Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

You Are Here > Home > Military > Indiana Servicemen/Ba - Ben Surnames

Indiana Servicemen/Ba - Ben Surnames

This list is not complete by any means. If you find a mistake or have an ancestor not listed, please email me and I will correct the entry or add your family right away. If you would like to add a photo, information about his/her service or documents, email me and I will build a page for them.

Name County Rank Branch War
Babb, Brock A. Vanderburgh County SGT MarineIraq
Babb, Fred F. Tippecanoe County SSG WWII
Babbs, Marshall L. Floyd County Seaman Second Class WWII
Babcock, Frank J. Wells County SSG WWII
Babich, Milan Lake County PVT WWII
Bachman, Lawrence E. Jasper County CPL WWII
Bacon, Joseph J. Lake County PVT WWII
Badgett, Louis “Red” --Army
Badkey, Lawrence L. Lake County CPL WWII
Baer, Charles N. Marion County 2LT WWII
Baer, Homer M. Howard County SGT WWII
Baer, Robert C. Cass County 1LT WWII
Bagby, Paul D. Marion County PFC WWII
Baggett, Marvin E. Marion County PVT WWII
Bahr, Eugene F. Allen County TEC4 WWII
Bailey, Albert Blackford County SSG WWII
Bailey, Claude A. Lawrence County LT C WWII
Bailey, Harold R. Allen County Seaman Second Class WWII
Bailey, Hobart S. Dearborn County WWI
Bailey, James M. Randolph County Machinists Mate Third Class WWII
Bailey, John AirForceKorea
Bailey, John L. Vanderburgh County 2LT WWII
Bailey, Marvin K. Wayne CountyPVT WWII
Bailey, Newell R. Vanderburgh County TEC5 WWII
Bailey, Paul D. Allen County TEC4 WWII
Bailey, Wayne White County PFC WWII
Baillie, Eugene F. Allen County SGT WWII
Bain, James R. Vanderburgh County 2LT WWII
Bair, Kenneth O. Marion County SGT WWII
Baird, Charles R. Marion County SSG WWII
Baird, William B. White County Seaman First Class WWII
Baker, Arthur R. Kosciusko County SGT WWII
Baker, Carl F. Cass County SGT WWII
Baker, Carl R. Jackson County PVT WWII
Baker, Clifford E. Harrison County PVT WWII
Baker, Clifford G. Pulaski County SGT WWII
Baker, Eldon A. Clinton County Vietnam
Baker, Essell F. Marion County PVT WWII
Baker, Feltner Scott County Seaman First Class WWII
Baker, Frank Washington County PFC WWII
Baker, Frank J. Lake County PFC WWII
Baker, Fred Dearborn County PFC WWII
Baker, George D. Crawford County Seaman Second Class WWII
Baker, Harold F. Allen County SGT WWII
Baker, Herman A. Allen County SGT WWII
Baker, Herman C. Lagrange County Seaman First Class WWII
Baker, James A. Allen County 2LT WWII
Baker, James M. Greene County CPL WWII
Baker, James M.T.Adams County Vietnam
Baker, Jesse T.Bartholomew County PFC WWII
Baker, Jesse T. Bartholomew County PFC WWII
Baker, John D. Marion County SSG WWII
Baker, Johnny R. Army Medical CorpWWII
Baker, Lawrence J. Cass County SSG WWII
Baker, Lyman E. Marion County PFC WWII
Baker, Max E. Allen County PVT WWII
Baker, Ralph J. Dearborn County PVT WWII
Baker, Richard E. Spencer County PFC WWII
Baker, Robert D. Wayne County PVT WWII
Baker, Roy E. Floyd County SSG WWII
Baker, Wilbur P. Allen County 2LT WWII
Balash, Lewis Lake County PFC WWII
Baldress, Donald J. Lake County PVT WWII
Baldwin, Donald H. Marion County CPL WWII
Baldwin, George A. Hamilton County PFC WWII
Baldwin, Norma A. Jr. Fulton County 1LT WWII
Baldwin, Robert E. Marion County PVT WWII
Baldwin, Roy S. Jr. Marion County PFC WWII
Balemore, Robert Allen County PFC WWII
Bales, Berton B. Boone County WWII
Bales, Harry Dearborn County WWI
Bales, James Vietnam
Bales, Leonard R. Lake County 2 LT WWII
Balint, Steve Hamilton County Chief Boatswains Mate WWII
Ball, Harley G. Putnam County CPL WWII
Ball, Norval J. Fulton County PVT WWII
Ball, Sam D. Marion County PVT WWII
Ballantyne, Elmer J. Lake County TEC5 WWII
Ballard, Eugene Hamilton County SGT WWII
Ballard, John M. Boone County WWII
Ballard, John M. Monroe County 1LT WWII
Ballard, Melvin C. NavyWWII
Ballard, Walter J. Hamilton County Seaman First Class WWII
Ballas, William E. Lake County 2 LT WWII
Ballon, Albert J. Lake County PFC WWII
Balmer, Ryan A. St. Joseph County Tech SGTAir ForceIraq
Balser, Robert A. Carroll County 2LT WWII
Balta, Dennis T. Lake County PFC WWII
Baltimore, Elihu E. Lake County PFC WWII
Bandt, Harold C. Allen County SGT WWII
Banes, Donald R. White County Fireman First Class WWII
Banfield, Clyde L. Sullivan County Fireman Second Class WWII
Banister, Donald L. “Danny” Army
Bank, Robert H. Vanderburgh County Quartermaster Third Class WWII
Banks, Frank A. Hamilton County Officers Steward Third Class WWII
Banks, Melvin H.La Porte County Fireman Second Class WWII
Bannister, Delbert Army WWII
Banta, Frederick C. Cass County CPL WWI
Banta, John W. Fountain County Ensign WWII
Baran, Michael Jr. Lake County AV C WWII
Barber, Alton M. Delaware County PVT WWII
Barber, Jack W.Henry County Seaman First Class WWII
Barbour, Harold Wayne County Motor Machinists Mate Second Class WWII
Barger, Curt L. Lawrence County PVT WWII
Bargerhuff, Benjamin E. Miami County Seaman Second Class WWII
Barghan, Cecil J. Elkhart Count CPL WWII
Barker, Earl B. Elkhart County PVT WWII
Barker, Emerson Greene County MAJ WWII
Barker, George W. Grant County PVT WWII
Barker, Robert C. Boone County WWII
Barkey, Raymond O. Newton County PVT WWII
Barkey, Raymond O. Newton, County PVT WWII
Barkley, Beulah P. Adams County 2LT WWII
Barksdale, Thomas L. Jackson County Fire Controlman Third Class WWII
Barlow, William P. WWII
Barmann, Paul A. Marion County 2LT WWII
Barnard, James F. Montgomery County Ensign WWII
Barnes, Charles R.Brown County PFC WWII
Barnes, Daniel G. Steuben County 2LT WWII
Barnes, Hubert E. Dearborn County SSG WWII
Barnes, Jim Allen County PVT WWII
Barnes, John E. Vanderburgh County PFC WWII
Barnes, Maurice J. Huntington County PFC WWII
Barnett, A.J. Greene County PFC WWII
Barnett, Jack H. Floyd County SGT WWII
Barnett, James W. Bartholomew County PFC WWII
Barnett, Julius P. Hendricks County PFC WWII
Barnett, Kellie J. Marion County PFC WWII
Barnett, Marion E. Johnson County PFC WWII
Barnett, Paul E. Howard County SGT WWII
Barnett, Robert D. Carroll County SGT WWII
Barnett, Stanley M. Johnson County PFCWWII
Barney, Charles M. Laporte County PFC WWII
Barnhorst, Robert C. Ripley County TEC5 WWII
Barnthouse, Robert M. Wells County CPL WWII
Barr, Floyd D. Miami County SGT WWII
Barr, Joseph F. Marion County SGT WWII
Barr, Ralph W. Vanderburgh County SGT WWII
Barr, William E. Miami County PFC WWII
Barratt, Gordon C. Henry County PFC WWII
Barrett, Brandon A. Grant County CAPT Marine Afghanistan
Barrett, James W. Pike County SSG WWII
Barrett, Joel Army WWII
Barrett, Lawrence A. Porter County 2LT WWII
Barrett, Mearl E. Marion County TEC4 WWII
Barrett, Steven S. WWII
Barrows, Robert L. Lake County Seaman First Class WWII
Barry, Victor J. Marion County SGT WWII
Bartels, Louis A. Dearborn County WWI
Barten, Wilbur D. Sullivan County Coxswain WWII
Barth, Woodrow S. Ripley County TEC4 WWII
Bartholomew, Donald L. Randolph County 2LT WWII
Barthouse, Robert Adams County WWII
Bartley, Lawrence H. Clinton County Korea
Bartley, Lynn Marion County PFC WWII
Barton, Chester Greene County SGT WWII
Barton, Joseph F. Marion County PFC WWII
Barton, Lester E. Greene County 1LT WWII
Barton, Virgil E. Wabash County PFC WWII
Bases, Robert L. Pulaski County PVT WWII
Basey, John S. Shelby County Fireman Second Class WWII
Bass, Robert D. Wayne County SSG WWII
Bass, Rozell Vanderburgh County PVT WWII
Bassett, James A. Boone County WWII
Bassett, James A. Boone County PFC WWII
Bassham, Clifford H. Floyd County MAJ WWII
Bassham, Earl C. Floyd County PVT WWII
Bassingame, Cloyce N. Lake County PFC WWII
Batchelor, Max W. Clay County SGT Vietnam
Bateman, Leonard G. Lake County PFC WWII
Bateman, Lynn C. Jr. Navy
Bateman, Raymond L. Washington County PFC WWII
Bates, Forrest H. Gibson County PFC WWII
Bates, Herbert L. Rush County SGT WWII
Bates, Wyman B. Vanderburgh CountyPVT WWII
Bath, Gilbert W. Dubois County PFC WWII
Bauden, D.W. Franklin County SGT WWII
Bauer, George W. Jr. Lake County 2LT WWII
Bauer, Herman C. Lake County 1LT WWII
Bauer, Ivan A. Ripley County SSG WWII
Bauer, Lester H. Clinton County Korea
Bauermeister, Kenneth H. Allen County Seaman First Class WWII
Bauermeister, William Allen County CPL WWII
Baugher, Ellis W. Kosciusko County Hospital Apprentice Second Class WWII
Baughman, Nathaniel S. White County CPLArmyIraq
Baughn, Albert I. Morgan County PFC WWII
Baum, Beryl B. Carroll County Gunners Mate Third Class WWII
Bauman, John M.Adams County WWII
Baumann, Ralph L. Cass County SGT WWII
Baumbardner, John C. Wayne County TEC5 WWII
Baumgartner, Carl D. Adams County PFC WWII
Baumgartner, Dale E.Adams County PFC WWII
Baumgartner, Homer E. Allen County PFC WWII
Baumgartner, James H. Adams County 2LT WWII
Baumgartner, Paul Adams County WWII
Baumgartner, Paul J. Fulton County Seaman First Class WWII
Baungardt, Henry V. Tippecanoe County PVT WWII
Baxter, George A. Vanderburgh County PVT WWII
Bayliff, Delbert Hendricks County Field Cook WWII
Baylor, Edwin W. Floyd County 2LT WWII
Baylor, Lewis A. Harrison County TEC4 WWII
Bayne, Russell C. Clinton County WWI
Bays, Joseph D. Vanderburgh County PVT WWII
Bazan, Joseph C. Lake County PVT WWII
Beachler, Wayne S. Lawrence County PFC WWII
Beadles, Jason J. La Porte County CPL ArmyIraq
Beahan, John T. La Porte County Ensign WWII
Beal, Joseph J. Vigo County TSG WWII
Beal, Louis B. Henry County PFC WWII
Beall, Jack D. Marshall County SSG WWII
Bean, Norman R. Monroe County SGT WWII
Beanblossom, C.E. Harrison County SGT WWII
Beanblossom, F.G. Floyd County PVT WWII
Beard, Joseph E. Fountain County PVT WWII
Beard, Lowell Decatur County TEC4 WWII
Beard, Lowell N. Union County PFC WWII
Beard, Raymond F.Dearborn County WWI
Beard, Robert E. Hamilton County PFC WWII
Beard, Robert J. Vanderburgh, County SSG WWII
Beasley, Nelson G. Greene County 1LT WWII
Beasley, Paul V. Gibson County PFC WWII
Beasley, Wilbur N. Lake County SGT WWII
Beason, Glen Warren County PFC WWII
Beason, Kenneth R. Jay County SGT WWII
Beauchamp, Eugene I. Vigo County PFC WWII
Beaver, Lowell M. Hamilton CountyTSG WWII
Beavers, Amos R. Lawrence County Electricians Mate Second Class WWII
Bebout, Clyde C. Allen County TEC5 WWII
Bechert, Michael A. Henry County Staff SGTArmy Iraq
Bechtel, Newton H. Jackson County PVT WWII
Bechtel, Russell J. Elkhart County 1LT WWII
Beck, Lowell A. Marion County PFC WWII
Beck, Richard MSGTAir Force
Becker, Charles J. Vanderburgh County PVT WWII
Becker, Elmer W. Allen County TSG WWII
Becker, Floyd Dearborn CountyWWI
Becker, Norbert F. Allen County CPL WWII
Becker, Raymond B. Marion County PVT WWII
Beckett, Jack L. Delaware County PFC WWII
Beckham, Robert J. Lake County PFC WWII
Bednar, George E. Lake County PFC WWII
Bednar, William L. Lake County PFC WWII
Bedwell, James W. Vigo County PFC WWII
Bedwell, Philip G. Grant County SSG WWII
Beechy, Sidney R. Howard County Aviation Ordnanceman Second Class WWII
Beedle, Richard L. Fountain County PFC WWII
Beeler, Allen W. Newton County SGT WWII
Beeler, Donald M. Vanderburgh County PFC WWII
Beer, Merlin G.Adams County Vietnam
Beers, George W. Allen County 2LT WWII
Beerwert, Dilman J. Whitley County SSG WWII
Beery, Delbert V. Wabash County CPL WWII
Beesley, Joseph M. Decatur County TEC3 WWII
Beeson, Carl A. Hancock County PFC WWII
Beeson, John A. Huntington County SGT WWII
Beggins, John A. Marion County SGT WWII
Beisal, Harry E. Lake County PFC WWII
Beitler, Francis F. Adams County WWII
Beitrick, Delbert R. Tippecanoe County TEC5 WWII
Belcher, Herbert R. Daviess County 1LT WWII
Belcher, William F. Hamilton County Major WWII
Belchik, George R. Lake County SSG WWII
Belding, James A. Army/Army ReservesKorea
Beldon, James F. Jackson County 1LT WWII
Belew, Robert S. Delaware County PFC WWII
Bell, Alonzo Benton County PFC WWII
Bell, Carl G. Henry County SGT WWII
Bell, Clarence G. Bartholomew County 1LT WWII
Bell, David C. Clay County Pvt. WWII
Bell, Harold Marion County PVT WWII
Bell, Henry K. Carroll County PFC WWII
Bell, James R. Lake County PFC WWII
Bell, Jay Benton County TEC4 WWII
Bell, John A. Fulton County PVT WWII
Bell, Joseph Boone County WWII
Bell, Kenneth C. Howard County 2LT WWII
Bell, Macy G. Hancock, County PVT WWII
Bell, Robert K. Miami County SSG WWII
Bell, Robert Knox County PVT WWII
Bellovary, John J. Jr. Lake County SSG WWII
Bellows, Max L. Elkhart County Watertender Second Class WWII
Belt, Melvin L. Wayne County PFC WWII
Benate, Lorraine M. Lake County 1LT WWII
Bender, Roger J. Carroll County SSG WWII
Bender, Vernon I. Marion County SGT WWII
Benefiel, Hershell W. Johnson County PFCWWII
Benefiel, Orville E. Marion County SSG WWII
Benge, Clarence O. Fulton County WWI
Benge, Victor Army
Benham, Fred J. Wayne County PVT WWII
Benjamin, Clarence A. Vanderburgh County PFC WWII
Bennett, John W. Clinton County WWII
Benn, Wayne N. Tippecanoe County PVT WWII
Benner, Rex D. Wayne County PFC WWII
Bennett, George L. Dearborn County PFC WWII
Bennett, Howard R. Wells County TEC5 WWII
Bennett, Paul R. Shelby County PVT WWII
Bennett, Robert C. Wayne County SGT WWII
Bennett, William F. Marion County PVT WWII
Bensema, Robert J. Lake County 2LT WWII
Bent, John R. Laporte County TEC4 WWII
Bentz, Robert N. Allen County 2LT WWII