Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

You Are Here > Home > Military > Indiana Servicemen/J Surnames

Indiana Servicemen/J Surnames

This list is not complete by any means. If you find a mistake or have an ancestor not listed, please email me and I will correct the entry or add your family right away. If you would like to add a photo, information about his/her service or documents, email me and I will build a page for them.

Name County Rank Branch War
Jablonski, Edward Lake County PVT WWII
Jackovich, Alex Vermillion County PVT WWII
Jacks, Charles E. Parke County Boatswains Mate First ClassNavy WWII
Jackson, Benson O. Vigo County PFC WWII
Jackson, Byron K.Jackson CountyMarine CorpWWII
Jackson, Carl F. Adams County PFC WWII
Jackson, Dennis L. Vanderburgh County SSG WWII
Jackson, Donald D. Huntington County TEC5 WWII
Jackson, Gene F. Delaware County PVT WWII
Jackson, Gordon R. Parke County WWI
Jackson, Horace C. Clark County PVT WWII
Jackson, Hubert T. Tippecanoe County WWI
Jackson, Jack Lake County PFC WWII
Jackson, John F. Marion County SSG WWII
Jackson, John P. Orange County PFC WWII
Jackson, John T. Wayne County Korea
Jackson, Lloyd H. Jefferson County SGT WWII
Jackson, Mervin A. Parke County WWII
Jackson, Raymond W. Blackford County PVT WWII
Jackson, Robert J. Clark County PFC WWII
Jackson, Roscoe H. Miami County SGT WWII
Jackson, Wilbur S. Tippecanoe County WWI
Jacob, Robert P. Montgomery County PVT WWII
Jacobi, Herbert Lake County 2LT WWII
Jacobs, Ralph N. Lake County CPL WWII
Jacoby, Robert M. Marion County TSG WWII
Jaeger, Adolph "Dave"Bartholomew County Army
James, Daniel P. Jr. Lake County SSG WWII
James, Everett L. Laporte County PVT WWII
James, Frank Jr. Lake County PVT WWII
James, Hubert L. Elkhart County SGT WWII
James, Joseph H. Tipton County Machinists Mate Second Class WWII
James, Keith Allen County AV C WWII
James, Paul E. Vigo County SGT WWII
James, Richard L. Owen County SGT WWII
James, Thomas E. Vigo County PVT WWII
Jameson, Clarence A. Dearborn County Seaman First Class NavyWWII
Jamison, Robert D. Allen County SSG WWII
Jansen, Hendrick M.Jackson CountyMarine Corp Vietnam
Jarbos, Louis E. Perry County PVT WWII
Jarman, Jesse E. Marion County CAPT WWII
Jarvis, Barry E.Perry CountySGT 1st ClassArmyAfghanistan
Jarvis, Irwin A. Vermillion County 2LT WWII
Jarvis, Joseph R. Gibson County 2LTWWII
Jaynes, Donald C.Jackson CountyArmyWWII
Jaynes, Louis W.Jackson CountyArmyWWII
Jeanes, Alvin Z. Wayne County SGT WWII
Jefferies, Thomas E. Parke County WWII
Jeffers, Wallace M. Floyd County CoxswainNavy WWII
Jeffries, James W. Marion County TEC5 WWII
Jeffries, Thomas E. Parke County PFC WWII
Jeffries, William A.Vanderburgh CountySPCArmyAfgan/Iraq
Jenkins, Eldon E. Wabash County PFCI WWII
Jenkins, Emerson Jr. Wayne County PFC WWII
Jenkins, Everett L. Hendricks County WWI
Jenkins, Merrill W. Allen County PVT WWII
Jenkins, Phillip C.Adams CountyStaff SGTArmyIraq
Jenkins, Ralph J. Henry County PVT WWII
Jenkins, Robert M. Greene County Radioman Third Class WWII
Jenkins, Robert M. Hamilton County PVT WWII
Jenkins, William C. Vanderburgh County PFC WWII
Jenne, Charles F. Pike County PVT WWII
Jennings, Bert Tippecanoe County WWI
Jennings, Charles A. Knox County PFC WWII
Jennings, James E. Cass County 2LT WWII
Jens, William F. Lake County 2LT WWII
Jensen, Fred A. Allen County SSG WWII
Jensen, George W. Lake County PFC WWII
Jensen, Robert A. Porter County SSG WWII
Jerrell, Dennis H.Jackson CountyStorekeeper Second Class NavyVietnam
Jessup, Guy M. Marion County PFC WWII
Jessup, Keith W. Lake County AV C WWII
Jessup, William S. Marion County PVT WWII
Jewell, Paul Tippecanoe CountySGT WWII
Jewell, Winfield G. Sullivan County WWI
Johns, Herbert E. Marion CountyTEC5 WWII
Johns, Jason D.Madison CountyPFCArmyAfghanistan
Johns, Robert E. Wayne County PFC WWII
Johnson, Allen L. Grant County PFC WWII
Johnson, Alwyn E. Posey County PFC WWII
Johnson, Benjamin B. Greene County CPL WWII
Johnson, Bert S. Marion County SSG WWII
Johnson, Bradford Marion County PVT WWII
Johnson, Carl D. Fulton County Vietnam
Johnson, Cephus L.LaPorte CountyArmy
Johnson, Charles E. Delaware County CPL WWII
Johnson, Craig D.Jackson CountyArmy Vietnam
Johnson, Delmar J. Allen County Fireman Second Class WWII
Johnson, DonaldScott CountyNavy
Johnson, Edward D. Marion County 2LT WWII
Johnson, Edwin F. Rush County PVT WWII
Johnson, Ervin N. Hancock County PFC WWII
Johnson, Estel B. Putnam County MSG WWII
Johnson, Everett R. Adams County PVT WWII
Johnson, Fred L. Jr. Cass County 2LT WWII
Johnson, Glen W. Cass County WWI
Johnson, Herschel L. White County PVT WWII
Johnson, Horold Lake County PVT WWII
Johnson, Howard R. Porter County SGT WWII
Johnson, James H. Marion County PVT WWII
Johnson, James J. Decatur County PVT WWII
Johnson, John P. Lake County PFC WWII
Johnson, Lewis H. Lagrange County PVT WWII
Johnson, Max G. Wayne County PVT WWII
Johnson, Max P. Delaware County PVT WWII
Johnson, Orville L. Marion County PVT WWII
Johnson, Paul T. Vanderburgh CountyPFC WWII
Johnson, Richard Knox County PFC WWII
Johnson, Robert E. Laporte County PFC WWII
Johnson, Robert F. Grant County S SG WWII
Johnson, Robert H. Tippecanoe County SGT WWII
Johnson, Robert L. Monroe County PFC WWII
Johnson, Robet G. Monroe County PVT WWII
Johnson, Roy R. Vanderburgh County PFC WWII
Johnson, Russell F. Lake County 2LT WWII
Johnson, Russell N. Jr. Hamilton CountyPFC WWII
Johnson, Theodore C. Allen County SGT WWII
Johnson, Virgil C. Crawford County PVT WWII
Johnson, Walter J. Clinton County SGT WWII
Johnston, Ora F. Hendricks County WWI
Johnston, Ralph C. Wells County TEC4 WWII
Johnston, Richard H. Kosciusko County PVT WWII
Jolley, Wayne Lawrence County SSG WWII
Jolly, Claude Tippecanoe County WWI
Jolly, Harold J. Pulaski County PFC WWII
Jolly, Roy E. Tippecanoe CountyWWI
Jonas, Robert N. Cass CountyPVT WWII
Jones, Albert C. Tippecanoe County WWI
Jones, Albert L. Delaware County PVT WWII
Jones, Carl W. Montgomery County TEC4 WWII
Jones, Charles O. Monroe County SGT WWII
Jones, Charles R. Jay County PVT WWII
Jones, Duane Allen County PVT WWII
Jones, Dwight L. Marion County PVT WWII
Jones, Edmond A. Blackford County PFC WWII
Jones, Eugene Delaware County CPL WWII
Jones, Everett D. Warren County PVT WWII
Jones, George A.Marion County 1LT WWII
Jones, George E. Jr. Vanderburgh County SGT WWII
Jones, George W. Jr. Clark County 1LT WWII
Jones, Harley E. Montgomery County WWI
Jones, Harold M. Tippecanoe County 1LT WWII
Jones, Herbert S. Tipton County CPL WWII
Jones, Herman C. Allen County PVT WWII
Jones, Hubert Montgomery County PFC WWII
Jones, James H. Washington County PFC WWII
Jones, James N. Montgomery County WWI
Jones, Jesse C. Jr. Ohio County 1LT WWII
Jones, John E. Marion County 2LT WWII
Jones, John H. Sullivan County PFC WWII
Jones, John L. Vermillion County 1LT WWII
Jones, John L. Warren County SGT WWII
Jones, John N. Knox County Watertender Third Class NavyWWII
Jones, John P. Sullivan County WWII
Jones, John S. Dearborn County CPL WWII
Jones, Lee B. Randolph County PFC WWII
Jones, Malcolm W. Vigo County TEC4 WWII
Jones, Maurice O. Hamilton County Photographers Mate First Class WWII
Jones, Max J. Daviess County 2LT WWII
Jones, Neal Washington County CPL WWII
Jones, Raymond R. Fulton County PVT WWII
Jones, Rickey E.Howard CountySGTArmyIraq
Jones, Robert L. Spencer County PVT WWII
Jones, Russell W. Martin County SSG WWII
Jones, Thomas P. Pike County CPL WWII
Jones, Walter W. Laporte County PVT WWII
Jones, William D. Martin County CPL WWII
Jones, William F. Montgomery County WWI
Jones, William P. Hancock County PVT WWII
Jones, William S. Blackford County PFC WWII
Jordan, Danny M. Clay County PVT WWII
Jordan, Earl E. Morgan County 1LT WWII
Jordan, Edward L. Vigo County PVT WWII
Jordan, Harold W. Wayne County SSG WWII
Jordan, Herbert L. Rush County PFC WWII
Jordan, Howard F. Lake County PVT WWII
Jordan, Joseph M. Delaware County PFC WWII
Jordan, Kenneth J. Wayne County PFC WWII
Jordan, Lamoine E. Marshall County PFC WWII
Jordan, Ora Pulaski County PFC WWII
Jordan, Paul I. Allen County Aviation Radioman Second Class WWII
Jordan, Paul W. Jasper County 1SG WWII
Jordan, Ralph L. Marshall County Radioman Second Class WWII
Jordan, Robert E. Rush County PFC WWII
Jordan, Troy W. Allen County PVT WWII
Jordan, Virgil H. Allen County 1LT WWII
Jordon, Clyde G.Jackson County Army WWII
Jordon, Lamoine E. Marshall County WWII
Jordon, Ralph L. Marshall County WWII
Jose, Charles M. Marion County 2LT WWII
Joseph, John A. Vanderburgh County PVT WWII
Joseph, Lester Jr. Vanderburgh County SGT WWII
Joseph, Max E. Hendricks County Vietnam
Joseph, N.G. Laporte County PFC WWII
Joslin, Robert W. Lake County TEC5 WWII
Jourdan, Robert E. Vanderburgh County SGT WWII
Joy, John L. Vigo County PVT WWII
Juday, Charles Elkhart County PFC WWII
Judd, Emil T. Hancock County TEC4 WWII
Judkins, Charles T. Jefferson County TEC4 WWII
Jugovich, Anthony N. Lake County TSG WWII
Julian, Richard N. Allen County PVT WWII
Junkins, Wilbur E. Lake County TSG WWII