Who Could Perform Marriages

in Tippecanoe County Indiana

1825-1925 

 

O  to P

Title First Name Surname Church Name  / Township or Town Dates Served
Rev. John Oberholz St. Francis Catholic Priest 1913-1918
Mayor James O'Brian 1853-1855
Rev. Patrick F. O'Bryne St. Mary's & Martha Catholic 1850
Justice  George W. Odell Jackson township 1871-1881
Justice  Thomas Odell 1867
Rev. Benjamin Oehler St. Boniface Catholic 1920
Rev. Horatio N. Ogden Methodist Episcopal 1868
Justice  George H. Oglebay Randolph township   1902-1909
Justice  John P. Oglebay Lauramie township 1878
Rev. Bartholomew Ohr St. Boniface Catholic 1924-1927
Justice  Henry Oilar 1850-1862
Justice  James R. Oilar Tippecanoe township 1887-1893
Rev. John O'Kane Christian Church 1839
Rev. Bede Oldegeering St. Boniface Catholic 1901-1902
Rev. J. M. Oldfather Catholic Priest 1882
Rev. John W. Oliver 1886
Rev. N. Olofson 1861
Rev. James Omelvane Dayton & Spring Grove Presbyterian 1877-1885
Rev. Peter J. O'Reilly St. Mary's Catholic 1897-1898
Rev. Joshua Orne no date
Rev. G. L. Orth Catholic Priest & translator 1839
Rev. Stephen B. Osborn Christian Catholic in Zion 1901-1907
Rev. L.  J. Osterberg Swedish Lutheran 1882-1884
Rev. Timothy O'Sullivan Catholic Priest 1867
Rev. Ernest Ott St. Boniface Catholic 1918-1920
Rev.  Samual   Otterman Clarks Hill Christian 1866-1875
Rev. Willian Crossman Ottex Catholic Priest 1906
Rev. E. G. Owen First Baptist 1848-1849
Rev. Arnet R. Owen, V.D.M. 1873
Rev. Eli J. Oyer Evangelical Mennonite - Perry township no date
Justice  James Paige Sheffield township 1847
Justice  P. D. Paige 1857
Rev. M. Palais Catholic Priest 1849
Rev. Charles H. Palmer Romney Presbyterian 1851
Rev. Frank M. Palmer Dayton & Spring Grove Presbyterian 1897-1903
Rev. Ozias E. Palmer Christian Church 1886-1888
Rev. Prentice L. Palmer Baptist Church 1847-1850
Rev. Theodore Papsdorf St. John Evangelical Church - Medaryville 1906
Rev. Addison Parker 1897
Rev. C. T. Parker 1892
Rev. George Parker Romney Presbyterian no date
Justice  William Parley 1836
Justice  J. C. Parrett 1913
Rev. John W. Parrett Methodist Circuit Rider 1842-1853
Rev. R. J. Parrett United Brethren Church 1890-1896
Rev. J. L. Parsons 1878-1879
Commandant P. H. Parsons Salvation Army 1920
Rev. J. F. Partmess United Brethren no date
Rev. C. Morton Pattee 1909
Rev. Abel Patten 1861
Rev. J. A. Patter  Methodist Episcopal 1868
Justice  A. L. Patterson 1864-1865
Rev. Alexander Patterson Presbyterian 1888
Rev. Henry Patterson Bethel African Methodist Episcopal 1920-1921
Rev. James A. Patterson Methodist Episcopal Church - Battle Ground 1891, 1920
Rev. Matterson Patterson African Methodist Episcopal 1878-1879
Rev. Mathew Pattison Bethel African Methodist Episcopal 1878
Justice  Andrew J. Patton Perry township 1893
Rev. David M. B. Patton Fairview Church - Perry township 1875
Rev. David M. B. Patton United Brethren Church 1873-1875
Justice  David N. B. Patton 1858-1861
Rev. W. W. Paul 1837-1838
Rev. Charles I. Pausine  Rector - Grace Church 1879
Rev. Francis M. Pavey Methodist Episcopal 1885-1902
Rev. Oliver P. Paxon Methodist Episcopal 1907-1919
Rev. Oliver  Paxton Stockwell Methodist Episcopal 1907-1919
Rev. Aaron W. Payne 1827
Rev. W. E. Payne Stockwell Christian 1913
Rev. James H.  Peacock Associated Reformed Presbyterian 1843
Rev. John T. Pearlman Second Baptist 1896-1897
Rev. Harold F. Pearson Romney & West Point Methodist 1922-1925
Rev. Robert W. Pearson First Baptist 1870-1873
Justice  Theodore W. Pease 1882
Justice  Joel Peffley 1863-1864
Rev. Austin Pellett Liberty Chapel United Brethren no date
Rev. W. F. Pellett Clarks Hill United Brethren 1912
Rev. Ebenezer J. Pelley Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1893-1894
Rev. Richard Pengilly Stockwell Methodist Episcopal 1920-1926
Rev. William Pentzer United Brethren 1862-1867
Rev. J. J. Peret 1861-1869
Rev. Savalette Perrin 1881
Rev. David E. S. Perry St. John's Episcopal 1918-1929
Rev. William F. Perry 1892-1901
Justice  William M. Peter 1837
Justice  David M. Peters Shelby township 1910
Rev. Francis T. Peters Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1896-1897
Justice  Herman Peters Fairfield township 1852-1856
Rev. J. C. Peters 1905-1913
Judge John Peters Associate Judge 1849
Rev. John Peters United Brethren 1844-1855
Justice  Johyn Peters 1846
Rev. Madison Peters Oxford Church - Perry township 1882
Justice  John Peterson Fairfield township 1835
Constable John Peterson Fairfield township 1835
Justice  Mathias Peterson Fairfield township 1834
Rev. N. Peterson Swede Missionary 1856-1858
Rev. Fred or Robert Petterson Swedish Lutheran 1915-1920
Rev. William M. Pettis St. John's Episcopal 1887-1899
Rev. Freeman L. Pettit First Christian 1909-1912
Mayor John Pettit 1867-1870
Judge John Pettit Superior Court 1870-1877
Rev. W. F. Pettit Shawnee Mound Methodist no date
Rev. E. W. Pfaffenberger German Methodist Episcopal 1883-1884
Rev. P. F. Pfafman Stockwell Christian no date
Rev. Albert A. Pfanstiehl Second Presbyterian 1894-1897
Rev. Boyd Phelps Stockwell Methodist Episcopal 1834
Rev. Josiah Phelps Methodist Circuit Rider 1831 & 1832
Rev. Phelps Castle United Brethren - Otterbein no date
Rev. Phillipps Stockwell Christian no date
Rev. Boyd Phillips Methodist Circuit Rider 1831-1835
Rev. Jeremiah Phillips Baptist Church 1885-1886
Rev. A. B. Philputt 1916
Justice  E. C. Pierce 1878-1880
Rev. E. R. Pierce Grand Prairie Baptist & Chauncey 1877
Rev. Ferris Pierce Methodist Circuit Rider 1853-1861
Rev. Joseph Piggott 1891
Rev. Arnold Pinkers St. Boniface Catholic 1855-1856
Justice  Adam W. Pinkerton 1862
Rev. Sigismund Pirron St. Lawrence Catholic 1907-1910
Rev. Sigismuend Pisson St. Lawrence Catholic 1908-1909
Justice  Moses Plank 1855
Rev. Joseph Platt no date
Rev. T. E. Ploughe 1903
Rev. Abram F. Plunkitt, V.D.M. 1867
Justice  Thomas Poiner Jackson township 1833
Rev. E. Pool Volunteers of America 1915-1916
Justice  James H. Porter Fairfield township 1923-1934
Justice  William M. Porter Fairfield township 1834
Constable William M. Porter Fairfield township 1834
Justice  William M. Porter Fairfield township 1835-1839
Rev. Wade Posey Methodist Circuit Rider 1854
Rev. John C. Post 1864
Rev. M. M. Post 1864
Rev. Charles N. Postill Methodist Episcopal 1901
Rev. Abel Potter 1861
Justice  James Potter Fairfield township no date
Constable James Potter Fairfield township no date
Rev. D.  Powell 1897
Rev. Nathan Poyner 1841
Judge Fred N. Prass Lafayette 1915-1917
Rev. Robert Pratt St. Mary's Catholic 1894-1896
Rev. William M. Pratt First Baptist 1842-1843
Rev. O. L. Prentice Spring Grove Presbyterian 1913-1923
Rev. John N. Pressley Associated Reformed Presbyterian 1852-1856
Rev. Robert Pressly Battle Ground Methodist Episcopal 1872
Rev. Wesley Prettyman Montmorenci & West Point Methodist Episcopal 1878-1882
Rev. Cyrus A. Price Romney Presbyterian 1895
Justice  George C. Price 1836-1871
Rev. W. I. Price Grand Prairie Baptist & Chauncey 1875-1876
Rev. J. P. Prickett 1874-1875
Rev. David Priddy Buck Creek Church of the Brethren 1860
Rabbi Primack Sons of Abraham 1924-1931
Rev. Priske St. John's Lutheran 1891
Justice  John Provolt 1827-1845
Judge John Provolt Associate Judge 1828-1844
Rev. William M. Prutt no date
Rev. William R. Puckett Grand Prairie Baptist 1893-1900
Ensign William J. Purdue Salvation Army 1913-1914
Rev. J. S. Purdy Protestant Episcopal 1855

 

| A-B | C-D | E-F | G-H | I-J | K-L | M-N | O-P | Q-R | S-T | U-V | W-Z |

Sources or Main page

Last date revised 7/17/2013


TIPCOA Home   |   Online Resources   |   Membership   |   Meetings   | Request Research   |  

2013 Tippecanoe County Area Genealogical Society
All rights reserved