Who Could Perform Marriages

in Tippecanoe County Indiana

1825-1925 

 

M  to N

Title First Name Surname Church Name  / Township or Town Dates Served
Rev. Robert MacKenzie First Presbyterian 1876-1879
Rev. William S. Madaris Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1835
Justice  William Madicus 1836-1887
Rev. William C. Magner Dayton Presbyterian 1885-1887
Rev. J. W. Mahan 1876-1887
Rev. Milton Mahin Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1850
Rev. A. E. Mahin, V.D.M 1877-1891
Justice  James H. Major 1838-1852
Rev. William J. Malcolm Dayton Presbyterian 1913-1915
Rev. Henry J. Malder Christian Reformed 1918
Rev. Leonard Leo Malengraft St. Boniface Catholic 1889
Rev. J. M. Mallard 1850
Rev. Daniel Maloney St. Mary's Catholic 1857-1858
Rev. Erasmus Manford Unitarian Universalist 1830-1842
Rev. Charles Mangin Catholic Priest 1861-1865
Rev. Thomas B. M. Manis 1879
Justice  John M. Manner 1900
Rev. A. M. Manship 1893
Rev. N. E. Manville 1848
Rev. Thomas Manwarring no date
Justice  William March Wabash township 1910
Rev. Marcus J. Marcusse Christian Holland Reformed 1889-1894
Rev. A. Marine Trinity Methodist Episcopal 1885-1887
Justice  E. Markert 1855
Rev. Elias Market Zion & St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran 1844-1861
Rev. Luther Markin Romney Presbyterian
Rabbi Samuel H. Markowitz Temple Israel 1922-1924
Rev. J. W. Marns 1879
Rev. Joseph Marsee Methodist Circuit Rider 1850-1851
Rev. Charles F. Marshall Second Presbyterian 1851-1857
Constable John Marshall Fairfield township 1833
Rev. Thomas Marshall 1892
Rev. Jarod B. Marshon Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1836
Justice  Charles Marstellar Wabash township 1831-1838
Rev. Alex  Martin Indiana Asbury University 1877
Rev. Augustus Martin St. Mary & Martha Catholic 1837
Rev. C. A. Martin 1893
Rev. J. N. Martin 1880-1886
Rev. James H.  Martin Baptist Church 1829-1831
Rev. John C. Martin Methodist Episcopal 1891-1995
Rev. Joseph C. Martin St. John's Episcopal 1877-1893
Rev. Joseph E. Martin St. John's Episcopal 1852-1881
Rev. Otto T. Martin West Point Methodist Episcopal 1915-1918
Rev. R. T. Martin 1883-1888
Rev. Richard  Smith Martin Methodist Episcopal Circuit Rider 1845-1885
Rev. E. C. Martinson First Baptist 1921-1924
Rev. E. M. Martinson First Baptist 1919-1923
Justice  Charles Marvin 1836-1841
Rev. Edward Mason Presbyterian & Attica 1904
Rev. T. G. Mason Congress Street Methodist Episcopal  1878-1879
Rev. Thomas Mason Congress Street Methodist Episcopal 1877-1879
Rev. William Masselink Christian Reformed 1922-1925
Rev. John A. Mast 1846-1859
Rev. Elmer Mater 1905-1906
Rev. Ira Mater 1871-1880
Rev.  Charles Maugin St. Mary's Catholic 1863-1866
Rev. Constantine Maujay St. Mary's Catholic 1878-1882
Rev. John A. Maxwell Methodist Episcopal no date
Rev. Oscar C. Maxwell Second Baptist 1913-1916
Rev. George Mayer St. Ann's Catholic 1918
Rev. George Mays 1910-1911
Rev. C. N. McBrayer Clarks Hill Methodist 1814
Rev. C. N. McBride no date
Rev. Horace A. McBride Dayton Methodist Episcopal 1897-1919
Rev. Charles E. McCabe St. Mary's Catholic 1899-1906
Constable Samuel McCahan Lauramie township 1833
Rev. John McCarthy St. Ann's Catholic 1919-1932
Justice  Reuben McCarty 1871-1873
Rev. John E. McCloud Battle Ground Camp Meeting & others 1899-1916
Rev. J. H. McCollough Christian Church 1867
Rev. W. C. McCollough Wildcat Christian 1888
Rev. H. C. McConaughy United Brethren 1902-1904
Justice  L. M. McCormich 1841-1844
Justice  Philip McCormick Wabash township 1829-1845
Justice  Samuel McCormick Tippecanoe township 1834-1845
Justice  J. P. McCoy 1880
Rev. Jasper I. McCoy Mt. Zion Methodist Episcopal 1884-1885
Rev. Kenneth B. McCoy United Brethren - Colburn 1920-1922
Rev. Lindsey McCoy 1879
Rev. J. W. McCullough St. John's Episcopal 1847-1849
Justice  Harry H. McCune Fairfield township 1817
Justice  John McCurdy Perry township 1835
Rev. John F. McDaniel Methodist Episcopal 1853-1886
Rev. R. C. McDaniel Free Methodist 1920-1923
Rev. Reuben E. McDaniel Bethel Evangelical Lutheran 1877-1881
Rev. J. F.  McDaniels Montmorenci Methodist Episcopal 1863-1864
Justice  Martin W. McDonald 1856-1861
Justice  Philip McDonald 1830-1831
Justice  W. W. McDonald 1871-1875
Rev. McDonald Wildcat Christian 1888
Justice  Jackson McDugal Washington township no date
Rev. Alexander  McFerran 1905
Justice  Renker McGashy 1872
Mayor Furman E. D. McGinley Lafayette 1869-1894
Rev. Enos McIntosh Bethel African Methodist Episcopal no date
Rev. O. A. McKay 1901-1913
Rev. Oscar R. McKay First Baptist 1901-1913
Rev. James McKean 1831
Rev. Robert McKenzie First Presbyterian 1876-1879
Rev. W. E. McKenzie Battle Ground Camp Meeting 1907, 1915-1920
Rev. William E. McKenzie St. Paul's Methodist Episcopal 1903-1907
Rev. A. C. McKinley 1890
Rev. O. G. McKinley Schuyler Avenue Wesleyan 1923
Rev. Harvey J. McKinnell Free Methodist 1906-1909
Rev. James McKinney 1847
Rev. Solomon McKinney 1839-1843
Rev. William M. McKinsey 1879-1880
Rev. William P. McKinsey Clarks Hill Methodist 1869-1903
Justice  Alex  McLaughlin 1866-1870
Rev. John McMahon St. Mary's Catholic 1860-1861
Rev. Charles B. McManis Willow Grove & Otterbein Methodist Episcopal 1880
Rev. Thomas B. McManis Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1870-1880
Rev. Thomas Burns McManis Montmorenci Methodist Episcopal 1878-1880
Rev. William B. McMillen Stidham Presbyterian 1915-1920
Rev. J. W. T. McMullen Trinity Methodist Episcopal & others 1862-1880
Justice  J. W. T. McMuller 1885
Rev. J. B. McNary Methodist Episcopal 1920
Rev. Malcolm D. McNeal Dayton Presbyterian 1923-1926
Rev. T. S. McNeil United Brethren 1846
Rev. George L. McNutt 1882
Rev. D. J. McPeek Wildcat Christian 1862
Justice  William McQueen 1856-1857
Rev. Samuel McReynolds Hickory Lutheran 1849
Justice  William Medicus 1884-1887
Justice  Jesse Meharry 1848-1858
Rev. Samuel Meharry Shawnee Mound Methodist Episcopal 1858-1890
Justice  Samuel Meharry 1862-1890
Rev. Dominic Meier St. Boniface Catholic 1876-1878
Rev. August Meile St. Mary's Catholic 1870
Rev. D. Cornelius Meinert Moravian Church 1915
Rev. W. C. Meinzen 1900
Rev. J. M. Melear 1910
Rev. Levi Mellinger Evangelical Mennonite - Perry township no date
Rev. S. J. Memming First Reformed 1893-1894
Rev. M. M. Menagah Mt. Zion Methodist Episcopal 1887
Rev. M. Menagh 1888
Rabbi L. Mendelsohn Sons of Abraham  1915-1916
Rev. A. J. Mengen 1861
Rev. S. J. Menning Dutch Reformed Church In America 1894-1895
Rev. J. S. Meracle 1909
Rev. Thomas Mercer 1859-1864
Rev. Aubert L. Meredith Stockwell Methodist Episcopal 1921-1924
Rev. Thomas Meredith St. Paul's Methodist Episcopal & others 1876-1887
Rev. H. W. Meridith Liberty Chapel United Brethren 1885-1901
Rev. J. Meridith Castle United Brethren - Otterbein 1887
Rev. Hiram A. Merrill Universalist 1881
Rev. Henry A. Merrill  Stockwell Methodist Episcopal 1877-1879
Justice  Dolby Merritt 1847-1848
Rev. Eb Mers no date
Rev. Jereb B. Mersham Methodist Circuit Rider 1855-1856
Rev. Jared B. Mershon Methodist Circuit Rider 1845-1858
Rev. Mayer Messing 1897-1922
Rev. John Metfield Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1849
Justice  John Metzger 1841-1850
Rev. John W. Metzger Church of the Brethren 1841-1876
Justice  B. F. Mgee 1861
Rev. Franklin Michaels Romney Methodist 1881-1883
Rev. William Michaels Methodist Circuit Rider 1848-1860
Rev. John B. Mick  Christian Church 1869-1876
Rev. Frank Mickels Mintoyne Methodist Episcopal 1902-1904
Rev. John Micksen Shawnee Mound Methodist no date
Rev. Henry M. Middleton Chauncey Methodist Episcopal & others 1874-1906
Rev. Franklin Mikels Methodist Episcopal Circuit Rider 1866-1906
Rev. T. J. Mikels 1871-1884
Justice  Thomas J. Mikels 1871-1874
Rev. William R. Mikels Ninth Street Methodist Episcopal & other counties 1883-1888
Rev. William R. Mikels Battle Ground Methodist Episcopal 1859
Rev. William R. Mikels Montmorenci & Mt. Zion Methodist  1844-1905
Rev. Carl A. Militzer German Methodist Episcopal 1880-1884
Rev. Abraham L. Miller Seventh Day Adventist 1899-1900
Rev. Albert L. Miller Battle Ground Methodist Episcopal 1905-1919
Rev. Albert L. Miller Congress Street Methodist Episcopal 1911-1912
Mayor Chris Miller 1855-1856
Rev. Daniel Miller 1849
Rev. George D. Miller Romney township 1844-1850
Captain H. S. Miller Salvation Army 1915-1916
Rev. Henry M. Miller Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1877-1878
Rev. Hugh T. Miller Stockwell Christian no date
Rev. J. F. Miller 1887-1890
Rev. J. M. Miller 1910
Rev. John Miller Second Baptist 1875-1884
Constable John D. Miller Washington township 1834-1835
Rev. John W. Miller United Brethren Church 1923-1929
Justice  Joseph Miller 1854-1856
Rev. Louis Miller German Methodist Episcopal 1863-1865
Justice  Richard Miller Tippecanoe township 1852
Constable Richard Miller Tippecanoe township 1852
Justice  Samuel Miller Washington township 1852-1856
Justice  Thomas P. Miller Wabash township 1834-1836
Constable Thomas P. Miller Wabash township 1834-1836
Rev. W. C. Miller 1895-1901
Justice  William M. Miller 1868-1891
Rev. David Mills 1890
Rev. T. Mills Christian Band Church 1892
Rev. William Milner Presbyterian 1892
Rev. G. G. Mitchell First United Presbyterian 1867
Rev. Carl A. Miltzer Methodist Episcopal 1882
Rev. J.  G. Mine First Baptist 1843
Rev. Simon G. Minor Grand Prairie, First & Chauncey Baptist 1837-1877
Justice  Charles Minship 1866
Justice  Baldwin Mintonye Union township 1878
Rev. J. D. Mishler 1907
Justice  Joseph Mitchell 1865-1869
Rev. Calab B. Mock Congress Street Methodist Episcopal & others  1872-1900
Rev. Allen Mohler Fairview Church of the Brethren 1873
Rev. George Molengraft St. Boniface Catholic 1889
Rev. Benjamin Mollema Holland Christian Reformed 1882-1888
Justice  J. M. Montgomery 1882-1883
Rev. James Montgomery Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1883
Rev. Lloyd Montgomery Montmorenci Methodist Episcopal 1915-1918
Rev. Enoch Moon Farmers Institute - Quaker no date
Rev. A. M. Moore Christian Catholic in Zion 1909-1910
Rev. Elijah Moore 1858
Justice  James P. Moore 1876-1880
Rev. O. W. Moore Liberty Chapel United Brethren no date
Justice  Samuel Moore Sheffield township 1830-1831
Rev. William Moore Grand Prairie Baptist 1837
Rev. William Moore 1840
Justice  Samuel C. Moore  Wayne township 1852-1853
Constable Samuel C. Moore  Wayne township 1852-1853
Justice  Joseph Moore, Jr. Shelby township 1852
Constable Joseph Moore, Jr. Shelby township 1852
Justice  William H. Moors Wabash township 1836
Constable William H. Moors Wabash township 1836
Rev. James H.  Moran St. Mary's Catholic 1919-1920
Rev. M. Morehouse 1891
Rev. Griffith Morgan 1865-1867
Rev. W. Bradley Morgan West Point Methodist Episcopal 1907-1910
Rabbi Julian Morgenstern Ahavus Achim  1904-1907
Lt. Elias Morhart 1846-1857
Justice  Elias Morkert Sheffield township 1852-1856
Rev. Albert P. Morrel Salvation Army 1913-1914
Justice  Charles Morris 1841
Justice  Cornelius Morris 1845-1855
Justice  Lorenzo D. Morris Fairfield township 1852
Constable Lorenzo D. Morris Fairfield township 1852
Rev. William E. Morris  Farmers Institute - Quaker no date
Rev. Donald Morrison Romney & Spring Grove Presbyterian 1903-1911
Rev. Martin L. Morrison 1845
Rev. W. S. Morrow 1888
Justice  Charles Mostillar 1832-1836
Rev. Charles  Mougin St. Mary's Catholic 1862-1864
Rev. Moveety Bethel African Methodist Episcopal no date
Rev. J. H. Movity 1909
Rev. Samual A. Mowers First Presbyterian & others 1888-1897
Rev. H. F. Mueller German Reformed Congregational 1869-1871
Rev. Denis Mulcahy St. Mary's Catholic 1884
Rev. Henry J. Mulder Christian Reformed 1917-1921
Rev. J. M. Murdock 1855
Justice  Samuel Mustard 1848-1850
Rev. F. Joseph Mutch St. Mary's Catholic 1906-1910
Rev. D. Myers Reformed Church of America 1875-1876
Rev. George Myers 1853
Rev. John F. Mygrant 1907
Rev. John Nageleisen St. Mary's Catholic 1888-1895
Rev. W. P. Nane 1887
Rev. A. V. Nanse, V.D.M. 1888
Rev. Ed  Nantel 1883
Justice  Charles B. Naylor 1855-1899
Justice  John E. Naylor 1896-1900
Rev. H. C. Neal 1885
Rev. William Neal or Neil Second Baptist 1872
Rev. Alfred Neare 1846-1848
Rev. Lucas Nebeker Methodist Circuit Rider 1855-1888
Rev. Daniel Neher Fairview Church of the Brethren 1862-1867
Rev. S. S. Neher Fairview Church of the Brethren 1921-1922
Rev. William H. Ness 1896
Rev. M. E. Nethercut 1899
Rev. Joseph Neuber St. Boniface Catholic 1856-1858
Rev. A. Neugent 1861-1862
Rev. I. E. Neustadt 1905
Justice  Jethro Neville 1839-1843
Rev. John M. Newell 1875
Rev. John E. Newhouse Stockwell Methodist Episcopal 1881-1883
Rev. James H.  Newland Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1841
Rev. S. B. Newman 1853-1855
Justice  William L. Newman 1833
Rev. Rich A. Newton Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1849
Rev. Wayne M. Nicely Battle Ground Methodist Episcopal 1921-1926
Rev. W. R. Nichels 1860
Rev. E. D. Niefel German Lutheran 1887-1888
Rev. Pius Niehaus St. Boniface & St. Lawrence 1883-1907
Rev. Alfred B. Nimz Clarks Hill Methodist 1915-1917
Justice  C. M. Nisley 1833-1886
Rev. Abram F. Niswonger Free Methodist 1896-1898
Rev. William R. Nobes Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1875-1882
Rev. Martin M. Noll St. Mary's Catholic 1880
Rev. Jacob Noordewier True Dutch Reformed 1878-1879
Rev. Nathan  Noreen Swedish Lutheran 1923-1926
Justice  Cornelius Norris 1849
Justice  I. P. Northrup 1882
Justice  Ira J. Northrup Lauramie township 1892-1895
Rev. Abraham Notter 1852
Rev. Erik Novelius Swedish Lutheran 1855-1856
Rev. Eli Noyes 1854
Rev. Andrew Nugent 1862-1864
Rev. Leonard Nurre St. Boniface Catholic 1878-1912
Rev. J. W. Nye 1889

 

| A-B | C-D | E-F | G-H | I-J | K-L | M-N | O-P | Q-R | S-T | U-V | W-Z |

Sources or Main page

Last date revised 7/17/2013


TIPCOA Home   |   Online Resources   |   Membership   |   Meetings   | Request Research   |  

2013 Tippecanoe County Area Genealogical Society
All rights reserved