Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

You Are Here > Home > Military > Indiana Servicemen/Sl - Sq Surnames

Indiana Servicemen/Sl - Sq Surnames

This list is not complete by any means. If you find a mistake or have an ancestor not listed, please email me and I will correct the entry or add your family right away. If you would like to add a photo, information about his/her service or documents, email me and I will build a page for them.

Name County Rank Branch War
Slack, Charles Jr. Jay County SGT WWII
Slancarski, Joseph S. Lake County TEC4 WWII
Slater, Donald E. Marshall County Vietnam
Slattery, Raymond F. Marion County SSG WWII
Slatton, Robert W. Delaware County PVT WWII
Slaughter, John L. Marion County 2LT WWII
Slaughter, Roscoe S. Marion County PVT WWII
Slaughter, Wilbert Lawrence County TEC4 WWII
Slayback, Howard Dearborn County WWI
Slayle, George Whitley County WWI
Sledge, John J. Marion County PVT WWII
Slife, Vernon D. Elkhart County PFC WWII
Sloan, David D. Montgomery County WWI
Sloan, Godfrey H. Tippecanoe County SSG WWII
Sloan, Winston Boone County Seaman Second Class Navy WWII
Slocum, John Lake County Aviation Radioman Second Class WWII
Slont, Walter W. Porter County 2LTWWII
Slusser, Richard E. Marion County PVT WWII
Small, Austin J. Knox County SGT WWII
Small, Lytle W. Dearborn County CAPT WWII
Small, Raymond J. Lake County TSG WWII
Small, Richard M. Benton County 2LT WWII
Small, Robert E. Miami County Chief Machinists Mate WWII
Smalley, Charles W. Jr. Porter County PVT WWII
Smalley, Richard E. Boone County PVT WWII
Smalski, Ferdinand F. Lake County CPL WWII
Smith, Freddie D. Scott County Marine WWII
Smedley, William J. Washington County PFC WWII
Smiley, Donald H. Jay County PFC WWII
Smiley, Richard E. Boone County WWII
Smiley, Richard E. Marion County PVT WWII
Smit, Warren G. Marshall County WWII
Smith, Albert D. Adams County WWI
Smith, Alfred Ripley County PFC WWII
Smith, Alvin R. Orange County PVT WWII
Smith, Andrew F. Henry County PVT WWII
Smith, Bruce E. Allen County PVT WWII
Smith, Bruce W. Vanderburgh County TEC5 WWII
Smith, Charles K. Benton County 2LT WWII
Smith, Charles M. Marion County PVT WWII
Smith, Chester R. Lawrence County Signalman Third Class WWII
Smith, Clarence R. Tippecanoe County WWI
Smith, Clayton L. Switzerland County PFC WWII
Smith, Clayton Lake County 2LT WWII
Smith, Darrell L.Pike CountyCPLArmyIraq
Smith, Darwin P. Posey County PFC WWII
Smith, David H. Spencer County TEC5 WWII
Smith, David J. Elkhart County PVT WWII
Smith, David J. Marshall County Korea
Smith, David W. Daviess County 2LT WWII
Smith, Dennis M. Elkhart County CPL WWII
Smith, Donald E. Howard County TSG WWII
Smith, Donald O. Marion County SGT WWII
Smith, Earl F. Daviess County TEC5 WWII
Smith, Earl J. Marion County 1SG WWII
Smith, Edmond Allen County PFC WWII
Smith, Edward H. Porter County PFC WWII
Smith, Edward J. Allen County County Seaman First Class Navy WWII
Smith, Eli L. Putnam County Stewards Mate Second Class WWII
Smith, Elmer Harrison County CPL WWII
Smith, Elmer W. Dearborn County PFC WWII
Smith, Ernest C. Marion County TSG WWII
Smith, Eugene A. Marion County CAPT WWII
Smith, Eugene B. Vigo County TSG WWII
Smith, Evert F. Tippecanoe County WWI
Smith, Francis E. Huntington County PFC WWII
Smith, Francis H. Fayette County SSG WWII
Smith, Francis J. Vigo County 2LT WWII
Smith, Frank E. Marion County M SG WWII
Smith, Franklin N. Wayne County PVT WWII
Smith, Fred C. Jr. Parke County WWII
Smith, Frederick B. Shelby County 2LT WWII
Smith, George O. Jackson County PVT WWII
Smith, George R. Vigo County PFC WWII
Smith, George W. Vigo County 1LT WWII
Smith, Gerald E. Cass County WWI
Smith, Gerald O. Shelby County Storekeeper First Class WWII
Smith, Gilbert F. Gibson County SGT WWII
Smith, Glen E. Jr. Marion County AV C WWII
Smith, Glen W. Clinton County PVT WWII
Smith, Glen W. La Porte County Seaman Second Class Navy WWII
Smith, Glenn W. Clinton County WWII
Smith, Harold E. Cass County PFC WWII
Smith, Harold G. Howard County CAPT WWII
Smith, Harold W. Lake County SSG WWII
Smith, Harry C. Ripley County FL O WWII
Smith, Harry G. Sullivan County WWII
Smith, Herbert L. Marion County CPL WWII
Smith, Herman P. Ohio County SGT WWII
Smith, Homer L. St Joseph County Fireman Second Class WWII
Smith, Howard A. Wayne County SSG WWII
Smith, Howard E. Franklin County SGT WWII
Smith, Howard J. Perry County SGT WWII
Smith, Hoy L. Scott County PFC WWII
Smith, Jack T. Marion County 2LT WWII
Smith, James B. Marion County 1LT WWII
Smith, Jesse E. Perry County TSG WWII
Smith, John C. Fountain County PFC WWII
Smith, John C. Jr. Vigo County 1LT WWII
Smith, John D. Hendricks County CPL WWII
Smith, Joseph E. Marion County 1LT WWII
Smith, Kenneth L. Knox County SGT WWII
Smith, Lawrence P. Jr. Delaware County TEC5 WWII
Smith, Lee W. Tippecanoe County 1LT WWII
Smith, Leo A. Monroe County PVT WWII
Smith, Loren E. Jay County TEC5 WWII
Smith, Louis Cass County WWI
Smith, Margaret E. Lake County 2LT WWII
Smith, Matthew R.Madison CountyLance CPLMarine
Smith, Max W. Elkhart County PFC WWII
Smith, Monfred L. Jr. Lake County PVT WWII
Smith, Mountfort White County MAJ WWII
Smith, Nowlin J. Marion County SGT WWII
Smith, Oliver F. Switzerland County PFC WWII
Smith, Ora F. Gibson County PFC WWII
Smith, Oren M. Miami County SSG WWII
Smith, Paul B. Wayne County PVT WWII
Smith, Paul E. Lake County PFC WWII
Smith, Paul H. Huntington County SSG WWII
Smith, Paul L. Marion County SGT WWII
Smith, Phillip H. Lake County PFC WWII
Smith, Phillip Johnson County PFC WWII
Smith, Phillip R. Lake County PFC WWII
Smith, Ralph C. Grant County 2LT WWII
Smith, Raymond A. Vigo County Motor Machinists Mate First Class WWII
Smith, Reed L. Bartholomew County SSG WWII
Smith, Richard W. Laporte County SSG WWII
Smith, Robert D. Noble County SGT WWII
Smith, Robert G. Hamilton County Lieutenant Junior Grade WWII
Smith, Robert G. Marion County SGT WWII
Smith, Robert K. Parke County WWII
Smith, Robert L. Hamilton County PFC WWII
Smith, Robert O. Martin County SSG WWII
Smith, Robert P. Ripley County PFC WWII
Smith, Russell A. Miami County PFC WWII
Smith, Russell L. Jr. Delaware County TEC4 WWII
Smith, Scott D.Marion CountySPCArmyAfghanistan
Smith, Stanley A. Jr.Lake County PVT WWII
Smith, Stephen W. Starke County Gunners Mate Third Class WWII
Smith, Teddy E. Clay County PFC WWII
Smith, Terrance C. Dearborn County PVT WWII
Smith, Virgil L. Johnson County PVT WWII
Smith, Wayne F. Howard County PVT WWII
Smith, William A. Fayette County Staff Sergeant WWII
Smith, William C. Tippecanoe County SSG WWII
Smith, William D. Boone County PVT WWII
Smith, William F. Jefferson County PFC WWII
Smith, William H. Clark County SSG WWII
Smith, William M. Knox County SGT WWII
Smith, William N. Marion County PFC WWII
Smithwick, Thomas K. Laporte County CAPT WWII
Snager, Homer L. Noble County CAPT WWII
Snare, Carl J. Ripley County 1LT WWII
Snavely, Alonzo F. Cass County
Sneddon, Thomas G. Jr. Clay County CPL WWII
Snell, Frank D. Marion County SSG WWII
Snelling, Forrest L. Dearborn County SGT WWII
Snelling, George W. Lake County PVT WWII
Snick, Harvey B. Jr. Laporte County CPL WWII
Snider, Charles W. Clark County SGT WWII
Snider, Norton R. Perry County SSG WWII
Snider, Paul F. Clark County PFC WWII
Snider, Perry B. Putnam County WWI
Snider, Roy E. Montgomery County WWI
Snider, Warren A. Marshall County WWI
Snipe, Richard L. Vigo County PFC WWII
Snipes, Roy Cass County CAPT WWII
Snitha, John T. Jr. Marion County SGT WWII
Snook, Edwin D. Floyd County Signalman Third Class WWII
Snort, Joseph W. Vanderburgh County TEC4 WWII
Snow, Jay H. Blackford County SSG WWII
Snow, Lowell I. Howard County Aviation Machinists Mate Second Class WWII
Snowberry, Leonard J. Vermillion County Machinists Mate Second Class WWII
Snyder, Alfred E. Allen County 2LT WWII
Snyder, Arthur E. Jr. Knox County PFC WWII
Snyder, Clifford J. Noble County TSG WWII
Snyder, Elmer Clark County PVT WWII
Snyder, Eugene Lake County PVT WWII
Snyder, Frank Jr. Bartholomew CountyPFC WWII
Snyder, Jesse L. Fulton County WWI
Snyder, John H. Monroe County PVT WWII
Snyder, Joseph N. Delaware County 1LT WWII
Snyder, Norman K.Sullivan CountyPFCArmyAfghanistan
Snyder, Paul R. Allen County 2LT WWII
Snyder, Phillip S. Noble County 1LT WWII
Snyder, Robert H. Marion County CAPT WWII
Snyder, Robert L. Randolph County PVT WWII
Snyder, Royal R. Miami County Lieutenant Junior Grade WWII
Sobko, Alex R. Laporte County PFC WWII
Sohl, Clifford E. Lake County 1LT WWII
Solbach, Rudolph J. Cass County PVT WWII
Soloff, Milton H. Laporte County SSG WWII
Solomon, Emmett E. Henry County PFC WWII
Somers, James H. Porter County SGT WWII
Sommer, Hubert C. Knox County 2LT WWII
Sommer, Smith B. Marion County PFC WWII
Soper, Cornelius R. Wayne County Coxswain WWII
Sopo, Julius J. Lake County CPL WWII
Sortwell, George H. Marion County CPL WWII
Sosin, Louis A. Lake County 2LT WWII
Souder, Carl Dr. Whitley County WWI
Souice, Rae H. Marshall County WWII
South, Elmer W. Marion County PVT WWII
South, Walter J. Marion County 2LT WWII
Southwood, Forrest L. Vanderburgh County PFC WWII
Sowers, Chester V. Marion County SGT WWII
Sowers, John W. Allen County PFC WWII
Spade, Ralph J. Adams County PFC WWII
Spangler, Donald H. Noble County Lieutenant Junior Grade WWII
Spangler, Maurice V. Allen County Seaman First Class Navy WWII
Sparks, Charles P. Grant County 1LT WWII
Sparks, Floyd Jr. Cass County PFC WWII
Sparrow, Norman R. Knox County Motor Machinists Mate First Class WWII
Spaulding, Roger Scott County Air Force WWII
Spaulding, Roger C.Jennings CountyMarineWWII
Speaker, Ray E. Allen County TEC5 WWII
Speaks, Ralph E. Lake County PFC WWII
Speaks, Robert W. Jasper County PVT WWII
Spear, Matthew Lake County PFC WWII
Spear, Michael Lake County Gunnery Sergeant WWII
Spear, Robert E. Tipton County PVT WWII
Spears, Earl Henry County PVT WWII
Spears, Robert Hendricks County WWII
Spears, Robert Marion County 2LT WWII
Speer, George A. Vanderburgh County PFC WWII
Speer, Robert E. Marion County 2LT WWII
Speicher, Clyde H. Lake County TEC4 WWII
Spejewski, Edward F. Lake County PFC WWII
Speckner, Paul E. Jackson County Army WWII
Spence, Glen A. Lake County PFC WWII
Spencer, Alton L. Jefferson County PFC WWII
Spence, Calvin C. Scott CountySeaman v6NavyWWII
Spencer, Delbert J. White County Seaman Second Class Navy WWII
Spencer, Edwin C. Starke County TEC4 WWII
Spencer, Gerald E. Crawford County SSG WWII
Spencer, Len V. Cass County PFC WWII
Spencer, Lloyd E. Putnam County TEC4 WWII
Spencer, Maurice Vanderburgh County TEC5 WWII
Spencer, Norbert J.Marion County SGT WWII
Spencer, Virgil R. Delaware County PFC WWII
Spice, Nelson Allen County Motor Machinists Mate Third Class WWII
Spice, Paul Fulton County Korea
Spicer, Robert B. Marion County TSG WWII
Spiegel, Michael A. Jr. Lake County PVT WWII
Spillman, Jay Cass County WWI
Spilly, Victor H. Lake County PFC WWII
Spilly, William S. Lake County PVT WWII
Spindler, Henry W. Gibson County TEC4 WWII
Spinks, Lyle W. Tipton County TEC4 WWII
Spinks, Walter E. Marion County PFC WWII
Spitler, James T. Henry County PFC WWII
Spitzer, Robert D. Laporte County CAPT WWII
Spork, Charles Vigo County PVT WWII
Sporleder, Raymond D. Jennings County PFC WWII
Sporran, Leonard H. Lake County SGT WWII
Spradling, Robert K. Tipton County PFC WWII
Sprankle, Kenneth N. Tippecanoe County 1LT WWII
Spray, Dallas C. Jr. Jackson County SSG WWII
Spray, Floyd Marion County TSG WWII
Springer, John I. Lagrange County PFC WWII
Springer, Robert W. Marion County MAJ WWII
Springmeyer, Dale M. Marion County PVT WWII
Sprinkle, Floyd V. Carroll County SGT WWII
Sprinkle, Ralph D. Spencer County PVT WWII
Sproles, James E. Lawrence County PVT WWII
Sprunger, Wayne A. Adams County PFC WWII
Sprunger, Wayne A. Adams County WWII
Squires, James D. Marion County 2LT WWII
Spurgeon, Ray Jackson County Army WWII