Who Could Perform Marriages

in Tippecanoe County Indiana

1825-1925 

 

K  to L 

Title First Name Surname Church Name  / Township or Town Dates Served
Rev. John O. Kane Christian Church 1840-1844
Rev. William P. Kane Second Presbyterian 1884-1892
Rev. Charles A. Kanouse Dayton Presbyterian 1875-1877
Rev. Frederick Kaonin Lutheran Church 1854
Rev. H. C. Kappel 1907
Rev. R .E. Kaufman Colburn United Brethren 1897-1899
Rev. E. O. Keefel German Reformed 1886-1892
Rev. E. Keelsmann 1873
Rev. John Keesey 1905
Rev. Ernest David Keifel German Evangelical Reformed 1888-1898
Rev. Christopher Keller German Methodist Episcopal 1857-1861
Rev. John  Kelly Catholic Priest 1864
Rev. Richard K. Kelly First Baptist 1914-1916
Rev. John J. Kelsey 1905
Justice  Reuban Kelsey Fairfield township 1827-1829
Rev. John M. Kemball Grand Prairie Baptist 1884-1888
Rev. J. C. Kemp 1899-1901
Rev. Joseph Kemp 1840
Rev. Frederick Kenays 1837
Constable Harry Kendall Fairfield township 1931-1934
Rev. John M. Kendall Grand Prairie & Chauncey Baptist 1884-1888
Rev. Alpha H. Kenna West Lafayette Methodist Episcopal 1920-1925
Justice  Dale E. Kennedy Wabash township no date
Justice  John  Kennedy 1857
Rev. Leo E. Kennedy West Point Methodist Episcopal 1906-1907
Justice  Stephen Kennedy Randolph township 1827-1841
Rev. J. G. Kerr Grand Prairie Baptist 1854
Rev. Clarke B. Kershmer 1905
Rev. David Kersting St. Boniface Catholic 1882
Rev. J. W. Kesler 1886
Rev. William T. Kessinger United Brethren Church 1897-1901
Rev. Borden B. Kessler Stipule's Methodist Episcopal 1911-1914
Rev. I. W. Kessler Reformed Church of America 1887-1897
Rev. John Kessler Oxford Church - Perry township 1887-1897
Rev. Nevin Kessler Oxford Church - Perry township 1870-1895
Rev. S. N. L. Kessler 1870-1878
Rev. James H.  Kevan Stockwell Methodist Episcopal 1905-1908
Rev. James H.  Keyt Methodist Circuit Rider 1855
Rev. J. W. Kidd 1871-1872
Rev. David Kiefel St. Johannes Evangelical 1887-1895
Rev. E. D. Kiefel German Methodist Episcopal 1893-1899
Rev. Ernest D. Kiefel German Evangelical Reformed 1896-1900
Rev. Michael Kiganon St. Mary's Catholic 1868
Justice  D. H. Kilgore 1870-1871
Justice  Louis Killem 1871
Justice  John Killgore 1841-1850
Judge John Killgore Probate Court 1846-1852
Rev. B. B. Killikelly Catholic Priest 1847
Rev. James Killin Methodist Episcopal 1856
Rev. Edmund Burke Kilroy St. Mary's Catholic 1859-1864
Justice  John Kilroy 1849
Rev. R. O. Kimberlin Stipule's Methodist Episcopal 1924-1925
Justice  Louis Kimmel Fairfield township 1867-1871
Mayor Louis Kimmel Lafayette 1871-1881
Rev. Alfred Kimmer Chauncey Methodist Episcopal 1879-1880
Rev.  Henry L. Kindig West Lafayette Methodist Episcopal & others 1901-1903
Justice  George W. King 1866-1868
Rev. Rufus King Farmers Institute - Quaker no date
Rev. William Wert King Trinity Methodist Episcopal 1892-1895
Justice  J. Kinkennon 1832-1842
Rev. James Kinkennon Christian Church 1831-1847
Justice  Lewis Kinnard 1870
Rev. Frederick Kinoger 1837
Rev. E. Kiplinger 1868
Rev. C. Kirekard 1891
Rev. John Kirklin Buck Creek Church of the Brethren 1866
Justice  Porter Kirkpatrick 1866-1869
Rev. John Kirling German Methodist Episcopal 1855
Constable Samuel   Kiser Wayne township 1833
Rev. John Kishing German Methodist Episcopal 1856-1857
Rev. James Kittin Methodist Episcopal - Montmorenci 1857-1870
Rev. F. E. Kittredge Unitarian 1876
Rev. Boniface Klinger St. Boniface Catholic 1913
Rev. Elmer Klopfenstein Evangelical Mennonite - Perry Township no date
Rev. E. M. Klunkelbarger 1892
Rev. Robert Knight 1919-1924
Rev. I. Grewells Knotts, V.D.M. United Brethren Church 1889-1890
Rev. George Knox 1911-1912
Rev. J. H. Koch German Methodist Episcopal 1862-1863
Rev. George Frederick Koenig German Lutheran 1852-1858
Rev. Henry Koenig 1859
Rev. Daniel Kohler Evangelical  English Lutheran Missionary 1838
Rev. John H.  Kolb 1862-1907
Rev. Michael Konigan St. Mary's Catholic 1868
Rev. A. Koontz Romney Presbyterian 1871-1883
Rev. William Kraft Christian Church 1881-1884
Rev. Raman Kramer St. Lawrence Catholic 1923-1924
Rev. William Krapp 1880
Rabbi Nathan  Krass Temple Israel 1907-1908
Rev. Marcus Kreke St. Boniface Catholic 1876-1877
Rev. William Wirt Krieg 1893-1894
Rev. Cornelius Kriehard Dutch Reformed.Church In America 1888-1892
Rev. John Krile German Methodist Episcopal 1874
Rev. J. H. Krill German Methodist Episcopal 1871-1874
Rev. Diderick Kromminga Holland Christian Reformed 1911-1914
Rev. John D. Krueval 1900
Rev. John Krupfer St. John's Lutheran 1897
Rev. John Kubacki 1898
Rev. Kuhn Stockwell Christian no date
Rev. Kuhns Oxford Church - Perry Township no date
Rev. Alfred Kummer Congress Street Methodist Episcopal & others  1879-1881
Rev. John J. Kuntz 1874-1881
Justice  Clyde M. Kuntzwiler Fairfield township 1830-1834
Rev. J. Kupfer Evangelical Lutheran 1901-1902
Rev. Aloys Kurtz St. Boniface Catholic 1897-1898
Justice  James H. Kyle 1857-1865
Justice  William Labaret 1861-1863
Rev. LaCount Colburn United Brethren 1900
Rev. William M. Lacy 1859-1880
Rev. Isreal Lake 1881
Rev. Simon P. LaLumiere St. Mary and Martha Catholic 1837
Rev. Emsley Lamb no date
Rev. John A. Lamb 1851-1869
Rev. C. E. Lambert Chauncey Methodist Episcopal & others 1876
Rev. George W. Lambert 1886-1887
Rev. W. C. Lambert Methodist Episcopal 1860-1880
Justice  James W. Lamme 1843-1846
Rev. J. N. Landes 1856
Rev David R. Landis First Baptist 1898-1901
Rabbi Sol Landman Ahavus Achim  1918-1919
Rev. Elmer Landon United Brethren - Colburn 1916-1917
Rev. A. N. Lane 1854-1856
Rev. J. F. Lang 1880
Judge Byron W. Langdon Circuit Court 1893
Rev. John Langley 1845-1854
Justice  Francis S. Lantz 1882
Rev. Samuel S. Lappin First Christian Church 1898
Justice  William Larabee 1860-1863
Rev. C. H. Larson 1898
Rev. Charles Larson Evangelical Covanant 1911-1915
Rev. Oscar Larson Evangelical Covanant 1909
Judge John R. LaRue Superior Court 1867-1887
Judge M. Larve 1870
Rev. James Lasher St. Ann's Catholic 1913-1915
Rev. Noah Lathrop Methodist Circuit Rider 1854-1855
Rev. John F. Lautenschlager Colburn Evangelical Lutheran 1846-1853
Rev. A. M. Lautrelle St. John's Episcopal 1849
Rev. J. G. Lawford 1892
Rev. Elijah W. Lawhon Methodist Circuit Rider 1864-1884
Justice  John W. Lawman 1868
Rev. Maurice   Lawson 1900
Rev. Wirt Lawther 1915
Justice  Jacob  Layman Shelby township 1893
Rev. D. G. LeSourd 1877-1879
Rev. John Leach Methodist Episcopal 1856-1857
Rev. Edward Leary St. Mary's & St. Lawrence Catholic 1919-1920
Rev. U. G. Leazenby Trinity Methodist Episcopal 1916-1919
Rev. A. Lebenstein German Methodist Episcopal 1874-1876
Rev. Lebhert Oxford Church - Perry Township
Rev. J. G. Ledford Grand Prairie Baptist 1893-1896
Rev. Phineas B. Lee United Brethren Church 1877-1878
Rev. Eldo Leemhuis German Lutheran 1850-1851
Rev. Charles H. Leeson Stockwell Methodist Episcopal 1898-1917
Rev. Odoric Lehmkuhle St. Lawrence Catholic 1914-1919
Rev. James Leiben 1864
Rev. James Leibert Gospel Reformed 1864-1866
Rev. E. F. Leiddeas 1862-1864
Rabbi Joseph Leiser Ahavus Achim  1899-1901
Rev. Charles Lemper 1887-1898
Justice  Framcis S. Lentz 1882-1885
Justice  David Leonard 1869-1870
Rev. H. C.  Leonard Christian Church 1863-1864
Rev. D. G. LeSourd 1877-1879
Rev. Albert or Arend H. Leuken German Lutheran 1848-1849
Rev. Henry Lewellen Universalist 1894-1895
Rev. Charles E. Lewis Clarks Hill Methodist 1877
Rev. Charles Smith Lewis St. John's Episcopal 1903-1906
Rev. Edward G. Lewis Trinity Methodist Episcopal 1905-1908
Rev. H. G. Lich German Methodist Episcopal 1876-1877
Rev. George Lickafoose United Brethren - Colburn 1879
Rev. E. F. Liedders 1864
Rev. Leopold Linder St. Mary's Catholic 1895
Rev. Jacob Linelemeyer 1872
Rev. Athanasius Lingermann St. Boniface Catholic 1880-1883
Rev. Zachariah Linton Christian Church 1831-1839
Justice  Richard A. Litson 1880
Justice  Nelson   Littleton 1857-1860
Rev. A. Lobenstein German Methodist Episcopal 1875-1876
Constable Oliver Lockwood Washington township 1835
Rev. James W. Loder Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1887-1901
Rev. David R. Lone 1905
Rev. Frederick Long   1852
Rev. J. Harvey Long Romney Presbyterian 1887
Rev. Robert J. M. Long Bethel African Methodist Episcopal 1907
Rev. John Longley Christian Church 1839-1866
Rev. Longlois Dayton Universalist no date
Rev. S. E. Chruchtown Lord Bethel African Methodist Episcopal 1912-1914
Rev. George E. Lorimer Baptist Church 1867
Justice  Jacob W. Lorma 1865-1866
Rev. DePaul Lotz St. Boniface Catholic 1900-1904
Rev. Alfred M. Loutrelle St. John's Episcopal 1849
Rev. David R. Love 1889-1905
Justice  John Lovejoy Wabash township 1831-1835
Justice  Moses Loveless 1898-1901
Rabbi H. Loventhall Ahavus Achim  1858-1860
Rev. Daniel E. Loveridge St. John's Episcopal 1852
Justice  George Lowe 1875-1876
Rev. John Lowe 1841
Rev. Samuel Lowe Methodist Circuit Rider 1834-1841
Rev. Samuel Lowell 1833
Rabbi Lowenthal Ahavus Achim  1851-1859
Rev. E. W. Lowhon 1881-1884
Justice  David Lowman 1879-1893
Justice  Jacob W. Lowman Washington township 1865-1893
Rev. Alfred M. Lowtrel St. John's Episcopal 1849
Rev. Fred. Lubbers Reformed Church of America 1899-1903
Rev. William M. Lucey 1860
Rev. William L. Luck First Christian Church 1894-1897
Rev. Daniel R. Lucus 1865-1894
Rev. E. Frederick Luedders German Reformed Congregational 1862-1864
Justice  William Lugar Wabash township 1910-1923
Rev. H. Lukemeyer German Methodist Episcopal 1859-1861
Rev. Charles Lundquist Swedish Lutheran 1889-1892
Rev. I. H. A. Lup 1858
Rev.  Henry Luring 1871
Rev. Thomas B. Luster Universalist 1889-1892
Justice  Francis S. Lutz 1885-1886
Justice  George Lutz 1832
Justice  Isaac P. Lutz 1865-1866
Rev. Joseh B. Lutz Free Methodist 1902-1904
Rev. John Lynn St. Mary's Catholic 1905-1906
Rev. Lynn Romney Presbyterian no date
Justice  J. H. Lyons 1831
Justice  J. M. Lyons no date
Rev. M. W. Lyons 1908

 

| A-B | C-D | E-F | G-H | I-J | K-L | M-N | O-P | Q-R | S-T | U-V | W-Z |

Sources or Main page

Last date revised 7/17/2013


TIPCOA Home   |   Online Resources   |   Membership   |   Meetings   | Request Research   |  

2013 Tippecanoe County Area Genealogical Society
All rights reserved