Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

You Are Here > Home > Military > Indiana Servicemen/Col - Cu Surnames

Indiana Servicemen/Col - Cu Surnames

This list is not complete by any means. If you find a mistake or have an ancestor not listed, please email me and I will correct the entry or add your family right away. If you would like to add a photo, information about his/her service or documents, email me and I will build a page for them.

Name County Rank Branch War
Colbert, Floyd Monroe County PVT WWII
Colburn, Verrill T. Henry County Chief Motor Machinists Mate WWII
Colby, Donald J. Lake County PVT WWII
Coldiron, Walter I. Wayne County PVT WWII
Cole, Donald R.Jackson CountyCorporal Army Korea
Cole, Harold F. Dearborn County Seaman First Class WWII
Cole, Leslie R. Greene County PFC WWII
Cole, Morris A. Jackson County PFC WWII
Cole, Raymond Clay County PVT WWII
Cole, Sam L. Miami County 2 LT WWII
Cole, Sheldon S. Crawford County 1 LT WWII
Cole, T.R. Wabash County PFC WWII
Cole, Vernon K. Marion County 1 LT WWII
Cole, Wilbur E. Wabash County S SG WWII
Cole, William Fulton County Civil War
Cole, William P.Jackson County Army WWII
Coleman, Andrew J. Jackson County PVT Civil War
Coleman, Garland Owen County CPL WWII
Coleman, Guy Owen County WWI
Coleman, James H. Parke County WWII
Coleman, James H. Putnam County WWII
Coleman, Lawrence E. Marion County PVT WWII
Coleman, Maynard D. Putnam County PVT WWII
Colladay, William B. Spencer County PVT WWII
Collard, Orval L. Jasper County PVT WWII
Collett, Charles A. Cass County T SG WWII
Collier, Albert L. Monroe County TEC5 WWII
Collier, Herman H. Washington County PVT WWII
Collier, John E. Union County PVT WWII
Collignon, Francis X. Clay County PVT WWII
Collins, Allen Fulton County Civil War
Collins, Allen Jennings County PVT WWII
Collins, David W. Floyd County Ships Cook Third Class WWII
Collins, Donald P. Marion County 2 LT WWII
Collins, Earl Grant County PFC WWII
Collins, John E. Sullivan County WWII
Collins, John F. Sullivan County PVT WWII
Collins, John J. Jr. Delaware County PFC WWII
Collins, John Marion County PFC WWII
Collins, Joseph Fulton County Civil War
Collins, Josephus Fulton CountyCivil War
Collins, Lee R. Putnam County WWI
Collins, Levernon Marion County PVT WWII
Collins, Marinius Fulton County Civil War
Collins, Nelson R. Shelby County FL O WWII
Collins, Parke Fulton County Civil War
Collins, Robert L. Kosciusko County PFC WWII
Collins, Sherman L. Henry County PFC WWII
Collins, William R. Marion County PFC WWII
Collinsworth, Delbert Porter County PFC WWII
Collinsworth, James H. Ripley County PFC WWII
Collinsworth, Jimmy D.Jackson County Air Force
Collinsworth, Lacy Starke County S SG WWII
Colman, Alex R. Montgomery County WWI
Colpetzer, Robert E. Kosciusko County PFC WWII
Colson, William Clinton County Civil War
Colvill, Robert E.Madison CountySGTArmyIraq
Colvin, Earl L. Sullivan County WWII
Colvin, Russel D. Carroll County SGT WWII
Combs, Charles L.Jackson County PFC ArmyWWII
Combs, Leonard E.Clark County Seaman First Class WWII
Combs, Raymond W. Boone County WWI
Combs, Talton Jackson County Army WWII
Comer, Charles W. Gibson County PVT WWII
Comer, Jack N. Union County S SG WWII
Comer, William P. Lake County Seaman First Class WWII
Commons, Charles P. Marion County 1 LT WWII
Commons, Julian J. Hamilton County Quartermaster Second Class WWII
Compton, George W. Jackson County PVT Civil War
Compton, Ramon Greene County Coxswain WWII
Compton, Robert W. Marion County 2 LT WWII
Comstock, Harold L. Marion County PFC WWII
Comstock, James A. Lake County Platoon Sergeant WWII
Conard, Howard N. Tippecanoe County PVT WWII
Conarroe, Maynard L.Clinton County WWII
Conaway, Estal W. Dearborn County S SG WWII
Condit, Aubert A. Tippecanoe County WWI
Condo, Jack L. White County SGT WWII
Condra, Robert B. Orange County TEC4 WWII
Conerty, Joseph Marion County PFC WWII
Coney, Dale F. Lagrange County PVT WWII
Confer, Charlie H. Miami County S SG WWII
Conklin, Arvil E. Marion County PVT WWII
Conklin, Charles D. Jr. Henry County FL O WWII
Conklin, Charles D. Putnam County WWII
Conklin, Kenneth G. Laporte County SGT WWII
Conley, Thurman J. Henry County PFC WWII
Conn, John M. Pulaski County PFC WWII
Connaughton, John J. Marion County TEC5 WWII
Connelly, John C. Lake County SGT WWII
Conner, Ralph E. Noble County PFC WWII
Conner, Raymond Delaware County CPL WWII
Conner, Robert D. Whitley County PFC WWII
Connolly, Richard W. Delaware County T SG WWII
Connor, Charles C. Rush County TEC5 WWII
Connor, Thomas Hamilton County Lieutenant Junior Grade WWII
Conrad, Alfred H. Vigo County 2 LT WWII
Conrad, Eugene L. Montgomery County SGT WWII
Conrad, James N. Putnam County PVT WWII
Conrad, William L. Hamilton County PFC WWII
Conrath, Leon A. Vigo County 1 LT WWII
Conroy, Martin Jackson County PVT Civil War
Consley, Thomas F. Jefferson County PVT WWII
Constable, Ralph Jr. Grant County PFC WWII
Constable, Robert L. Blackford County PFC WWII
Converse, Donald E. Huntington County PVT
Conzad, Ralph I. Wayne County Radarman Third Class WWII
Cook, Edward T. Vanderburgh County PFC WWII
Cook, Ernest C. Benton County PFC WWII
Cook, Ernest Jr. Hendricks County PVT WWII
Cook, Frederick M. Marion County PFC WWII
Cook, George W. Montgomery County WWI
Cook, Harold J. Knox County S SG WWII
Cook, Harvey W. Marion County COL WWII
Cook, Herbert L. Montgomery County SGT WWII
Cook, Isaiah H. Clinton CountyCivil War
Cook, James E. Blackford County SSG WWII
Cook, James K. Marshall CountyWWII
Cook, John D. Switzerland County S SG WWII
Cook, Joseph Jackson County PVT Civil War
Cook, Joseph K. Marshall County SGT WWII
Cook, Keith E. Jackson County PFC WWII
Cook, Melvin C. Montgomery County WWI
Cook, Norman R. Marion County PFC WWII
Cook, Robert E. Lake County TEC4 WWII
Cook, Robert R. Jasper County 2LT WWII
Cook, Robert V. Marion County PVT WWII
Cook, Theodore M. Lake County Aviation Metalsmith Third Class WWII
Cooke, Robert L. Marion County PVT WWII
Cookson, J. Ralph Cass County SGT WWI
Cooley, Carrol R. Marion County SGT WWII
Cooley, John Jackson County CORP Civil War
Cooley, Wilbert N. Putnam County S SG WWII
Coolman, Emil E. Wells County Lieutenant WWII
Coon, Jesse Fulton County Civil War
Coonrad, Josephus Clinton County Civil War
Coonrod, Dennis P. Jr. Knox County PVT WWII
Coonrod, Kenneth O. Howard County PVT WWII
Cooper, Charles E. Sullivan County WWI
Cooper, Dale R.Fountain County Navy WWI
Cooper, Edward T. Warren County S SG WWII
Cooper, Gary Marshall County Vietnam
Cooper, Jack H. Elkhart County Aviation Radioman Second Class WWII
Cooper, James E. Washington County PFC WWII
Cooper, Leonard O. Knox County PFC WWII
Cooper, Louie P. Spencer County PVT WWII
Cooper, Paul E. Shelby County Seaman First Class WWII
Cooper, Thomas G. Hendricks County 2LT WWII
Cooper, Thomas G. Putnam County WWII
Cooper, W. E. Fountain County LT WWI
Cooper, Wendell Crawford County PFC WWII
Cooper, William J. Jackson County PVT Civil War
Cooperider, Allen E. Scott County S SG WWII
Copas, Otto Clinton County TEC4 WWII
Copas, Otto W. Montgomery County WWII
Cope, Herman Fayette CountyPVT WWII
Copeland, Alvin F. Pulaski County PFC WWII
Copeland, Glen L. Marion County PVT WWII
Copeland, Grace Boone County WWI
Copeland, Nelson M. Jefferson County PFC WWII
Coplen, Charles M. Fulton County AV C WWII
Coppler, Harry J. Elkhart County S SG WWII
Corban, Jeffrey W.ElkhartCountySPCArmyIraq
Corbin, Paul R. Grant County 2LT WWII
Cord, Robert L. Montgomery County PFC WWII
Cordell, Robert O. Vigo County 1 LT WWII
Corder, Gran V. Lake County S SG WWII
Cordon, Oscar E. Putnam County TEC5 WWII
Corey, Elliott L. Vanderburgh PFC WWII
Corey, George R. Marion County CPL WWII
Corey, James L. Marshall County WWI
Corey, John C. Montgomery County WWII
Coris, George E. Jr. Tippecanoe County 1 LT WWII
Corl, Raymond F. Wayne County Korea
Corley, John W. Allen County TEC5 WWII
Corley, William E. Marion County S SG WWII
Cornan, Bernard D. Lake County PFC WWII
Cornejo, Anthony W. Lake County SGT WWII
Cornelius, Clifford L. Hamilton County Carpenters Mate Third Class WWII
Cornelius, Harold J. Wayne County SGT WWII
Cornell, Frank W. Vigo County PVT WWII
Cornett, Tony M. Marion County PFC WWII
Cornwell, Delbert D. Washington County LT C WWII
Cornwell, Floyd Jackson County PVT Civil War
Cornwell, Lester H. Elkhart County PFC WWII
Cornwell, Wilfred A. Marion County S SG WWII
Cortland, Curlin Ohio County PVT WWII
Cortner, Arthur H. Jr. Clark County PFC WWII
Corum, Robert L. Marion County SGT WWII
Corwin, Robert J. Tipton County S SG WWII
Cory, Reed Marion County PFC WWII
Costin, Louis A. Clark County Fireman First Class WWII
Cotten, Irvin L. Montgomery County PVT WWII
Cotterman, Joseph L. Cass County 2LT
Cottingham, Everett R.Jackson County WWII
Cottingham, Robert H. Jackson County PVT WWII
Cottingim, Leonard B. Marion County SGT WWII
Cotton, Freeman A. Fountain County Watertender Third Class WWII
Cotton, Irvin L. Montgomery County WWII
Cottrell, William M. Allen CountyPFC WWII
Couch, Homer C. Clark County TEC4 WWII
Couch, Max Putnam County PVT WWII
Couch, Vance L. Randolph County PVT WWII
Coughlin, Robert P. Howard County PFC WWII
Coulter, John A. Rush County SGT WWII
Counseller, Jean E. Allen County PFC WWII
Counts, Martin Clinton County Civil War
Courtney, MalcolmBoone County WWII
Courtney, Malcolm C. Bartholomew County PFC WWII
Covert, Alexander Jackson County PVT Civil War
Covey, Hershell L. Putnam County S SG WWII
Cowan, Carl J. Marion County PFC WWII
Cowan, Douglas E. Delaware County PVT WWII
Cowan, Glenn R. Henry County SGT WWII
Cowell, Gordon H. Lake County M SG WWII
Cowger, John F. Sullivan County WWI
Cowger, John F. Tippecanoe County WWI
Cowgill, Donald F. La Porte County Fireman Second Class WWII
Cowherd, Richard M. Marion County 1 LT WWII
Cox, Arnold Franklin County PVT WWII
Cox, Bruce V. Vigo County CPL WWII
Cox, Byron C. Montgomery County WWI
Cox, Clifford T. Parke County WWI
Cox, David J. Clinton County Civil War
Cox, Edwin D. Marion County PFC WWII
Cox, Elisha H. Marion County PVT WWII
Cox, Elvin I. Lake CountyT SG WWII
Cox, George L. Clark County Seaman First Class WWII
Cox, Hobert H. Morgan County PFC WWII
Cox, HobertPutnam County WWII
Cox, James A. Marion County PFC WWII
Cox, James B. Marshall County TEC4 WWII
Cox, John A. Jackson County PVT Civil War
Cox, John H. Bartholomew County PVT WWII
Cox, John N. Johnson CountyPVT WWII
Cox, John S. Lake County S SG WWII
Cox, Kenneth L. Montgomery County WWII
Cox, Raymond N. Putnam County WWII
Cox, William M. Clinton County Civil War
Coy, Delbert J. Noble CountySGT WWII
Coy, Joseph W. Parke County WWII
Coy, Paul C. Shelby County PFC WWII
Coyner, Lloyd B. Sullivan County PVT WWII
Coyner, Orville J. Randolph County T SG WWII
Crabb, Dean Fulton County Korea
Crady, Gerald B. Harrison County Coxswain WWII
Craft, David Fulton County Civil War
Craft, Joseph L. Laporte County PFC WWII
Craft, William Jackson County Musician Civil War
Crafton, Harlan A. Shelby County PVT WWII
Craig, James Marion County PVT WWII
Craig, Kenneth E. Marshall County PVT WWII
Craig, Kenneth P. Lawrence County PVT WWII
Craig, Melvin K. Harrison County PFC WWII
Craig, Nelson L. Hamilton County Machinists Mate Second Class WWII
Craig, Russell H. Hamilton County Fireman First Class WWII
Crain, Willard L. White County PVT WWII
Cramer, Charles W. Cass County PVT WWI
Cramer, James W. Boone County TEC5 WWII
Crampton, Herbert N. Steuben County PVT WWII
Crandall, Allen E. Marion County SGT WWII
Crandall, Lawrence E. Marion County TEC5 WWII
Crane, Claude Hendricks County WWI
Crane, Henry A. Vanderburgh County Gunners Mate Third Class WWII
Crane, James L. Fountain CountyEnsign Navy WWII
Crane, James M. Jackson County CORP Civil War
Crane, Ralph L. Fountain County PVT WWII
Crane, Wilbur L. Laporte County PFC WWII
Crane, William E. Jr. Vanderburgh County PFC WWII
Crane, William J. Tippecanoe County SGT WWII
Cranfill, Barry Jr. Marion County PFC WWII
Cranford, Richard D. Tippecanoe County 1 LT WWII
Cranger, William J. Jr. Lake County 2 LT WWII
Cranlet, Alfred T. Marion County PVT WWII
Craptree, Edwin H. Marion County PFC WWII
Crass, Layton B.Wayne CountyLance CPLMarineAfghanistan
Craw, John H. Jackson County CORP Civil War
Crawford, Charles W.Jackson County
Crawford, Fred A. Marion County 2 LT WWII
Crawford, John Jackson CountyPVT Civil War
Crawford, John W. Vigo County PFC WWII
Crawford, Nathaniel J. Marion County 1 LT WWII
Crawford, Newton C. Marion County Seaman First Class WWII
Crawford, Ralph W. Wayne County S SG WWII
Crawford, Richard Boone County WWII
Crawford, William G. Wayne County S SG WWII
Crawley, Wallace D. Decatur County Coxswain WWII
Creasey, William H. Vigo County PFC WWII
Creasy, Jerry N. Clinton County Vietnam
Creasy, William L. Lake County Motor Machinists Mate Second Class WWII
Crecelius, Jesse B. Pulaski County1 LT WWII
Cree, Charles R. Vigo County PVT WWII
Creed, Claude S. Shelby County TEC5 WWII
Creek, James M. Hancock County PFC WWII
Cremer, Clarence E. Allen CountyPVT WWII
Crenshaw, William H. Jackson County 1SGT Civil War
Creson, George W.Clinton County Civil War
Cretors, Karl A. Marion County T SG WWII
Cribelar, Eugene F. Marion County T SG WWII
Crick, Jacob B.Clinton County Civil War
Crick, William M. Clinton County Civil War
Crider, Robert A. Hancock County PVT WWII
Criewank, David Marshall County Vietnam
Crim, Richard L. Elkhart County PVT WWII
Crimes, Arthur Orange County LT C WWII
Crindle, Gerald G. Vanderburgh County S SG WWII
Cripe, Everett S. Benton County PFC WWII
Cripe, John Fulton County Civil War
Cripe, Raymond F. Elkhart County PFC WWII
Crishka, Standly M. Lake County PFC WWII
Crist, Harry Sullivan County WWII
Crist, Harry W. Greene County PVT WWII
Critchlow, John W. Jackson County PVT Civil War
Criswell, Harold E. Grant County PFC WWII
Criswell, Wilred J. Newton County Seaman First Class WWII
Critser, Charles D. Lake County SGT WWII
Crock, George A. Vigo County PFC WWII
Crockett, James H. Howard County T SG WWII
Croddy, Robert M. Howard County 2LT WWII
Croddy, William H. Howard County PVT WWII
Crody, Harold L. Greene County PFC WWII
Crofts, Val J. Vanderburgh County FL O WWII
Cromwell, Howard D. Greene County Carpenters Mate Third Class WWII
Cromwell, Jack W. Vigo County 1 LT WWII
Crone, George R. Ohio County PVT WWII
Crone, Paul E. Pulaski County PFC WWII
Cronine, Elbert W. Spencer County PFC WWII
Cronkhite, Eugene L. Warren County TEC5 WWII
Crook, Boyd W. Cass County Seaman First Class WWII
Crosby, Robert G. Grant County PVT WWII
Crosley, Richard W. Marion County 2 LT WWII
Crosley, Thomas J. Marion County PVT WWII
Cross, Clyde Marion County PFC WWII
Cross, Daniel Rush County PFC WWII
Cross, Donel J. Randolph County PVT WWII
Cross, Joseph J. Tippecanoe County PVT WWII
Cross, Paul Sullivan County WWI
Cross, Richard Lake County TEC5 WWII
Cross, Walter F. Marion County PVT WWII
Crouch, Claude Owen County WWI
Crouch, David Jackson County PVT Civil War
Crouch, Delmer E. Delaware County PVT WWII
Crouch, James C. Marion County 2 LT WWII
Crouch, Maurice I. Tipton County 2 LT WWII
Crouch, Robert E. Monroe County PFC WWII
Crouch, William L. Dearborn County Major WWII
Croutcher, John W. Jackson County PVT Civil War
Crowder, Charles R. Sullivan CountyWWI
Crow, John Jackson County PVT Civil War
Crowe, Ranard Greene County Seaman First Class WWII
Crowe, Roscoe O.Marion County TEC5 WWII
Crowell, Harry R. Tippecanoe CountyPFC WWII
Crowley, Elmer L. Marion County S SG WWII
Crozier, William W. Jefferson County TEC5 WWII
Crum, Glenn S. Noble County PFC WWII
Crum, John D. Porter County PFC WWII
Crumb, Isaac Jackson County Recruit Civil War
Crump, Harold L. Benton County CPL WWII
Cruse, Jake Wayne County PVT WWII
Cruser, Curtis R. Decatur County PVT WWII
Crutchfield, Leon D. Clinton County T SG WWII
Cuberly, Dennis Fulton County Civil War
Culbertson, Walter E. Blackford County PVT
Cullen, Ross A. Pulaski County 1 LT WWII
Culp, Harold F. Lake County 1 LT WWII
Culp, Raymond Marshall County PFC WWII
Culp, Robert J. Lake County 2 LT WWII
Cultice, Gale W. Randolph County PVT WWII
Culver, Thomas H. Vanderburgh County PVT WWII
Cummings, Edward M. Floyd County Seaman First Class WWII
Cummings, Ellsworth M. Marion County PFC WWII
Cunningham Dee B. Harrison County PVT WWII
Cunningham, Byron Boone County WWII
Cunningham, Howard D. Harrison County PFC WWII
Cunningham, L.W. Lake County S SG WWII
Cunningham, Richard M. Howard County PFC WWII
Cunningham, Robert V. Grant County Storekeeper First Class WWII
Cuppy, Wilbur E. Clinton County Seaman First Class WWII
Curl, William R. Marion County PVT WWII
Curnutt, Cecil C. Hancock County 2LT WWII
Curran, Daniel F. Vigo County PVT WWII
Currens, William L. Howard County PFC WWII
Curry, Henry L. Lawrence County CPL WWII
Curry, Morris Q. Monroe County PFC WWII
Curry, Paul B. Monroe County SGT WWII
Curry, Wallace Johnson County SGT WWII
Curtis, Harold F. Clay County PFC WWII
Curtis, John E. Posey County PVT WWII
Curtis, Stephen Grant County PFC WWII
Curtis, Wilfred G. Lake County CPL WWII
Curtis, William J. Jay County CPL WWII
Curtiss, Albert B. Lake County PFC WWII
Cusick, James B. Marion County SGT WWII
Cusick, Michael S. Ohio County S SG WWII
Custer, James C. Clinton County Civil War
Cutsinger, Charles E. Vanderburgh County S SG WWII