You Are Here > Home > Military > Indiana Servicemen/La - Les Surnames

Indiana Servicemen/La - Les Surnames

This list is not complete by any means. If you find a mistake or have an ancestor not listed, please email me and I will correct the entry or add your family right away. If you would like to add a photo, information about his/her service or documents, email me and I will build a page for them.

Name County Rank Branch War
Laaker, Dale W. Dearborn County TEC5 WWII
Laaker, Ervin H. Dearborn County WWI
Laakman, Henry F. Hamilton County Yeoman Second Class Navy WWII
Laakman, Henry F. Hendricks County WWII
Labar, John W. Jr. Marion County PVT WWII
Lacek, Anthony Lake County TSG WWII
Lachbrook, Jackson A. Marion County PVT WWII
Lackey, David E. Hamilton County SSG WWII
Ladson, Melvin E. Sullivan County WWII
LaFavers, Alpha A. Clark County PVT WWII
Laflin, Carl H. Boone County 1LT WWII
LaFontaine, Paul S. Allen County Seaman First Class Navy WWII
Lagrow, Merle D. Jefferson County PFC WWII
Lahmann, Johnathan A.Wayne CountyCPLArmyIraq
Lahue, Irvin D. Newton County PVT WWII
Laird, Richard H. Allen County SGT WWII
Lake, Forrest A. Lawrence County PFC WWII
Lake, Joseph E. Delaware County CAPT WWII
Lake, Walter E. Wayne County 1LT WWII
Lakin, Alfred A. Jasper County PFC WWII
Lamar, Charles L. Howard County CAPT WWII
Lamar, John R. Marion County SSG WWII
Lamar, Leo C. Hendricks County WWII
Lamar, Leo C. Hendricks County TSG WWII
LaMaster, Dale E.Scott CountyNavyWWII
Lamb, Carl G. Marion County TSG WWII
Lamb, Donald B. Lake County SGT WWII
Lamb, Fred Wabash County SSG WWII
Lamb, Riley L. Wayne County PVT WWII
Lamb, Robert C. Clay County Electricians Mate Third Class WWII
Lambert, Dennis B. Morgan County PFC WWII
Lambert, Harold N. Cass County PVT WWII
Lambert, James H. Jr. Marion County SGT WWII
Lambert, James R. Whitley CountyPVT WWII
Lambert, John J. Cass County 2LT WWII
Lambert, Joseph T. Marion County SSG WWII
Lambert, Marsile J. Marshall County WWII
Lambert, Marsille J. Lake County SGT WWII
Lambert, Richard E. Fayette County Seaman First Class Navy WWII
Lambert, Theron E. Allen County TSG WWII
Lambert, Van W. Vermillion County PVT WWII
Lambring, Wilbur M.Jackson CountyArmyWWII
Lamdaier, Lewis C. Jay County SGT WWII
Lance, Norris M. Pike County CPL WWII
Land, Ronald E.Jennings CountyArmyKorea
Land, Walter C. Howard County PFC WWII
Landau, William A. Jackson County PFC WWII
Landeck, Gordon E. Putnam County SGT WWII
Landes, William R. Fountain County PVT WWII
Landess, Leo W. Jay County PFC WWII
Landfald, Robert B. Lake County Seaman Second Class Navy WWII
Landis, Duane G. Adams County Vietnam
Landis, Leonard Adams County PFC WWII
Landis, Leonard E. Adams County WWII
Landis, Robert E. Floyd County PFC WWII
Landis, William H. Delaware County SGT WWII
Landreth, Calvin F. Marion County SSG WWII
Landreth, Merle M. Warren County PFC WWII
Landrigan, Paul H. Huntington County SGT WWII
Landrum, Donald R. Dearborn County Seaman First Class Navy WWII
Lane, Charles C. Fountain County PFC WWII
Lane, Chester Bartholomew County PVT WWII
Lane, Floyd E. Marion County TSG WWII
Lane, Harold J. Lake County SGT WWII
Lane, Kenneth E. Lake County SSG WWII
Lane, Robert M. Orange County SSG WWII
Lang, Thomas W. Marion County TEC5 WWII
Lang, Thomas W. Sullivan County WWII
Langdon, James F. Lake County PFC WWII
Langdon, William J. Delaware County PVT WWII
Lange, Donald W. Lake County Seaman First Class Navy WWII
Langenbrunner, Richard P.Allen CountyPFCArmyIraq
Langford, Norman R. Clark County PVT WWII
Langlais, Edward G.Jackson CountyWWII
Langlie, NelsonJackson CountyAir Force
Langohr, Richard B. Whitley County WWII
Langston, Robert C. Clinton County PFC WWII
Lanier, James P. Hendricks County Vietnam
Lank, Robert J. Tippecanoe County WWI
Lanning, Cecil S. Shelby County SGT WWII
Lanning, Charles M. Rush County Machinists Mate Second Class WWII
Lantz, John R. Elkhart County CPL WWII
LaPlaca, Charles Laporte County TEC5 WWII
LaPlant, Frederick J. Lake County 1LT WWII
Laraway, PatrickJackson CountyArmy
Large, Bernard D. Marshall County PVT WWII
Larget, Edward B. Parke County WWII
Larkin, Lee M. Randolph County PVT WWII
Larkin, Robert J. De Kalb County CoxswainNavy WWII
Larkins, Virgil L. Gibson County PVT WWII
Larrabee, John W. Hancock County PFC WWII
Larsen, Fredrick C. Owen County WWI
Larson, John H. Lake County 2LT WWII
Larue, Manard W. Vanderburgh County PVT WWII
Lashley, Charles W. Daviess County TEC4 WWII
Laskody, Joseph S. Jr. Lake County PFC WWII
Lasley, Charles H. Putnam County WWI
Laswell, Bernard L. Marion County PVT WWII
Latin, James R. Perry County1LT WWII
Latrenouille, James Vanderburgh County PVT WWII
Latture, Lewis R. Vanderburgh County PVT WWII
Laudeman, Charles J. Wayne County PVT WWII
Laudeman, Richard R. Marshall County PVT WWII
Lauderdale, Calvin M. Lake County PVT WWII
Lauderman, Robert G. Morgan County PFC WWII
Laugel, Clemens A. Vanderburgh County PFC WWII
Laughlin, Joseph E. Sullivan County Korea
Laughrey, Donald E. Sullivan County WWII
Laughrey, Pearl C. Sullivan County WWI
Laumrey, Donald Sullivan County PVT WWI
Laupus, James L.Jackson CountyArmyWWII
Lautenschlager, William Owen County WWI
Lauterbach, John A. Huntington County CPL WWII
Law, Orville Scott County CPL WWII
Lawhorn, Raymond E. Sullivan County Korea
Lawrence, Charles T. Marion County PFC WWII
Lawrence, James H. Knox County PVT WWII
Lawrence, James W. Marion County PFC WWII
Lawrence, Johnson Wayne County PFC WWII
Lawrosky, John Lake County SGT WWII
Lawson, Clarence Jr. Lawrence County CPL WWII
Lawson, Eugene E. Huntington County Seaman First Class Navy WWII
Lawson, Howard W. Howard County PVT WWII
Lawson, James A. Parke County Korea
Lawson, Peter E. Jr. Vanderburgh County PVT WWII
Lawson, WarrenJackson CountyArmyWWII
Layman, Harold J. Henry County SGT WWII
Layton, Jesse W. Clinton County SGT WWII
Layton, William Laporte County CPL WWII
Lazar, Samuel Lake County PVT WWII
Lazarek, Henry J. Laporte County TSG WWII
Leach, Clive M.Jackson CountyArmy
Leach, Earl L. Laporte County PFC WWII
Leach, Frank Jr. Lake County PFC WWII
Leach, Harry Sullivan County WWI
Leach, Marvin F. Delaware County SGT WWII
Leach, Robert J. Tippecanoe County Pharmacists Mate Second Class WWII
Leach, Roy L. Jennings County PFC WWII
Leap, Gerald L. Switzerland County PFC WWII
Lear, Ervin R. Knox County PVT WWII
Leavenworth, William Montgomery County 1LT WWII
Leavitt, RobertJackson CountyAir Force
Lebeson, David R. Tippecanoe County PVT WWII
Lebo, Harold F. Pulaski County 2LT WWII
LeBoeuf, John M. Lake County 1LT WWII
Leburg, James F. Benton County PFC WWII
Lechner, Carl M. Dubois County PVT WWII
LeClerc, Leon F. Dearborn County PVT WWII
Lecount, Charles E. Kosciusko County PVT WWII
LeCount, Robert E. Elkhart County PVT WWII
Ledger, John C. Clinton County SGT WWII
Ledman, James Tippecanoe County Machinists Mate Second Class WWII
Lee, James S.Posey CountySGTMarineAfghanistan
Lee, Carl E. Knox County PVT WWII
Lee, Charles R. Shelby County PVT WWII
Lee, Dom E. Clay County SP4 Vietnam
Lee, Earl L. Marion County TEC5 WWII
Lee, Harry O. Jr. Lawrence County 1LT WWII
Lee, Herbert E. Marshall County PFC WWII
Lee, Ira L. Hamilton County Seaman Second Class Navy WWII
Lee, Jesse K. Marshall County WWI
Lee, Otis A.Jackson CountyNavyWWII
Lee, Raymond E. Grant County Fireman Third Class WWII
Lee, Robert M. Delaware County SSG WWII
Lee, Russell J. Laporte County PFC WWII
Lee, Russell J. Marshall County WWII
Lee, William F. Marion County T SG WWII
Leedy, Norman E. Kosciusko County PFC WWII
Leeper, Frank L. Allen County PVT WWII
Leeth, Herman B. Marion County MAJ WWII
Leever, Edward B. Vigo County LT C WWII
Lefferts, George W. Hamilton County Motor Machinists Mate Third Class WWII
Leffew, Herman Marion County SSG WWII
Leffler, Calvin E. Daviess County Seaman Second Class Navy WWII
Leffler, William Shelby County SGT WWII
Leger, John C. Clinton County WWII
Legg, Joseph F. Tipton County PFC WWII
Lehman, Arthur J. Montgomery County COL WWII
Lehman, Arthur J. Montgomery County WWI
Lehman, Dean M. Elkhart County SGT WWII
Lehman, George J. Whitley County WWII
Lehman, John H. Grant County PVT WWII
Lehman, Robert D. Huntington County PFC WWII
Lehr, Ralph W. Hamilton County 2LT WWII
Leigenguth, George A. Tippecanoe County WWI
Leisure, Max F. Henry County PVT WWII
Leisure, Mel G. Henry County PFC WWII
Leitch, James E. Lake County 2LT WWII
Leland, Wesley R. Lake County PVT WWII
LeLois, Adolph A. Laporte County SSG WWII
Lenehan, Robert J. Clinton County SSG WWII
Lenges, Peter W. Vanderburgh County SGT WWII
Lenox, James D. Allen County SGT WWII
Lents, John R. Marion County PVT WWII
Lentz, Kent A. Allen County PFC WWII
Lentz, Richard Marion County 2LT WWII
Leonard, John J. Marshall County Korea
Leonard, Lyle J. Lake County SSG WWII
Leonard, Merrill S. Hamilton County AV C WWII
Leonard, Orrin Allen County CPL WWII
Leonard, William G. Marion County PVT WWII
Lepley, Tobert U. Steuben County PFC WWII
Leppert, Claude L. Clark County PVT WWII
Lerner, Richard D. Elkhart County 2LT WWII
Lesh, Gerald E. Wells County Electricians Mate Second Class WWII
Leslie, Raymond Hendricks County WWI
Leslie, Robert F. Marion County PVT WWII
Lesniewski, Henry A. Lake County SSG WWII
Lester, Harold E. Switzerland County PFC WWII