INGenWeb.org

   COORDINATORS:


Hopewell Cemetery (New Section)

This Cemetery is about 6 miles North of Dana, Vermillion Co., IN.  The old one is approximately 1⁄2 mile South and  1⁄4 mile East of the Hopewell Friends Church.  It is in a large pasture, but fenced.  Many of the stones are off the graves and piled around two trees, some broken.  Early in the 1900's, they were beginning to use the new Cemetery which is adjacent to the Church.  It is still in use.

This Cemetery was read in 1968 by James Johnson and rechecked in 1975 by Mrs. Lester Haworth and Grace Canaday of Georgetown, IL.
From Illiana Genealogist Volume 14, #4, page 109, 1978
Donated by Carolyn Schwab


SURNAME FIRST NAME BIRTH DEATH AGE RELATIONSHIP
Antrim Infant 1908 1910   Dau of C.E.
Axton Lydia W. 8 Feb 1864 15 Aug 1912   Wife of Charles
Axton Malinda V. 3 Oct 1868 17 Apr 1904    
Axton Victor L. 19 Apr 1892 5 Feb 1931    
Beck Donald B. ------ -------    
Beck Lois 1916 1966    
Becker Theodore 2 Nov 1873 27 May 1904    
Brenner Melissa 1859 1927    
Brenner William P. 1851 1917    
Bugg Eva 1884 --------    
Bugg Harry 1884 -------    
Bugg Kenneth 1909 1935    
Bugg Laverne 1904 1921    
Bunce Mabel L. 1892 1943    
Burroughs George Jr.   15 Apr 1975    
Canaday Joseph B. 1860 1940    
Canaday Keziah B. 27 Aug 1837 6 Aug 1928    
Canaday Patrick H. 6 Oct 1829 4 May 1921    
Canaday Sarah W. 1860 1935    
Carter Mary Soey 1905 -------    
Carter Shelvie Oman 1891 1974    
Castle Infant --------- ---------    
Caughey Viola Wickens 1897 1965    
Chandler Geneva Dale 1911 1912    
Cooke Clyde C. 1879 1957    
Cooke Eva J. 1876 1918    
Cooke Lucinda E. 1852 1935    
Cooke Ruth M. 1907 ------    
Cooke W.C. 1857 1931    
Coonce Clara C. 1876 1931    
Coonce Florence W. 1 Jul 1868 20 Dec 1942    
Coonce Guy 26 Jun 1881 28 Feb 1968    
Coonce Helen 21 Oct 1913 3 Oct 1919    
Coonce James A. 1898 1972    
Coonce John  19 Feb 1835? -----    
Coonce John H. 1873 1938    
Coonce Mary E. 2 Mar 1840 2 Aug 1919    
Coonce Myrtle 6 Aug 1881 20 Aug 1927    
Coonce Olive 1906 19??    
Coonce William  14 Apr 1864 31 Jul 1945    
Cotton Mary Ann 1841 1928    
Crystal Addie May 1880 1914    
Crystal Andrew G. 1869 1946    
Crystal George   1874 1958    
Crystal John R. 1872 1960    
Crystal Mary E. 1886 -------    
Crystal Reuben H. 1837 1924    
Crystal Susan N. 1839 1924    
Crystal Thomas C. 1865 1941    
Crystal William S. 1867 1944    
Davis Elmer E. 1862 1919    
Davis Nannie M. 1864 1932    
Downs Leander 4 Mar 1886 17 Jan 1945    
Downs Nancy Ellen 25 Mar 1888 15 Oct 1959    
Downs Rachel 4 Jan 1852 19 Mar 1932    
Downs Willard 7 Mar 1912 9 Mar 1912   Twin
Downs William 9 Apr 1835 27 Mar 1910    
Downs Willis 7 Mar 1912 9 Mar 1912   Twin
Ellis Elmira A. 1878 1963    
Ellis Grace E. 1878 1907    
Ellis Infant   4 Dec 1908    
Ellis Jonathan E. 1841 1921    
Ellis Kate E. Linder 1849 1920    
Ellis Martha J. 1871 1941    
Ellis Samuel 1876 1941    
Ellis William F. 1872 1958    
Fortner Adeline 1866 1933    
Fortner Charles M. 1861 1916    
Fortner Clara   1881 1971    
Fortner Daisie 1888 1906    
Fortner Florence Oralee 1903 1922    
Fortner Harry 1892 1963    
Fortner Laura E. 1892 1928    
Fortner Lois M. 1868 1894    
Fortner Maude 1894 1897    
Fortner Reuben 1860 1941    
Fortner Reuben C. 1880 1952    
Fortner Reuben S. 1911 1911    
Fortner Ruth   1900 ---------    
Garrison Albert 1859 1906    
Garrison Susanna 1859 1906    
Gebhart Cloyd 1884 1967    
Gebhart Ethel Mae 1892 19??    
Gerard Eva 1896 1935    
Gerard Everitt 1885 1954    
Gerard Fannie D. 1855 1949    
Gerard Frank 21 Feb 1894 24 Jan 1972    
Gerard Samuel D. 1855 1918    
Hadley Charles W. 1880 1950    
Hadley Eva May 1888 --------    
Harris Aleetha M. 1876 1962    
Haworth Infant -------- ----------    
Haworth William 1869 194?    
Henderson Dinah 1837 1929    
Henderson Elizabeth N. 1844 1918    
Henderson John 1831 1920    
Henderson William F. 1847 1890    
Hollingsworth Alta M. 1889 19??    
Hollingsworth Beverly   1927    
Hollingsworth James  1884 1967    
Hollingsworth Ruth 7 Apr 1905 3 Jan 190?   Dau of W.H. & R.H.
Hollingsworth Wayne R. 1915 1966    
Howlett George 1844 1913    
Howlett John M. 1890 1962    
Howlett Maria 1852 1923    
Howlett Ruth L. 1901 --------    
Hughes Charles V. 18 Feb 1887 -----    
Hughes Lawrence Laverne 21 Jun 1919 17 Apr 1945    
Hughes Pearl M. 9 Mar 1888 7 Apr 1973    
Ingram John O. 1880 1964    
Ingram Noel Wayne 1927 1928    
Ingram Oscar 1905 1964    
Ingram Viola     1883 1965    
Jordan Amy R. 1888 1961    
Jordan Elmer R. 1883 1929    
Kirschback Herman H. 2 Aug 1874 26 Jul 1939    
Lanham Edward H. 9 Feb 1921 12 Feb 1921    
Longfellow Josephine 23 Mar 1859 21 Nov 1922    
Longfellow Stephen A. 31 Aug 1857 9 Jun 1916    
Majors Ellis 1859 1940    
Majors Lucy 1871 1961    
Marlow Artie Bell 19 Jul 1874 6 Jul 1957    
Maxwell Hannah 1863 1949    
Maxwell John L. 1854 1929    
McCool Ida I. 1889 19--    
McCool John 1878 1946    
McCool Lawrence   15 Aug 1901 30 Mar 1905   Son of Wells & R.
McCool Rosa 10 Feb 1875 29 Jul 1960    
McCool Sansbury 1837 1911    
McCool Susan A. 1849 1915    
McCool Wells 30 May 1870 25 Nov 1940    
McGill Nellie 1879 1942    
Miller Marzelle 22 Aug 1916 19 Nov 1917    
Miller Thomas   1876 1939    
Moore Esther Ellis 1907 ------    
Moore Lindsey J. 1902 1962    
Myers Emma M. 1870 1920    
Myers Thomas P. 1872 1940    
Nelson Harriet Jane 10 Mar 1847 17 Feb 1904    
Nelson R.J. 26 Jan 1842 27 Aug 1905    
Nichols Cora L. 1868 1958    
Nichols Robert S. 1868 1949    
Noble Benjamin 9 Mar 1857 12 Oct 1917    
Noble Mary R. 16 Aug 1863 2 Dec 1938    
Ory Alta B. 1895 1922    
Ory Louise 1913 --------    
Ory Marion E. 1915 ---------    
Ory Straud E. 1888 1959    
Peer Frank O. 1886 1923    
Prater Elsie L. 1891 1972    
Prater Harlan L. 1923 1925    
Prater Robert C. 1883 1964    
Pugh Ellis B. 1859 1911    
Pugh Ellis Raymon 1898 1960    
Pugh Laura B. 1867 1951    
Pugh Mildred Grace   25 Jan 1908    
Remley John W. 1838 1963    
Remley Mary M. 1844 1929    
Ritter George Irvin 1924 1929   Son of P. & T.
Ritter Mary E. 1871 1908    
Ross Clara G. 1865 1909    
Ross Homer 1861 1924    
Rowe Phyliss I. 2 Jun 1935 18 Sep 1935    
Rumple Elsie M. 1921 1974    
Rumple Heston 1912 ---------    
Sarton Priscilla 17 Oct 1870 12 Jun 1933    
Saunders Forris 1883 1928    
Saunders Joseph A. 1856 1924    
Saunders Margaret 1859 1946    
Smart Charles   26 May 1947   Son of H. & E.
Soey James E. 1869 1935    
Soey Mary J. 1875 1934    
Soey Sarah A.   18 Mar 1904 66y 11m 1d  
Spellman Annabel 1912 1968    
Spellman Cecil E. 1895 ------    
Swift Zula 19 Aug 1893 15 Jul 1911   Dau of Wm. & Florence
Thompson Ella 1869 1950    
Thompson J. Ivah 1869 1936    
Thompson Rachel   11 Aug 1832 44y Wife of T.
Thompson Sylvia 1895 1967    
Walthall Allen J. 6 Jun 1866 8 Nov 1953    
Walthall Anna Opal 1892 -----    
Walthall Bessie 13 May 1885 4 Sep 1935    
Walthall Clinton B. 1889 1941    
Walthall Frank 1880 1941    
Walthall Kay Ruth 25 Sep 1940 4 Mar 1947    
Walthall Martha E. 1881 1958    
Walthall Miriam B. 29 May 1910 14 Oct 1911    
Walthall Olive R. 24 Apr 1873 27 May 1903    
Walthall Sarah Jane 1854 1923    
Walthall Terrance 24 Apr 1874 23 Oct 1947    
Walthall Thomas E. 1845 1912    
Weaver O.O. 17 Jan 1884 1 Mar 1906    
Whetstone May McCool 1885 1949    
Wickens Benjamin F. 1896 1919    
Wickens Charles 1867 1937    
Wickens Charles N. 1898 1918    
Wickens Ernest Ray 1889 1956    
Wickens Frank A. 1863 1905    
Wickens Fredericka Thelma 1899 -------    
Wickens Lynn Ray 1951 1970   Son of F. & N.
Wickens Mary E. 1870 1959    
Wickens Melvin Ernest 1921 1921   Son of E.R. & F.T.
Wickens Mima 1872 1926    
Wickens Minnie B. 1885 1963    
Wickens Nellie F. 1896 1970    
Wickens Ralph E. 1895 19??    
Wickens Robert D. 1923 1923   Son of E.R. & F.T.
Willfong Amanda 7 Apr 1870 22 Sep 1908    
Willfong Elmina Canaday 1877 1953