. Stump 75   10 26 1985 11 04 1985 10-1 Maus. At Tippecanoe Mem. Gar.
Zaring Blanche "Miss" 79   04 19 1974 04 25 1974 14-2 Crown Hill, Salem, Ind.
Zarrow Prof. M. X. 59         01 25 1973 14-4 Storrs, Conn.
Zborek Francis M. 29   11 02 1979 11 08 1979 10-5/6 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Zech Samuel C. 76   04 09 1987 04 16 1987 10-4 Rest Haven Cem.
Zeck Richard D. 54   10 16 1978 10 19 1978 10-7 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Zehner Benjamin Michael 5   08 29 1986 09 04 1986 8-3 St. Anne's Cem. Monterey
Zehner Roy Lee 59 vet 08 22 1985 09 09 1985 2-4 not listed
Zeider Kenneth E. 70   08 24 1982 08 26 1982 8-4 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Zeigler Berniece McCahan 86   02 01 1988 02 04 1988 11-1 Spring Vale Cem.
Zeigler Bertha Hightower 89   12 12 1983 12 15 1983 8-4 Green Lawn Cem., Wingate, Ind.
Zeigler Earl 69   02 02 1970 02 05 1970 12-3 Battle Ground Cem.
Zeimer Marie Ellen 21   03 16 1972 03 23 1972 12-2 Tippecanoe Memorial Gardens
Zellars Harvey J. 57 vet 12 19 1973 12 27 1973 12-2 Tippecanoe Memorial Gardens
Zeller Leota M. Akers 81   04 22 1977 04 28 1977 12-2 St. Boniface
Zellers Hazel Henline 63   05 12 1970 05 14 1970 14-4 Springvale Cem.
Zentmyre Daisy Albertson 94   01 02 1982 01 07 1982 8-1 Rest Haven Cem.
Zepp Bernice Bresnahan 66   08 10 1977 08 18 1977 14-2 Dayton Cem.
Zepp Victor F. 77   04 13 1984 04 19 1984 8-3 Spring Vale Cem.
Zerfas Edith B. Baker 82   06 12 1973 06 14 1973 7-7 Hebron Cem.
Zettee Harry S. 74   03 20 1988 03 24 1988 10-5 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Zettee Harvey N. 87   12 13 1972 12 21 1972 12-1 Dayton Cem.
Zettee John H. 55   11 27 1970 12 03 1970 14-2 Dayton Cem.
Ziegler Bernice N. Clark 86   01 24 1978 01 26 1978 12-6 Fair Haven Cem. Mulberry, Ind.
Ziegler Elmer M. 83   09 14 1970 09 17 1970 12-4 Fair Haven Cem.
Ziegler Melvin D. 80   07 16 1971 07 22 1971 12-3 Fair Haven Cem., Mulberry, Ind.
Ziemelis Hugo 89 vet 06 26 1984 07 05 1984 8-3 Crown Hill Cem., Indianapolis, Ind.
Ziemer Paul C. 70 vet 11 19 1987 11 26 1987 8-3 Maus. At Tippecanoe Mem. Gar. 
Zills Preston Joseph 61   04 30 1986 05 08 1986 10-3 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Zimmerman Allan 62   07 15 1980 07 24 1980 10-1 Marion
Zimmerman Blanche Beaver 86   09 08 1982 09 16 1982 8-3 Crownland Cem., Noblesville
Zimmerman Eleanor M. 73   01 18 1987 01 29 1987 10-3 service in Aurora, Colorado
Zimmerman Ida Julia 80   03 28 1975 04 03 1975 16-1 services at Marion, Ind.
Zimmerman Mathew A. 2da   10 30 1970 11 05 1970 14-1 not listed
Zimmerman Paul S. 68   05 08 1983 05 12 1983 10-4 Temple Israel Cem.
Zimmerman W. Ralph 64   09 13 1980 09 18 1980 10-1 not listed
Zimpelman Ronald E. 50   07 22 1985 07 29 1985 6-4 Spring Vale Cem.
Zink Bernice C. 73   12 19 1983 12 22 1983 13-6 St. Boniface Cem.
Zink Donald F. "Sr." 53 vet 10 31 1976 11 04 1976 12-1 Spring Vale Cem.
Zink Eldon L. 71   07 23 1979 07 26 1979 10-4 Fair Haven Cem.
Zink George A. "Sr." 76   04 30 1986 05 08 1986 10-3 St. Boniface Cem.
Zink George Eric 20   11 15 1987 11 19 1987 10-1 St. Boniface Cem.
Zink Gertrude E. 76   03 05 1971 03 11 1971 12-2 St. Boniface
Zink Herbert   56   10 17 1987 10 22 1987 10-1 not listed
Zink Homer E. "Sr." 58 vet 01 19 1985 01 24 1985 10-5 St. Boniface Cem.
Zink John F. 70   06 18 1980 06 19 1980 10-4 not listed
Zink John F. 70   06 18 1980 06 26 1980 10-2 St. Boniface
Zink Rosa M. Gould 63   02 18 1971 02 25 1971 12-1 Fair Haven Cem., Mulberry, Ind.
Zinsmeister Helen T. 89   01 13 1990 01 18 1990 12b-3  service in West Lafayette
Zinsmeister Lois W. 82   02 10 1974 02 14 1974 14-3 Armstrong Cem.
Zipperer Ellis W. 81   02 10 1988 03 03 1988 11-2 service in Valdosta
Zoellner Carol Ann Houston 44   07 01 1978 07 06 1978 14-3 Indianapolis, Ind.
Zollars Dora Holst 80   04 14 1982 04 22 1982 8-2 Yorktown Cem.
Zollars Perry 81 vet 08 20 1972 08 24 1972 14-3 Yorktown Cem.
Zollinger Myrtle B. Boyer 86   06 16 1983 06 23 1983 8-4 Dayton Cem.
Zollinger Robert B. 62 vet 03 12 1989 03 16 1989 13-4 Dayton Cem.
Zollman Ernest Frank "Sr." 75   04 05 1985 04 11 1985 8-5 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Zollman Ruby M. Derment 61   04 28 1980 05 01 1980 12-2 Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Zorn Georgia 68   08 27 1976 09 02 1976 12-1 Warsaw, Ind.
Zorn Rex Allan 17   12 30 1988 01 05 1989 13-2 Rest Haven Cem.
Zottneck Ryan Leo 2da   05 26 1970 05 28 1970 14-2/3 Rest Haven Cem.
Zucrow Maurice J. "Dr." 75   06 05 1975 06 12 1975 18-4 Santa Barbara, California
Zufall Edward Paul 73   05 17 1986 05 22 1986 8-1 not listed
Zufall Lottie Priest 79   12 02 1979 12 06 1979 10-1 Rest Haven Cem.
Zufall Margaret A. McCaw 44   05 02 1973 05 03 1973 14-3 Elmwood Cem., Romney, Ind.
Zufall Ralph 80   02 02 1976 02 05 1976 14-3 Dayton Cem.
Zulu Rebecca Ann -0-   09 01 1981 09 10 1981 8-1 Not listed
Zumstein Marjorie Anne 58   02 07 1984 02 16 1984 8-2 Spring Vale Cem.
Zumstein Reginald B. 82   08 19 1979 08 23 1979 10-2 Spring Vale Cem.
Zupcsics Sophia Louise Fleischer 87   07 23 1987 07 30 1987 10-3 not listed
Zusman Charna Beth Silver 36   07 10 1979 07 19 1979 12-3 Stamford, Conn.
Zust Albert 88   08 17 1971 08 19 1971 16-1/2 Rest Haven Cem.
Zylstra Henry "Rev." 73   09 28 1989 10 05 1989 12b-1 service in Hudsonville, died in Mich.

 


TIPCOA Home   |   Online Resources   |  Membership    |   Meetings   |   Request Research   |   Links   |  Newsletter



2007 Tippecanoe County Area Genealogical Society
All Rights Reserved