Search billions of records on

You Are Here > Home > Military > Indiana Servicemen/Wir - Wy Surnames

Indiana Servicemen/Wir - Wy Surnames

This list is not complete by any means. If you find a mistake or have an ancestor not listed, please email me and I will correct the entry or add your family right away. If you would like to add a photo, information about his/her service or documents, email me and I will build a page for them.

Name County Rank Branch War
Wire, Roy E. Vanderburgh County SSG WWII
Wise, Alfred P. Jr. Franklin County PFC WWII
Wise, Francis N. Marion County PFC WWII
Wise, Raymond Fulton County WWII
Wise, Robert E. Elkhart County Aviation Machinists Mate First Class WWII
Wise, Robert L. Knox County TSG WWII
Wise, Samuel G. Steuben County PFC WWII
Wise, Victor W. Jay County Seaman First Class Navy WWII
Wise, William J. Clinton County Civil War
Wisehart, Oral Clinton County WWI
Wisel, Burdette N. Noble County PVT WWII
Wiseman, Emmett P. Crawford County CPL WWII
Wisemann, Raymond F. Harrison County PVT WWII
Wiser, Thomas C. Morgan County PVT WWII
Wishard, William H. Marion County 2LT WWII
Withers, W. A. Whitley County Civil War
Withrow, Clinton A. Tippecanoe County WWI
Withrow, Morris Clinton County WWII
Witka, Bert A.Laporte County SSG WWII
Witkovich, Alex Marion County AV C WWII
Witt, Jacob R. Boone County WWI
Witte, Robert E. Decatur County TSG WWII
Wittenmyer, William Parke County Korea
Woehler, Joseph A. Gibson County PFC WWII
Wohlfeld, Clarence Clinton County WWI
Wolen, Robert R. Vanderburgh County PVT WWII
Wolf, Harold G. Hancock County PFC WWII
Wolf, Harold W. Noble County PFC WWII
Wolf, Harold W. Vanderburgh County SGT WWII
Wolf, Joseph L. Grant County FL O WWII
Wolf, Robert E. Vanderburgh County PFC WWII
Wolfangle, Milton L. Vigo CountyPFC WWII
Wolfe, Glendon R. Howard County Seaman Second Class Navy WWII
Wolfe, Glenn D. Delaware County PFC WWII
Wolfe, Herman L. Gibson County 2LT WWII
Wolfe, Kenneth D. White County PVT WWII
Wolfe, Louis S. Cass County WWI
Wolfe, Marion D. Spencer County TSG WWII
Wolfe, Robert H. Floyd County PFC WWII
Wolfe, Robert K. Boone County PFC WWII
Wolfe, V.S. Greene County SSG WWII
Wolfe, William A. Lake County PFC WWII
Wolferding, Raymond C. Ripley County SGT WWII
Wolff, Robert K. Boone County WWII
Wolpert, George E. Floyd County SGT WWII
Wolter, George F. Ripley County PVT WWII
Wolter, Lawrence W. Decatur County SGT WWII
Wolter, Warren W. Decatur County SSG WWII
Wolters, Albert La Porte County ENSIGN WWII
Wolters, Herman J. Lake County S SG WWII
Wonning, Earl H. Jackson County 2LT WWII
Wood, Bernard R. Delaware County CPL WWII
Wood, Brett E.Owen CountyPFCArmyAfghanistan
Wood, Daniel R. Jackson County PVT Civil War
Wood, Elson E. Jackson County MOTOR Machinists Mate Third Class WWII
Wood, Francis W. Parke County WWII
Wood, Frank E. Tipton County CPL WWII
Wood, Glen E. Orange County Seaman Second Class WWII
Wood, Henry W. Jr. Montgomery County CPL WWII
Wood, Howard L. Elkhart County PFC WWII
Wood, James E. Daviess County PFC WWII
Wood, Jesse R. Marion County TEC3 WWII
Wood, Leonard E. Hendricks County Lieutenant WWII
Wood, Robert C. Hamilton County Signalman Third Class WWII
Wood, Wilbur J. Montgomery County WWI
Woodall, James Jackson County PVT Civil War
Woodall, Lee A. Marion County PVT WWII
Woodall, Robert Jackson County PVT Civil War
Woodard, John M. Allen County PVT WWII
Woodard, Omer K. Grant County PFC WWII
Woodard, Orville R. Sullivan County SSG WWII
Woodard, Paul E.Boone County SGT WWII
Woodard, William M. Vigo County 2LT WWII
Woodburn, Albert T. Clay County PVT WWII
Woodbury, Roscoe K. Grant County PVT WWII
Woodcox, Arthur A. Laporte County PFC WWII
Wooden, Kenneth W. Wayne County PVT WWII
Wooden, Nathan Jackson County PVT Civil War
Woodmansee, Gabriel Jackson County SGT Civil War
Woodmansee, Hugh M. Jackson County PVT Civil War
Woodrow, John W. Huntington County 2LT WWII
Woodruff, Alva H. Jr. Marion County PFC WWII
Woodruff, Corbett H. Greene County PFC WWII
Woodruff, Lewis E. Jr. Cass County CPL WWII
Woodruff, William V. Carroll County TEC5 WWII
Woodruff, William V. Clinton County WWII
Woods, Adam Lake County TEC5 WWII
Woods, Henry N. Vanderburgh County PFC WWII
Woods, Jacob I. Jackson County CORP Civil War
Woods, Joseph R. Lake County PVT WWII
Woods, Leslie E. Bartholomew County PFC WWII
Woods, Paul F. Allen County Signalman Third Class WWII
Woodson, George H. Jackson County SGT WWII
Woodson, WilfredJackson CountyArmyKorea
Woodward, David C. Harrison County WWI
Woodward, Ryan A.Allen CountyCPLArmyIraq
Woodworth, O. H. Whitley County LIEUT Civil War
Woody, Lex Sullivan County WWII
Woolley, Joseph F. Vanderburgh County TEC5 WWII
Woolley, Robert W. Marshall County PVT WWII
Woolley, Robert W. Marshall County WWII
Woolsey, William N. Posey County SGT WWII
Worden, William Fulton CountyCivil War
Working, Robert W. Vanderburgh County SGT WWII
Worley, Paul S. Monroe County 1LT WWII
Wortman, Carl L. White County PVT WWII
Wortman, Dwight E. Hamilton County PVT WWII
Woycik, Walter J. Porter County AV C WWII
Wray, Eli Jackson County SGT Civil War
Wray, Robert N.Jackson CountyNavy
Wray, William J. Jackson County CORP Civil War
Wren, Maurice F. Vigo County TSGWWII
Wright, Albert J. Jackson County PFC WWII
Wright, Arthur R.Tippecanoe County WWI
Wright, Bernard F. Boone County TSG WWII
Wright, Burrel B. Vermillion County T SG WWII
Wright, Donald H. Vanderburgh County CAPT WWII
Wright, Donald J. Starke County PFC WWII
Wright, Donald M. Bartholomew County PVT WWII
Wright, Donald R. Jefferson County 2LT WWII
Wright, Earl O. Allen County SSG WWII
Wright, Edgar N. Vanderburgh County PVT WWII
Wright, Ernest J. Knox County PFC WWII
Wright, Everette E. White County TSG WWII
Wright, Gilbert B. Marion County PFC WWII
Wright, Glen L. Marshall County WWI
Wright, I. H. Clinton County Civil War
Wright, Jack W. Greene County Aviation Ordnanceman First Class WWII
Wright, James D. Switzerland County CAPT WWII
Wright, James F. Jackson County Musician Civil War
Wright, James F. Jackson County PVT Civil War
Wright, James P. Jackson County CORP Civil War
Wright, James T. Wabash County 2LT WWII
Wright, Jeremy R.Shelby CountySGTArmyAfghanistan
Wright, John H. Marion County PVT WWII
Wright, John H. Putnam County WWII
Wright, Joseph L. Marion County 1LT WWII
Wright, Levi C. Jackson County PVT Civil War
Wright, Raymond W. Rush County TSG WWII
Wright, Robert E. Montgomery County 2LT WWII
Wright, Robert E. Montgomery County PFC WWII
Wright, Russell E. Noble County 1LT WWII
Wright, Russell E. Whitley County WWII
Wright, Russell M. Marshall County SSG WWII
Wright, Salmon H. Jackson County PVT Civil War
Wright, William G.Johnson County 1LT WWII
Wringer, Dale L. Marshall County Vietnam
Write, Robert E. Rush County PFC WWII
Writsman, James G. Clinton County Civil War
Writsman, Peter Clinton County Civil War
Wulf, William H. Hancock County CPL WWII
Wyat, Ivan L. Hamilton County PVT WWII
Wyatt, George A.Jennings CountyMarines
Wyatt, Guy F. Lake County S SG WWII
Wyatt, Rufus H. Franklin County PVT WWII
Wyatt, William Dubois County SGT WWII
Wyatt, William Jackson County PVT Civil War
Wycoff, Ripley Huntington County Civil War
Wydra, Joseph A. Lake County SSG WWII
Wylie, Curtis L. Lake County TSG WWII
Wymer, Gerald E. Lagrange County PVT WWII
Wymer, Orley Blackford County PVT WWII
Wynkoop, Wayne M. Hendricks County WWII
Wynkoop, Wayne Montgomery County WWI