Who Could Perform Marriages

in Tippecanoe County Indiana

1825-1925 

 

W to Z 

Title First Name Surname Church Name  / Township or Town Dates Served
Rev. Jacob Wade no date
Constable Jethro Wade Perry township 1834
Justice  Jethro Wade Perry township 1836-1862
Rev. Jacob Waggoner Methodist Circuit Rider 1862
Rev. A. W. Wagoner 1862
Rev. Ellis Wagoner Fairview Church - Perry township no date
Rev. Jacob Wagoner Fairview Church of the Brethren 1907
Rev. John Robert Wagoner Church of the Brethren 1857
Rev. Leonard D. Wagoner Fairview Church - Perry township no date
Justice  Samuel Wagoner 1862-1865
Rev. A. W. Wainscott United Brethren 1855-1877
Rev. M. A. Wake  Liberty Chapel United Brethren no date
Rev. John Wakefer St. Mary's Catholic 1901-1902
Rev. Aaron   Walker 1885
Rev. Leander Walker Methodist Episcopal no date
Rev. T. C. Walker Liberty Chapel United Brethren no date
Rev. F. Wall 1860-1861
Justice  Richard B. Wall 1874-1879
Justice  John Wallace 1861
Justice  John W. Walner Lauramie township 1910-1914
Justice  Daniel Walters 1892
Justice  David Walters 1885-1895
Rev. Edward P. Walters St. Mary's & St. Ann's Catholic 1883-1894
Rev. P. W. Walthall 1883-1894
Justice  Daniel Walton Fairfield township 1882-1896
Justice  David Walton 1895
Rev. G. T. D. Walton, V.D.M. Stockwell Christian 1890-1914
Rev. George Wamsbaugh Grace United Brethren 1866-1867
Rev. Albert L. Ward 1898-1899
Rev. C. Ward Clarks Hill Christian 1843-1894
Rev. Claude Ward Romney Presbyterian no date
Rev. J. D. Ward 1888
Rev. R. B. Ward 1857
Mayor Thomas B. Ward Lafayette 1861-1865
Judge Thomas B. Ward Superior Court 1865-1880
Rev. Ernest C. Ware Christian Church 1843-1894
Rev.  J. D. Ware Grand Prairie Baptist & Chauncey 1888-1891
Rev. George W. Wareing Chauncey Baptist 1906-1907
Rev. George W. Warner Methodist Episcopal - West Point 1868-1870
Justice  John W. Warner Fairfield township 1895-1910
Rev. Will B. Warner Clarks Hill Methodist 1891-1904
Rev. J. W. Warren Methodist Episcopal 1868
Justice  John W. Warren 1898-1908
Rev. Warren B. Warren Romney Methodist Episcopal 1891-1893
Rev. William B. Warriner Battle Ground Methodist Episcopal 1909-1911
Rev. J. W. Watkin 1903
Rev. Charles M. Watkins 1903
Justice  John W. Watkins 1890
Justice  William Watkins Lauramie township 1906-1910
Rev. George W. Watson First Christian 1912-1919
Justice  Henry Watson Shelby township 1906-
Rev. John A. Watson Free Methodist 1887,1916-1918
Rev. L. E. Watson West Point Methodist Episcopal 1919-1922
Justice  Sturgeon Watson 1921
Rev. William Watson Sandridge Methodist Episcopal 1834
Rev. L. D. Watts Colburn United Brethren 1921-1922
Rev. George W. Weakly Methodist Episcopal 1833-1835
Justice  Charles W. Weaver Wayne township 1873-1887
Justice  E. M. Weaver Shelby township 1873-1902
Justice  Frank Weaver Wabash township 1878
Rev. George W. Weaver 1869
Rev. F. E. Webb 1855
Justice  Frederick C. Webb Washington township 1837-1839
Rev. Peter Webb 1842-1854
Rev. Thomas E. Webb Methodist Episcopal Circuit Rider 1849-1891
Rev. Ubaldus Webersinke St. Boniface Catholic 1890-1891
Rev. Brenton Webster Battle Ground Methodist Episcopal 1845-1846
Rev. Dominic Webster St. Boniface Catholic 1891
Rev. L. W. Webster 1866-1873
Rev. S. W. Webster 1866-1871
Rev. Dominic Weier St. Boniface Catholic 1875-1877
Rabbi Milton Weill Ahavus Achim  1867-1868
Rev. John Weiner 1875-1877
Rev. Lymphorian Weiner St. Boniface Catholic 1914-1915
Rev. Symphorian Weiner St. Lawrence Catholic 1924
Rev. John Weinhoff St. Boniface Catholic 1863-1864
Rev. Thomas Weir 1863-1864
Rev. Thomas Welch Christian Church 1830
Rev.  Justin Welk St. Boniface Catholic 1906-1907
Rev. Peter A. Welling St. Boniface Catholic 1887-1890
Rev. John Wells United Brethren 1903
Rev. James Werdein St. Mary's Catholic 1886-1887
Rev. John Wernhoff St. Boniface Catholic 1862-1863
Rev. J. Wesner 1897
Rev. Bernadine Wessler 1897
Judge Charles A. West 1922-1923
Rev. Eldon West St. Lawrence Catholic 1920-1921
Rev. G. W. Westfall 1860
Rev. Isaac.M. Westfall Universalist 1858-1861
Rev. Joseph Westley 1859
Rev. A. C. Weston Methodist Episcopal 1900-1901
Rev. Frank Wetzel Union Mission 1905-1914
Justice  Damas Wheeler Jackson township 1838-1843
Justice  James Wheeler 1842
Justice  Levin Wheeler Jackson township 1831
Justice  V. Wheeler no date
Rev. William F. Wheeler Methodist Episcopal 1847-1858
Justice  Joseph Whistler 1878
Rev. Edwin A. White St. John's Episcopal 1889-1891
Rev. Grafton H. White African Methodist Episcopal 1899-1900
Justice  H .S. White 1899
Rev. H. W. White 1889-1891
Rev. Harry White Montmorenci United Brethren 1899-1907
Rev. Harry S. White Battle Ground Methodist 1899-1902
Rev. Isaac White no date
Rev. Joseph White Methodist Circuit Rider 1837-1858
Rev. Josiah White Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1837-1840
Rev. N. R. Whitehead 1875
Rev. E. D. Whiten Methodist Episcopal 1855
Justice  Joseph A. Wiant 1902-1909
Commander Samuel Wiggins Salvation Army 1922
Rev. Polycarp C. Wike English Lutheran 1900-1908
Rev. Charles B. Wilber English Lutheran 1900-1909
Rev. Thomas B. Wilber Clarks Hill Methodist 1901-1902
Rev. Thomas Blanchard Wilber Bethel Evangelical Lutheran 1902-1908
Rev. Alphonse Wilberding 1902-1908
Rev. Charles B. Wilcox Trinity Methodist Episcopal 1895-1899
Justice  Charles B. Wilcox 1895-1899
Rev. Wiles Stockwell Christian 1896-1900
Rev. Allen Wiley Shawnee Mound Methodist
Rev. Charles Wiley Second Presbyterian 1857-1858
Rev. G. W. Wiley Battle Ground Methodist 1888-1890
Rev. J. W. Wiley Mt. Zion Methodist Episcopal 1886-1887
Judge James Wiley 1832
Rev. Philander Wiley Battle Ground Methodist Episcopal 1852-1853
Rev. Albert   Wilgus First Universalist 1875-1887
Rev. Halford V. Wilhelm Battle Ground Methodist Episcopal 1916
Rev. Otto Wilke German Methodist Episcopal 1887-1890
Rev. P. C. Wilke 1900
Rev. Justius M.  Wilkens St. Boniface Catholic 1884-1898
Rev. J. Milton Williams Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1922
Mayor John S. Williams Lafayette 1856-1859
Justice  Robert Williams 1884-1899
Justice  Thomas Williams 1830-1832
Justice  Thomas F. Williams Tippecanoe township 1919-1924
Rev. Thomas F. Williams Trinity Methodist Episcopal 1919-1948
Rev. James Williamson Romney Presbyterian
Justice  Sidney A. Willis 1879
Rev. L. A. Willsey Clarks Hill Methodist 1924
Rev. S. R. Willson West Lafayette Baptist Church 1889-1890
Rev. William Willson Grace Episcopal 1869-1872
Justice  Henry Wilmer 1864-1868
Rev. William Wilmer Presbyterian 1883-1904
Justice  Henry Wilmes   1864-1868
Rev. William Wilmes Presbyterian 1869
Rev. Joseph Wilsen 1853
Rev. Floyd Wilson United Brethren - Colburn 1931-1934
Rev. G. M. Wilson 1881
Rev. G. M. Wilson Methodist Circuit Rider 1840-1869
Rev. J .B. Wilson 1849-1850
Rev. J. G. Wilson Second Presbyterian 1839-1851
Justice  James Wilson 1845
Justice  John Wilson 1832
Rev. Joseph G. Wilson First Presbyterian 1835-1837
Rev. Joseph G. Wilson Second Presbyterian 1838-1842
Rev. Joseph G. Wilson Dayton Presbyterian 1852-1854
Rev. O. B. Wilson Wildcat Christian 1851
Rev. Oliver Wilson Wildcat Christian 1859
Rev. Oliver Wilson Pillar of Fire 1907
Rev. S. R. Wilson Wildcat Christian 1888-1889
Rev. T. M. Wilson Stockwell Christian
Rev. William Wilson Methodist Circuit Rider 1830-1840
Rev. William Wilson Grace Protestant Episcopal 1869-1872
Rev. William Wilson Stockwell Christian
Justice  William M. Wilson 1866-1868
Justice  Benamin R. U. Wilstach 1884-1888
Rev. Benjamin Winans Methodist Episcopal 1835-1859
Rev. Simon G. Winn First Baptist 1842
Rev. Andrew Winnsett Otterbein United Brethren 1843-1855
Justice  Charles Winship 1845-1868
Justice  Stephen Winship 1842-1843
Justice  William M. Winson 1867
Rev. Pleasant Winston Shadeland Methodist Episcopal 1885
Justice  Henry Winter 1834
Rev. Joseph Winter Chapel United Brethren - Otterbein 1843-1855
Rev. Joseph Anthony Winter St. Mary's Catholic 1865-1866
Rev. Thomas Arth Winter St. Mary's Catholic 1864-1867
Justice  Joseph A. Wiont Lauramie township 1905-1915
Justice  Joseph A. Wirt 1902
Rev. William H. Wise Ninth Street Methodist Episcopal 1893-1897
Rev. Bernardine Wissler St. Lawrence Catholic 1920-1921
Rev. W. Witner 1876
Rev. Abraham Witten 1850
Constable John Wolf Washington township 1930-1931
Justice  Weastly Wolf Fairfield township 1833
Constable Weastly Wolf Fairfield township 1833
Rev. Paul Wolf  1887
Rabbi Horace J. Wolfe Ahavus Achim  1908-1909
Rev. Aaron W. Wood Methodist Episcopal 1844-1891
Rev. Charles Wood 1896
Rev. Deloss M. Wood Shawnee Mound & West Point Methodist Episcopal 1874-1905
Justice  Elijah Wood Sheffield township 1834
Constable Elijah Wood Sheffield township 1834
Rev. Enoch Wood Methodist Circuit Rider 1833-1842
Judge Gustavus A. Wood Common Pleas 1857-1861
Rev. Jesse S. Wood Shawnee Mound Methodist Episcopal 1874-1905
Rev. Joseph Wood Congress Street Methodist Episcopal 1872
Rev. Milton Wood Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1872
Rev. Moses Wood Methodist Circuit Rider 1834-1898
Justice  Moses Wood Tippecanoe township 1882-1885
Justice  Thomas Wood Fairfield township 1852
Mayor Thomas G. Wood Lafayette 1864
Justice  Thomas J. Wood 1918
Rev. Wesley Wood Montmorenci Methodist Episcopal 1889
Rev. H. C. Woodard Methodist Episcopal 1857-1898
Rev. Jesse S.  Woodard Methodist Episcopal 1863-1873
Rev. A. L. Woodhams Montmorenci Methodist Episcopal 1861-1862
Rev. A. L. Woodlock Methodist Circuit Rider 1896-1897
Rev. I. R. Woods United Brethren - Colburn 1927-1929
Rev. Moses Woods Battle Ground Methodist Episcopal 1872
Rev. Wesley Woods Methodist Circuit Rider 1827-1829
Justice  William Woods Washington township 1829-1830
Rev. Jesse S. Woodward Buck Creek Methodist Episcopal 1868-1882
Rev. Asher G. Work First Presbyterian 1912-1914
Rev. T. C. Work 1898-1914
Rev. Thomas Culley Workman Methodist Circuit Rider 1856-1889
Justice  Ira G. Worthrup 1882
Rev. Benjamin Wray Fairview Church of the Brethren 1890-1905
Rev. Edward W. Wright First Presbyterian 1838-1855
Rev. J. S. Wright 1864-1893
Rev. John S. Wright Romney Methodist Episcopal 1871-1890
Rev. Manfred G. Wright West Lafayette Methodist Episcopal 1911-1913
Rev. W. Wright 1862
Rev. John W. Wull 1847
Rev. E. F. Wunderlich German Methodist Episcopal 1890-1892
Rev. Richard Wurth St. Lawrence Catholic 1896-1909
Judge James Wylie Associate Judge 1830-1832
Justice  James Wyrie 1831
Rabbi Ivcea Yarnovsky Sons of Abraham  1911-1912
Justice  George Z. Yohacoll 1890
Rev. John G. York West Lafayette Baptist Church 1918
Justice  A. M. Young 1837-1842
Rev. Andrew S. Young 1918
Constable Milo Lynn Young Wabash township 1930
Justice  W. W. Young 1868-1869
Rev. William A. Young Seventh Day Adventist 1915-1916
Rev. William Q. Young Wildcat Christian 1851
Justice  A. G. Yount 1893
Justice  Andrew Yount 1842-1844
Rev. Andrew S. Yount Methodist Episcopal 1890-1893
Justice  George Yount Randolph  township 1848-1855
Justice  J. W. Yowman 1868
Rabbi Wolf Zackman Sons of Abraham 1898-1904
Rev. John Zambe  Catholic Priest 1861
Rev. D. Walter Zambee 1866-1869
Rev. J. B. Zampe 1866-1869
Rev. D. Walter Zartman United Brethren - Colburn 1919-1923
Rabbi Wolfe Zechman Sons of Abraham 1898-1904
Rabbi Zeisler Ahavus Achim  1883-1884
Rev. Cletus Zembrodt Catholic Priest 1910
Rev. P. Ortho Ziegler St. Boniface Catholic 1893-94
Rev. Christian Zimmerman Evangelical Mennonite - Perry township 1893
Rev. John Zimmerman Evangelical Mennonite - Perry township 1893
Rev. William Zimmerman Liberty Chapel United Brethren no date
Rabbi Arthur A. Zinkin Ahavus Achim  1909-1915
Rev. John Ulrich Zuercher German Evangelical Reformed 1860-1861
Rev. J. B. Zumpe German Reformed Congregational 1865-1869
Rev. Hans Zumstein St. John's German Evangelical 1914-1924

 

| A-B | C-D | E-F | G-H | I-J | K-L | M-N | O-P | Q-R | S-T | U-V | W-Z |

Sources or Main page

Last date revised 7/17/2013


TIPCOA Home   |   Online Resources   |   Membership   |   Meetings   | Request Research   |  

2013 Tippecanoe County Area Genealogical Society
All rights reserved