Who Could Perform Marriages

in Tippecanoe County Indiana

1825-1925 

 

A to B

Title First Name Surname Church Name  / Township or Town Dates Served
Rev. Denis Abarth St. Boniface Catholic 1869-1876
Justice  Alonzo Acker Wayne township 1842-1848
Rev. L. H. F. Ackerman Brown Street Methodist Episcopal 1924-1929
Rev. A. A. Adams Methodist Episcopal 1882
Rev. Reuben Adams Free Methodist 1893
Rev. I. H. Ade Grace United Brethren 1925
Rabbi Philip Adelman Temple Israel 1920
Constable Martin Aigubright Randolph township 1834
Justice  W. Aisley   1886
Rev. S. S. Albert Evangelical Association of North America 1870
Rev. Jerry Alberts Grace United Brethren 1925
Rev.   Albins St. Lawrence Catholic no date
Rev. J. H. Aldrich   1847-1854
Rev. Sherman R. Aldrich Pleasant Grove Christian 1870
Justice  George Alexander   1879-1883
Rev. James Alexander Stockwell Methodist Episcopal 1871
Rev. S. Alexander African Methodist Episcopal 1871-1872
Rev. P. Paul Alf   1887
Rev. W. D. Alford Mt. Zion Methodist Episcopal 1888
Rev. J. Algroves   1906
Rev. J. B. Alleman   1895
Rev. Charles E. Allen African Methodist Episcopal 1901-1902
Justice  John S. Allen   1855-1878
Justice  Oliver C. Allen Randolph township 1889-1893
Rev. R. H. Allen First Presbyterian 1858-1860
Rev. Robert W. Allen   no date
Rev. Wilbur E.  Allen Bethel Evangelical Lutheran & others 1920-1943
Rev. Benjamin B. Allen    1846-1852
Rev. H. Y. Allen, VDM Anglican Church 1884
Rev. J. M. Allis First Presbyterian 1881-1883
Rev. Philbert Allstatter St. Boniface Catholic 1881-1884
Rev. Jacob J. Althuis Reformed Church of America 1917-1923
Rev. John P. Ambler   1883-1891
Rev. Henry G. Amhurst West Lafayette Methodist Episcopal & others 1904-1907
Rev. Henry G. Amhyrest West Lafayette Methodist Episcopal 1905-1907
Rev. Henry G. Amhyrst West Lafayette Methodist Episcopal 1905-1906
Rev. A. G. Anderson Romney & Spring Grove Presbyterian 1924
Rev Oscar  Anderson Evangelical Covenant 1897-1899
Justice  William H. Anderson Sheffield towship 1894-1902
Rev.   Anderson Stockwell Christian no date
Justice  Adam W. Andre Washington township 1905-1914
Rev. Sam Andress   1899
Rev. E. A. Andrew Clarks Hill Methodist 1878-1880
Justice  Jesse Andrew   1861-1865
Judge Joseph A. Andrews   1919
Rev. R. H. Andrews   1903-1922
Rev. Samuel Andrews   1889-1901
Justice  W. M. Applebach Fairfield township 1878-1882
Justice  William   Applebaugh Fairfield township 1878-1882
Rev. W. C. Appleby Montmorenci Methodist Episcopal 1915
Justice B.Ward Arbegust Fairfield township 1914
Justice  Alonzo Archer   1845
Rev. Harry G. Armhurst West Lafayette Methodist Episcopal 1905-1906
Rev. R. Armmins   1869
Rev James Armstrong Methodist Episcopal Circuit Rider 1825-1829
Rev. Lanty Armstrong Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1885-1886
Justice  William Armstrong Fairfield township 1843-1847
Rev. Venanleus Arnold St. Boniface Catholic 1866-1869
Rev. A. Judson Arrick Dayton Presbyterian 1903-1907
Rev. Samuel Arthur   1829-1832
Rev. Joseph Ashbey   1835-1849
Rev. Joseph Ashby United Brethren 1831-1869
Rev. Joseph L. Ashby Christian Church 1884
Rev. William Ashby Wildcat Christian 1854-1861
Justice  William Ashby   1858-1859
Rev. Joseph  Ashley United Brethren 1845-1872
Rev. William H. Ashley   1902
Rev. L. M. Augenbaugh Liberty Chapel United Brethren no date
Rev. William Ault   1868-1875
Rev. S. J. Austenberg Swedish Lutheran 1882
Rev. M. C. Baade   1900
Rev. Arthur V. Babbs Congress Street Methodist 1918-1921
Justice  Zabina Babcock Washington township 1829
Rev. J. P. Bachman Oxford Church - Perry Township 1909-1910
Rev. Enos Bacon Romney Presbyterian no date
Rev. Jacob   Bacon   1861
Rev. G. Badertscher   1893-1894
Rev. John J. Baechtold German Methodist Episcopal 1909-1915
Rev.  Jacob Baevin   1859
Rev. F. Bailey   1893
Rev. H. I. Bailey   1858-1860
Rev. J. M. Bailey   1888
Rev. J. W. Bailey   1893-1899
Rev. Silas Bailey First Baptist & West Lafayette Baptist 1863-1866
Rev. T. Bailey   1885
Rev.  Robert Baker United Brethren 1849-1897
Rev. T. Baker   1885
Rev. T. B. Baker German Methodist Episcopal 1851
Justice  Wilbert M. Baker   1892
Rev. William Baker St. John's Lutheran 1894
Rev. Ira Baldwin Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1917
Justice  Cyrus Ball Fairfield township 1829-1834
Rev. H. M. Ball Chauncey Baptist no date
Rev. Herman B. Ball Montmorenci Methodist Episcopal 1859-1860
Rev. Stephen. R. Ball Methodist Episcopal 1831-1835
Rev. Louis D. Balsley Dayton Methodist Episcopal 1918
Rabbi Bernard J. Bamberger Temple Israel 1926-1929
Rev. Luke Bandinelli Missionary Priest 1867
Rabbi Marcus Banheim Ahavus Achim  1879-1879
Justice  Deemar  Bard Fairfield township 1836-1838
Rev. William W. Barnard Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1867-1888
Rev. Earstus Barnes Liberty Chapel United Brethren no date
Rev. Horatio N. Barnes Methodist Circuit Rider 1841-1848
Rev. D. L. Barnhart Fairview Church of the Brethren 1907
Rev. Jermiah Barnhart Fairview Church of the Brethren 1906-1909
Rev. Edward Barr First & Hope Chapel Presbyterian 1871-1897
Rev. E. B. Barry Grand Prairie Baptist Church 1887-1888
Rev. Denis Barth   1869
Rev. J. H. Barth German Methodist Episcopal 1852-1853
Rev. A. W. Bartlett Seventh Day Adventist 1903-1906
Rev. Thomas Bartlett Methodist Circuit Rider  1834-1862
Rev. Joseph F. Bartmess United Brethren Church 1871-1873 & 1897
Justice  John E. Barton   1855
Rev. John O. Barton St. John's Episcopal 1851-1856
Rev. Joseph S. Barwick Methodist Circuit Rider 1842-1851
Rev. Jesse Bass Zion African Methodist Episcopal 1876-1877
Rev. J. H. Bassett St. Paul's Methodist Episcopal 1898-1899
Rev. Thomas J. Bassett St. Paul's Methodist Episcopal & others 1897-1912
Mayor Thomas Bauer or Bower Lafayette 1913-1917
Rev. Christian Baumann German Methodist Episcopal 1901-1906
Rev. C. I. Bawles   1858
Rev. Augustine Bayer St. Boniface Catholic 1900
Rev. Ancil Beach Methodist Circuit Rider 1835-1840
Rev. Frank Beal Clarks Hill Methodist 1922-1923
Justice  Harvey Beal   1851-1876
Rev. Harvey   Beal Methodist Episcopal 1845-1876
Justice  O. W. Beal Lauramie township 1916
Rev. B. H. Beale   1895
Rev. Brenton H. Beall Romney Methodist 1894
Rev. J. N.  Beard Congress Street Methodist Episcopal 1873-1885
Rev. James A. Beard Bethel Evangelical Lutheran 1890-1891
Rev. Allen D. Beasley Methodist Circuit Rider 1839-1862
Rev. David A. Beauchamp   1862
Justice  Samuel H. Bechner   1848-1873
Rev. Henry Augustus Bechtel Methodist Episcopal 1894
Rev. Julius Beck   1864
Rev. P. B. Becker German Methodist 1853-1854
Rev. M. Beckner   1875-1877
Rev. Wilson Beckner Battle Ground Methodist Episcopal 1857
Rev. William H. Beeker   1895
Rev. Hawley B. Beers Methodist Episcopal 1839-1850
Rev. H. B. Beery   1843
Rev. Isaac R. Beery Fairview Church of the Brethren 1923-1925
Rev. Stephen R. Beggs Methodist Circuit Rider 1828-1831
Rev. E. Behen   1886
Rev. Accursius Beine St. Boniface Catholic 1867-1878
Rev. Peter Beine   1867
Rev. Franklin J. Beisel Stockwell Methodist Episcopal 1908-1916
Rev. Henry M. Bell West Lafayette Baptist & Grand Prairie 1900-1908
Rev. William M. Bell United Brethren Church 1885-1887
Rev. Jonas L. Belotte Methodist Circuit Rider 1834-1836
Rev. Ernest Bem St. John's Lutheran 1887
Justice  Elijah Bemiss   1844
Justice  Jacob  Benedict   1839-1844
Rev. A. L. Bennett Methodist 1895-1902
Justice  William F. Bennett Wayne township 1888-1898
Rev. Samuel Benton Methodist Episcopal 1830-1831
Rev. Warren G. Benton Stockwell Methodist Episcopal 1875
Rev. Julius Beoks   1894
Rev. Henry Berberich St. Boniface Catholic 1888
Rev. C. O. Berggren Swedish Lutheran 1870
Rev. Julius Berks   1894-1895
Rev. A. Berni   1877
Rev. Oscar H. Berry Mt. Zion Methodist Episcopal 1893-1894
Justice  Samuel   Best   1882-1891
Rev. George M. Beswick Methodist Episcopal 1851-1852
Rev. Philip I. Beswick Battle Ground Methodist Episcopal 1853
Rev. Albert Beutenmuller St. John's German Evangelist 1910-1914
Rev. Lester L. Bickett Clarks Hill Methodist 1919-1920
Justice  Arthur Bigger Shelby township 1851
Rev. Isaac   Billheimer Fairview Church - Perry Township 1873-1877
Rev. James Billings Unitarian Universalist 1851-1856
Justice  Jacob  Bimm or Binn   1856-1860
Rev. A. J. Bingham   1853
Rev. V. H. Binn   1895
Rev. Edwin  R. Bishop Grace Protestant Episcopal 1872-1876
Justice  John Bishop Fairfield township 1828-1830
Rev. Marion C. Bishop Romney Methodist 1915-1918
Rev. J. J. Bizer Evangelical  1903
Rev. C. A. Bjork Swedish Evangelical Lutheran 1878-1881
Rev. Alexander Black First Baptist 1920
Rev. Alexander H. Blackburn First Baptist 1878-1887
Justice  David Blackburn   1857-1863
Rev. R. H. Blackburn Liberty Chapel United Brethren no date
Constable Harvey Blackledge Sheffield township 1852
Justice  Alexander Blackman   1881
Rev. George.A. Blackstack West Point Methodist Episcopal 1877-1879
Rev. J. M. Blackstack   1862-1888
Rev. John Blackstack Christian Church 1889
Rev. John Blackstock Romney Methodist 1887-1888
Rev. Moses Blackstock Shadeland Methodist Episcopal 1861
Rev. D. M. Blair   1868
Rev. W. H. Blair   1895-1906
Rev. James H. W. Blake St.John's Episcopal 1894-1899
Rev. William J. Bleedson   1831-1850
Rev. Leonard Blinkenstaff Church of the Brethren 1847
Rev. Solomon Blinkenstaff Fairview Church of the Brethren no date
Rev. Daniel W. Bloodworth Second Baptist 1894-1907
Rev. William H. Bloomfield Clarks Hill Methodist 1881-1909
Rev. John Blum St. Ann's Catholic 1905
Rev. J. A. Board   1890-1891
Rev. Charles Bocenhard German Methodist Episcopal 1887-1888
Rev. J. P. Bockman   1908-1910
Rev. James W. Boder Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1882
Rev. B. Boebner St. Mary's Catholic 1888-1895
Rev. John J. Boechtold   1919
Rev. Henry A.  Boeckelmann St. James Lutheran 1889
Rev. George Boerr Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1903
Rev. William Boland Methodist Episcopal - Sugar Grove 1873-1889
Rabbi Marcus Bonheim Ahavus Achim 1874-1879
Rev.   Bonin St.John's Evangelical Lutheran 1890
Rev. James A. Boord Colburn Evangelical Lutheran 1890-1891
Rev. B. H. Booth First Baptist 1874-1877
Rev. J. W .T. Boothe Grand Prairie Baptist Church 1874-1879
Rev. Menno Borduin Anglican Church 1903
Rev. H. R. Borneman German Methodist Episcopal 1915-1919
Rev. Geert J. Bosch Reformed Church of America 1908-1909
Justice Hiram A. Boswell Wayne township 1910
Rev. P. J. Boswick Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1840
Rev. Peter Bouin   1888-1890
Rev. George W. Bower Ninth Methodist Episcopal 1874-1888
Rev. Martin   Bowers   1869-1886
Justice  Alexander Bowin Shelby township 1834
Constable Alexander Bowin Shelby township 1834
Rev. Charles J. Bowles Chauncey & Grand Prairie Baptist 1856-1889
Rev. Charles J. Bowles. Jr Grand Prairie Baptist 1878-1881
Rev. Benjamin F. Bowman Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1850
Rev. John Bowman Buck Creek Church of the Brethren 1845 & 1869
Rev. Thomas Bowman Trinity Methodist 1873
Justice Nicholas W. Box Fairfield township 1910
Rev. C. M. Boyd Methodist Episcopal 1847-1848
Rev. George M. Boyd Methodist Episcopal 1847-1868
Rev. John L. Boyd Stockwell Methodist Episcopal 1878-1880
Rev. Elmer D. S. Boyer Holy Trinity English Lutheran 1904-1918
Rev. C. Bozenhard German Methodist Episcopal 1884-1887
Rev. B. H. Bradburry   1876
Rev. Albert L. Bradenbury Congress Street Methodist Episcopal 1918
Rev. D. G. Bradford First Presbyterian 1873-1875
Rev. C. A. Brady   1898
Rev. Nelson.L. Brakeman Trinity Methodist Episcopal & others 1859-1872
Rev. A. L. Brandenburg Montmorenci Methodist Episcopal 1909-1917
Rev. Henry M. Braun Clarks Hill Methodist & others 1921-1927
Rev. Jasper Bray Free Methodist 1892-1894
Rev. Joseph Bray Free Methodist 1892-1894
Rev. T. L. Breckenridge First Baptist 1854-1860
Rev. R. D. Bredermann St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran 1905
Rev. William Breitenbach St. John's German Evangelical 1899-1907
Rev. C. R. Brenen Montmorenci Methodist Episcopal 1903
Rev. Samuel Brenton Methodist Circuit Rider 1830-1845
Rev. C. R. Brewer Montmorenci Methodist Episcopal 1903-1904
Mayor James  Brian   1854
Rev. W. W. Briar Romney Presbyterian 1845-1848
Rev. Florian Briede St. Boniface Catholic 1913-1920
Rev. A. F. Briggs   1904-1921
Rev. Albertus T. Briggs West Lafayette Methodist Episcopal 1914-1916
Rev. L. J. Brindle   1883
Judge David P. Briton Circuit Court 1867
Rev. James B. Britton   1840
Rev. Herbert   Brockmann St. Boniface Catholic 1912-1913
Rev. C. Broek   1855-1861
Rev. Clementine Broerman St. Boniface Catholic 1897-1913
Rev. Charles A. Brooke Mt. Zion & Fifth Street Methodist Episcopal 1867-1902
Rev. John B. Brooke Methodist Episcopal 1899-1904
Rev. A. A. Brooks Trinity Methodist Episcopal 1871-1873
Rev. R. M. Brooks   1866
Rev. William M. Broomfield Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1880-1914
Rev. John A. Brouse Methodist Episcopal 1833-1839
Rev. W. H. Browfield   1881
Rev. C. A. Brown Congress Street Methodist Episcopal  1915-1916
Rev. Daniel Brown Methodist Episcopal 1860-1871
Rev. David Brown Chapel United Brethren Church - Otterbein 1847-1873
Rev. George Brown   1832
Rev. John A. Brown   1838-1839
Rev. John R. Brown   1884
Rev. Merton V. Brown Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1889
Rev. Obadiah Brown Hickory Grove Lutheran 1848-1874
Rev. Robert Brown United Brethren - Perry Township pre 1830
Rev. Thomas C. Brown   1897
Rev. Thomas J. Brown Methodist Circuit Rider 1841
Rev. William M. Brown Chapel United Brethren - Otterbein 1839-1860
Rev. Z. R. Brown United Brethren Church 1876-1877
Rev. W. H. Brownfield   1882
Rev. Albert W.  Bruce Universalist 1868-1871
Rev. John H.  Bruce Methodist Episcopal 1836
Justice  David Bryan   1848-1876
Justice  D. W. Bryant   1853
Justice  H. Clay Bryant Fairfield township 1917-1924
Justice  Zopher W. Bryant Sheffield township 1841-1845
Rev. E. L. Buchanan Hope Chapel Presbyterian & others 1907-1910
Rev. F. W. Buchler   1909
Rev. Henry A.  Buchtel Trinity Methodist Episcopal 1870-1885
Justice  James Buck   1877
Justice  N. S. Buck   1893
Rev. Lafayette S. Buckles Montmorenci Methodist Episcopal 1863-1897
Rev. Leander C. Buckles Methodist Episcopal 1893-1912
Rev. A. B. Buckner Clarks Hill Methodist 1918
Rev. Frederick W. Buehler St. John's German Evangelical 1907-1910
Rev. Henry M. G. Buell Methodist Circuit Rider 1826-1831
Rev. C. J. Buhalts   1907
Rev. Alpheus Bull First Universalist no date
Rev.   Bundy Stockwell Christian no date
Rev. C. J. Bunnell   1906
Rev. H. B. Buns   1840
Rev. Johnson Burden African Methodist Episcopal 1875-1884
Rev. Harrison Burgess   1850-1851
Justice  William Burk Fairfield township 1834
Constable William Burk Fairfield township 1834
Rev. E. B. Burklebarger Mt. Zion Methodist Episcopal 1889
Judge Charles A. Burnett   1916
Rev. Clyde J. Burnett Free Methodist 1909-1913
Rev. Michael Burns St. Mary's  & St. Ann's Catholic 1867-1868
Rev. J. F. Burtness United Brethren Church 1870
Rev. Robert P. Burton United Brethren Church 1881-1885
Justice  William Bush Sheffield township 1829-1836
Justice  Charles W Bussell   1901
Rev. H .E. Butler United Brethren 1894-1895
Rev. H. E. Button   1895
Rev.  O. F. Byerly Montmorenci United Brethren 1900-1901
Rev. C. B. Byeslery   1898
Rev. Levi   Byrd   1894-1895
Rev. Michael J. Byrne St. Mary's & St. Ann's Catholic 1901-1920

 

| A-B | C-D | E-F | G-H | I-J | K-L | M-N | O-P | Q-R | S-T | U-V | W-Z |

Sources or Main page

Last date revised 6/14/2013


TIPCOA Home   |   Online Resources   |   Membership   |   Meetings   | Request Research   |  

2013 Tippecanoe County Area Genealogical Society
All rights reserved