Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Noble Township High School Alumni 1953-1962

Noble Township High School was formed in 1952. It was the consolidation of Linlawn High School and Chippewa High School. For a time (one year) it went by the name of Linlawn High School. It was closed in l962 and consolidated into Southwood High School. It was located on Vernon Street and is today known as W.C. Mills Elementary School.
Asterisk * indicates deceased.
Names in parentheses ( ) indicate married name when known.
+ indicates attended, but was not in graduating class.

Transcribed by Ron Woodward.
Additions and corrections can be sent to drwoodward@cinergymetro.net



Class of 1953
Billie A. Allegree (Munson) *died 2005
Barbara Baker
Mary V. Ball
Verlin J. Barlow
Thomas T. Beaver *died 7-l5-2006 Indiana Natl Guard
Glenn E. Brown
Marlin S. Buchtel
Julie M. Cooper
Carol A. Davenport
Max Denney
Leroy D. Eppley
Perry Garrison *died 5-29-2007 U.S. Army
George B. Hollingshead
Joseph P. Houlihan
Lester L. Kirby
Edwin E. Landis
Doris I. Millican  (Stouffer)
Mary A. Morrow
Keith L. Morphew
Bruce D. Oswalt
Evelyn Peas (Moyer)
Harold E. Persley
Myrna J. Smith (Staner)
Barbara A. Stouffer (Huneke)
Marlyn Sullivan (Brown)
Jack A. Summers
Marjorie L. Tyson (Parrett)
Robert D. Waymire
Christine E. Wilson (Deeter)
Beverly C. Wolfrum (Sparling

Class of 1954
Phyllis Baer (Brackenhamer)
Ted L. Baer
Charlotte R. Barlow (Harnish)
Loretta Bashore
Sandra S. Bennett (Baer)
Anita L. Coldren
James W. Coldren
Patricia S. Elshire (Goodman)
Carolyn J. Eubank
Charlotte M. Farley
Oliver Garrison
Jere A. Goodwan
Joann Hansing
Carol M. Hendry
Thomas E. Houlihan
Mary K. Hoy
Gene Kendall
Eugene J. Lane
Kay McGinnis
Richard L. Miller
Edna Mullett (Price)
Shirley A. Nordman (Heinzman)
Phyllis Parson
Allen Persley
Bob H. Pond
Sandra D. Ray
David Rish
Mary A. Roser (Houlihan)
Marcella M. Roser
Delbert H. Story
Janet L. Stouffer
Richard Summers
Mary L. Thompson
Hugh R. Waymire *died 2006

Class of 1955
Harold L. Atkinson
James J. Benedict
Vera M. Brown (Raitsback)
Charles Carter *died 7-7-2007
Jerolyn D. Clark
Grace Dale (DeArmond)
Roberta L. DeArmond
Charles Downey
Grace A. Futrell (Sirk)
Thomas A. Kieffaber
Dale L. Kroft
Delores A. Miller (Morphew)
Shirley Nordman
Frances I. Pearson
Beverly A. Petry
Lawrence Porter
Donna J. Rhoades (Kroft)
Mary E. Ridenour (McWhirt)
Katherine E. Ringel
Shirley L. Roser (Atkinson)
Deloris J. Shepherd (Harrell)
Charles E. Tyson
Clarence E. West
Pleasant L. Wilson
William L. Yocum

Class of 1956
Teresa A. Birt (Foss)
Rachel S. Coldren (Buzbee)
James H. Cole
Walter L. Crull
Joe C. Daugherty
Ronald L. Deal
Winfred R. Duncan
James R. Dyson
Ronnie D. Eckman
Raymond E. Gardner
Lawrence L. Garrett
Don M. Gillespie
Lowell D. Gilley
Bertie L. Hansing
Thelma M. Hansing (Cramer)
Rex A. Hobbs
Betty J. Huddleston
Marjory J. Hunt
James L. Kaufman
Terry L. Keaffaber
Ruth A. Kirby (Dyson)
Kay McNeeley (Cooper)
Beverly J. Moore (Emrick)
Barbara A. Morphew (Dangerfield)
Janet M. Mowrer
Joyce E. Mowrer
Bonnie J. Norris
Barbara J. Parson (Nord)
Larry C. Patton
Mary J. Peebles (Garrison)
Patricia A. Persley (Stewart) *died 7-30-2007
Kay Persley
Gladys M. Quinn (Duffey)
David F. Ridenour
Marilyn K. Rife
Patricia A. Robinson
James Snapp
Bernard L. Summers
Rebecca S. Thompson (Summers)
Terry L. Tyner
Darlene J. Utter (Myers)
Phyllis A. Weisberger

Class of 1957
John Bannister
Patricia A. Best
Eleanor Biggs (Davis) +
Carl D. Black *2006
Bonnie L. Boardman (Jines)
Jerry Carter
Earl Cleaver
Stanley L. Dyson
Julia Eckerley (Wolfrum)
Reggie V. Garrison
Donald Gullett
Leo P. Haneline
Mona M. Hansing (Rees)
Jean Hendry (Daugherty)
Dennis Kramer
Rosemary Lane (Miller)
Marilyn Manning (Crousore)
Linda K. McCloud (Edwards)
Shirley P. Ogan (Butcher)   *1968
Thomas Ogan
Carol J. Parke (Leach)
Nelda J. Pollard (Reich)
Elinor K. Ridenour *died 12-27-2007
Elizabeth J. Ridenour (Mendez)
Myron C. Ridgeway
Herbert Ringel
Carol Roller (Garrison)
Brice Shepherd
Theeonn J. Sloan (Wilson) *4-30-1872
Phyllis A. Thompson (Coppock)
Ruth A. Truss (Gardner)
John David Wolfrum

Class of 1958
Rebecca S. Alexander (Wilson)
Everett D. Alford *died 2002
Larry J. Allegree
Carolyn Atkinson (Summers)
Todd G. Baer
Bernice L. Cole (Younce)
Gary C. Cooper
David P. Denney
Ruth Earhart (Hunt)
Richard L. Eckerley
Ted A. Eubank
David Fulkerson
Betty J. Gift (Yarling)
Jerry J. Herron
Joan Hawley (Morningstar)
Jerry A. Hults
Elbert King *
Mary J. Kirby (Shaffer)
Judy Kruegar (Hannah)
Phil Marsh
William L. McNeeley *
Eugene C. Middleton
Terry W. Miley *
William D. Moore
Michael Niccum
Ellen Marie Norwood (Stanz)
Elizabeth J. Oswalt (Purdy)
Janice Oswalt (Rose)
Joe E. Patton
Ernie R. Peas
Charles K. Porter
Curt Purdy
John E. Quinn *
Max L. Ridgeway *
Novadeen A. Ridenour (Hamilton)
Vada J. Rogers
Bill E. Schoby
Elva Charlene Smith (Summers) *1993
Ronnie Smith
Joyce S. Snapp (Lawrence)
John N. Unger
Beverly G. Watson (Mathena)
Judy K. Waymire
Ann L. Webster (Baubgaertner)
Nancy C. Weisenberger (Exmeyere)
Susie A. West (Stout)
Linda J. Whitaker (Arrick)
Mable E. Wildoner
Stanley N. Wilds *
John H. Wilson

Class of 1959
Beverly Barrett
Susanne Black
Jerry Bowman
Shirley Bridenthal
Joanna Campbell
Cianna Clark
Brenda Curless
Dean Donaldson
Sue Finkenbiner
Gary Frank
Ronnie Harris
Marilyn J. Hendry
Sue Keaffaber
Arlen Kendall
Jerry Kirtlan
Mike Koons
Carolyn Manning
Charles K. Martin
Jon W. Mattern
Linda S. Miller
Paul Nordman
Sherman Ogan
David Overly
Ronnie Peebles
Penny Persley
Ralph L. Richards *died 1-21-2008
Jimmy Ridenour
Karalee Ringel
Nancy Rogers
Wilma Rohrer
Carolyn Roser
Linda Rumph
Verle Sloan
Carol J. Slonaker
Sandra Smith
Eveleyn Stoops
Sandra Swears
Brian Wall
Sandra Weisenberger

Class of 1960
Robert "Bob" Alexander *died 2009
Joyce Barnett
Harliss Birt
Myra Crandall
Mike Davenport
Jane Denney
Edward Donaldson
Pat Duncan
Larry Evenson
Jurnita Finnegan
Bertha Fordyce
Linda Fordyce
James Getz
Sharon Graham
Charles Hall
Robert Haneline
Janice Johnson
Sally Kenker
Fred Kendall
Douglass King
Diana Kirby
Jim Lane
Margie McCloud
Jean McDaniel
Judy Mendenhall
Beth Miller
James Moore
Barbara Moore
Michael Mullett
Beverly Niccum
Jim Oswalt
Betty Parke
Sharon Peas
Thomas Phillips
Richard Price
Bud Rhoades
Merlin Ridgeway
Lowell Ringel
Sandra Roser
Steve Shambaugh
Robert Slusser
Claudine Smith
Sharon Sullivan
Shirley Sweares
Barbara Ternosky
Carol Tucker
Frank Unger
Carol Weaver
Cletus Webb
Dale Weiss
Ann White
Amy Wilson
Nancy Winterrowd

Class of 1961
Wayne Atkinson
Katherine Black
Lenore Catterton
Gurbuz Celebi
Don Cole
Melanie Custer
Robert Evenson
Bertha Graham
James Harshbarger
Shirley Haupt
Steven Haynes
Patty Janeway
Stephen Keffaber
Jerry Lauer
Jay Linkenhelt
John Lynch
Ken McKillip
Bonita Manning
Janet Mattern
Richard Nicely
Julia Ogan
Shirley Panning
Georgia Proffitt
Mary Quinn
Roy Quinn *died 2010
Sharon Reed
Lois Ridenour
Marilyn Ridgeway
Michael Ridgeway
Michael Rogers
Patricia Schoby
David Schuster
Richard Skelton
Terry Smith
Robert Summers
Nancy Jo Weiss
John  West
Joyce Winterrowd

Class of 1962
Kenneth Alexander
Rosemary Barnett
Jerry Bell
Steven Bennet
Jerry Biggs
James Black *died 2009
Jon Bright
Donald Curless
Robert Denney
Rebecca Draper
Nelson Dyson
Gene Eckerly
Nathan Eppley *2008
Richard Erb
Karen Frank
Bonnie Hall
Connie Hall
Pekka Hirvonen
Sue Jenkins
David Keaffaber
Ronnie Keaffaber
James Keffaber
Gene King
Bonnie Kirby
Robert Kirby
Nancy Kirtlan
Lawrence Lane
Richard Lauer
Thomas Miller
Johnson Nordman
Dennis Proffitt
Carol Ridenour
Ronald Skelton
Lorin Sloan
Michael Slonaker
Daryl Slusser
Patricia Snyder
Linda Stackhouse
Etta Stouder
Jay Sullivan
Carl Thrush
Jerry Tyson
Janet Weiss
Larry West
Carolyn Wibel
Daniel Wilson
James Wilson
Sue Wilson


Return to Wabash County