Who Could Perform Marriages

in Tippecanoe County Indiana

1825-1925 

 

G  to H

Title First Name Surname Church Name  / Township or Town Dates Served
Rev. James A. Gaigg 1886
Rev. Joseph Galbreth Christian Church 1860-1875
Rev. Samuel Lowell Gall Methodist Episcopal 1833
Rev. John Gamber Catholic Priest 1861-1862
Rev. Samuel Garrigus 1871
Rev. John Garrison 1878-1882
Justice  Lou Garrison 1833
Rev. J. W. Garrott 1891
Rev. Hugh P. Gary First Presbyterian 1898-1907
Rev. Idlephonse Gast St. Boniface Catholic 1908-1911
Justice George W.  Gates Wea township 1893
Rev. William Gausepohl St. Boniface Catholic 1866-1867
Rev. Allen A. Gee Methodist Circuit Rider 1851-1865
Rev. Gerald Geiger United Brethren - Colburn 1939-1947
Rev. Samuel Gelting St. Boniface Catholic 1899-1900
Rev. Cyril George St. Boniface Catholic 1920-1922
Rev. Moses N. George Salem Reformed 1917-1923
Rev. Peter George Evangelical Covenant 1915-1919
Rev. Christian Gerber Evangelical Mennonite - Perry township no date
Rev. J. K. Gerig 1917-1922
Rev. Max  Gershurry 1904-1905
Rev. Samuel Getting 1898-1900
Rev. Albin C. Geyer Methodist Episcopal - Odell 1895-1905
Rev. Albin C. Geyer St. Paul's Methodist Episcopal 1901-1902
Rev. J. K. Gibson 1873
Rev. Herman M. Giesen German Methodist Episcopal 1905-1909
Rev. Frank Gilbert St. John's Lutheran 1903
Rev. Frank C. Gilbert St. John's Evangelical Lutheran 1903-1906
Rev. Joseph  Gilbrath 1857
Rev. John W. Gillam 1877
Rev. A. R. Gilmore 1866-1868
Rev William A. Gimig 1854
Rev. George Gimlet 1853
Rev. George Ginson 1859
Rev. John Girwood First Baptist 1866-1867
Rev. Joseph Glaze United Brethren - Battle Ground 1870-1879
Rev. William Glaze 1886
Rev. Herman M. Glesen German Methodist Episcopal 1907-1910
Mayor Elias B. Glick Lafayette 1875-1877
Rev. G. W. Glick Methodist Episcopal 1883-1884
Rabbi Jacob Gluck Sons of Abraham 1893
Rev. Jesse J. Goben 1861
Rev. Hillary A. Gobin Trinity Methodist Episcopal & others 1876-1907
Justice  Frank   Gochenhour no date
Rev. Samuel  Godfrey Methodist Episcopal 1854-1890
Rev. J. M. Golden 1897-1901
Rev. Isaac   Goldsberry 1885
Constable Joseph Goldsberry Fairfield township 1852
Justice  Peter Goldsberry 1845-1852
Rabbi Kaiser Goldstein Sons of Abraham 1891
Rev. Lucas Goltenbach 1897-1898
Rev. Thomas Gomley St. Mary's Catholic 1910-1911
Rev. Samuel Good Fair Haven Lutheran 1848-1850
Rabbi B. Goodman Sons of Abraham 1855-1856
Rev. Samuel O. Goodrich United Brethren - Colburn 1904-1910
Rev. Charles T. Goodsell First Baptist 1924-1928
Constable Cyrus Goodwin Wayne township 1852
Rev. E. A. Goodwin Liberty Chapel United Brethren 1891-1914
Rev. G. W. Goodwin Battle Ground Methodist Episcopal 1854
Rev. J. L. Goshert United Brethren Church 1892-1893
Rev. Lucis Gotelshochn St. Boniface Catholic 1897-1900
Rev. Lucis Gottbehoede St. Boniface Catholic 1897-1900
Rev. George Gould 1853
Rev. Andrew Graessle German Methodist Episcopal 1897-1902
Constable Hiram Graham Fairfield township 1836
Justice  Thompson W. Graham Fairfield township 1850-1860
Rev. William Graham Methodist Episcopal 1851-1888
Rev. William R. Graham Central Presbyterian 1921-1948
Rev. Elmer Granstron Evangelical Covenant 1919-1921
Justice  Ezekiel J. Grant 1894
Rev. J. W. Graves 1899
Justice  J. W. Graves 1899
Justice  Joseph Graves no date
Rev. Dave Gray Union Christian abt 1850
Rev. Frank N. Gray 1906-1914
Rev. Hugh T. Gray First Presbyterian & Spring Grove 1899-1907
Rev. Amzi W. Greeman 1852
Rev. J. M. Green Stockwell Methodist Episcopal 1860
Rev. Martin Luther Green Methodist Circuit Rider 1868-1869
Rev. James W. Greene Stockwell Methodist Episcopal 1860-1887
Rev. Nelson Greene Romney Methodist 1874-1875
Rev. Albert C. Greeson Christian Mission 1911-1912
Justice  Johnson Gregory Washington township 1852-1856
Rev. P. Gregory St. Boniface Catholic 1870
Rev. Samuel Gregory 1845
Justice  Samuel Gregory no date
Rev. Jeramah Grennel Farmers Institute - Quaker no date
Rev. Herman   Gresen 1907
Rev. W. A. Griest Stipule's Methodist Episcopal 1921-1923
Rev. Thurman A. Griffin Dayton Methodist Episcopal 1922-1924
Rev. A. B. Griffith 1834
Rev. Benjamin Griffith Methodist Episcopal 1843
Rev. James Griffith United Brethren - Colburn 1833-1854
Rev.  Nehamiah Griffith Methodist Episcopal 1832-1833
Rev. Edward G. Grimes Free Methodist 1913-1916
Rev. G. H. Grimes 1909
Rev. James E. Grimes 1890-1914
Rev. Samuel B. Grimes Clarks Hill Methodist 1889
Rev. George Gripe Fairview Church - Perry township no date
Rev. A. Gross Grand Prairie Baptist  & Chauncey 1873
Rev. George D. Gross Bethel Evangelical Lutheran 1876-1898
Rev. W. A. Gross 1866
Rev. J. A. Groves United Brethren Church 1905-1911
Rev. J. C. Guenther Brown Street Methodist Episcopal 1921-1924
Rev. P. F. Guethoff 1907
Rev. George  Guild Battle Ground Methodist Episcopal 1852-1853
Rev. George Guin 1859
Rev. Isiah Guinn Fairview Church - Perry township 1903
Rev. George Gulon Methodist Circuit Rider 1857-1858
Rev. T. J. Gun Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1899
Rev. Aaron Gurney Stockwell Methodist Episcopal 1859
Rev. G. O. Gustafson 1879
Rev. John Gustafson Swedish Lutheran 1881-1884
Rev. L. A. Gustafson 1883-1909
Rev. Samual A. Gustafson Swedish Lutheran 1905-1908
Rev. Theodore Gustafson Swedish Lutheran 1899-1902
Rev. T. S. Gustmore 1878
Rev. Thomas S. Guthrie Universalist 1874, 1878-79
Rev. Isaiah Gwin 1903
Rev. W. S. Haarker Georges Chapel Methodist 1851
Rev. T. C. Hackney St Paul's Methodist Episcopal 1861-1864
Justice  William Hackney Wayne township 1832-1834
Rev. William B. Hadaris Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1835
Rev. David Hadley Montmorenci Methodist Episcopal & others 1871-1906
Rev. David Hadley Farmers Institute - Quaker no date
Rev.  Oliver Hadley United Brethren Church 1862-1863
Rev. David Hadly 1892
Rev. Angelus Hafestepe St. Boniface Catholic 1895-1896
Rev. Joseph M. Hagan Methodist Circuit Rider 1863
Rev. Allen M. Hagenbook Clarks Hill Methodist 1912-1913
Rev. Isaah Hager Grace Episcopal 1868
Justice  Job Haigh Shelby township 1837
Rev. Gardiner Haines Methodist Circuit Rider 1867
Rev. John Haines 1862
Judge R. P. D. Haitz 1914
Rev. John P. Hale Second Presbyterian 1898-1914
Rev. C. F. Hall Mt. Zion Methodist Episcopal 1915
Rev. Colbrath Hall Methodist Circuit Rider 1837
Rev. John W. Hall 1906
Rev. O. F. Hall Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1917
Rev. William Oakell Hall Montmorenci Methodist Episcopal 1914-1922
Rev. C. H. Hall  1882
Rev. B. Hallema 1884
Rev. A. M. Halliday Methodist Circuit Rider 1835
Rev. Michael M. Hallinan St. Mary's Catholic 1867-1875
Rev. Hilary Halschner St. Boniface Catholic 1894
Rev. B. Halsema 1884
Rev. G. W. Hamilton Battle Ground Methodist Episcopal 1861-1864
Rev. George Alexander Hamilton St. Mary's & St. Ann's Catholic 1859-1875
Rev. Harry Hamilton Stockwell Christian no date
Justice  James M. Hamilton 1883
Rev. Lark Hamilton Montmorenci United Brethren 1901-1902
Rev. T. M. Hamilton 1860
Rev. William Hamilton Battle Ground Methodist Episcopal 1850-1851
Rev. W. Hamlet 1894-1900
Rev. Bonaventure Hammer St. Boniface Catholic 1874-1897
Rev. M.  Hammer Presbyterian 1835
Rev. James Hamohan 1845
Rev. David Handley Mintonye Methodist Episcopal &others 1872-1905
Rev. John Hanger Dayton Methodist Episcopal 1911-1916
Rev. Bonaventure Hanimer St. Boniface Catholic 1900
Rev. O. P. H. Hanna 1857
Justice  William G. Hanna Wayne township 1904
Rev. E. D. Hanschen First German Reformed 1891-1893
Rev. H. C. Hanson 1900
Justice  Jacob  Hanson 1876
Justice  Joseph M. Hanson 1873-1895
Rev. Richard Hargrave Methodist Circuit Rider 1831-1844
Rev. William Posey Hargrave Stockwell Methodist Episcopal 1887
Rev. William C. Harker Clarks Hill Methodist 1852-1855
Justice  Jacob  Harlon 1912
Rev. Theodore F. Harman First German Reformed 1899-1900
Rev. Arthur Harmon Grand Prairie Baptist 1911
Justice  J. C. Harmon 1899
Rev. Wilbur Harmon Liberty Chapel United Brethren no date
Rev. Charles L. Harper Methodist Episcopal Circuit Rider 1891-1925
Rev. I. B. Harper 1897
Rev. John Harper African Methodist Episcopal 1888-1899
Rev. A. P. Harrell Free Methodist 1894-1895
Justice  Lindsey Harrell 1908
Rev. F. D. Harriman St. John's Episcopal 1851
Constable William Harrington Fairfield township 1930
Justice  William R. Harrington Washington township 1914
Rabbi Samuel J. Harris Temple Israel 1919-1922
Rev. John Harrison 1879
Justice  Joseph H. Harrison 1874
Rev. Albert Harshbarger Fairview Church - Perry township no date
Rev. Charles William Harshman 1901
Rev. Jered B. Harshon Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1858
Justice  Solomon E. Hart no date
Rev. George Harter 1882-1883
Rev. L. J. Hartnep Baptist Church 1870
Rev. Albert G. Harvey 1908
Constable James   Harvey Jackson township 1852
Rev. William Haskins 1853
Rev. Joseph Haslet 1877
Rev. Conrad Hassel Salem Reformed 1903-1911
Rev. Andrew Hassell 1900
Mayor Archibald Hatcher Lafayette 1839
Justice  Archibald Hatcher 1840-1846
Rev. Phineas Hathaway Universalist 1851-1854
Rev. Isreal Hatton Romney Methodist 1919-1921
Rev. J. W. Hauger 1912-1920
Rev. G. Haugman 1871
Rev. Andries J. Hause, V.D.M. Bethel Evangelical Lutheran 1882-1889
Rev. William Haw First Baptist 1861-1862
Rev. Hawkes Romney Presbyterian no date
Rev. William P. Haworth 1877-1878
Justice  Edward E. Hayden Sheffield township 1878-1881
Rev. Aaron Hayes Montmorenci Methodist Episcopal 1860
Rev. Samuel M. Hayes Methodist Circuit Rider 1870-1875
Justice  Thomas S. Hayes 1913
Rev. Frank H. Hays 1890
Rev. Hiram P. Hays 1904
Rev. Samuel M. Hays Romney Methodist Episcopal 1870-1871
Rev. Benjamin S. Haywood no date
Justice  Joseph Hazelton 1845-1846
Rev. L. H. or S. H. Hazzard First Presbyterian 1845-1848
Rev. Charles B. Heath Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1866-1874
Rev. Heaton Dayton Universalist no date
Rev. Lucas Hebeker Stockwell Methodist Episcopal 1869
Rev. John Hedberg Evangelical Covenant 1910
Rev. G. F. Hedstrand Evangelical Covenant 1911
Rev. F. B. Heibert Holy Trinity English Lutheran 1922
Rev. H. M. Heicker 1857
Rev. Daniel Heile St. Boniface Catholic 1882-1888
Rev. E. Heilsman 1873
Rev. Earl Heimburger Montmorenci Methodist Episcopal 1921-1925
Rev. Cornelius Heines Reformed Church of America 1897-1898
Rev. Ferdinand Heingman 1884
Justice  Samuel Heisler Perry township 1892-1893
Rev. J. Helming 1874
Rev. H. Helmong First German Reformed 1895
Justice  David T. Helser 1865
Rev. F. W. Hemeyway 1895
Justice  Albert W. Henderson Wabash township 1910-1934
Justice  Amos Henderson 1867-1869
Justice  Lewis M. Henderson 1872
Rev. A. A. Hendryx Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1884
Rev. Audren Henkel 1868
Justice  Benjamin Henkle 1843
Justice  Sampson Henkle Shelby township 1834-1841
Judge Homer W. Hennegar 1917
Rev. W. A. Hennegar Christian Church 1901-1907
Rev. Ernest W. Henschen Salem Evangelical Reformed 1885-1899
Rev. H. E. Henslow St. John's Episcopal 1902
Rev. Joseph Heoljan 1869
Rev. George  Hepfold St. John's Episcopal 1853
Rev. Joseph A. Hephan Catholic Priest 1861
Rev. Theodore F. Herman Salem German Reformed 1898-1902
Rev. Alfred Hermann St. Lawrence Catholic 1921-1923
Rev. John M. Hernell 1877
Rev. Joseph Hernsby 1836
Rev. James A. Hershey 1859
Rev. Joseph M. Hershey Union Chapel United Brethren - Perry township & Colburn 1831-1877
Rev. Jared B. Hershon Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1836-1837
Rev. David Herzon 1910
Rev. John S. Hetfield Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1849
Rev. J. M. Hiatt 1878
Rev. Charles Hickman Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1906
Rev. William H. Hickman Chauncey Methodist Episcopal & others 1873-1875
Rev. Roy J. Hicks Dayton Methodist Episcopal 1917
Justice  S. R. Hicks 1834-1837
Rev. S. R. Hicks 1847-1848
Justice  B. K. Higginbotham Fairfield township 1869
Justice  James Higginbotham 1853-1854
Rev. Frank Highley Liberty Chapel United Brethren no date
Judge B. K. Higinbotham Circuit Court 1871-1874
Rev. Phelps Higley Grand Prairie Baptist 1891
Rev. Walter Higley Grand Prairie Baptist 1882
Rev. Henry F. Hilgermann Salem Reformed 1912-1917
Rev. Daniel Hill   1884-1886
Rev. James Hill 1868
Justice  Jesse Hill 1867
Rev. Jesse Hill Methodist Circuit Rider 1853-1892
Rev. S. M. Hill  United Brethren - Colburn 1912-1915
Rev. A. E. Hiller Brown Street Methodist Episcopal 1919-1921
Rev. W. G. Hillman First Presbyterian 1861-1863
Rev. Levi Himes Buck Creek Church of the Brethren 1864
Rev. J. W. Hindbaugh United Brethren 1895-1903
Rev. John J. Hines Buck Creek Methodist & others 1863-1876
Justice  Benjamin Hinkle 1840-1842
Justice  Sampson Hinkle 1834-1841
Rev. Emil G. Hirsh 1910
Rev. William F. Hob Christian Church 1912
Justice  John O. Hock 1897
Rev. M. C. Hoefer 1910
Rev. Martin Hoeft 1916
Rev. Hilary Hoelscher St. Boniface Catholic 1893-1897
Rev. Hofer Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1917
Rabbi Hoffenberg Sons of Abraham 1924-1926
Rev. Jonathan Hoffman First Methodist Episcopal 1847-1884
Rev. Joseph.W. Hogan Montmorenci Methodist Episcopal & others 1864-1870
Rev. Enoch Holdstock Methodist Circuit Rider 1848-1849
Justice John Holladay Wea township 1893
Rev. B. Hollema 1884
Rev. Charles M. Holliday Methodist Circuit Rider 1835-1843
Justice  James W. Holliday Shelby township 1836
Rev. Benjamin Hollingsworth Farmers Institute - Quaker no date
Rev. Ethel Hollingsworth United Brethren - Colburn 1834-1835
Rev. John Hollingsworth Farmers Institute - Quaker no date
Rev. Sarah Hollingsworth Farmers Institute - Quaker no date
Constable Isaac Hollowell Fairfield township 1852
Justice  James D. Holman 1899
Rev. David Holmes Battle Ground Methodist Episcopal 1872
Justice  James Holmes 1877
Rev. Hilary Holscher 1892-1897
Rev. Robert F. Holsclaw 1908
Rev. Levi T. Holsinger Fairview Church of the Brethren 1899-1907
Rev. Merton J. Holsinger Fairview Church of the Brethren 1899-1907
Rev. Nicholas Holtel St. Boniface Catholic 1876
Rev. G. Honig Lutheran Church 1852
Rev. John Hoobler 1832-1841
Rev. Robert H. Hooker Romney & Spring Grove Presbyterian 1910-1911
Justice  Alexander Hoover Wayne township 1831-1833
Justice  James Hoover 1847-1850
Rev. Samuel Hoover no date
Rev. U. G. Hoover 1907
Rev. Elias Horner 1842
Justice  Levi Hornton 1828
Rev. N. B. Hotchkin 1910
Justice  Byron Houghon 1893
Rev. Edward J. Houihan St. Mary's Catholic 1903-1904
Rev. A. V. House, V.D.M. Colburn Evangelical Lutheran 1885-1889
Rev. Jacob Houser Buck Creek Church of the Brethren 1852
Rev. Frances Grant Howard Romney Methodist & others 1907-1927
Rev. John J. Howard M.C.C. Church 1847-1850
Rev. B. Howe 1906
Rev. C. F. Howe St. John's Evangelical Reformed 1924-1935
Justice  James Howe 1877-1880
Justice  James H. Hoyle 1862
Rev. D. M. Hoyt Reform Presbyterian 1847-1848
Rev. Darias Hoyt Evangelical English Lutheran 1845-1848
Rev. Harry D. K. Huber 1917
Judge John B.  Hudson Lafayette 1918-1921
Justice  Peter Hudson 1837-1841
Rev. Eberhard Huels 1874
Rev. Eberhard Huelsmann St. Boniface Catholic 1873-1874
Rev. E. W. Huescher 1891
Rev. Samuel Hueston no date
Rev. James Huff 1863
Judge John A. Huff Common Pleas Court 1853
Judge Samuel A. Huff 1854
Rev. Miles Huffaker Methodist Circuit Rider 1830-1832
Rev. H. O. Huffman Battle Ground Methodist Episcopal 1859-1865
Rev. Henry Huffman Mt. Zion Methodist Episcopal 1859
Rev. David A. Hufford Fairview Church of the Brethren 1877
Rev. Willard H. Hufford Fairview Church of the Brethren 1915
Rev. D. W. Hughes 1892
Rev. Danial Hull 1883
Justice  John H. Hull 1860-1864
Rev. John H.  Hull Methodist Episcopal 1847-1884
Rev. E. Hulsmann 1874
Rev. John Humberger Bethel Evangelical Lutheran no date
Rev. Michael Hummer Presbyterian 1834-1837
Rev. Melvin C. Hunt  West Lafayette Methodist Episcopal 1925-1933
Constable Enos C. Hunter Fairfield township 1833
Justice  Hezekiah Hunter Lauramie township 1833-1836
Rev. Spencer Hunter Shawnee Mound Methodist 1828
Rev. L. J. Huntley Baptist Church 1870-1872
Rev. Isaac  Hursh, V.D.M. Bethel Evangelical Lutheran 1869-1896
Rev. F. M. Hussey 1901
Rev. Phil Hustatten 1883
Rev. Matthus Husting Wildcat Christian 1858
Justice  A. Hutcher 1844
Rev. Benjamin H. Hutchins 1908-1910

 

| A-B | C-D | E-F | G-H | I-J | K-L | M-N | O-P | Q-R | S-T | U-V | W-Z |

Sources or Main page

Last date revised 7/17/2013


TIPCOA Home   |   Online Resources   |   Membership   |   Meetings   | Request Research   |  

2013 Tippecanoe County Area Genealogical Society
All rights reserved