Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

You Are Here > Home > Military > Indiana Servicemen/Ber - Bra Surnames

Indiana Servicemen/Ba - Ben Surnames

This list is not complete by any means. If you find a mistake or have an ancestor not listed, please email me and I will correct the entry or add your family right away. If you would like to add a photo, information about his/her service or documents, email me and I will build a page for them.

Army
Name County Rank Branch War
Berauer, Wilbur F. Shelby County Lieutenant Junior Grade
Berber, Edward C. Perry County PVT WWII
Berdzinski, Carl Lake County PVT WWII
Bergman, Harold L. Adams County PFC WWII
Bergstrom, Dwayne Kosciusk County PFC WWII
Berkeley, Jack W. Marion County SSG WWII
Berkley, Chester J. Boone County SGT WWII
Berkovitz, Arthur I. Lake County SSG WWII
Berkshire, Arthur B. Jennings County SSG WWII
Berna, Robert L.Jackson County Army
Berner, Horace W. Ripley County PVT WWII
Bernes, Albert L. Greene County PVT WWII
Berning, Arthur Adams County PVT WWII
Bernitt, Emil G. Marion County PFC WWII
Berry, Fred E. Jennings County PVT WWII
Berry, Glen V. Marion County PVT WWII
Berry, Jesse E. Newton County PVT WWII
Berry, Jesse R. Vanderburgh County SGT WWII
Berry, Joseph A. Marion County PFC WWII
Berto, Mario A.Vermillion County PVT WWII
Bertram, Robert F. Marion County TSG WWII
Bessemer, William M. Crawford County 1LT WWII
Best, James R. Putnam County PFC WWII
Best, John E. Delaware County PFC WWII
Bethel, Gabriel C. Clark County PVT WWII
Bethner, Michael E. Allen County Fireman First Class WWII
Bettag, Leonard J. Vanderburgh County PVT WWII
Bettcher, James R. Cass County 1LT WWII
Betz, Edward L. Miami County CPL WWII
Beveridge, Albert H. Marion County TEC5 WWII
Beverly, Carl N. Cass County PVT WWII
Bevington, Clarence G. Miami County 2LT WWII
Bevington, O.B. Elkhart County PVT WWII
Bevington, Robert L. Elkhart County PFC WWII
Beyl, Lester J. Clark County PFC WWII
Bezy, Joseph F. Floyd County PVT WWII
Bickel, John R. Huntington County SGT WWII
Bicknell, Harry N. Fayette County PVT WWII
Biddinger, Kenneth S. Marion County PVT WWII
Bidelot, Albert R. Allen County Machinists Mate First Class WWII
Bieniewicz, Frank J. Lake County Torpedomans Mate Second Class WWII
Biery, Thomas D. Adams County PVT WWII
Biesen, Marshall W. Lake County SSG WWII
Bigcart, Paul S. Porter County SSG WWII
Biggs, Perry J. Knox County Motor Machinists Mate Second Class WWII
Bilderback, Bobbie J. Vanderburgh County PFC WWII
Bildner, Charles H. Dearborn County WWI
Bildner, John V. Dearborn County WWI
Billerman, Herman P. Hamilton County Seaman First Class WWII
Billhymer, Robert M. Hancock County 2LT WWII
Billings, William B. Hamilton County Lieutenant Junior Grade WWII
Billman, Arthur L. Hamilton County Seaman First Class WWII
Billman, Leroy H. Adams County TEC5 WWII
Billman, Merlin W. Adams County Seaman First Class WWII
Bills, George L. Marion County PFC WWII
Bills, Wilson D.Marion County TSG WWII
Bilskie, Clarke Knox County PVT WWII
Bilz, Lewis Elkhart County PVT WWII
Bilz, Robert E. Elkhart County Seaman Second Class WWII
Bingham, Milford O. Greene County 2LT WWII
Birch, Charles F. Vermillion County Coxswain WWII
Birchfield, Joshua H. LaPorte County CPLMarineAfghanistan
Bird, Howard H. Vigo County CPL WWII
Bird, Williard J. Allen County Yeoman Third Class WWII
Bireley, Richard W. Howard County PVT WWII
Birnell, Earl H. Allen County PFC WWII
Birum, Richard D. Randolph County SGT WWII
Bischmann, Elmer O. Vanderburgh County 2LT Air Force WWII
Bishop, Delbert E. Air Force WWII
Bishop, Ernest W. Delaware County PFC WWII
Bishop, G. Donn Jackson County Army
Bishop, John C. Bartholomew County CPLMarineAfghanistan
Bitter, S.G. Jr. Marion County 2LT WWII
Bixler, David Adams County WWI
Black, Donald Jackson County Navy Seaman First Class WWII
Black, George K. Marion County PFC WWII
Black, Harold E. Delaware County PVT WWII
Black, Harold E. Laporte County PVT WWII
Black, Jarrod W. Miami County SGTArmyIraq
Black, John W. Fulton County WWI
Black, Theo W. Lake County PVT WWII
Blackburn, Edward R. Hamilton County Radio Technician First Class WWII
Blackburn, Louis R. White County Seaman First Class WWII
Blackell, William E. Marion County PFC WWII
Blackman, Ben D. Howard County PFC WWII
Blackman, Elmer G. Floyd County PVT WWII
Blackman, Howard L. Noble County 2LT WWII
Blackwell, Burl W. Jackson County Army Air CorpsAir Force WWII
Blackwell, Marion F. Jackson County TEC5 WWII
Blackwell, Vincent J. Marion County PFC WWII
Blair, Edward W. Bartholomew County SSG WWII
Blair, Jonathan F. Allen CountyCPLArmyIraq
Blair, M.A. Hendricks County SGT WWII
Blair, Michael P. Vanderburgh County SGT WWII
Blair, William A. Jackson County SGT WWII
Blake, Charles S. Lake County SGT WWII
Blakely, Noble T. Vanderburgh County PVT WWII
Blakley, Richard A. Hendricks CountyStaff SGTArmyIraq
Blalock, Cecil G. Floyd County Ships Cook Second Class WWII
Blanchard, James K. Lake County PVT WWII
Bland, William H. Marion County PVT WWII
Blaney, Anthony Lake County Coxswain WWII
Blasko, John Lake County PFC WWII
Blay, Leroy F. Scott County PFC WWII
Blaydes, Edgar E. Putnam County 2LT WWII
Blazevich, Donato Lake County SGT WWII
Bledsoe, Alvin A. Spencer County CPL WWII
Bledsoe, Cleo R. Vanderburgh County PFC WWII
Bleeke, Richard L. Adams County Vietnam
Bledstein, Marcus Johnson County TEC5 WWII
Blemker, Harold J. Dubois County SGT WWII
Block, Joseph J. Laporte County PVT WWII
Blodgett, Clinton C. Washington County CPL ArmyIraq
Blodgett, Jay D. Wells County PFC WWII
Blohm, Edward J. Jr. Lake County SSG WWII
Bloom, Howard W. Dearborn County PVT WWII
Bloucher, Charles W. Marion County S SG WWII
Blount, Lowell W. Hamilton County PVT WWII
Blower, Clement M. Vanderburgh County SGT WWII
Blue, Harold D. Kosciusko County CPL WWII
Blue, James R. Vigo County PFC WWII
Blue, Shaun M. Lake County 1LTMarineIraq
Blue, William Jr. Vermillion County TEC5 WWII
Blum, Carl H. Gibson County Machinists Mate First Class WWII
Blum, Kenneth V. Gibson County 1LT WWII
Blunell, John M. Allen County Aviation Radioman Third Class WWII
Blunk, Richard R. Morgan County PFC WWII
Bobb, Virgil F. Jackson County 2LT WWII
Bobbitt, James N. Marion County SGT WWII
Bobbitt, Jesse T. Orange County SGT WWII
Bocek, Frank S. Lake County PFC WWII
Bochart, Urban C. Dubois County PFC WWII
Bock, Stanley E. Jackson County Army
Bockbrader, Edwin W. Marion County PFC WWII
Bockover, Alfred R. Cass County TSG WWII
Boday, Jack P. Lake County PVT WWII
Bode, Francis Jackson County Army WWII
Bodnar, John G. Lake County PFC WWII
Boeglin, Robert B. Dubois County PFC WWII
Boger, Carl Jr. Daviess County PVT WWII
Boggess, Roy E. Clinton County WWII
Boggs, Preston A. Whitley County PFC WWII
Bohall, Ervin Jackson County Air Force
Boheim, George R. Hamilton County PFC WWII
Bohler, Harry G. Jr. Dekalb County PFC WWII
Bohnert, Paul Greene County PFC WWII
Bohnke, Wilmot D. Adams County Korea
Boice, William F. Howard County CAPT WWII
Boilek, Joseph S. Lake County CPL WWII
Boldrey, Harold T. Morgan County PFC WWII
Boldt, Ernest H. Montgomery County PVT WWII
Bolin, Edgar Vanderburgh County PVT WWII
Bolin, Robert H. Vanderburgh County SGT WWII
Boling , Craig A. Elkhart County SGT 1st ClassArmyAfghan/Iraq
Boling, Harold E. Decatur County SSG WWII
Bolinger, Ora R. Marshall County PFC WWII
Bolles, Harry Jr. Whitley County SGT WWII
Bollinger, George P. Clark County CPL WWII
Bolthouse, John A. Vermillion County PVT WWII
Boltin, William H. Wabash County 2LT WWII
Bond, George W. Jr. Lake County PFC WWII
Bond, James W. Marion County 2LT WWII
Bond, Robert D. Lagrange County PFC WWII
Boner, Charles S. Wayne County SGT WWII
Bonkoski, Raymond J. Dekalb County Sgt. WWII
Bonner, Charles W. Marion County PFC WWII
Bonner, Robert J. Lake County CPL WWII
Bonnon, Donald F. Marion County SGT WWII
Bonsett, Kenneth W. Hamilton County Seaman First Class WWII
Booker Kenneth R. Switzerland County SGTArmyIraq
Booker, Benny E. Jackson County Navy WWII
Booker, Eugene M. Montgomery County PVT WWII
Books, Everett W. Decatur County PVT WWII
Boone, Mark P. Miami County FL O WWII
Boone, Victor R. Franklin County PFC WWII
Boone, Weldon E. Miami County TSG WWII
Borah, Hilton M. Marion County SGT WWII
Borcherding, Ronald G. “Sonny” Jackson County Army
Borders, Gene H. Clark County PFC WWII
Borders, Jesse Sullivan County PFC WWII
Boren, William Vanderburgh County PFC WWII
Boriers, William C. Dearborn County Fireman Second Class WWII
Borradale, B.L. Union County SSG WWII
Boschet, Lloyd V. Whitley County TEC5 WWII
Bosel, Charles E. Lake County PFC WWII
Bosley, Earl E. Perry County CPL WWII
Bosse, Carl R. Elkhart County SSG WWII
Boston, Gerald J. Greene County TSG WWII
Boston, Harvey C. Washington County CPL WWII
Boston, Joseph W. Jr. Hamilton County 1LT WWII
Boswell, Edward B. Marion County TEC5 WWII
Boswell, Francis L. Putnam County PFC WWII
Boswell, James E. Lake County TEC4 WWII
Bottorff, John D. Jackson County Air Force Reserve
Botz, Arnold B. Laporte County CPL WWII
Bough, Edward Lake County PFC WWII
Bouher, Samuel R. Monroe County PVT WWII
Bouman, Paul D. Huntington County SSG WWII
Bounsall, C.L. Marion County PVT WWII
Bourne, Eugene S. Marion County PVT WWII
Bouse, Oren A. Howard County SGT WWII
Bousman, Freeman N. Wayne County CPL WWII
Bouzas, Joseph M. Lake County PFC WWII
Bovenschen, Willis J. Knox County PFC WWII
Bowden, Paul E. Marion County PFC WWII
Bowen, Charles Allen County TEC4 WWII
Bowen, grover M. Marshall County PFC WWII
Bower, Clement J. Floyd County Pharmacists Mate Second Class WWII
Bower, William W. Lake County Lieutenant WWII
Bowers, Carl R. Clay County TEC5 WWII
Bowers, Everett D. Ripley County PFC WWII
Bowers, Jerry A. Jackson County Army
Bowers, Samuel J. Marion County 2LT WWII
Bowers, Vaughn E. Henry County SSG WWII
Bowers, William R. Marion County SGT WWII
Bowers, William R. Montgomery County SGT WWII
Bowersock, Glenn Marion County PFC WWII
Bowles, Eldriddge W. Marion County Seaman First Class WWII
Bowlin, Marvin L. Lake County SSG WWII
Bowling, Elmer C. Jackson County Army WWII
Bowling, Jackson Harrison County PVT WWII
Bowling, Robert B. Jackson County Army WWII
Bowling, William T. Benton County AV C WWII
Bowman, Brian R. Montgomery CountySPC Afghanistan
Bowman, Carl D. Dekalb County PVT WWII
Bowman, Carl V. Rush County CAPT WWII
Bowman, Frank E. Huntington County Seaman First Class WWII
Bowman, James A. Morgan County SSG WWII
Bowman, James W. Marion County CPL WWII
Bowman, Joseph D. Wayne County Pharmacists Mate Second Class WWII
Bowman, Melvin Marion County PFC WWII
Bowman, Robert H. Wabash County Gunners Mate Third Class WWII
Bowser, Matthew F. Jr. Lake County PVT WWII
Bowsman, Raymond E. Wayne County PVT WWII
Boxberger, Bruce O. Allen County SSG WWII
Boxell, Billy S. Grant County TEC5 WWII
Boxman, Howard F. Bartholomew County SSG WWII
Boyce, Gary L. Clay County HT2 Vietnam
Boyce, Harlan A. Clay County TEC5 WWII
Boyd, Cecil W. Vanderburgh County PVT WWII
Boyd, Jack C. Marion County 2LT WWII
Boyd, John R. Dearborn County WWI
Boyd, Marion R. Hamilton County PFC WWII
Boyer, Fred H. Tipton County Fireman First Class WWII
Boyer, Robert L. Gibson County PVT WWII
Boylan, Joseph W. Jr. Tipton County SSG WWII
Boyle, William J. Vigo County SSG WWII
Boynton, Charles Jr. Lake County CPL WWII
Boze, Robert W. Marion County 1LT WWII
Brack, L.A. Clinton County PVT WWII
Brack, Tommy J. Vanderburgh County PFC WWII
Bracken, James C. Hamilton County Seaman Second Class WWII
Braden, Paul J. Wayne County PVT WWII
Bradenback, Norman U. Fountain County 1LT WWII
Bradfield, Lloyd Grant County SGT WWII
Bradfield, Stanley L. Lake County CPL WWII
Bradford, Richmond Kosciusko County PVT WWII
Bradley, Clarence J. Martin County PFC WWII
Bradley, Edward C. Elkhart County PFC WWII
Bradley, James W. Jay County PVT WWII
Bradley, Marion E. Pike County PVT WWII
Bradley, William O. Johnson County PFC WWII
Bradshaw, Charles C. Hamilton County CPL WWII
Brady, Francis P. Wabash County TEC5 WWII
Brady, Thomas R. Jr. Vanderburgh County SSG WWII
Bragdon, Warren J. Sullivan County 2LT WWII
Brager, Donald L. Allen County CPL WWII
Brake, John J. Marion County PVT WWII
Brakes, Bernard R. Allen County PVT WWII
Brakley, John L. Fountain County PVT WWII
Brancamp, Paul W. Decatur County PFC WWII
Branche, Charles Jr. Lake County Aviation Ordnanceman Third Class WWII
Brand, Aaron N. Steuben County TEC5 WWII
Brandt, Oris V. Newton County Seaman First Class WWII
Brann, Patrick C. Marion County 2LT WWII
Branstetter, William C. Hamilton County Gunners Mate Third Class WWII
Brant, Edward R. Lake County CPL WWII
Branum, Kenneth Clay County SGT WWII
Brashear, Edward L. Floyd County PFC WWII
Brashear, James O. Vanderburgh County PFC WWII
Brasher, Roy H. Lake County 2LT WWII
Bratcher, Charles Jackson County Navy
Bratmiller, Ehrhart Adams County WWI
Bratton, Robert J. Montgomery County PFC WWII
Braun, Comos J. Jr. Howard County SGT WWII
Braun, Orville S. Vanderburgh County 1LT WWII
Braxton, Harold M. Delaware County PVT WWII
Brazil, Edwin T. Floyd County PVT WWII